Official Qualifiers for 2014 NCAA Division III Cross Country Championships Announced

Official Qualifiers for 2014 NCAA Division III Cross Country Championships Announced

INDIANAPOLIS – Team and individual qualifiers for the men’s and women’s 2014 NCAA Division III Cross Country Championships – set for November 22 in Mason, Ohio – were officially announced by the NCAA Sunday afternoon.

OFFICIAL NCAA RELEASES: Men | Women

The team list includes the 16 automatic team qualifiers for each gender that finished first or second at Friday’s Regional Championships, plus an additional 16 teams for each gender that were selected for at-large berths.

For both genders, the top seven individuals in each region who were not members of a qualifying team earned berths into the NCAA Championships.

Wilmington College (Ohio) and the Warren County Convention and Visitor’s Bureau are co-hosting the championships, November 22, at the Golf Center at King’s Island in Mason, Ohio.  The men’s race will begin at 11 a.m. Eastern time followed by the women’s race at 12:30 p.m. Eastern time.  A live webcast will be available on NCAA.com.    

NCAA Championships Auto Team Qualifiers (By Name)

MEN WOMEN
Amherst
Bridgewater (Virginia)
Carnegie Mellon
Claremont Mudd-Scripps
Colby
Emory
Loras
Mount Union
North Central (Illinois)
Pomona-Pitzer
St. Lawrence
St. Olaf
SUNY Geneseo
Wabash
Widener
Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Calvin
Carleton
Christopher Newport
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Dickinson
Emory
Johns Hopkins
Middlebury
MIT
Oberlin
St. Lawrence
St. Olaf
SUNY Geneseo
Washington U. in St. Louis
Willamette
Wisconsin-La Crosse
 

NCAA Championships At-Large Team Qualifiers (By Name)

MEN WOMEN
Calvin
Carleton
Central (Iowa)
Dickinson
Haverford
Johns Hopkins
Middlebury
MIT
Rose-Hulman
St. Thomas (Minnesota)
SUNY Cortland
Tufts
Washington U. in St. Louis
Williams
Wisconsin-La Crosse
Wisconsin-Stout
Amherst
Chicago
Elizabethtown
Hope
Ithaca
Mount Union
North Central (Illinois)
St. Thomas (Minnesota)
SUNY Cortland
SUNY Oneonta
Tufts
Wartburg
Wellesley
Wheaton (Illinois)
Williams
Wisconsin-Eau Claire

 

 

Men’s Individual Qualifiers

Women’s Individual Qualifiers

Atlantic Region

Matt Giannino, Rochester Institute of Technology
Sebastian Oja, New York University
Zakk Hess, Fredonia State
Jacob Andrews, Rensselaer
Benjamin Fazio, Rensselaer
Sawyer Hitchcock, Ithaca
Jonathan Sewnig, Rowan

Central Region

Thomas Feichtinger, St. John’s (Minnesota)
Chase Moser, Wartburg
Ryan Peterson, Hamline
Bennett Moser, Wartburg
Chris Lawson, St. Scholastica
Jovan Newsum, Saint Mary’s (Minnesota)
Thomas Knobbe, Gustavus Adolphus

Great Lakes Region

Geno Arthur, Oberlin
John Sotos, Ohio Wesleyan
Nathan Rosenbaum, Ohio Northern
Ben Zank, Hope
Tadhg Karski, John Carroll
Joshua Urso, Oberlin
Elliot Thorkelson, John Carroll

Mideast Region

Nate Noll, DeSales
Logan Steiner, Allegheny
Dillon Farrell, Moravian
Alex Price, Susquehanna
Jaryd Flank, Muhlenberg
Dan Gresh, Elizabethtown
Sid Kakkar, Swarthmore

Midwest Region

Jordan Carpenter, Wisconsin-Oshkosh
Ian LaMere, Wisconsin-Platteville
Joel Walden, Wisconsin-Platteville
Will Cross, Elmhurst
Nate Richards, Principia
Michael Frasco, Chicago
Dawson Miller, Wisconsin-Whitewater

New England, Region

Tyler Scheibenpflug, Lyndon State
John Stansel, Bates
Lee Cattanach, Eastern Connecticut State
Tim McGowan, Roger Williams
Avery Wentworth, Bowdoin
Andrew Sukeforth, Bridgewater State
Kevin Hoose, Bowdoin

South/Southeast Region

Ryan Gehman, Eastern Mennonite
Harrison Toney, Roanoke
Victor Pataky, Centre
Alex Noe, Rhodes
Levi Warring, Washington and Lee
Christopher Roberts, Birmingham-Southern
Jacob Landis, Eastern Mennonite

West Region

John Guzman, Occidental
Colin Smith, Occidental
David Santillan, Puget Sound
Yonny Castillo, Willamette
Aditya Bhagavathi, Caltech
Ruben Solorza, Whittier
Bryan Hayes, La Verne

Atlantic Region

Amy Regan, Stevens Institute of Technology
Rachel Malone, College at Brockport
Catherine Knox, Rochester (New York)
Sarah Czuprynski, New York University
Lainie Smith, Hamilton
Emma Jones, Rochester Institute of Technology
Cassidy Carpenter, Vassar

Central Region

Tricia Serres, Luther
Kimber Meyer, Macalester
Abrah Masterson, Cornell College
Gabi Jenkins, Nebraska Wesleyan
Annika Halverson, Bethel (Minnesota)
Sanjuanita Martinez, Cornell College
Caitlin Fermoyle, Gustavus Adolphus

Great Lakes Region

Jessica Shaw, Albion
Kaitlyn Arnold, Alma
Sarah Fowler, Ohio Wesleyan
Kelsey Aamoth, Case Western
Dani Blum, Heidelberg
Becky Rohwer, John Carroll
Rachel House, Heidelberg

Mideast Region

Bianca Bolton, Misericordia
Elizabeth Snyde,r Carnegie Mellon
Emma Doughman, Marywood
Emily Rabenold, Grove City
Marisa Brown, Allegheny
Kelsey Patrick, Lebanon Valley
Jessica Miller, York (Pennsylvania)

Midwest Region

Kathleen Thorn, Wisconsin-Stout
Emily Paull, Aurora
Lauren Dilley, Wisconsin-Stevens Point
Kyra Kimber, Monmouth (Illinois)
Ana Breit, Wisconsin-Stevens Point
Christina, Luptak Aurora
Jordan Kelch, Wisconsin-Stout

New England Region

Ashley Curran, Connecticut College
Samantha Goldsmith, Keene State
Alanna McDonough, Colby
Kathleen Ferrall, Smith
Kelsey Whitaker, Brandeis
Marina Capalbo, Babson
Krista Brown, Colby

South/Southeast Region

Natalie Young, Mary Washington
Kaylee Kubisiak, Bridgewater (Virginia)
Brittany Alexander, Rhodes
Serena Gale-Butto, Centre
Ashley El Rady, Centre
Lauren Braney, Mary Washington
Katherine Lehman, Eastern Mennonite

West Region

Maya Weigel, Pomona-Pitzer
Della Lyle, Redlands
Julissa Tobias, Whittier
Katie Alioto, UC Santa Cruz
Lauren Roberts, Redlands
Andrea Ramirez, La Verne
Rebecca Lavietes, Colorado College