DI Men’s Track & Field Scholar-Athletes of the Year & All-Academic Individual Awards Announced

By Kyle Terwillegar, USTFCCCA

July 22, 2014   

NEW ORLEANS – Edward Cheserek of Oregon, Lawi Lalang of Arizona, Curtis Beach of Duke and Hayden Reed of Alabama have been named the men’s Scholar Athletes of the Year in Division I for the 2013-14 track & field season by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA), the association announced Tuesday.

Men’s Scholar Athlete
AWARD HISTORY

Indoor Track
2014: Edward Cheserek, Oregon
2013: Lawi Lalang, Arizona
2012: Chris O’Hare, Tulsa
2011: Miles Batty, BYU
2010: David McNeill, Northern Arizona
2009: Galen Rupp, Oregon
2008: Jason Richardson, South Carolina
 
Indoor Field
2014: Curtis Beach, Duke
2013: Alexander Ziegler, Virginia Tech
2012: Curtis Beach, Duke
2011: Scott Roth, Washington
2010: Ryan Whiting, Arizona State
2009: Jason Lewis, Arizona State
2008: Ryan Whiting, Arizona State
 
Indoor Track & Field
2007: Brad Gebauer, McNeese State
 
Outdoor Track
2014: Lawi Lalang, Arizona
2013: Lawi Lalang, Arizona
2012: Amaechi Morton, Stanford
2011: Amaechi Morton, Stanford
2010: David McNeill, Northern Arizona
2009: Galen Rupp, Oregon
2008: Jason Richardson, South Carolina
 
Outdoor Field
2014: Hayden Reed, Alabama
2013: Manuel Ziegler, Memphis
2012: Alexander Ziegler, Virginia Tech
2011: Alexander Ziegler, Virginia Tech
2010: Ryan Whiting, Arizona State
2009: Scott Sellers, Kansas State
2008: Cory Martin, Auburn
 
Outdoor Track & Field
2007: Barnabas Kirui, Mississippi

Combining their accomplishments in the classroom and in competition during the recently completed academic year, those four men stood out among a group of 496 men who earned USTFCCCA All-Academic honors. The full breakdown of All-Academic selections can be found below.

PDF Release

Scholar Athlete of the Year Awards are determined from among those who earned All-Academic status and placed highest in individual events at the NCAA Championships. Those who earn multiple individual championship titles rank higher in the tie-breaking process, and cumulative GPA is weighed as the final tiebreaker to establish a winner.

Separate awards are given to track athletes and field athletes for the indoor and outdoor seasons, resulting in four categories.

Cheserek, a freshman business major with a 3.33 cumulative GPA, is the first men’s Scholar Athlete of the Year from Oregon since Galen Rupp swept the indoor and outdoor awards in 2009. In just his first collegiate season, Cheserek won both the 3000 and 5000 meters titles at the NCAA Indoor Championships, boosting him into contention for The Bowerman Trophy – which Rupp won in 2009 – as one of three Finalists.

Lalang, a senior public health major with a 3.40 cumulative GPA, earned the outdoor track award for the second consecutive year after sweeping both seasons’ honors a year ago. The Eldoret, Kenya, native claimed the 5000 meters national title outdoors in a meet record and finished runner-up at 1500 meters. He is also a Finalist for The Bowerman for a second consecutive year.

Beach, a senior psychology major with a 3.45 cumulative GPA, is the recipient of the indoor field award for the second time dating back to 2012. In 2014, the native of Albuquerque, N.M. won the NCAA Indoor Championships heptathlon title in his hometown.

Reed, a freshman biology major with a 3.52 cumulative GPA, claimed the outdoor field award after winning the discus title at the NCAA Outdoor Championships. The Orange, Texas, native is the first man from Alabama to have earned the award since it began in 2007.

All-Academic Individuals

Nebraska Tops All-Academic Individuals List with 16 Honorees; Big Ten is the Top Conference

Including the Scholar Athletes of the Year, a total of 496 men from 165 institutions earned USTFCCCA All-Academic honors for their combined academic and athletic accomplishments.

To qualify for the USTFCCCA All-Academic Track and Field Team, the student-athlete must have compiled a cumulative grade point average of 3.25 and have met at least one of the following athletic standards:

  • For the indoor season, a student-athlete must have finished the regular season ranked in the national top 96 in an individual event or ranked in the national top 48 (collective listing) in a relay event on the official NCAA POP list provided by TFRRS.org
  • For the outdoor season, a student-athlete must have participated in any round of the NCAA Division I Championships (including preliminary rounds).

