Official Qualifiers for 2014 NCAA Division I Cross Country Championships Announced

Official Qualifiers for 2014 NCAA Division I Cross Country Championships Announced

INDIANAPOLIS – Team and individual qualifiers for the men’s and women’s 2014 NCAA Division I Cross Country Championships – set for November 22 in Terre Haute, Indiana – were officially announced by the NCAA Saturday afternoon.

OFFICIAL NCAA RELEASES: Men | Women

The team list includes the 18 automatic team qualifiers for each gender that finished first or second at Friday’s Regional Championships, plus an additional 13 teams for each gender that were selected for at-large berths.

For both genders, the top four individuals in each region who were not members of a qualifying team and finished in the top 25 individually earned berths into the NCAA Championships. An additional two individuals per gender were selected on an at-large basis for a total of 38 per gender.

Indiana State will host the championships Nov.  22 at the Wabash Valley Family Sports Center, located in Terre Haute, Indiana. The women’s race will begin at Noon ET, followed by the men’s race at approximately 1 p.m. ET.  A live webcast will be available on NCAA.com.    

NCAA Championships Auto Team Qualifiers (By Region)

(with most recent USTFCCCA National Coaches’ Polls rank)
MEN WOMEN
#6 Wisconsin (Great Lakes) #1 Michigan State (Great Lakes)
#27 Michigan State (Great Lakes) #6 Wisconsin (Great Lakes)
#7 Villanova (Mid-Atlantic) #2 Georgetown (Mid-Atlantic)
#14 Georgetown (Mid-Atlantic) #7 West Virginia (Mid-Atlantic)
#4 Oklahoma State (Midwest) #5 Iowa State (Midwest)
#23 Tulsa (Midwest) #20 Minnesota (Midwest)
#1 Colorado (Mountain) #12 Colorado (Mountain)
#10 Northern Arizona (Mountain) #9 New Mexico (Mountain)
#3 Syracuse (Northeast) #17 Iona (Northeast)
#19 Providence (Northeast) Providence (RV) (Northeast)
Ole Miss (RV) (South) #16 Vanderbilt (South)
#21 Florida State (South) #13 Florida State (South)
#24 Arkansas (South Central) #4 Arkansas (South Central)
Texas (RV) South Central) #21 Baylor (South Central)
#28 Virginia (Southeast) William and Mary (RV) (Southeast)
#16 Furman (Southeast) #14 Virginia (Southeast)
#2 Oregon (West) #3 Oregon (West)
#8 Portland (West) #25 Boise State (West)
 

NCAA Championships At-Large Team Qualifiers (By Name)

(with most recent USTFCCCA National Coaches’ Polls rank)
MEN WOMEN
#15 BYU Boston College (RV)
Colorado State (RV) #22 Dartmouth
Eastern Kentucky (RV) #8 Michigan
#20 Indiana #18 NC State
#5 Iona #11 North Carolina
#12 Michigan #29 Notre Dame
#13 New Mexico #19 Ohio State
#22 North Carolina #10 Stanford
#30 Southern Utah #22 Syracuse
#9 Stanford #26 Toledo
#17 UCLA #27 UCLA
UTEP Virginia Tech (RV)
#11 Washington #15 Washington

 

Men’s Notes: Wisconsin is making its nation-best 54th total team appearance and 43rd consecutive team appearance – the longest active streak in the nation … Other consecutive appearance streaks of note: Colorado (23); Stanford (21); BYU (16) … First-ever appearance in program history for either gender by Ole Miss, and first appearance for Furman since 1970 … UTEP is making its first appearance since 2007. This is just the fourth time making NCAAs as a team since a streak of nine appearances in a row ended in 1982 (1992, 2005, 2007) … Southern Utah is making its second appearance in program history (1999) … North Carolina is in the field for the second year in a row after having not qualified as a team since 1991 … Eastern Kentucky is in the field for the fourth year in a row after having never qualified as a team prior to 2011.

