2016 NCAA DI Men’s XC All-Region Honorees Announced

2016 NCAA DI Men’s XC All-Region Honorees Announced

Courtesy: Kyle Terwillegar, USTFCCCA

November 11, 2016   

NEW ORLEANS – All-Region honorees for NCAA Division I Men’s Cross Country were recognized Friday by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) following the day’s NCAA regional championships meets.

A total of 225 men earned the distinction by finishing among the top 25 individual finishers at one of the nine regional sites across the country. Only athletes competing for USTFCCCA member programs are eligible for the award.

MORE: DI Regional Championships Central | DI National Championship Central

Three teams led the nation with six All-Region honorees, apiece. The first was defending national champion No. 5 Syracuse, which claimed victory in the Northeast Region.

The others? One is No. 26 Middle Tennessee, which finished runner-up in the South to qualify for its first-ever NCAA Championships. The other would be unranked Navy, which finished runner-up in the Mid-Atlantic to make its first NCAA Championships appearance since 1997.

Nine more teams put their entire scoring lineups in the top 25 of their respective regions. Those squads include regional champs in No. 1 Northern Arizona, No. 4 Stanford, No. 6 Arkansas, No. 9 Oklahoma State, No. 11 Ole Miss and No. 14 Wisconsin.

The others were No. 3 BYU, No. 7 Iona and No. 12 Portland.

Led by the Great Lakes Region winner Wisconsin, the Big Ten edged out the SEC for the most All-Region honors by a single conference. The Big Ten amassed 25 awards compared to the SEC’s 24. The ACC and Pac-12 were close behind with 21 and 18, respectively.

The ACC was also the top women’s conference with 27 honorees. Then came the SEC with 25, the Big Ten with 24 and both the Big 12 and Pac-12 with 21 apiece.

Freshman runners – including South Region champ Jacob Choge of Middle Tennessee State – accounted for 31 of the men’s awards. Among those were eight who finished tenth or better in their respective races.

The NCAA Division I Cross Country Championships will be contested November 19 in Terre Haute, Indiana. The meet will be broadcast live online at NCAA.com.

Regional athletes and coaches of the year will be announced Tuesday.

MEN – 2016 NCAA DIVISION I XC ALL-REGION HONOREES (USTFCCCA)