Nebraska led all teams with 16 honorees, dethroning the two-year reign of BYU as the best represented squad. The Cougars were next with 15 All-Academic selections. New Mexico and Akron also reached double-digits with 13 and 10, respectively.

Headlined by Nebraska, the Big Ten topped the list of conferences with 52 honorees, followed by the SEC with 39 and the Big East with 36.

Seventeen different men recorded a cumulative GPA of 4.0.

The full list of All-Academic selections is provided below, arranged alphabetically by team name.

Name Institution GPA Major
Kobi Rex Air Force 3.74 Management
Elliot Myers Air Force 3.41 Physics
Matthew Dorsey Air Force 3.34 Biology
Grant  Hamilton Air Force 3.31 American History
Daryl Baptiste Akron 3.93 Sport Science/Coaching
Kyle  Cochrun Akron 3.86 English
Bjorn Johansson Akron 3.63 Finance
Bryan Jones Akron 3.57 Middle Level Education – Science and Social Studies
Jake  Hiltner Akron 3.52 Education – Integrated Social Studies
Quentin Cieslinksi Akron 3.49 Emergency Managment & Homeland Security
Miles Coats Akron 3.45 Sport Science/Coaching
Alex McCune Akron 3.36 Geology
Bryce Lemon Akron 3.34 Civil Engineering
Clayton  Murphy Akron 3.32 Finance
Joe  Williams Alabama 4.00 Civil Engineering
Hayden  Reed Alabama 3.52 Biology
Kamal  Fuller Alabama 3.38 Civil Engineering
Matt Airola Alabama 3.28 General Studies
Collins Kibet Arizona 3.90 Pre-business
Harrison Ivie Arizona 3.89 Political Science
Aaron Castle Arizona 3.76 Natural Resources
Lawi Lalang Arizona 3.40 Public Health
Pau Tonnesen Arizona 3.40 Bachelor of General Studies in economy and industry
Garrett Baker-Slama Arizona State 4.00 Kinesiology
Keith Cleveland Arizona State 4.00 Liberal Studies
Steven Schnieders Arizona State 3.40 Accountancy
Andrew Pisechko Arkansas 4.00 Accounting
Nathanael Franks Arkansas 3.93 Master’s in Finance
Solomon  Haile Arkansas 3.88 Recreation & Sport Managament (Master’s)
Eric Janise Arkansas 3.65 Mechanical Engineering
Kevin Lazas Arkansas 3.56 Finance
Tomas Squella Arkansas 3.39 Geology
Ken  LeGassey Arkansas 3.26 Finanace – Real Estate
Ethan Sandusky Arkansas State 3.62 Exercise Science
Kashef Daniel Arkansas State 3.38 Interdisciplinary Studies
Kendall Ward Army 3.93 Economics
Marcus Popenfoose Auburn 3.87 Interdisciplinary Studies
Stephen Saenz Auburn 3.68 Biomechanics
Niklas Buhner Auburn 3.50 Marketing
Blake Mayberry Baylor 3.41 Speech Communication
Marcus Bridger Wilkinson Belmont 3.37 International Politics
Kenneth Fisher Bethune-Cookman 3.56 Physical Education/Recreation
Demetrius Rooks Bethune-Cookman 3.25 Mass Communication
Joe Miceli Binghamton 3.55 Integrative Neuroscience
David Elliott Boise State 3.69 General Business
Jeff Howard Boise State 3.33 K-12 Physical Education
David Lagerberg Boston University 3.64 Economics
Tyler Erhard Bucknell 3.41 Mechanical Engineering
Christian  Lupica Bucknell 3.39 Accounting and Financial Management
Austin Price Buffalo 3.60 Biomedical Sciences 
Christopher Reape Buffalo 3.29 Business
Jacob Sunday Buffalo 3.28 Business Management
Tyler Scheving Buffalo 3.23 Chemistry
Mark Carlson BYU 3.92 Advertising
Zachary Blackham BYU 3.70 Pre-Industrial Design
Samuel Rockwood BYU 3.68 Strategy
Braydon Bringhurst BYU 3.66 Junior
Thomas Gruenewald BYU 3.62 Family Studies
James Tracy BYU 3.62 Exercise Science
Conner Peloquin BYU 3.56 Marketing Management
Jonathan Nelson BYU 3.55 Statistics
Kyle Baker BYU 3.41 Exercise Science
Alex Ashworth BYU 3.39 Neuroscience
Curtis Carr BYU 3.36 Economics
