Accusplit Honors Top Relay Teams From 2017

PHOENIX – Accusplit, the leader in the professional stopwatch and timing industry since 1972, will recognize the nation’s best collegiate relay teams and their coaches at the 2017 USTFCCCA Convention at the JW Marriott Phoenix Desert Ridge Resort & Spa. The ceremonies will take place during each divisional track & field general sessions.

Accusplit Relay Awards are given to those relay teams that ran the fastest times in their respective outdoor relay events.

Five collegiate relay records were set during the 2017 outdoor track & field season: the women’s 4×100, the women’s 4×200, the women’s 4×400 and the men’s and women’s sprint medley.

NCAA DIVISION I

MEN INSTITUTION TIME RELAY SQUAD
4×100 Houston 38.34 John Lewis III, Mario Burke, Jacarias Martin, Cameron Burrell
4×200 Arkansas 1:20.74 Roy Ejiakuekwu, Obi Igbokwe, Josh Washington, Kenzo Cotton
4×400 Texas A&M 2:59.95 Richard Rose, Mylik Kerley, Robert Grant, Fred Kerley
4×800 Virginia Tech 7:13.95 Neil Gourley, Vincent Ciattei, Drew Piazza, Patrick Joseph
4×1500 Oregon 15:09.06c (16:21.81, 4xMile) Mick Stanovsek, Tim Gorman, Blake Haney, Sam Prakel
SHR Northern Iowa 56.74 Jon Rus, Connor Ham, Daurice Fountain, Cole Phillips
SMR Texas A&M 3:11.94** Fred Kerley, Elijah Morrow, Mylik Kerley, Devin Dixon
DMR Oregon 9:32.61 Blake Haney, Marcus Chambers, Mick Stanovsek, Sam Prakel
WOMEN INSTITUTION TIME RELAY SQUAD
4×100 LSU 42.12** Mikiah Brisco, Kortnei Johnson, Jada Martin, Aleia Hobbs
Oregon 42.12** Makenzie Dunmore, Deajah Stevens, Hannah Cunliffe, Ariana Washington
4×200 Oregon 1:28.78** Makenzie Dunmore, Hannah Cunliffe, Deajah Stevens, Ariana Washington
4×400 Oregon 3:23.13** Makenzie Dunmore, Deajah Stevens, Elexis Guster, Raevyn Rogers
4×800 Villanova 8:24.87 Nicole Hutchinson, Angel Piccirillo, McKenna Keegan, Siofra Cleirigh Buttner
4×1500 Villanova 17:25.85 Bella Burda, Angel Piccirillo, Nicole Hutchinson, Siofra Cleirigh Buttner
SHR LSU 53.13 Danielle Phillips, Brittley Humphrey, Mikiah Brisco, Tonea Marshall
SMR Texas A&M 3:39.04** Diamond Spaulding, Brenessa Thompson, Jaevin Reed, Jazmine Fray
DMR Villanova 10:53.97 Nicole Hutchinson, McKenna Keegan, Siofra Cleirigh Buttner, Angel Piccirillo

 

NCAA DIVISION II

MEN INSTITUTION TIME RELAY SQUAD
4×100 Lincoln (Mo.) 39.56 Roberto Smith, Stephen Rose, Jakiel David, Miguel Barton
4×200 Shorter 1:23.97 Barnett Bailey, DeAngelo Harris, Devin Wallace, Lester Miller
4×400 Saint Augustine’s 3:06.73 Shawn Rowe, Shaquille Dill, Adrian Kimmons, Khari Herbert Jr.
4×800 Franklin Pierce 7:39.02 Jon Holmes, Tyler Hayes, Joshua Ercolini, Dage Minors
4×1500 Lock Haven 16:10.90 Jack Felt, Patrick Miller, Mitchell Coakley, Alex Coburn
SHR East Stroudsburg 58.63 Steven Morgan, Mike Matrisciano, Akeim Thomas, Christian Castro
SMR Shorter 3:20.38 Kelly Thompson, Todd Woodring, Harris DeAngelo, Dejon Devroe
DMR Queens (N.C.) 10:00.91 Jimmy Hollingsworth, Kevin Harrison, Avery Cypress, Felix Wammetsberger
WOMEN INSTITUTION TIME RELAY SQUAD
4×100 Adams State 44.84 Oweneika Watson, Dianna Johnson, Jessica Scherrer, Sunayna Wahi
4×200 Texas A&M-Kingsville 1:37.70 Kaina Martinez, LaGae Brigance, Keandria Taylor, Plaserae Johnson
4×400 SF State 3:37.28 Atiya Harvey, Vanessa Koontz, Kennedy Hardemion, Timarya Baynard
4×800 Walsh 8:57.55 Tori Reeves, Andra Lehotay, Jetaiya Smith, Sarah Berger
4×1500 Stonehill 19:06.80 Nicole Borofski, Aisha McAdams, Anna Lastra, Alexandra Buonfiglio
SHR Central Oklahoma 1:02.93 Miquel Roach, Ashlyn Carroll, Bailee Thomas, Ashely Hughes
SMR Minnesota State 3:59.09 Afure Adah, Karlona Gregory, Crystal Malone, Haley Kruger
DMR Minnesota State 11:56.68 Marissa Carlson, Judith Robinson, Alissa Mears, Molly Montonye

