INSIDE THE NUMBERS — NCAA DI Outdoor Finals 2015

2015 NCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field Championships

Finals, Eugene, Ore., June 11-14

"Inside the Numbers" — Entries

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS CENTRAL

Official qualifier listings:
MEN | WOMEN

Most entries by team (view all teams):
MEN – Oregon 23, Texas A&M 15, Florida 13, Southern California 12, LSU 11
WOMEN – Oregon 22, Arkansas 17, Southern California 16, Texas A&M 15, LSU 14

Most entries by conference (view all conferences):
MEN – SEC 107, Pac-12 71, Big Ten 61, ACC 60, Big 12 47
WOMEN – SEC 116, Pac-12 74, Big 12 60, ACC 53, Big Ten 48

DOUBLERS-TRIPLERS IN EUGENE

Three-eventers at the finals:

Men’s Discus-Hammer-Shot (1)
Jordan Young, Virginia

Women’s 100-200-LJ (1)
Jenna Prandini, Oregon

Women’s 100 Hurdles-High Jump-Heptathlon (1)
Erica Bougard, Mississippi State

Women’s Discus-Hammer-Shot (1, 6 at prelims)
Alexis Cooks, Akron

 

Distance Doublers:

Men’s Steeple-5000 Meters
Mason Ferlic, Michigan

Men’s 5000 Meters-10,000 Meters
Edward Cheserek, Oregon
Eric Jenkins, Oregon
Lane Werley, UCLA

Women’s 1500-5000 (1, 11 at prelims)
Shelby Houlihan, Arizona State

Women’s Steeple-5k (1, 4 at prelims)
Tori Gerlach, Penn State

Women’s 5k-10k (3, 16 at prelims)
Dominique Scott, Arkansas
Emma Bates, Boise State
Molly Grabill, Oregon

 

Other Doublers:

Men’s 100 Meters-200 Meters (12)
Trayvon Bromell, Baylor
Carl Horsley, Cal State Northridge
Tevin Hester, Clemson
Dedric Dukes, Florida
Kendal Williams, Florida State
Tremayne Acy, LSU
Aaron Ernest, LSU
Christian Coleman, Tennessee
Senoj-Jay Givans, Texas
Shavez Hart, Texas A&M
Andre De Grasse, Southern California
Beejay Lee, Southern California

Men’s 200 Meters-400 Meters (1)
Ceo Ways, North Carolina

Men’s 100 Meters-Long Jump (1)
Jarrion Lawson, Arkansas

Men’s 110 Hurdles-400 Hurdles (3)
David Kendziera, Illinois
Cam Viney, Illinois
Michael Prejean, Prairie View A&M

Men’s High Jump-Long Jump (1)
Bryan McBride, Arizona State

Men’s High Jump-Triple Jump (1)
Shawn Johnson, Auburn

Men’s Long Jump-Triple Jump (2)
Marquis Dendy, Florida (defending champion of both events and winner of both events indoors)
Nate Moore, Oregon

Men’s Shot Put-Discus (4)
Tavis Bailey, Tennessee
Ryan Crouser, Texas
Filip Mihaljevic, Virginia
Jordan Young, Virginia (also hammer)

Men’s Shot Put-Hammer (2)
Will Lohman, Nebraska
Chukwebuka Enekwechi, Purdue
Jordan Young, Virginia (also discus)

Women’s 100 Meters-200 Meters (11)
Dezerea Bryant, Kentucky
Keilah Tyson, Kentucky
Jenna Prandini, Oregon (also long jump)
Morolake Akinosun, Texas
Aaliyah Brown, Texas A&M
Ashton Purvis, Texas A&M
Cierra White, Texas Tech
J’Nea Bellamy, UCF
Deanna Hill, Southern California
Ky Westbrook, Southern California
Chioma Agwunobi, Western Kentucky

Women’s 100 Meters-100 Hurdles (1)
Cindy Ofili, Michigan

Women’s 100 Meters-Long Jump (2)
Jenna Prandini, Oregon (also 200 meters)
Jasmine Todd, Oregon

Women’s 100 Hurdles-400 Hurdles (4)
Samantha Elliott, Clemson (transfer from DII Johnson C. Smith)
Kendra Harrison, Kentucky
Chanice Chase, LSU
Daeshon Gordon, LSU

Women’s 100 Hurdles-High Jump (1)
Erica Bougard, Mississippi State (also heptathlon)

Women’s 100 Hurdles-Long Jump (1)
Le’Tristan Pledger, Texas Tech

Women’s High Jump-Long Jump (1)
Chanice Porter, Georgia

Women’s Long Jump-Triple Jump (1)
Keturah Orji, Georgia
Allie Saunders, Texas State

Women’s Shot Put-Discus (5)
Alexis Cooks, Akron (also hammer)
Maggie Ewen, Arizona State
Rachel Dincoff, Auburn
Emmonnie Henderson, Louisville
Kelsey Card, Wisconsin

Women’s Shot Put-Hammer (1)
Jianna Williams, Illinois State

Women’s Discus-Hammer (3)
Alexis Cooks, Akron (also shot put)
Kiah Hicks, Colorado State
Daina Levy, Kansas