Tylor Thatcher BYU 3.36 Chemical Engineering
Jason Witt BYU 3.32 Actuarial Science
Jared Ward BYU 3.28 Statistical Science
Aaron Fletcher BYU 3.25 Economics
Sean Davidson Cal Poly 3.36 Business
Walter Bennett Cal Poly 3.33 Mechanical Engineering
Craig Hunt Central Connecticut State 3.31 Physical Education
Kyle Smith Central Michigan 4.00 Electrical Engineering
Dylan Banagis Central Michigan 3.90 Recreation and Entrepreneurship
LeRoy Rouse Charlotte 3.35 Criminal Justice
Kerrick Williams Charlotte 3.28 Sociology
Ben Saarel Colorado 3.98 Engineering Physics
Morgan Pearson Colorado 3.45 Economics
Christian Meyer Colorado State 3.85 Physics
Josh Cogdill Colorado State 3.79 Electrical Engineering
Tyler Schultz Colorado State 3.62 Construction Management
Troy Johnson Colorado State 3.57 Mechanical Engineering
Jonathan Edmunds Colorado State 3.57 Biological Science
Marcus Harris Colorado State 3.45 Engineering
Seth Butler Colorado State 3.32 Human Development and Family Studies
Evan Taylor Colorado State 3.27 Liberal Arts
Timothy Cousins Columbia 3.85 Mechanical Engineering
John Gregorek Columbia 3.69 History
Brendon Fish Columbia 3.53 Computer Science
Harrison McFann Columbia 3.46 Film Studies
Alvaro(AJ) Chavez Connecticut 3.55 Business
Rosen Daniel Coppin State 3.56 Mathmatics
David Melly Cornell 3.98 Government
Tommy Butler Cornell 3.43 Natural Resources
Mark Tedder Cornell 3.38 Physics
Will Weinlandt Cornell 3.32 Biological Engineering
Kinsley Ojukwu Cornell 3.26 Biology
John Bleday Dartmouth 3.51 Economics
Andrew Lantz Davidson 3.68 Mathematics
Matt Babicz DePaul 3.35 Finance
Mackenzie Melto DePaul 3.34 Public Relations and Advertising
Andrew Curtis Drake 3.95 Biochemistry/Molecular Biology
Rob McCann Drake 3.90 Actuarial Science  and Math
Justin Amezquita Duke 3.75 Engineering
Tanner Anderson Duke 3.67 Biology
Brian Atkinson Duke 3.63 Biology
Michael Moverman Duke 3.59 Management Studies
Michael Krone Duke 3.48 Mechanical Engineering
Curtis Beach Duke 3.45 Psychology
Carl Heinz Duke 3.28 Earth & Ocean Sciences
Shaun Thompson Duke 3.27 Biophysics
Jim  Spisak Duquesne 4.00 Instructional Technology
Henry Johnson East Carolina 3.73 Business/Accounting
Tashaun  Hill East Carolina 3.33 Security Studies
Drew Kanz-O’Shea East Carolina 3.33 English
Christian illunga-Mathieson Eastern Illinois 3.95 Economics with a minor in political science
Eric Gordon Eastern Illinois 3.36 Kinesiology and sports studies with a teachers certification
Michael Viken Eastern Illinois 3.34 Kinesiology and sports studies with a teachers certification
Pablo Ramirez Eastern Illinois 3.26 Graphic Design
Ole  Hesselbjerg Eastern Kentucky 3.30 Physics
Harry Dixon Eastern Michigan 3.97 Biology
Willy Fink Eastern Michigan 3.87 Biology
Keith Williams Eastern Michigan 3.83 Nursing
Grzegorz Kalinowski Eastern Michigan 3.75 Gen. Business
Mason Waynes Eastern Michigan 3.61 Marketing
Levi Selvig Eastern Michigan 3.47 Geography
Jeff Elam Eastern Michigan 3.44 Management
Solomon Ijah Eastern Michigan 3.27 Finance
Jordan Arakawa Eastern Washington 3.93 Exercise Science
Zack Nielsen Eastern Washington 3.33 Exercise Science
Jon Buchanan Eastern Washington 3.27 Management Information Systems
Tyler Stepp ETSU 3.60 Interdisciplinary Studies
Aubrey Smith Florida International 3.54 Law
Stefan Brits Florida State 3.92 Chemical Science
Alonzo Russell Florida State 3.78 Psychology
Jonathan Reid Florida State 3.50 Masters – Criminology
Otniel Teixeira Florida State 3.46 Criminology
Jakub Zivec Florida State 3.40 Finance