 

NCAA DIVISION III

MEN INSTITUTION TIME RELAY SQUAD
4×100 Benedictine (Ill.) 40.40 Jalen Griffin, Jahaven Haye, Calvin Jordan, Matt Fleming
4×200 Rowan 1:26.85 Steven Jones, Jamil Jackson, Jonathan Ramirez, Shai Mumford
4×400 Mount Union 3:10.41 Tyler Neff, James Roth, Clark Etzler, A.J. Digby
4×800 Williams 7:34.96 David Folsom, Tristan Colaizzi, Peter Kirgis, Kevin LaFleche
4×1500 Christopher Newport 16:02.20 William Rabil, Daniel Read, Zachary Campbell, Jeffrey Dover
SHR Wartburg 1:02.22 Ben Cuvelier, James Niemann, Nick Kennicker, Famiek Cook
SMR Bethel (Minn.) 3:28.33 Karl Olsen, Shawn Monroe, Carl Klamm, Evan Hatton
DMR Rowan 10:08.16 John Meyer, Anthony Salemo, Nick Neville, Kevin Veltre
WOMEN INSTITUTION TIME RELAY SQUAD
4×100 Mount Union 46.45 Katie Goedecke, Daijana Johnson, Marisa Rinaldi, Rachael Adams
4×200 Rowan 1:41.39 Nia Lawrence, Amanda Brown, Tasha Bethea, Lexxus Matos
4×400 Nebraska Wesleyan 3:41.25 Elizabeth Jones, Abigail Hunke, Kaylee Jones, Katie Krick
4×800 Williams 9:07.24 Leah Rosenfeld, Anna Passannante, Anna Harleen, Yvonne Bungei
4×1500 Rochester (N.Y.) 19:39.39 Samantha Kitchen, Anne Peterson, Brianna Loughran, Catherine Knox
SHR Rowan 59.52 Aspen McMillan, Amanda Brown, Rebecca Malos, Jackie Ansong
SMR Bethel (Minn.) 4:07.58 Jillian Krier, AddieKay Johnson, Delia Labatt, Sara Wegner
DMR St. Norbert 12:02.14 Taylor Domro, Haley Joosten, Clarissa Jauregui, Brittany Kozlowski

 

NAIA

MEN INSTITUTION TIME RELAY SQUAD
4×100 Wayland Baptist (Texas) 39.59 Jean Soutien, Kabroderan Handsborough, Sonwabiso Skhosana, Justin Scruggs
4×200 Wiley (Texas) 1:24.40 Oraine Palmer, Quinn-Lee Ralph, Moriba Morain, Machael Mark
4×400 Wiley (Texas) 3:09.35 Kimorie Shearman, Moriba Morain, Marbeq Edgar, Rajay Hamilton
4×800 British Columbia 7:33.45 Max Trummer, Christopher Taylor, Rhys Kramer, Lukas Jarron
4×1500 (none)
SHR (none)
SMR Morningside (Iowa) 3:31.56 Perman Wilson, Logan Roberts, James Farnan, Jacob Green
DMR Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) 10:30.93 Tyler Gabriele, Brady Williams, Michael Lewis, Matt Meehan
WOMEN INSTITUTION TIME RELAY SQUAD
4×100 Indiana Tech 45.21 Tia Holmes, Patricia Thompson, Brittnee Perry, Brianna Woods
4×200 Xavier (La.) 1:42.01 Janelle Jones, Tramaine Shannon, Clarke Allen, Ry-Anne Riley
4×400 Southern-New Orleans (La.) 3:37.57 Shadae Hylton, Kimona Smikle, Argyana Bolton, Orenthia Bennett
4×800 Aquinas (Mich.) 8:53.57 Melissa Winchester, Alexis Miller, Sydney Anderson, Adri Sigafoose
4×1500 (none)
SHR (none)
SMR Morningside (Iowa) 4:05.51 Eleka Joseph, Aurora Arevalo, Payton Boer, Michelle Mumm
DMR Morningside (Iowa) 12:08.17 Michelle Mumm, Eleka Joseph, Cassie Warner, Payton Boer

