Williams’ U.S. Junior Record Among Many Titles for Collegians at U.S. Junior Championships

Williams’ U.S. Junior Record Among Many Titles for Collegians at U.S. Junior Championships

NEW ORLEANS – Yet another American Junior Record fell to Kendell Williams of Georgia at this past weekend’s U.S. Junior Outdoor Championships held this past weekend at Hayward Field in Eugene, Ore., headlining 19 national titles and 37 World Junior Championships qualifying performances by collegians.

Crossing the line in the 100-meter hurdles in a 2014 World Junior-leading 12.87 (+2.0m/s), Williams – already the World Junior record holder in the pentathlon indoors and the American Junior Record holder in the heptathlon outdoors, and NCAA Champion in both events—toppled the seven-year-old American Junior Record formerly held by Kristi Castlin since 2007 and moved up to No. 2 on the all-time World Junior performers list.

She also ran a wind-aided 12.98 in the prelims.

More Info

Results
USATF Recaps: Day 1 | Day 2
World Jr. Qualifying Standards

The performance secured her not only a spot in the record books, but also a spot on the Team USA roster for the IAAF World Junior Championships to be held in that very same Hayward Field complex from July 22-27.

She will sport the Red, White & Blue alongside at least 36 other collegians who qualified as individuals by finishing among the top two in their respective events this weekend.

Joining Williams as NCAA Outdoor Champions doubling as U.S. Junior Champions were Baylor’s Trayvon Bromell in the men’s 100 meters, Texas A&M’s Shamier Little in the women’s 400-meter hurdles and Texas’ Kendall Baisden – who was an NCAA Champion in the 4×400 relay – in the women’s 400 meters.

Bromell crossed the line first in 10.07 (+1.2m/s) to win by two-tenths of a second, though a false start in the final by Florida State recruit Trentavis Friday averted a showdown between the fastest two Juniors in world history. Bromell’s 9.97 at NCAAs was the fastest ever, while Friday’s 10.00 in the prelims Saturday afternoon was No. 2 all time.

Meanwhile over a distance four times as far as Bromell, Little in the 400-meter hurdles had to surge to the line in 55.43 to clip high schooler Sydney McLaughlin in the closing meters by that same two-tenths-of-a-second margin.

Baisden outlasted high schooler Olivia Baker to win by a quarter of a second in 52.21.

In winning the women’s discus, Stanford’s Valarie Allman further solidified her 2014 World Junior lead with a first-attempt mark of 188-6 (57.45m) to win by nearly 14 feet.

Central Arizona College’s Travonn White moved to No. 2 in the World long jump standings among juniors in 2014 with a winning leap of 26-4½ (8.04m)

All collegians who won national titles in their events are listed below, as are those who finished runners-up to qualify for the World Junior Championships. Video replays of select events, courtesy of Runnerspace.com, can be found by clicking the names of the student-athletes.

Still others may be eligible for the 4×100 and 4×400 relay pools, or may otherwise ultimately contest an individual event should one of the top two in their events be unable to compete.

Name School Event Place
Trayvon Bromell Baylor men’s 100 meters 1
Timothy Holmes Baylor men’s 400-meter hurdles 1
Travonn White Central Arizona men’s long jump 1
Tyler Brown Eastern Michigan men’s 400 meters 1
Jonathan Green Georgetown men’s 10,000 meters 1
Kendell Williams Georgia women’s 100-meter hurdles 1
Tre’tez Kinnaird Indiana men’s 800 meters 1
Nicholas Anderson Kentucky men’s 110-meter hurdles 1
Jazmin McCoy Nebraska women’s long jump 1
Elinor Purrier New Hampshire women’s 3000-meter steeplechase 1
Cole Walsh Oregon men’s pole vault 1
Valarie Allman Stanford women’s discus 1
Megan Glasmann Stanford women’s javelin 1
Kendall Baisden Texas women’s 400 meters 1
Shamier Little Texas A&M women’s 400-meter hurdles 1
Braheme Days, Jr. UCLA men’s shot put 1
Patrick Joseph Virginia Tech men’s 1500 meters 1
Charlie Ionata Wake Forest men’s hammer throw 1
Colby Gilbert Washington men’s 5000 meters 1
Quanesha Burks Alabama women’s long jump 2
Marshay Ryan Auburn women’s triple jump 2
Kenneth Fisher Bethune-Cookman men’s long jump 2
Clarence Gallop Charleston Southern men’s hammer throw 2
Aaliyah Pete Colorado State women’s shot put 2
Sabrina Southerland Georgetown women’s 800 meters 2
Brian Barraza Houston men’s 5000 meters 2
Rebekah Wales LSU women’s javelin 2
Jada Martin LSU women’s 200 meters 2
Katelyn Daniels Michigan State women’s discus 2
Anna Peer Nebraska women’s 5000 meters 2*
Brooke Andersen Northern Arizona women’s hammer throw 2
Lamar Burton Ohio State men’s 400 meters 2
Hayden McClain Oklahoma men’s triple jump 2
Brendan Shearn Penn men’s 10,000 meters 2
Hope Schmelzle Purdue women’s 3000-meter steeplechase 2
Ryan Njegovan Saint Fracis (Ill.) men’s discus 2
Bryce Miller UMKC men’s 3000-meter steeplechase 2
* did not achieve the World Junior Championships qualifying standard