Kevin Poythress Fresno State 3.39 Agriculture/Crop Science
Devin Harrison Fresno State 3.30 Communications
Tripp Hurt Furman 3.55 Physics 
Tanner Hinkle Furman 3.39 Undeclaired
Alex Young Gardner-Webb 3.79 Exercise Science 
Adrian Vaughn George Mason 3.25 Finance
Matthew Howard Georgetown 3.90 Biology
Collin Leibold Georgetown 3.71 Biology of Global Health
Brian King Georgetown 3.63 Finance
Michael Lederhouse Georgetown 3.60 Finance
Andrew Springer Georgetown 3.49 Professional Studies: Real Estate
Bobby Peavey Georgetown 3.48 Art
Nick Vena Georgia 3.83 Health and Physical Education
Alex Larsson Georgia 3.68 pre-Mechanical Engineering
Brandon  Lord Georgia 3.64 Applied Biotechnics
Charles Grethen Georgia 3.63 Finance
Maicel Uibo Georgia 3.40 pre-Business
Caleb  Ebbets Georgia 3.28 Exercise and Sport Science
Drew Branch Georgia 3.26 International Affairs
Willie Milam Gonzaga 3.74 Business Administration (Concentrations in Economics and Finance)
Tom Purnell Harvard 3.63 Economics
Drevan Anderson-Kaapa Houston 3.33 College of Technology – Supply Chain & Logistics
Rajae Gayle Howard 3.41 Biology
Matthew Colvin Howard 3.31 Physical Therapy
Christoph  Lange Idaho State 3.86 Engineering
Jannis Töepfer  Illinois 3.69 M.S., Aerospace Engineering
Liam Markham Illinois 3.58 Accountancy
Benjamin Dodds Illinois 3.53 Accountancy
George Wayda Illinois 3.43 Political Science
Robert Zebe Illinois 3.36 Kinesiology
Curt  Jensen Illinois State 3.49 Construction Management 
Matt Schwartzer  Indiana 3.42 Business Entrepreneurship
Nolan Fife Indiana 3.32 Physical Education 
Rorey  Hunter Indiana 3.27 Exercise Science 
Byron Ferrell Indiana State 3.96 Mechanical Engineering Technology
Sean Dennis Indiana State 3.80 Criminology & Criminal Justice
William (Max) Tuttle Indiana State 3.68 Physical Education/ Exercise Science
Tristan Selby Indiana State 3.36 Prof Aviation Flight Technology
Daniel Clorley Iona 3.84 Marketing MBA
Otis Ubriaco Iona 3.81 Marketing
Jake Byrne Iona 3.53 Marketing
Brandon Allen Iona 3.44 Undeclared
Chartt Miller Iona 3.35 Undeclared
Kevin Lewis Iowa 3.37 Electrical Engineering
Reid Buchanan Kansas 3.45 Electrical Engineering
Drew  Matthews Kansas 3.27 Business Finance
Kyle Wait Kansas State 3.69 Wildlife and Outdoor Event Management
Tommy Brady Kansas State 3.62 Education Mathematics
Cameron Savage Kansas State 3.55 Economics
Miles Bearden Kansas State 3.46 Agricultural Business
Kyle Hanson Kansas State 3.28 Finance
Ryan Hershberger Kansas State 3.27 Mathematics
Natan Reuter Kennesaw State 3.25 Public Relations
Jesse Oxley Kent State 3.73 Exercise Science
Miles Dunlap Kent State 3.61 Physical Education
Nathan Donnellon Kentucky 3.75 Management, Finance and Economics
Raymond Dykstra Kentucky 3.47 Exercise Science
Adam Kahleifeh Kentucky 3.45 Human Nutrition
Mackay Wilson Kentucky 3.37 Mechanical Engineering
Alfredo Santana La Salle 3.33 Psychology
Zach Sullivan La Salle 3.25 Business Management
Sam Stabler Lamar 3.72 Engineering
Aaron Bennett Lamar 3.50 Kinesiology
Tyler Mueller Lehigh 3.28 Bioengineering
Adeolu Adesida  Lehigh 3.26 Accounting 
Caleb Edmonds Liberty 3.84 Pre-Med
Fred Fulton Liberty 3.83 Engineering
ConRoy Smith Liberty 3.46 Exercise Science
Zach Davis Liberty 3.45 Undecided
John Peabody Lipscomb 3.45 Pre-Medicine
Colin Dempster Lipscomb 3.40 Education
Brandon Hierholzer Long Beach State 3.61 kinesiology
Conner Rouse Long Beach State 3.61 Studio Art
Dylan McCloskey Long Beach State 3.31 Sociology
