NCAA’s Top Relay Teams of 2014 Recognized

NCAA’s Top Relay Teams of 2014 Recognized

PHOENIX – The nation’s top NCAA relay teams of the 2013-14 season and their coaches for each of the NCAA’s three divisions were recognized by Accusplit, the leader in the professional stopwatch and timing industry since 1972, at the 2014 USTFCCCA Convention at the JW Marriott Orlando Desert Ridge in Phoenix.

This marked the 33rd time Accusplit has honored the nation’s fastest collegiate relays and their coaches. The presentations took place during each division’s track & field meeting sessions.

Accusplit Top Relay Teams – 2014

NCAA Division I

MEN INSTITUTION TIME RELAY SQUAD HEAD COACH
4×100 Florida 38.29 Antwan Wright, Hugh Graham Jr.,

Arman Hall, Dedric Dukes

Mike Holloway
4×200 Texas A&M 1:20.29 Carlyle Roudette, Prezel Hardy Jr.,

Shavez Hart, Deon Lendore

Pat Henry
4×400 Texas A&M 2:59.60 Aldrich Bailey Jr., Carlyle Roudette,

Bralon Taplin, Deon Lendore

Pat Henry
4×800 Villanova 7:16.58 Josh Lampron, Dusty Solis,

Jordan Williamsz, Samuel Ellison

Marcus O’Sullivan
4×1500 Oregon 14:57.82c Sam Prakel, Edward Cheserek,

Eric Jenkins, Mac Fleet (4xMile, 16:09.67)

Robert Johnson
SMR LSU 3:17.96 Darrell Bush, Tremayne Acy,

Quincy Downing, Blair Henderson

Dennis Shaver
DMR Oregon 9:25.40 Mac Fleet, Mike Berry,

Boru Guyota, Edward Cheserek

Robert Johnson
SHR Milwaukee 56.39 Durell Busby, Jordan Schmidt,

Nate Pozolinski, Dexter Schleis

Pete Corfeld
WOMEN INSTITUTION TIME RELAY SQUAD HEAD COACH
4×100 Texas A&M 42.80 Jennifer Madu, Ashton Purvis,

Kamaria Brown, Olivia Ekpone

Pat Henry
4×200 Texas A&M 1:30.21 Ashton Purvis, Shamier Little,

Olivia Ekpone, Kamaria Brown

Pat Henry
4×400 Texas 3:24.21 Briana Nelson, Kendall Baisden,

Morolake Akinosun, Courtney Okolo

Mario Sategna
4×800 Villanova 8:21.49 Kelsey Margey, Angel Piccirillo,

Nicky Akande, Emily Lipari

Gina Procaccio
4×1500 Villanova 17:16.52 Stephanie Schappert, Angel Piccirillo,

Nicky Akande, Emily Lipari

Gina Procaccio
SMR Kentucky 3:43.20 Dominique Booker, Keilah Tyson,

Angelica Whaley, Allison Peare

Edrick Floreal
DMR Villanova 10:57.35 Stephanie Schappert, Michaela Wilkins,

Nicky Akande, Emily Lipari

Gina Procaccio
SHR Florida 54.25 Bridgette Owens, Skylar Ross-Ransom,

Brittany Harrell, Tyjah Eady

Mike Holloway

NCAA Division II

MEN INSTITUTION TIME RELAY SQUAD HEAD COACH
4×100 Saint Augustine’s 39.19 Daniel Jameison, Taffawee Johnson,

Burkheart Ellis Jr., Jermaine Jones

George Williams
4×200 Saint Augustine’s 1:21.91 Joshua Edmonds, Taffawee Johnson,

Daniel Jameison, Jermaine Jones

George Williams
4×400 Saint Augustine’s 3:06.59 Joshua Edmonds, James Quarles,

Elhadji Mbow, Roxroy Cato

George Williams
4×800 Central Missouri 7:33.67 Cole Davis, Ross Lorber,

Justin Romero, Kellin Loch

Kirk Pedersen/Kip Janvrin
4×1500 Augustana (S.D.) 16:22.32c Jordan Slusser, Nathan Hauge,

