Week 6 Sees Big Movement In NCAA DI Women’s ITF Rankings

Week 6 Sees Big Movement In NCAA DI Women’s ITF Rankings

NOTE: Only USTFCCCA member programs are eligible for rankings. Please check your membership status HERE.

NEW ORLEANS — Conference Championship Weekend has a way of changing the NCAA Division I Indoor Track & Field National Team Computer Rankings.

It happened again this year as only three teams remained in place from Week 5 to Week 6 — No. 1 Oregon, No. 4 LSU and No. 8 Texas — when the most recent rankings were released Monday by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA).

NCAA Division I National Team Rankings Top 5 – Women

1

Oregon

2

Georgia

3

Arkansas

4

LSU

5

Kentucky

Oregon Georgia Arkansas LSU Kentucky

There shouldn’t be a question as to why the Ducks still are the consensus favorite to win yet another indoor title. Oregon has five athletes who are ranked in the top-3 of their respective events and hold two top-5 relay teams as well.

Behind the Ducks sit No. 2 Georgia and No. 3 Arkansas. The Bulldogs swapped spots with the Razorbacks after their usual suspects — Keturah Orji and Kendell Williams — did their usual amazing things at the SEC Indoor Championships. Orji shattered the collegiate record in the triple jump and moved up to 3rd on the NCAA DI Descending Order List (DOL) in the long jump. Williams came up just short in her pursuit of her collegiate record in the pentathlon (4703 points), but is now No. 2 all-time (4686) and owns six of the top-10 marks.

As we mentioned before, LSU is No. 4 and Kentucky shifted up from No. 6 to No. 5 this week to round out the top-5.

More Info

NCAA Division I Rankings Central

NATIONAL PDFs
Top 25 | By Team | By Event
Top TFRRS Qualifiers
# of Top-10 Athletes by Team

Rankings History
This Season By Rank
| All-Time

REGIONAL PDFs (2017 FINAL)
Top 10
| By Team | By Event

#EventSquad Rankings (2017 FINAL)

Top-16 Summary
Full Reports: By Team | By Event

Two teams vaulted into the top-10 this week: Ole Miss and Miami (Fla.).

The Rebels jumped from No. 13 to No. 9, which is their 2nd highest ranking in program history. Ole Miss hasn’t been ranked in the top-10 since Week 1 of 2008. The Rebels were buoyed by Janeah Stewart taking over the national lead in the weight throw.

The Hurricanes are in the top-10 for the first time in program history and topped their previous high-water mark of 13th set earlier this season. Miami (Fla.) is paced by senior sprinter Shakima Wimbley (No. 1 400, No. 5 200) and sophomore combined event specialist Michelle Atherley (No. 4 pentathlon).

Four other teams had impressive leaps from Week 5 to Week 6.

Purdue went from No. 21 to No. 15. The Boilermakers, led by hurdler Devynne Charlton, haven’t been ranked this high in Week 6 in program history.

Iowa State moved up nine spots from No. 29 to No. 20.

Louisville had the Move of the Week as it vaulted from No. 42 to No. 25. The Cardinals saw Dolly Nyemah jumped to No. 4 on the NCAA DI DOL in the weight throw.

There will be one more set of rankings this season and they’ll be a preview of what to expect come March 10-11 in College Station, Texas at NCAAs.

USTFCCCA NCAA Division I

Women’s Indoor Track & Field National Team Computer Rankings (Top 25)

2017 Week #6 — February 27

next ranking: March 6 (pre-championships)
Rank Institution Points Conference Head Coach (Yr) Last Week
1 Oregon 236.30 MPSF Robert Johnson (5th) 1
2 Georgia 167.12 SEC Petros Kyprianou (2nd) 3
3 Arkansas 164.82 SEC Lance Harter (27th) 2
4 LSU 129.86 SEC Dennis Shaver (13th) 4
5 Kentucky 96.79 SEC Edrick Floreal (5th) 6
6 Southern California 84.82 MPSF Caryl Smith Gilbert (4th) 5
7 Alabama 82.82 SEC Dan Waters (6th) 9
8 Texas 69.58 Big 12 Mario Sategna (4th) 8
9 Ole Miss 69.57 SEC Connie Price-Smith (2nd) 13
10 Miami (Fla.) 65.56 ACC Amy Deem (27th) 15
11 Texas A&M 64.57 SEC Pat Henry (13th) 10
12 Florida 64.02 SEC Mike Holloway (10th) 11
13 Kansas State 59.50 Big 12 Cliff Rovelto (25th) 12
14 Indiana 58.00 Big Ten Ron Helmer (10th) 16
15 Purdue 56.77 Big Ten Rolando Greene (5th) 21
16 Baylor 55.23 Big 12 Todd Harbour (12th) 7
17 Penn State 52.95 Big Ten John Gondak (3rd) 14
18 Colorado 48.92 MPSF Mark Wetmore (22nd) 22
19 BYU 44.30 MPSF Ed Eyestone (4th) 17
20 Iowa State 39.92 Big 12 Martin Smith (4th) 29
21 Michigan 37.00 Big Ten James Henry (32nd) 18
22 Stanford 35.58 MPSF Chris Miltenberg (5th) 23
23 Villanova 33.90 Big East Gina Procaccio (17th) 25
24 Furman 30.71 Southern Robert Gary (6th) 19
25 Louisville 28.88 ACC Dale Cowper (4th) 42
dropped out: No. 20 Arizona, No. 24 Illinois
View All Teams Beyond the Top 25