Sam Bombaugh Louisville 3.90 Political Science
Tyler Byrne Louisville 3.81 Justice Administration
Brad Vivace Louisville 3.60 Human & Health Performance – Exercise Science
Weston Strum Loyola Marymount 3.67 Accounting
Jake Mazanke Loyola-Chicago 3.90 Business
Mike Wetzel Loyola-Chicago 3.62 Business
Bay  Abbott Loyola-Chicago 3.31 Business
Sam Penzenstadler Loyola-Chicago 3.30 Math
Wilson Adams Maine 3.46 Bioengineering
James Reed Maine 3.38 Kinesiology & Physical Education (Exercise Science – Outdoor Education)
Marc Hoeller Manhattan 3.96 Finance & Economics 
Mohamed Koita Manhattan 3.55 Organizational Leadership- Graduate
Spencer Agnew Marquette 3.74 Physiological Sciences
John Krzyszkowski Marquette 3.36 Mathematics
Luis  Hanssler Memphis 3.84 International Business
Fabian Fiege Memphis 3.80 Mechanical Engineering
Luke Vaughn Memphis 3.59 Business Management
Yannik  Schaly Memphis 3.32 International Business
Bassim El-Sabawi Miami (Fla.) 3.97 Biology
Anthony Wolliston Miami (Fla.) 3.36 Biomedical Engineering
Robert Stein Miami (Ohio) 3.50 Business Management and Leadership
August  Pappas Michigan 3.58 Music Performace
Mason Ferlic Michigan 3.55 Aerospace Engineering
Caleb Rhynard Michigan State 3.97 Kinesiology
Ben Carruthers Michigan State 3.42 Mechanical Engineering
Bobby  Nicolls Minnesota 3.50 Accounting
Mark Jennings Minnesota 3.43 Accounting & Finance
Jon Lehman Minnesota 3.43 Applied Kinesiology
Dominique Howard Minnesota 3.31 Computer Science
Onyi Afoaku Mississippi 3.28 Integrated Marketing Communicatinos
Patrick Monaghan Mississippi State 3.86 Kinesiology
Brandon McBride Mississippi State 3.39 Business Administratio
Piotr Antosik Mississippi State 3.31 Kinesiology
Zach Taylor Mississippi State 3.25 Kinesiology
Samuel Dickerson Missouri 3.43 Electrical Engineering
Macauley Garton Missouri 3.30 Business Administration
Vincent DuVernois Monmouth 3.94 Business
Kevin Gilhuly Monmouth 3.85 Criminal Justice
Shane Carle Monmouth 3.58 Criminal Justice
Jeffery Mohl Montana State 3.86 Mechanical engineering 
Jacob  Kirk Montana State 3.55 Mechanical Engineering 
Keith Davis Morgan State 3.28 Physical Therapy
Julian  Woods Mount St. Mary’s 3.71 Pre-Med
Andrew Colley NC State 3.43 Accounting
Jonathan Addison NC State 3.34 Industrial Engineering
Will  Lohman Nebraska 4.00 Criminology and Criminal Justice
Drew Wiseman Nebraska 4.00 Electrical Engineering
John Welk Nebraska 4.00 Nutrition Science
Jacob Holtmeier Nebraska 3.96 Undeclared
Mark  Hilderbrand Nebraska 3.94 Agricultural Engineering
Cody Rush Nebraska 3.94 Nutrition Science
Levi Gipson Nebraska 3.93 Nutrition, Exercise and Health Science
Seth Wiedel Nebraska 3.82 Accounting
Craig Driver Nebraska 3.74 Nutrition Science
Sean Pille Nebraska 3.73 Elementary Education
Christian Sanderfer Nebraska 3.66 Nutrition Science
Guy  Fenske Nebraska 3.64 Nutrition, Exercise and Health Science
Travis  Englund Nebraska 3.57 Psychology
Oladapo  Akinmoladun Nebraska 3.55 Nutrition, Exercise and Health Science
Jake  Bender Nebraska 3.51 Finance
Patrick Raedler Nebraska 3.37 Biochemistry
Patrick Zacharias New Mexico 4.10 Biology
Gabe Aragon New Mexico 4.06 Business Administration
Yannick Roggatz New Mexico 3.96 Economics
Peter Callahan New Mexico 3.95 Geography
Luke Caldwell New Mexico 3.94 Physics
Jake Shelley New Mexico 3.84 Physical Education
Elmar Engholm New Mexico 3.79 Statistics
Alexander Cornwell New Mexico 3.78 Sports Administration
Robert Bitchell New Mexico 3.56 Sports Administration
Reneilwe Aphane New Mexico 3.48 Liberal Arts