Student-Athlete Year Institution Region
Andrew Johnston JR-3 Air Force Mountain
Robbie Farnham-Rose SR-4 Alabama South
Antibahs Kosgei SR-4 Alabama South
Conner Thompson SR-4 Alabama South
Jack Bruce JR-3 Arkansas South Central
Alex George JR-3 Arkansas South Central
Andrew Ronoh SO-2 Arkansas South Central
Aidan Swain SR-4 Arkansas South Central
Frankline Tonui SR-4 Arkansas South Central
Wesley Pectol JR-3 Auburn South
Devin Meyrer FR-1 Baylor South Central
Yusuke Uchikoshi JR-3 Boise State West
Sean Burke SO-2 Boston College Northeast
Paul Luevano FR-1 Boston University Northeast
Patrick Campbell SR-4 Bradley Midwest
Jake Hoffert FR-1 Bradley Midwest
Michael Ward JR-3 Bradley Midwest
William Bordash JR-3 Bucknell Mid-Atlantic
Euan Makepeace FR-1 Butler Great Lakes
Spencer Hanson JR-3 BYU Mountain
Jonathan Harper JR-3 BYU Mountain
Brayden McLelland FR-1 BYU Mountain
Nicolas Montanez SR-4 BYU Mountain
Clayton Young SO-2 BYU Mountain
Clayton Hutchins JR-3 Cal Poly West
Robert Brandt SO-2 California West
Trent Brendel JR-3 California West
Lawrence Kipkoech SO-2 Campbell Southeast
Amon Terer SR-4 Campbell Southeast
Tom Nobles SO-2 Charlotte Southeast
John Dressel SO-2 Colorado Mountain
Joe Klecker FR-1 Colorado Mountain
Zach Perrin JR-3 Colorado Mountain
Ben Saarel SR-4 Colorado Mountain
Jefferson Abbey SR-4 Colorado State Mountain
Grant Fischer JR-3 Colorado State Mountain
Jerrell Mock JR-3 Colorado State Mountain
Kenny Vasbinder FR-1 Columbia Northeast
Brian Zabilski SO-2 Columbia Northeast
Nathaniel Adams SR-4 Dartmouth Northeast
Connor Clark SR-4 Dartmouth Northeast
Matt Herzig SR-4 Dartmouth Northeast
Daniel Salas SR-4 Dartmouth Northeast
Reed Fischer SR-4 Drake Midwest
Cordon Louco SO-2 Duquesne Mid-Atlantic
Amos Kosgey SR-4 Eastern Kentucky Southeast
Ambrose Maritim SR-4 Eastern Kentucky Southeast
Erick Rotich SO-2 Eastern Kentucky Southeast
Hlynur Andresson JR-3 Eastern Michigan Great Lakes
Abel Flores JR-3 Eastern Michigan Great Lakes
Nicholas Raymond SR-4 Eastern Michigan Great Lakes
Carlos Miranda SR-4 Florida South
Harry Mulenga SR-4 Florida State South
Ryan Adams FR-1 Furman Southeast
Josh Brickell JR-3 Furman Southeast
Frank Lara JR-3 Furman Southeast
Christian Alvarado SO-2 Georgetown Mid-Atlantic
Scott Carpenter SR-4 Georgetown Mid-Atlantic
Michael Clevenger SR-4 Georgetown Mid-Atlantic
Michael Lederhouse SR-4 Georgetown Mid-Atlantic
Bryan Kamau JR-3 Georgia South
Daniel Navarro JR-3 Georgia South
Austin Sprague JR-3 Georgia South
Sid Vaughn SR-4 Georgia South
Kieran Tuntivate SO-2 Harvard Northeast
Jonathan Davis FR-1 Illinois Midwest
Dylan Lafond SR-4 Illinois Midwest
Jesse Reiser SO-2 Illinois Midwest
Jason Crist SR-4 Indiana Great Lakes
Bryce Millar FR-1 Indiana Great Lakes
Matthew Schwartzer SR-4 Indiana Great Lakes
Ben Veatch FR-1 Indiana Great Lakes
Brandon Allen JR-3 Iona Northeast
Kieran Clements SR-4 Iona Northeast
Liam Dee SO-2 Iona Northeast
Jac Hopkins FR-1 Iona Northeast
Chartt Miller JR-3 Iona Northeast
Josef Andrews SO-2 Iowa State Midwest
Kevyn Hoyos SR-4 Iowa State Midwest
Thomas Pollard FR-1 Iowa State Midwest
Robert Murphy SR-4 IUPUI Great Lakes
Jacob Thomson JR-3 Kentucky Southeast
Fran Ferruzzi SR-4 La Salle Mid-Atlantic
Tobias Riker SR-4 Lamar South Central
Stanley Langat FR-1 Liberty Southeast
Isaac Lalang JR-3 Little Rock South Central
Stanley Limoh FR-1 Louisiana-Lafayette South Central
Calvin Chemoiywo SR-4 Louisville Southeast
Edwin Kibichiy SR-4 Louisville Southeast
Dajour Braxton SO-2 LSU South Central
Jesse Orach SR-4 Maine Northeast
Aaron Baumgarten JR-3 Michigan Great Lakes
Billy Bund JR-3 Michigan Great Lakes
Connor Herr SR-4 Michigan Great Lakes
Jordan Hewitt FR-1 Michigan Great Lakes
Sherod Hardt SR-4 Michigan State Great Lakes
Ryan Robinson SO-2 Michigan State Great Lakes
Clark Ruiz JR-3 Michigan State Great Lakes
Nick Soter SR-4 Michigan State Great Lakes
Kigen Chemadi SO-2 Middle Tennessee South
Amos Cheruiyot JR-3 Middle Tennessee South
Geoffry Cheruiyot JR-3 Middle Tennessee South
Jacob Choge FR-1 Middle Tennessee South
Sampson Laari JR-3 Middle Tennessee South
Hillary Rono SR-4 Middle Tennessee South
Obsa Ali JR-3 Minnesota Midwest
Charlie Lawrence JR-3 Minnesota Midwest
Robert Domanic SR-4 Mississippi South
Craig Engels SR-4 Mississippi South
MJ Erb SR-4 Mississippi South
Wes Gallagher SR-4 Mississippi South
Sean Tobin JR-3 Mississippi South
Farah Abdulkarim FR-1 Morehead State Southeast