Teams with More than One Per Event

Entries Institution Event
4 Oregon Men’s 5000 Meters
4 Oregon Women’s 1500 Meters
4 Southern California Women’s 100 Meters
3 Arkansas Women’s Pole Vault
3 Florida State Men’s Long Jump
3 Georgia Men’s Decathlon
3 Georgia Women’s High Jump
3 Kansas State Women’s High Jump
3 Nebraska Women’s Triple Jump
3 North Carolina Men’s 400 Meter Hurdles
3 Oregon Men’s 1500 Meters
3 Oregon Men’s Decathlon
3 Syracuse Men’s 10,000 Meters
3 Texas A&M Women’s 100 Meters
3 Texas A&M Women’s 200 Meters
3 Texas Tech Men’s High Jump
2 Alabama Women’s Hammer
2 Alabama Women’s Long Jump
2 Arkansas Women’s 10,000 Meters
2 Arkansas Women’s 100 Meter Hurdles
2 Arkansas Women’s 800 Meters
2 Arkansas Women’s Heptathlon
2 Arkansas Women’s Steeplechase
2 Auburn Men’s 200 Meters
2 Boise State Women’s 5000 Meters
2 BYU Men’s 10,000 Meters
2 BYU Women’s 800 Meters
2 Connecticut Men’s Pole Vault
2 Duke Women’s Pole Vault
2 Eastern Michigan Women’s Steeplechase
2 Florida Men’s 800 Meters
2 Florida Women’s 200 Meters
2 Florida State Women’s Long Jump
2 Georgetown Men’s Steeplechase
2 Georgia Men’s Hammer
2 Georgia Women’s Heptathlon
2 Georgia Women’s Javelin
2 Georgia Women’s Long Jump
2 Harvard Women’s 400 Meter Hurdles
2 Illinois Men’s 110 Meter Hurdles
2 Illinois Men’s 400 Meter Hurdles
2 Kansas Men’s Discus
2 Kansas Men’s Pole Vault
2 Kansas State Men’s High Jump
2 Kentucky Women’s 100 Meters
2 Kentucky Women’s 200 Meters
2 Kentucky Women’s 400 Meter Hurdles
2 Kentucky Women’s Discus
2 Kentucky Women’s Long Jump
2 LSU Men’s 100 Meters
2 LSU Men’s 110 Meter Hurdles
2 LSU Men’s 200 Meters
2 LSU Women’s 100 Meter Hurdles
2 LSU Women’s 100 Meters
2 LSU Women’s 400 Meter Hurdles
2 LSU Women’s Javelin
2 Memphis Men’s Javelin
2 Memphis Women’s Pole Vault
2 Miami (Fla.) Men’s 110 Meter Hurdles
2 Michigan Women’s 1500 Meters
2 Mississippi Men’s 1500 Meters
2 Mississippi Men’s 800 Meters
2 Mississippi Men’s High Jump
2 Mississippi Women’s Heptathlon
2 Mississippi State Women’s 1500 Meters
2 Missouri Men’s Javelin
2 Nebraska Men’s High Jump
2 Nebraska Women’s Long Jump
2 New Hampshire Women’s Steeplechase
2 North Dakota State Men’s Javelin
2 North Dakota State Women’s Steeplechase
2 Northern Arizona Men’s 10,000 Meters
2 Ohio State Women’s 400 Meters
2 Oklahoma State Women’s 800 Meters
2 Oregon Men’s 10,000 Meters
2 Oregon Men’s Long Jump
2 Oregon Women’s 10,000 Meters
2 Oregon Women’s 100 Meters
2 Oregon Women’s 800 Meters
2 Oregon Women’s Long Jump
2 Penn Men’s Discus
2 Penn State Women’s 5000 Meters
2 Rice Women’s Triple Jump
2 Rutgers Men’s Javelin
2 South Carolina Women’s High Jump
2 Southeastern Louisiana Men’s Hammer
2 Southern California Men’s 100 Meters
2 Southern California Men’s 200 Meters
2 Southern California Women’s 100 Meter Hurdles
2 Southern California Women’s 200 Meters
2 Southern California Women’s 400 Meter Hurdles
2 Southern California Women’s 400 Meters
2 Southern California Women’s Discus
2 Stanford Men’s 5000 Meters
2 Stanford Women’s 5000 Meters
2 Stanford Women’s 800 Meters
2 Syracuse Men’s 110 Meter Hurdles
2 Syracuse Men’s 5000 Meters
2 Tennessee Men’s Pole Vault
2 Texas Men’s Discus
2 Texas Women’s 100 Meter Hurdles
2 Texas Women’s 200 Meters
2 Texas Women’s 400 Meter Hurdles
2 Texas Women’s 400 Meters
2 Texas A&M Men’s 400 Meters
2 Texas A&M Men’s Javelin
2 Texas A&M Men’s Pole Vault
2 Texas A&M Men’s Triple Jump
2 Texas A&M Women’s Javelin
2 Texas Tech Women’s Long Jump
2 UCLA Men’s Decathlon
2 UT Arlington Men’s 100 Meters
2 UTSA Men’s 400 Meter Hurdles
2 Villanova Men’s 1500 Meters
2 Villanova Women’s 1500 Meters
2 Virginia Men’s Discus
2 Virginia Men’s Shot Put
2 Virginia Tech Women’s Javelin
2 Washington State Women’s 400 Meter Hurdles
2 Wisconsin Men’s Hammer
2 Wisconsin Women’s Heptathlon