 

NJCAA

MEN INSTITUTION TIME RELAY SQUAD
4×100 Hinds (Miss.) CC 38.91 Keitavious Walter, Gerald Magee, Correion Mosby, Tyler Terry
4×200 Coffeyville (Kan.) CC 1:25.38 Keion Sutton, Jermaine Holt, Brad Alexander, Andrew Bishop
4×400 Hinds (Miss.) CC 3:06.69 Kaderius Rogers, Kemondrick Walter, Keshun Reed, Tyler Terry
4×800 Allen (Kan.) CC 7:36.49 Ka’ven Berry, Ryan Yarde, Vinny Butera, Anthony Glasgow
4×1500 (none)
SHR Iowa Central CC 58.69 Damique Rose, Sekou Kanneh, Edward Anderson, Malik Beverly
SMR Monroe (N.Y.) CC 3:23.82 Odane Artwell, Timothy Epps, Elijah Young, Kasique Oliver
DMR Allen (Kan.) CC 10:15.06 Anthony Glasgow, Ka’ven Berry, Christopher Martin, Phillip Lagemann
WOMEN INSTITUTION TIME RELAY SQUAD
4×100 New Mexico JC 44.38 Trishawna Crawford, Christine Moss, Britney Hew, Shian Hyde
4×200 South Plains (Texas) 1:37.98 Omotayo Abolaji, Safia Bright, Taylor Hill, Mauricia Prieto
4×400 South Plains (Texas) 3:38.64 Asjah Wallace, Latoya Stewart, Rian Robinson, Chanelle Ricketts
4×800 Monroe (N.Y.) CC 9:09.52 Dawnel Collymore, Jemima Backman, Nokuthula Dlamini, Susan Ejore
4×1500 (none)
SHR Iowa Western CC 1:04.19 Detrich Lodge, Kelsey Hurley, Lisa Blackwood, Kellyann James
SMR South Plains (Texas) 4:06.07 Omotayo Abolaji, Taylor Hill, Safia Bright, Latriceia Smith
DMR Iowa Central CC 12:22.76 Agnes Mansaray, Alexus Williams, Latoya Hunt, Aaliyah Regg Wajid

More Convention News & Updates

November 13, 2018 - CONVENTION UPDATE: A Glance At Endurance Symposiums

November 5, 2018 - CONVENTION UPDATE: Be Sure To Visit Our Supporters

October 29, 2018 - CONVENTION UPDATE: A Glance At The High School Sessions

October 22, 2018 - CONVENTION UPDATE: A Glance At Sprints/Hurdles/Relays Symposiums

October 15, 2018 - CONVENTION UPDATE: A Glance At The Jumps Symposiums

October 8, 2018 - CONVENTION UPDATE: A Glance At The Throws Symposiums

October 3, 2018 - CONVENTION UPDATE: Reserve Your Room For Convention Today!

September 10, 2018 - CONVENTION UPDATE: Women In Coaching Panel Back For Fifth Year

September 4, 2018 - CONVENTION UPDATE: Marquee Events Headline USTFCCCA Convention

August 27, 2018 - CONVENTION UPDATE: Track & Field Academy Courses Offered At USTFCCCA Convention

August 20, 2018 - CONVENTION UPDATE: Book Your Room For 2018 USTFCCCA Convention

August 13, 2018 - CONVENTION UPDATE: Register Now For 2018 USTFCCCA Convention

August 7, 2018 - USTFCCCA Coaches Hall of Fame Class of 2018 Announced

August 1, 2018 - Website For 2018 USTFCCCA Convention Is Now LIVE!

January 2, 2018 - CONVENTION UPDATE: Technical Symposium Materials

December 15, 2017 - Christian Coleman Wins The Bowerman In 2017

December 15, 2017 - Raevyn Rogers Wins The Bowerman In 2017

December 15, 2017 - The Bowerman: FAQ About Tonight’s Festivities

December 14, 2017 - The Bowerman: What’s At Stake In 2017

December 14, 2017 - 2017 USTFCCCA Coaches Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony

December 13, 2017 - CONVENTION: Harry Marra Wins George Dales Award

December 13, 2017 - Watch LIVE – 2017 USTFCCCA Coaches Hall of Fame Induction

December 13, 2017 - CONVENTION: Gary Schwartz Wins Jimmy Carnes Award

December 13, 2017 - Watch LIVE – 2017 USTFCCCA Convention Opening Session

December 12, 2017 - CONVENTION: Women In Coaching Panel Flourishes