DIII Men’s Track & Field Scholar Athletes of the Year & All-Academic Individuals Announced

By Kyle Terwillegar, USTFCCCA

July 22, 2014   

NEW ORLEANS – John Crain of North Central (Ill.), Mike LeDuc of Connecticut College and Sean Donnelly of Mount Union have been named the men’s Scholar Athletes of the Year in Division III for the 2013-14 track & field season by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA), the association announced Tuesday.

Men’s Scholar Athlete

Indoor Track
2014: John Crain, North Central (Ill.)
2013: Chris Stadler, Haverford
2012: Tim Nelson, UW-Stout
2011: Ben Scheetz, Amherst
2010: Steve Headley, Springfield
2009: Dallas Vincent, UW-La Crosse
2008: Jon Schellin, UW-Whitewater
Indoor Field
2014: Sean Donnelly, Mount Union
2013: Zach Ferrara, Brockport
2012: Tyler Genovese, UW-Eau Claire
2011: Kevin Coyle, Springfield (Mass.)
2010: Todd Wildman, Trinity (Texas)
2009: Sam Johnson, UW-Eau Claire
2008: Cody Stelzer, Whitworth
Outdoor Track
2014: Mike LeDuc, Conn. College
2013: Mike LeDuc, Conn. College
2012: Tim Nelson, UW-Stout
2011: Alden Black, Springfield (Mass.)
2010: Connor Kamm, Williams
2009: Brian Harvey, Carnegie Mellon
2008: Andy Hodge, Wartburg
Outdoor Field
2014: Sean Donnelly, Mount Union
2013: Tom Postema, Defiance
2012: Tim VanLiew, Rutgers-Camden
2011: Peter Geraghty, North Central (Ill.)
2010: Brock Solveson, Concordia Wisconsin
2009: Brock Solveson, Concordia Wisconsin
2008: Fritz Nugent, Redlands
Outdoor Track & Field
2007: Fritz Nugent, Redlands

Taking into account their accomplishments both in the classroom and in competition during the recently completed academic year, these three men stood out among a class of 276 who earned USTFCCCA All-Academic honors. The full breakdown of All-Academic selections can be found below.

PDF Release

Scholar Athlete of the Year Awards are determined from among those who earned All-Academic status and placed highest in individual events at the NCAA Championships. Those who earn multiple individual championship titles rank higher in the tie-breaking process, and cumulative GPA is weighed as the final tiebreaker to establish a winner.

Separate awards are given to track athletes and field athletes for the indoor and outdoor seasons, resulting in four categories.

Crain, a senior sociology/criminal justice major with a 3.37 cumulative GPA, became the first runner in North Central’s history to earn the distinction of indoor track Scholar Athlete of the Year after racing to national titles at both 5000 and 10,000 meters at the NCAA Indoor Championships. The Dunlap, Ill., native is the second overall male from North Central to earn Scholar Athlete of the Year honors, joining 2011 outdoor field winner Peter Geraghty.

LeDuc, a senior botany major with a 3.80 cumulative GPA, earned the outdoor track Scholar Athlete of the Year award for a second consecutive season following a successful defense of his 3000-meter steeplechase title at the NCAA Outdoor Championships. The Canton, Conn., native is the first track athlete to have won back-to-back awards, and just the second man overall between either track or field.

He also earned the award during the cross country season earlier this academic year.

Sweeping both the indoor and outdoor field awards was Donnelly, a junior exercise science major with a 3.63 cumulative GPA. The native of Willoughby, Ohio, became the first DIII man to earn both the indoor and outdoor field Scholar Athlete of the Year honors in the same year after winning both the shot put and the hammer throw national titles at the NCAA Outdoor Championships to lead Mount Union to the national team title.

Indoors he won the weight throw to lead his Purple Raiders to a fifth-place team finish.

All-Academic Individuals

UW-La Crosse is the Best Represented Team; WIAC  Leads the Way for Conferences

Including the Scholar Athletes of the Year, a total of 276 men from 100 institutions earned USTFCCCA All-Academic honors for their combined academic and athletic accomplishments.

To qualify for the USTFCCCA All-Academic Track and Field Team, the student-athlete must have compiled a cumulative grade point average of 3.30 and have met either of the following athletic standards:

  • Competed in an NCAA Indoor or Outdoor Championship
  • Finished the regular season ranked in the national top 35 in an individual event or ranked in the national top 25 (collective listing) in a relay event on the official NCAA POP list provided by TFRRS.org

Indoor national champion UW-La Crosse posted a nation-leading 17 All-Academic honorees, joining MIT with 12 as the only two programs with double-digit representation.