Logan Pflibsen New Mexico 3.38 Construction Management
Ross Matheson New Mexico 3.33 Sports Administration
Kendall Spencer New Mexico 3.32 Sociology
Houston  Summers North Carolina 3.81 Psychology B.A.
Ryan Ramsey North Carolina 3.37 Business Administration
Rilwan Alowonle North Carolina 3.30 Undecided
Isaac Presson North Carolina 3.28 Business Administration
Brett Kelly North Dakota State 3.64 Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Brandt Berghuis North Dakota State 3.59 Undecided
Andy Lillejord North Dakota State 3.57 Zoology
Tyler Parker North Dakota State 3.38 Chemistry
Alex Renner North Dakota State 3.29 Health & Physical Education
Quinn Baumann North Dakota State 3.25 Pre-pharmacy
Connor Bey North Texas 3.95 Engineering
Clinton Collins North Texas 3.48 Kinesiology
Stephen Sollowin Northeastern 3.40 Physical Therapy
Kaylin Miranda Northeastern 3.27 Communications
Joshua Hardin Northern Arizona 4.00 English
Caleb Hoover Northern Arizona 3.97 Exercise Science
Micael Ljunberg Northern Arizona 3.97 Mechanical Engineering
Andy Trouard Northern Arizona 3.89 Physics and Secondary Education
Timothy  Freriks Northern Arizona 3.74 Biology
Brian Shrader Northern Arizona 3.51 Finance
Adam McDonnell Northern Iowa 3.87 Physical Education: Teaching
Matt Schiffer Northern Iowa 3.68 Biology
Ben Lindaman Northern Iowa 3.53 Exercise Science
Weston  Riesselman Northern Iowa 3.53 Exercise Science
Sebastian Barth Northern Iowa 3.46 Marketing
Logan Renwick Notre Dame 3.89 Mechanical Engineering
Jacob Kildoo Notre Dame 3.80 Philosophy & Arabic
Stumph Jordan Notre Dame 3.76 Science Business
Dominick Padovano Notre Dame 3.70 Design
Theodore Glasnow Notre Dame 3.62 Political Science & Liberal Studies
John Paul Malette Notre Dame 3.57 MBA
Christopher Giesting Notre Dame 3.36 management entrepreneurship
Nick Happe Notre Dame 3.36 Law
LaMar  Bruton Ohio State 3.63 Exploration- Undecided
Blake Taneff Ohio State 3.61 Bio Chemistry
Timothy Faust Ohio State 3.54 Special Education
Armand Austin Ohio State 3.41 Economics
Brandon Doughty Oklahoma 3.82 Multidisciplinary Studies
T.J. Noonan Oklahoma 3.53 Chemical Engineering 
Everette Favor Oklahoma 3.46 Petroleum Engineering
Alex Deir Oklahoma 3.30 Communication
Garrison LeRock Oklahoma 3.28 Computer engineering
Nick Miller Oklahoma State 3.56 University Studies
Brian Gohlke Oklahoma State 3.42 Accounting
Shadrack  Kipchirchir Oklahoma State 3.30 Construction Management Technology
Justin Estala Oral Roberts 3.65 Sports Management
Sam Prakel Oregon 3.96 Biochemistry
Tanguy Pepiot Oregon 3.87 General Social Sciences
Bradley Laubacher Oregon 3.61 Family and Human Services
Matt Melancon Oregon 3.58 Material and product Studies
Marcus Chambers Oregon 3.55 Mathematics
Tim Costin Oregon 3.54 Business
Edward Cheserek Oregon 3.33 Business
Samuel  Mattis Penn 3.56 Finance 
Brendan Smith Penn 3.52 Marketing
Thomas Pitt Penn 3.38 Statistics
Matthew Fischer Penn State 3.78 Marketing and Economics
Robby Creese Penn State 3.66 Mathematics and Economics
Cole Proffitt Penn State 3.61 Undecided
Rob Cardina Penn State 3.48 Advertising & Publis Relations
Ryan Brennan Penn State 3.43 Security and Risk Analysis
Aaron Nadolsky Penn State 3.27 Communication Arts and Sciences
Bernard Bennett-Green Penn State 3.25 Broadcast Journalism
Timo Goehler Portland 3.66 Business
Charlie McDonald Portland 3.59 Business
Scott Fauble Portland 3.35 Education
Alejandro Arroyo Yamin Princeton 3.49 Architecture
William Paulson Princeton 3.43 undeclared