TJ Gleason, Paul Yak (4×1600, 17:34.78)

Tracy Hellman
SMR Texas A&M-Kingsville 3:19.74 Jonathan Woodson, Tim Price,

Sergio Rios, Michal Idziak

Ryan Dall
DMR Augustana (S.D.) 9:51.78 Jordan Slusser, Skyler Kuil,

Aduo Omot, Harald Karbo

Tracy Hellman
SHR Minnesota State 58.15 Myles Hunter, Benjamin Ojika,

Justin McMurtry, Slater Powell

Jim Dilling
WOMEN INSTITUTION TIME RELAY SQUAD HEAD COACH
4×100 Saint Augustine’s 44.95 Shamia Lassiter, Ornella Livingston,

Shakinah Brooks, Kandace Thomas

George Williams
4×200 Saint Augustine’s 1:37.18 Akeisha Dumont, Kandace Thomas,

Shakinah Brooks, Ornella Livingston

George Williams
4×400 Lincoln (Mo.) 3:37.29 Willomena Williams, Donna-Lee Hylton,

Jhevere Hall, Tamara Keane

Victor Thomas
4×800 Lincoln (Mo.) 8:52.53 Willomena Williams, Jhevere Hall,

Ebony Rose, Monique Thompson

Victor Thomas
4×1500 Augustana (S.D.) 19:02.31c Kyle Blakeslee, Meritxell Delga Do,

Kaitlyn Yoerg, Kristin Brondbo (4×1600, 20:26.57)

Tracy Hellman
SMR Lincoln (Mo.) 3:54.15 Tamara Keane, Janae Johnson,

Willomena Williams, Monique Thompson

Victor Thomas
DMR Augustana (S.D.) 11:32.87 Kyle Blakeslee, Carina Hofmeister,

Kayla Mescher, Kristin Brondbo

Tracy Hellman
SHR Lincoln (Mo.) 55.64 Shakiesha Miller, Juneille Barker,

Nadia Harriott, Ladonna Richards

Victor Thomas

NCAA Division III

MEN INSTITUTION TIME RELAY SQUAD HEAD COACH
4×100 La Verne 40.52 Nick Gonsalves, James Francis,

Robert Oshodin, Chancise Watkins

Pat Widolff
4×200 Augustana (Ill.) 1:26.51 Isaac Smith, Keith Cline,

David Voland, and David Devore

Paul Olsen
4×400 Augustana (Ill.) 3:09.80 Isaac Smith, David Devore,

Nowlan Savage, David Voland

Paul Olsen
4×800 Salisbury 7:37.20 George Martinez,

Ian Wood, Eric Wood, Thomas Burke

Jim Jones
4×1500 UW-La Crosse 15:29.15c Jacob Peterson, Garrett Kerska,

Jerry Kerska, David Stilin (4×1600, 16:37.68)

Josh Buchholtz
SMR UW-Stevens Point 3:26.76 Matt Gerber, Takuto Kobayashi,

Matt Sosinsky, Michael Evans

Rick Witt
DMR North Central (Ill.) 9:51.97 Matt Muth, Dionte Hackler,

Richie Ruske, John Crain

Frank Gramarosso
SHR UW-Platteville 1:00.52 TJ Valley, Brent Schmidt,

Austin Lloyd, Patrick Kessenich

Chris Rotzenberg
WOMEN INSTITUTION TIME RELAY SQUAD HEAD COACH
4×100 UW-La Crosse 46.01 Jaime Ludwigson, Jenna Halvorson,

Claire Elliott, Meg Heafy

Pat Healy
4×200 St. Thomas (Minn.) 1:41.17 Angela Tipp, Erika Tipp,
Christina Rozeske,
Mallory Burnham
Joe Sweeney
4×400 UW-La Crosse 3:42.24 Jenna Halvorson, Claire Gordee,

Shannon Klein, Claire Elliott

Pat Healy
4×800 Wartburg 9:02.52 Haddie Vawter, Kristin Canning,

Maddie Kleve, Karly Cochrane

Marcus Newsom
4×1500 Augustana (Ill.) 19:43.36c Jessica Bacon, Kate Benge,

Lorraine Stamberger, Becca Sund (4×1600, 21:10.65)