The WIAC topped the list of conferences with 43 total awards earned by its member institutions, followed by the NESCAC with 37.

Four different men recorded a cumulative GPA of 4.0.

The full list of All-Academic selections is provided below, arranged alphabetically by team name.

Name Institution GPA Major
Brent Harrison Amherst 3.44 Economics
Matthew Melton Amherst 3.70 Anthropology
Romey Sklar Amherst 3.93 Computer Science
Greg Turissini Amherst 3.51 History
Brad McNeil Anderson (Ind.) 3.85 Accounting
David Devore Augustana (Ill.) 3.63 Computer Science & Applied Mathmatics
Josh Eisenberg Augustana (Ill.) 3.96 Pre-Med & biology
Jay Graffagna Augustana (Ill.) 3.55 Computer Science
Keith Sands Augustana (Ill.) 3.76 Mathmatics education
Nowlan Savage Augustana (Ill.) 3.70 Pre-Med & biology
Isaac  Smith Augustana (Ill.) 3.54 Mathmatics education
David  Voland Augustana (Ill.) 3.80 Mathmatics education
Benjamin Beidleman Baldwin Wallace 3.98 Accounting
Ben Levy Bates 3.45 Economics
Mark McCauley Bates 3.32 Eviormental Studies
Jarret McKallagat Bates 3.48 Politcal Science
John  Stansel Bates 3.37 Economics
Eric Wainman Bates 3.71 Economics
John Wisener Bates 3.40 Chemistry
Matt Schafer Bethel (Minn.) 3.47 Athletic Training
Hank Ballard Birmingham-Southern 3.66 Biology
Conor Finfrock Cal Lutheran 3.64 History
Dan Miller Cal Lutheran 3.45 Business
Steven Haagsma Calvin 3.58 Education
Erik Holstege Calvin 3.78 Chemistry
Eric Jipping Calvin 3.94 Accounting
David VandeBunte Calvin 3.57 Exercise Science
Hart Hornor Carleton 3.65 Sociology/Anthropology
Marcus Huderle Carleton 3.46 Computer Science
George Degen Carnegie Mellon 3.84 Chemical Engineering
Ken Murphy Carnegie Mellon 3.53 Computer Science and Human Computer Interaction
Owen Norley Carnegie Mellon 3.56 Material Science & Engineering
Tommy Vandenberg Carnegie Mellon 3.31 Mechanical Engineering and BioMedical Engineering
Mark Balmes Carthage 3.45 Business/Accounting
Branden Miller Carthage 3.60 Environmental Science
David Dixon Case Western Reserve 3.90 Mechanical Engineering
Andrew Jackson Central (Iowa) 3.43 Environmental studies/Biology
Eric Larson Central (Iowa) 3.39 Eric Larson
Jaemin Powell Central (Iowa) 3.41 Physics
Colin Briskman Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 3.69 Economics
Jonathan Briskman Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 3.86 Math/Economics
Adam Scalesse Coast Guard 3.35 Engineering
Benjamin Wolhaupter Coast Guard 3.89 Engineering
Erik Franklin Coe 3.73 Undecided
Ethan Druskat Colby 3.50 Physics and Math
Caleb Harris Colby 3.69 Environmental studies
Justin Owumi Colby 3.37 Chemistry
Matt White Colby 3.37 English
Connor Johnson Concordia Moorhead 3.42 Biology & Chemistry, Pre-Chiropractic
Michael LeDuc Connecticut College 3.80 Botany
Ian Rathkey Connecticut College 3.64 Chinese
Niall Williams Connecticut College 3.82 Undeclared
Kyle Mackey DePauw 3.50 kinesology
Ryan  Steinbock Dickinson 3.45 International Business and Management
Tyler Dobratz Dubuque 3.72 Wellness & Exercise Science
Evan Zurbuchen Dubuque 3.66 Aviation Management
Brian Layng Elizabethtown 3.60 engineering
Zach Trama Elizabethtown 3.76 actuarial science
Maxwell Hoberman Emory 3.31 Undecided
Adam Rabushka Emory 3.78 Business
Gui Silva Emory 3.44 Business
John Lowery Frostburg State 3.35 Law & Society
Will Lawrence George Fox 3.51 Allied Health / Athletic Training