Women’s Notes: Stanford extended its nation-best active streak of consecutive NCAA Championships appearances to 22 in a row … Other consecutive appearances streaks of note: Michigan State (14), Michigan (13), Georgetown & Minnesota (10) … BYU and NC State will make their all-time best 28th total NCAA Championships appearance … Boise State’s women are in the field for the first time in program history … making their second-ever appearances in the field are Iona (2006), Ohio State (2009) and Virginia Tech (2006) … Toledo made the field for the fourth time in the past five years after having never qualified as a team prior to 2010 … Likewise, Vanderbilt made NCAAs for the fourth year in a row after having never qualified as a team prior to 2011 … More teams are back after extended absences (last year qualified): Baylor (2009), North Carolina (2010), NC State (2011), UCLA (2004) … Dartmouth is back in the field for a second year in a row after having previously not made the field since 2001

Men’s Individual Qualifiers

Women’s Individual Qualifiers

Great Lakes Region

John Mascari, Indiana State
Matt McClintock, Purdue
Erik Peterson, Butler
Michael Clevenger, Notre Dame
Joseph Stewart, Miami (Ohio)

Mid-Atlantic Region

Matt Fischer, Penn State
Thomas Awad, Pennsylvania
Ryan Mahalsky, Lehigh
Stephen Schroeder, Navy

Midwest Region

Sam Penzenstadler, Loyola Chicago
Aaron Bartnik, Minnesota
Dan Curts, Iowa State
Brogan Austin, Drake
Jacob Morgan, Kansas

Mountain Region

Amos Bowen, Wyoming
JakeTurner, Montana State
Riley Coates, Air Force
Eric Shellhorn, Utah State

Northeast Region

Kevin Dooney, Yale
Jack Boyle, Columbia
Daniel Everett, Columbia
Tom Purnell, Harvard

South Region

Ty McCormack, Auburn
Austin Whitelaw, Tennessee
Kane Grimster, Auburn
Christoph Graf, South Alabama

South Central Region

Sam Stabler, Lamar
Brain Barraza, Houston
Charles Mathenge, Stephen F. Austin
Troy Taylor, North Texas

Southeast Region

Luis Vargas, Elon
Edwin Kibichiy, Louisville
Ernest Kibe, Louisville
George Parsons, North Carolina State

West Region

Chris Walden, California
Ryan Herson, Arizona State
Andrew Rafla, Boise State
Jose Madera San, Francisco

Great Lakes Region

Victoria Voronko, Eastern Michigan
Sofie Gallein, Eastern Michigan
Maria McDaniel, Western Michigan
Abbey Kelto, Central Michigan

Mid-Atlantic Region

Megan Curham, Princeton
Morgan Szekely, La Salle
Elizabeth Weiler, Lehigh
Jillian Hunsberger, Penn State

Midwest Region

Courtney Frerichs, UMKC
Erin Teschuk, North Dakota State
Monika Juodeskaite, Oklahoma State
Karissa Schweizer, Missouri
Laura Galvan, Kansas State
Amber Eichkorn, South Dakota

Mountain Region

Andrea Harrison, BYU
Carrie Jube, BYU
Holly Page, Wyoming
Melanie Townsend, Northern Arizona

Northeast Region

Lauren Sara, UConn
Kira Garry, Yale
Emily Durgin, UConn
Rosa Moriello, Boston U.

South Region

Chelsea Blaase, Tennessee
Rhianwedd Price, Mississippi State
Anne-Marie Blaney, UCF
Hannah Maina, Middle Tennessee

South Central Region

Agnes Sjostrom, SMU
Cali Roper, Rice
Hillary Montgomery, Texas A&M
Grace Fletcher, Texas A&M

Southeast Region

Allie Buchalski, Furman
Kyla Van Graan, Coastal Carolina
Letitia Saayman, Coastal Carolina
Ann Eason, Eastern Kentucky

West Region

Shelby Houlihan, Arizona State
Bethan Knights, California
Tansey Lystad, Portland
Raquel Hefflin, UC Riverside