Chris Cook Princeton 3.41 undeclared
Tom Hopkins Princeton 3.35 Politics
Kevin Cooper Providence 3.83 MBA
Julian Saad Providence 3.81 Masters in Counceling
Chris Arvia Purdue 3.76 Actuarial Science
Kevin  Griffith Purdue 3.73 Industrial Engineering
Caleb Reiff Purdue 3.66 Applied Exercise and Health (Sports Performance)
Matthew McClintock Purdue 3.59 Movement and Sport Science
Kyle Campbell Purdue 3.54 Organizational Leadership and Supervision
William Janes Rhode Island 3.64 Kinesiology – Exercise Science
Evan Karakolis Rice 3.94 Mechanical Engineering
Scott Filip Rice 3.37 Undeclared
Filip Drozdowski Rice 3.34 Computer Science
Richard Njenga  Robert Morris (Pa.) 3.39 Management
Chris Wyckoff Rutgers 3.55 kinesiology
D’Andre Jordan Rutgers 3.26 Labor Studies
James January Sacramento State 3.29 Communication Studies
Aaron Leskow Saint Joseph’s 3.34 Pharmaceutical Marketing
Brek Christensen Sam Houston State 3.50 Kinesiology (MA)
Owen Wagoner Samford 3.73 engineering physics and computer science
Stephen Bastien Samford 3.41 exercise science
Eric Causey San Francisco 3.66 Business
Lemaar  Shakir Savannah State 3.36 Computer Science
Julian Harvey SIUE 3.38 undecided
Jan-Louw Kotze South Alabama 4.00 Exercise Science
Connor Smith South Alabama 3.48 Engineering
Patrick Rohr South Alabama 3.39 Engineering
Jeffrey Mettler South Dakota 4.00 Kinesiology
Dustin Valind South Dakota 3.76 undeclared
Jeff Oconnell South Dakota 3.73 Physical Education
Denton Stephens South Dakota 3.66 Biology 
Kevin Sarehkhani South Dakota 3.53 Psychology
Kevin Farley Southeast Missouri 3.66 Pre-Med
Brett  Olsen Southeastern Louisiana 3.33 Sports Management
Kyle Landon Southern Illinois 3.90 Accounting
Matthew Benes Southern Illinois 3.50 Electrical Engineering
Kemar Jones Southern Illinois 3.38 Geography and Environmental Resources
Eric Sandall Southern Utah 3.99 Integrated Engineering
Nate Jewkes Southern Utah 3.94 Mathematics
Ryan Barrus Southern Utah 3.76 Economics
Russ Nielson Southern Utah 3.25 Psychology
Luke Lefebure Stanford 3.78 Math and computational science
Marco Bertolotti Stanford 3.51 Mechanical engineering
Nick  Budincich Stanford 3.43 undeclared
Michael Atchoo Stanford 3.37 Biomechanical engineering
Tyler Stutzman Stanford 3.31 Political science
Daven Murphree Stephen F. Austin 3.52 Kinesiology
Josh Taylor Stephen F. Austin 3.32 Finance
Reed Kamyszek Syracuse 4.00 Biochemistry and Ethics
Martin Hehir Syracuse 3.93 Biology
Michael Erb Syracuse 3.29 Accounting/CPA
Justin Chambers TCU 3.87 Economics
Adam Damadzic TCU 3.53 Psychology
Sam Watts TCU 3.51 Movement Science
Matthew Kacyon Temple 3.64 Film and Media Arts
Cameron  Brown  Tennessee 3.72 Business Analytics
Matthew Hoty  Tennessee 3.71 Economics 
Jacob Blankenship Tennessee 3.33 Electrical Engineering
Chris Galvin Texas 3.78 Master’s in Mechanical Engineering
Johannes Hock Texas 3.64 Exercise Science
John McNamara Texas 3.55 Government/Pre-Med
Carlton Anumnu Texas 3.40 Electrical Engineering
Josh Brudnick Texas 3.30 Economics
Charles Anumnu Texas 3.29 Electrical Engineering
Ryan Crouser Texas 3.29 Economics
Ben Skrla Texas A&M 3.65 Geology
Cameron Villarreal Texas A&M 3.35 Mechanical Engineering
Angelo Garland Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 3.53 kinesiology
Seth Arnold Texas State 3.81 Engineering Technology, concentration in Mechanical Engineering Technology
Anthony Johnson Texas State 3.48 Exercise and Sports Science with a Teacher Certification
Kyle Thompson Texas Tech 3.30 Exercise and Sports Science