Arick Morrell George Fox 3.78 Engineering
Jehosuah Kuusisto Greenville 3.53 Recreation
Frank Canady Grinnell 3.56 Biological Chemistry
Nick Betz Grove City 3.78 Political Science
Cameron  Clause Gustavus Adolphus 3.68 Chemistry
Tom Larson Hamline 3.67 Biochemistry and Religion
Mark Volker Hamline 4.00 Biochemistry
Avi Bregman Haverford 3.65 Chemistry
Gebby Keny Haverford 3.74 Anthropology
David Roza Haverford 3.36 English
Brian Sokas Haverford 3.43 Religion
Chris Stadler Haverford 3.70 Sociology
Eric Rydell Illinois Wesleyan 3.92 Undecided
Aaron Smith Illinois Wesleyan 3.39 Political Science
Sawyer Hitchcock Ithaca 3.97 Writing
Rocky  Mitolo John Carroll 3.31 Environmental Science
Nick Williams John Carroll 3.71 Biochemistry
Steve Hyland Johns Hopkins 3.60 Behavioral Biology
Schaffer Ochstein Johns Hopkins 3.79 Biomedical Engineering
Collin Rozanski Johns Hopkins 3.86 Cognitive Science
Jason Nicholls La Verne 3.32 Biology
Robert Oshodin La Verne 3.48 Psychology
Nick Ball Loras 3.52 Biology & Chemistry 
Zach Frey Loras 3.99 Finance
Austin Bauer Luther 3.64 Biology
Konnor Fleming Macalester 3.49 Psychology
Logan Hovie Macalester 3.43 Political Science
Tim  Moses Messiah 3.50 Biology
Trevor Stutzman Messiah 3.66 Nutrition and Dietetics
Nick White Messiah 3.49 History Education
Peter Hetzler Middlebury 3.79 ACS Certified Chemistry
Bryan Holtzman Middlebury 3.63 Biochemistry
Erzsie Nagy Middlebury 3.92 Molecular Biology and Biochemistry
Alex Nichols Middlebury 3.77 Undeclared
Fritz Parker Middlebury 3.80 English and American Literature
Laura Strom Middlebury 3.75 Geography
Kevin Wood Middlebury 3.49 Environmental Studies
Andrew Nelson Misericordia 3.30 Health Care  Management
Derek Barnes MIT 3.52 Aeronautics and Astronautics
Justin Bullock MIT 3.44 Chemical Engineering
Harrison Hunter MIT 3.36 Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
States Lee MIT 3.76 Mechanical Engineering
Jordan Mizerak MIT 3.92 Mechanical Engineering
Carrington Motley MIT 4.00 Mechanical Engineering
Samuel Parker MIT 3.84 Mechanical Engineering
Harry Rein MIT 3.84 Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Adrian Samsel MIT 3.52 Mechanical Engineering
Benjamin Schreck MIT 3.68 Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Tyler Singer-Clark MIT 3.76 Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Benji Xie MIT 3.52 Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Clay Densmore Mount Union 3.99 Bio-Chemistry
Sean  Donnelly Mount Union 3.63 Exercise Science
Alex  Kovalik Mount Union 3.33 Exercise Science
Andrew Milhoan Mount Union 3.85 Mechanical Engineering
Tyler  Orewiler Mount Union 3.84 Biology
Jason Paulovich Mount Union 3.74 Exercise Science
Tyler Bauer Muhlenberg 3.93 Biology
Tommie Bardsley Nebraska Wesleyan 3.54 Accounting
Tanner Dewey Nebraska Wesleyan 3.81 Exercise Science
Zach Holka Nebraska Wesleyan 3.52 Exercise Science
Johnny Hower Nebraska Wesleyan 3.78 English
Garrett Sellhorst Nebraska Wesleyan 3.62 Business Administration
Brock Taute Nebraska Wesleyan 3.99 Physics
Garrett Teel Nebraska Wesleyan 3.58 Biology
Ethan Adlfinger North Central (Ill.) 3.75 Undeclared
John Crain North Central (Ill.) 3.37 Sociology/Criminal Justice
Brent Gaither North Central (Ill.) 3.55 Biology
Ken Hoffman North Central (Ill.) 3.33 Actuarial Science
Troy Kelleher North Central (Ill.) 3.73 English/Print Journalism
Zach Kirby North Central (Ill.) 3.76 Finance