Fred Whiteside
SMR Wartburg 3:58.33 Tashina McAllister, Sarah Boraas,

Libbey Schubert, Taylor Moore

Marcus Newsom
DMR Wartburg 11:43.28 Haddie Vawter, Kayla Kregel,

Taylor Moore, Sammi Bruett

Marcus Newsom
SHR Wartburg 1:00.01 Tashina McAllister, Sarah Boraas,

Mia Purnell, Derica Jakoubek

Marcus Newsom

NAIA

MEN INSTITUTION TIME RELAY SQUAD HEAD COACH
4×100 Wayland Baptist 39.89 Justin Scruggs, Stephen Sutherland,

Jeffery Josephs, Durawn Howard

Rohan Thompson
4×200 Indiana Tech 1:23.64 Deshawn Marshall, Dontaey Paige,

Harris Edwards III, John Broaden

Doug Edgar
4×400 Indiana Tech 3:06.80 Austen Barnes, Robert Rose,

Deshawn Woods, Deshawn Marshall

Doug Edgar
4×800 Indiana Tech 7:31.12 Matt Adair, Devon Marrow,

Drew Mueller, John Hester

Doug Edgar
SMR Wayland Baptist 3:21.98 Stephen Sutherland, Durawn Howard,

Lorenzo Dolphus, De’Vion Simpson

Rohan Thompson
DMR Nebraska Wesleyan 10:08.84 Zach Lind, Hayden Schuerman,

Tanner Dewey, Brock Taute

Ted Bulling
WOMEN INSTITUTION TIME RELAY SQUAD HEAD COACH
4×100 Indiana Tech 44.85 Brianna Woods, Shayla France,

Jewel Thomas, Tia Cooper

Doug Edgar
4×200 Wayland Baptist 1:36.03 Angie Quiah, Alexis Browner,

Shani Adams, Gortia Ferguson

Rohan Thompson
4×400 Indiana Tech 3:39.88 Chloe Brooks, Kirsten Flake,

Tia Cooper, Zalika Dixon

Doug Edgar
4×800 British Columbia 8:53.55 Tamara Harris, Rhiannon Evans,

Catharine Farish, Devan Wiebe

Marek Jedrzejek
4×1500 Clarke 22:56.94c Anna Herber, Courtney Klein,

Taylor Luczak, Katherine Herrig (4×1600, 24:38.51)

Adam Hinders
SMR Oklahoma Baptist 3:47.03 Aspen Marical, Jura Levy,

Stacy Warrior, Hannah Helker

Ford Mastin
DMR Oklahoma Baptist 11:55.31 Kelsey Graham, Taylor Moore,

Halie Herbert, Whitney Warfield

Ford Mastin
SHR Indiana Tech 57.41 Shayla France, Andrea Ford,

Zalika Dixon, Mariama Waheed

Doug Edgar

ABOUT ACCUSPLIT

Accusplit has been the leader in the professional stopwatch and timing industry since 1972 with its invention of the first digital stopwatch. The company’s name is based on the stopwatch’s function of “accurately splitting” the time.

Widely recognized as the professional sports timing brand in the United States, Accusplit has worked with elite athletes, such as Hall of Fame shortstop Ozzie Smith and Olympians Jackie Joyner-Kersee, Dan O’Brien and Ed Burke. The Northern California-based company was the Official Supplier to the Centennial Olympic Games in Atlanta in 1996.

Accusplit carried its reputation for quality, innovation and leadership to the health and wellness industry with a patented accuracy method for pedometers in 1987. It was also one of the first companies in America to introduce the 10,000 Steps-A-Day for wellness concept that originated in Japan in 1965.

With 35 years of professional sports measurement experience in elite level sports, including track and field, swimming, baseball and football, Accusplit Pedometers and Pedometer-based Activity Wellness Programs are the tools that everyone in America and every golfer can use to achieve a healthier lifestyle.