Dwayne Extol Texas Tech 3.25 Electronic Media and Communication
Benjamin Martin Troy 3.26 Economics
Elijah Silva Tulsa 3.97 Exercise and sports science
Julian Frazier Tulsa 3.68 Psychology
Daniel Thater Tulsa 3.39 English
Ted Hooper UC Riverside 3.39 Business Administration
Michael Perry UCLA 3.94 Music
Derek Eager UCLA 3.40 History
Michael Woepse UCLA 3.31 History
Nicholas Scarvelis UCLA 3.30 English
Dillon  Simon UMES 3.96 Business Administratn-General 
 Aaron  Chatmon UMES 3.91 General Studies 
Jared  Kerr UMES 3.69 Business Admnstratn-Marketing 
Bryce Miller UMKC 3.56 Health Sciences
Dylan Skinner UNC-Wilmington 3.68 Biology
Cody Love UNC-Wilmington 3.33 Recreation Therapy
Jared Watkins United States 3.90 Chemical Engineering
David Levin United States 3.46 Exercise Physiology
Dae Young  Yoon USF 3.38 Engineering
Matthew  Oneal USF 3.32 Pre-Buisness
Ivan Storic UT Arlington 3.35 Business
John Frnka UT Arlington 3.31 Engineering
Renan Palma UT Arlington 3.30 Economics
Christian Clark UT Arlington 3.25 Communication
Silas Pimentel Utah State 3.67 Pre-Physical Therapy
Nic Bowens Utah State 3.61 Civil Engineering
Parker Bluth Utah State 3.60 Accounting
Cole Lambourne Utah State 3.44 Business Administration
Scott Moake Utah Valley 3.85 Marketing
Trac Norris Utah Valley 3.72 Exercise Science & Outdoor Recreation 
Michael McPherson Utah Valley 3.25 Exercise Science & Outdoor Recreation 
Sven Zellner UTEP 3.83 Pre-Engineering
A-Shawni Mitchell UTEP 3.54 Pre-Engineering
Anthony  Rotich UTEP 3.37 Multi-disciplinary Studies
Dijan Johnson UTPA 3.86 Excercise and Sports Science
Martin Casse UTPA 3.78 Business
Phil Steinert UTSA 4.00 educational leadership & policy studies (graduate school)
Nate Brunette UTSA 3.88 civil engineering
Aaron LeJeune UTSA 3.32 pre-biology
Michael Palmisano Villanova 3.74 Counseling
Robert Denault Villanova 3.52 Marketing
Samuel McEntee Villanova 3.50 Mathematics
Samuel Ellison Villanova 3.41 Communications
Patrick Tiernan Villanova 3.30 Mathematics
Thomas Porter Virginia 3.65 Kinesiology 
Vincent Ciattei Virginia Tech 3.87 General Engineering
Kevin DeWillie Virginia Tech 3.73 Mechanical Engineering
Stephen Munz Virginia Tech 3.72 Educational Psychology
Jared Berman Virginia Tech 3.36 Civil & Envinronmental Engineering
Thomas  Bojanowski Wake Forest 3.58 Communications
Kyle  Graves Wake Forest 3.46 Healthl & Exercise Science
Simon Holden Wake Forest 3.24 Pre-Med
Nick Pfeiffer Washington 3.46 Electrical Engineering
A.J. Maricich Washington 3.43 Geography
Carson Fuller Washington 3.42 Pre Major
Chris Williams Washington 3.28 Pre Major
Anthony Gregory Weber State 3.33 Manufacturing Engineering
Cyrus  Johnson Western Kentucky 3.41 Film
Tyson Holmes Wichita State 3.78 Pre-Nursing
Tobias Boese Wichita State 3.66 Sport Management
Weston Cottrell Wichita State 3.64 Criminal Justice
Reed Connor Wisconsin 3.43 Marketing and Real Estate and Urban Land Economics
Malachy  Schrobilgen Wisconsin 3.41 Political Science, History
Michael Van Voorhis Wisconsin 3.33 Chemical Engineering 
Colin Herold Wyoming 3.90 Business Administration
Harry Fisher Wyoming 3.56 Kinesiology & Health Promotion
Garrett Zans Wyoming 3.41 Electrical Engineering
Duncan Tomlin Yale 3.72 Humanities
Kevin Dooney Yale 3.41 History
Conner Neu Youngstown State 3.67 General Studies
John Seaver Youngstown State 3.65 Integrated Social Studies  Education
Austin Mclean Youngstown State 3.29 Nursing
Eric Rupe Youngstown State 3.28 Integrated Sciences Education