Travis Morrison North Central (Ill.) 3.32 Chemistry
Derek Nelson North Central (Ill.) 3.43 Sport Management
Adam Weidner North Central (Ill.) 3.70 Entrepreneurship/Marketing
Dylan Karten NYU 3.57 Masters of Applied Math
Jerry Choi Oberlin 3.64 Biology
Colin Smith Occidental 3.40 Physics
Jonathan Roseler Ohio Northern 3.58 Engineering
Jonathan Overstreet Ohio Wesleyan 3.48 Biology
Jalen Weaver Olivet 3.50 Exercise Science
Tyler Shipley Pacific (Ore.) 3.78 Anthropology
Benjamin Girodias Pomona-Pitzer 3.93 Physics
Paul Messana Pomona-Pitzer 3.38 Organizational Studies
Conrad Bollinger Principia 3.75 Business Admin.
Wylie Mangelsdorf Principia 3.61 Graphic Design
Taylor Browning Redlands 3.39 Biology
Dominic Lopez Redlands 3.72 Biochemistry and Microbiology
Auston Tribble Redlands 3.42 Business Administration
Jeremy Phillips Rhodes 3.49 Economics
Matt Giannino RIT 3.36 Mechanical Engineering
Adam Pacheck Rochester (N.Y.) 3.92 Biomedical Engineering & Physics
Patrick Rice Rochester (N.Y.) 3.35 Public Health
Glenn Kohles Rowan 3.55 Law/Justice
Jonathan Sewnig Rowan 3.77 Mechanical Engineer
Zac Borrelli RPI 3.58 Environmental Engineering
Sam Ellis RPI 3.48 Mechanical Engineering
David McWilliams RPI 3.98 Aeronautical Engineering
Stephen Silber RPI 3.36 Computer Science
Thomas Feichtinger Saint John’s (Minn.) 3.69 English
Tom Burke Salisbury 3.42 Exercise Science
Alex Niemiec Springfield (Mass.) 3.57 Physical Education
Christopher Payton St. Lawrence 3.65 Biology
Brad Boockmeier St. Norbert 3.81 Mathematics
Taylor Pasterski St. Norbert 3.66 Psychology and Sociology
Dan Sisler St. Norbert 3.71 Biology
Jake  Brown St. Olaf 3.96 Biology
Jake Campbell St. Olaf 3.36 Economics
Paul Escher St. Olaf 3.95 Religion
James  McFarlin St. Olaf 3.56 History
Grant  Wintheiser St. Olaf 3.97 Chemistry
Jeremy Peterson St. Scholastica 3.30 Psychology
Brian Jarvey St. Thomas (Minn.) 3.41 Biology
Connor O’Neill St. Thomas (Minn.) 3.43 Mechanical Engineering
Bryan Thell St. Thomas (Minn.) 3.50 Mechanical Engineering
Ryan Trapp St. Thomas (Minn.) 3.30 Neuroscience, Psychology
Cahill Michael Stevens 3.32 Environmental Engineering
Robert Pinto Stevens 3.87 Computer Engineering
Robert Farrell SUNY Oneonta 3.81 Biology
Paul  Crowe Susquehanna 3.34 Creative Writing
Jake  Lindacher TCNJ 3.33 Civil Engineer
Dominic  Tasco TCNJ 3.34 Health & Physical Education Teaching 
Nicholas Jones Thiel 3.86 Education
Lucas Nare Thomas More 3.60 Biology
Graham Beutler Tufts 3.44 Biomedical Engineering
Veer Bhalla Tufts 3.48 Psychology
Mitchell Black Tufts 3.74 Mechanical Engineering
Alex Kasemir Tufts 3.71 Computer Science
Jamie Norton Tufts 3.67 Economics
Brian Williamson Tufts 3.72 Computer Science
Zachary Switaj UMass Dartmouth 3.76 Mechanical Engineering
Kevin Brooks UW-Eau Claire 3.74 Business/Finance
Jacob Dennis-Oehling UW-Eau Claire 3.30 Social Work
Tony Floyd UW-Eau Claire 3.35 Accounting
Ryan Mugan UW-Eau Claire 3.67 Information Systems
Matt Scott UW-Eau Claire 3.50 Biochemistry
Cory White UW-Eau Claire 3.53 Environmental Public Health
Matthew Adams UW-La Crosse 3.42 Business
John Cooper UW-La Crosse 3.47 Business Finance
Joshua Dedering UW-La Crosse 3.76 Sport Management – Business Administration
Matthew Eidenschink UW-La Crosse 3.86 Biology
Payton Hanson UW-La Crosse 3.41 Undecided
Gerald Kerska UW-La Crosse 3.44 Philosophy & French
Bryan Klister UW-La Crosse 3.43 Therapeutic Recreation