Jake Brophy FR-1 Navy Mid-Atlantic
Cory Donley JR-3 Navy Mid-Atlantic
Ryan McCoy SR-4 Navy Mid-Atlantic
Ryan Speir SR-4 Navy Mid-Atlantic
Lucas Stalnaker SR-4 Navy Mid-Atlantic
Samuel Williams SR-4 Navy Mid-Atlantic
Sebastian Hanson JR-3 NC State Southeast
Aubrey Myjer SR-4 NC State Southeast
George Parsons SR-4 NC State Southeast
Patrick Sheehan SO-2 NC State Southeast
Mark Derrick SR-4 North Carolina Southeast
Nick Morken SO-2 North Florida South
Florian Lussy FR-1 North Texas South Central
Matthew Baxter JR-3 Northern Arizona Mountain
Tyler Day SO-2 Northern Arizona Mountain
Cory Glines JR-3 Northern Arizona Mountain
Nathan Weitz SR-4 Northern Arizona Mountain
Futsum Zienasellassie SR-4 Northern Arizona Mountain
Bryce Stroede JR-3 Oakland Great Lakes
Evan Stifel JR-3 Ohio State Great Lakes
Eric Aldritt SR-4 Oklahoma Midwest
Dylan Blankenbaker SR-4 Oklahoma Midwest
Hassan Abdi JR-3 Oklahoma State Midwest
Anthoney Armstrong JR-3 Oklahoma State Midwest
Sylvester Barus JR-3 Oklahoma State Midwest
Christian Liddell SO-2 Oklahoma State Midwest
Joshua Thompson SR-4 Oklahoma State Midwest
Edward Cheserek SR-4 Oregon West
Matthew Maton SO-2 Oregon West
Brendan Shearn SR-4 Penn Mid-Atlantic
Nicholas Tuck SR-4 Penn Mid-Atlantic
Timothy McGowan JR-3 Penn State Mid-Atlantic
Tim Ball SR-4 Portland West
Timo Goehler SR-4 Portland West
Nick Hauger SO-2 Portland West
Stephen Mulherin SR-4 Portland West
Jeff Thies JR-3 Portland West
William Bertrand SR-4 Princeton Mid-Atlantic
Viraj Deokar FR-1 Princeton Mid-Atlantic
Noah Kauppila JR-3 Princeton Mid-Atlantic
Conor Lundy FR-1 Princeton Mid-Atlantic
Hugh Armstrong SR-4 Providence Northeast
Julian Oakley SR-4 Providence Northeast
Stephen Robertson SR-4 Providence Northeast
Jaret Carpenter FR-1 Purdue Great Lakes
Marco Ruiz JR-3 Rice South Central
Bryce England JR-3 Saint Francis (Pa.) Mid-Atlantic
Chris Speaks SR-4 Sam Houston State South Central
Arse’ne Guillorel JR-3 Samford South
Alex Short SR-4 San Francisco West
Jose Pina SO-2 San Jose State West
Keith Meyer SR-4 SIUE Midwest
Joel Reichow SR-4 South Dakota State Midwest
Josh Collins SO-2 Southern Utah Mountain
Matthew Wright JR-3 Southern Utah Mountain
Gabe Arias-Sheridan JR-3 St. Mary’s (Calif.) West
Steven Fahy SO-2 Stanford West
Grant Fisher SO-2 Stanford West
Jack Keelan JR-3 Stanford West
Sean McGorty SR-4 Stanford West
Garrett Sweatt SR-4 Stanford West
Josh Torres SR-4 Stephen F. Austin South Central
Iliass Aouani SO-2 Syracuse Northeast
Colin Bennie JR-3 Syracuse Northeast
Philo Germano JR-3 Syracuse Northeast
Joel Hubbard SR-4 Syracuse Northeast
Justyn Knight JR-3 Syracuse Northeast
Adam Visokay SR-4 Syracuse Northeast
Zach Long SO-2 Tennessee South
Gilbert Boit FR-1 Tennessee Tech South
Spencer Dodds FR-1 Texas South Central
Nate Moore SR-4 Texas South Central
Alex Rogers SO-2 Texas South Central
Robert Uhr JR-3 Texas South Central
Christian Farris JR-3 Texas A&M South Central
Elliott Farris SR-4 Texas A&M South Central
Benard Keter SR-4 Texas Tech Mountain
Moses Aloiloi JR-3 Tulane South Central
Emmanuel Rotich SO-2 Tulane South Central
Henry Pearce JR-3 Tulsa Midwest
Benjamin Preisner JR-3 Tulsa Midwest
Adam Roderique JR-3 Tulsa Midwest
Luke Traynor SR-4 Tulsa Midwest
Adam Avila SR-4 UC Santa Barbara West
Jonah Diaz SR-4 UCLA West
Ferdinand Edman SR-4 UCLA West
Khalil Rmidi Kinini SR-4 UMES Mid-Atlantic
Justin Domangue FR-1 UT Arlington South Central
Michael Guerrero JR-3 UT Arlington South Central
Craig Lautenslager SR-4 UT Arlington South Central
Dillon Maggard JR-3 Utah State Mountain
Cosmas Boit SR-4 UTEP Mountain
Jonah Koech SO-2 UTEP Mountain
Antony Kosgei SO-2 UTEP Mountain
Casey Comber FR-1 Villanova Mid-Atlantic
Andrew Marston FR-1 Villanova Mid-Atlantic
Patrick Tiernan SR-4 Villanova Mid-Atlantic
Lachlan Cook FR-1 Virginia Southeast
Zach Herriott SR-4 Virginia Southeast
Chase Weaverling JR-3 Virginia Southeast
Andrew Gaiser JR-3 Virginia Tech Southeast
Daniel Jaskowak SO-2 Virginia Tech Southeast
Brent Musselman JR-3 Virginia Tech Southeast
Fred Huxham JR-3 Washington West
John Whelan SR-4 Washington State West
Michael Williams JR-3 Washington State West
Ben Eidenschink FR-1 Wisconsin Great Lakes
Olin Hacker FR-1 Wisconsin Great Lakes
Joe Hardy JR-3 Wisconsin Great Lakes
Morgan McDonald JR-3 Wisconsin Great Lakes
Malachy Schrobilgen SR-4 Wisconsin Great Lakes
James Randon SR-4 Yale Northeast