 

Women’s Conference Index Top 10
Rank Conference Points Top 25 Teams
1 SEC 937.35 8
2 MPSF 532.03 5
3 Big Ten 311.74 4
4 Big 12 297.73 4
5 ACC 221.49 2
6 Mountain West 84.14
7 Mid-American 64.53
8 Big East 46.38 1
9 Conference USA 38.65
10 Ivy 37.14

 

Women’s Regional Index FINAL Results
Region Institution Points Last Week
Great Lakes Purdue 358.20 1
Mid-Atlantic Penn State 514.88 1
Midwest Minnesota 285.07 2
Mountain Texas Tech 384.36 2
Northeast Harvard 326.95 1
South Georgia 320.52 1
South Central Arkansas 536.84 1
Southeast Kentucky 436.94 1
West Oregon 569.35 1
View All Regional Rankings

 

Women’s #EventSquad FINAL Results (Best Foursome in the Country By Event)
Event Institution Squad Average Squad Total
60 Meters Oregon 7.21 28.84
200 Meters Oregon 22.95 1:31.78
400 Meters Southern California 52.62 3:30.47
800 Meters Virginia Tech 2:05.56 8:22.25
Mile Villanova 4:37.18 18:28.72
3000 Meters Oregon 9:07.58 36:30.33
5000 Meters Colorado 16:07.83 1:4:31.32
60 Meter Hurdles LSU 8.21 32.84
High Jump Georgia 1.85m 6-¾ 7.39m 24-3
Pole Vault Arkansas 4.33m 14-2¼ 17.31m 56-9½
Long Jump Georgia 6.43m 21-1 25.70m 84-4
Triple Jump Florida 13.24m 43-5½ 52.97m 173-9
Shot Put Miami (Ohio) 15.43m 50-7½ 61.71m 202-5
Weight Throw Minnesota 19.80m 64-11¾ 79.21m 259-10
Pentathlon Arkansas 4,218 16,873


Week-by-Week Ranking

Only showing those with a season-best ranking in the top 25.
TeamWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6Week #7Week #8Week #9
Texas111111111
Georgia242119666532
Alabama3610522223
Florida1134233344
LSU8937104465
Texas Tech547478976
Oregon2539631357757
Baylor2561211111088
BYU17131188131399
Oklahoma141414212425231110
Florida State385353161816171211
Ohio State121916222020211812
Texas A&M32234561013
North Carolina A&T271820151214141514
Tennessee12510131302112121715
Washington93434111618191416
Princeton6812201922161917
Southern California410171414981618
Stanford14678192310111319
Arkansas48233091317182120
Virginia192413342223242221
Arizona State7119181721222022
Houston222025243026262623
Kentucky106510915152424
TCU414842434629312525
Iowa435718171519202326
California181522232624252727
Miami (Fla.)131215272831322828
Clemson331723293135383629
Auburn151624353439404137
Oklahoma State962526262533334443
Minnesota162229364442434948
Northern Arizona944646252927272956
Wake Forest202721454862656857
Missouri212850616984896159
North Carolina233227768085928585

USTFCCCA NCAA Division I Indoor Track & Field

2017 Rankings Calendar
Weeks National TFRIRegional TFRIConference TFRI#EventSquad KEY DATES
PreseasonMon 1/9
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 1/9
MEN | WOMEN
Week 1Mon 1/23
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 1/23
MEN | WOMEN
Week 2Mon 1/30
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 1/30
MEN | WOMEN
Week 3Mon 2/6
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/6
MEN | WOMEN
Week 4Mon 2/13
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/13
MEN | WOMEN
Week 5Mon 2/20
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/20
MEN | WOMEN
Week 6Mon 2/27
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/27
MEN | WOMEN
Week 7Mon 3/6
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 3/6
MEN | WOMEN
FINAL ResultsSat 3/11
MEN | WOMEN
Sat 3/11
MEN | WOMEN