Thomas Linner UW-La Crosse 3.78 Biology
Matthew Lorenz UW-La Crosse 3.80 Accounting
Dean McGuire UW-La Crosse 3.55 Biology
Adam Nichols UW-La Crosse 3.61 Middle Childhood/Early Adolescence Education
Jacob Peterson UW-La Crosse 3.68 Middle Childhood/Early Adolescence Education
Robert Rohe UW-La Crosse 3.61 Radiation Therapy
Andrew Rohlman UW-La Crosse 3.64 Finance
David Stilin UW-La Crosse 3.40 Philosophy & Rhetoric
Nick Tehan UW-La Crosse 3.37 Finance
Zachery Wallenfang UW-La Crosse 3.50 Exercise and Sports Science
Jeremy Brandt UW-Oshkosh 3.72 Special Education
Jordan Carpenter UW-Oshkosh 4.00 Economics
Jake Dickmann UW-Oshkosh 3.44 Biology
John McCann UW-Oshkosh 3.62 Environmental Science
Corey Wilch UW-Oshkosh 3.34 Finance
Joe Zack UW-Oshkosh 3.59 Business
Patrick Kessenich UW-Platteville 3.38 Industrial Engineering
Ian LaMere UW-Platteville 3.76 Electrical Engineering
Austin Lloyd UW-Platteville 3.60 Physical Education
Joel Walden UW-Platteville 3.30 Math Education
Nicholas Geiger UW-Stevens Point 3.58 Education/Science
Justin Hemshrot UW-Stevens Point 3.84 Natural Resources
Zach Anderson UW-Stout 3.54 Engineering Technology
Cody Hodowanic UW-Stout 3.41 Information Technology Management
Paul Van Grinsven UW-Stout 3.68 Plastics Engineering
Justin Bowers UW-Whitewater 3.59 Health & Human Performance
Jared Denu UW-Whitewater 3.70 Accounting
Dawson Miller UW-Whitewater 3.33 Business
Anthony Urbanski UW-Whitewater 3.62 Physical Education
Cory Zaeske UW-Whitewater 3.31 Health & Human Performance
Nick Boyce Wabash 3.45 Biology
Adam Togami Wabash 3.50 Biology
Joel Whittington Wabash 3.37 Macro/ Lang
Daniel Bonthius Wartburg 4.00 Biology
Colt Feltes Wartburg 3.50 Accounting
Nicholas Green Wartburg 3.44 Physical Education
Ryan Hermsen Wartburg 3.50 Biology
Chase Moser Wartburg 3.76 Business Admin
Sam Read Wartburg 3.90 Mathematics, economics
James Fitzhugh Washington (Mo.) 3.33 Computer Science & Systems engineering
Troy Makous Washington (Mo.) 3.39 Chemical Engineering
Andrew Padgett Washington (Mo.) 3.63 Psychology
Deko Ricketts Washington (Mo.) 3.76 Chemistry
Kevin Sparks Washington (Mo.) 3.49 German & Business
Brendan Stone Washington (Mo.) 3.83 Chemical Engineering
Isidro  Camacho Washington and Lee 3.50 Journalism
Dillon Myers Washington and Lee 3.60 Business Administration
Kevin Sullivan Washington and Lee 3.50 Economics
Travon Godette Westfield State 3.34 English
Brett Haffner Wheaton (Ill.) 3.64 Physics
James Waterman Wheaton (Ill.) 3.52 Applied Health Science
Kevin Curbelo Whittier 3.46 BNusiness
Stephen Cooper Whitworth 3.84 Health Science
Tyler Coopman Whitworth 3.42 Business
Peter Delap Whitworth 3.86 Marketing
Joseph Green Whitworth 3.39 Engineering Management
Jonathan Hoff Whitworth 3.94 Engineering Physics
Casey Monahan Whitworth 3.35 Kinesiology/Secondary Education
Tyler Higley Willamette 3.84 Computer Science
Jordan Loos Willamette 3.63 Physics
Thomas Beaudoin Williams 3.58 Undeclared
Colin Cotton Williams 3.42 Undeclared
David Folsom Williams 3.38 Undeclared
Todd Ford Williams 3.48 Economics and Math
Chris  Lee Williams 3.64 English
Bijan  Mazaheri Williams 3.94 Physics and Computer Science
Nick Wolf Williams 3.55 Math and Computer Science
Andrew  Johnson Worcester State 3.37 Communication
Wesley De Christofaro WPI 3.43 Electrical/Computer Engineering
Jameel Galloway WPI 3.30 Management Engineering
Timothy Hartung York (Pa.) 3.60 Nursing