2018 NCAA DI Men’s Indoor Track & Field National Rankings – Week 4

NEW ORLEANS – There is a new sheriff in town.

Texas Tech took over the No. 1 spot in Week 4 of the NCAA Division I Men’s Indoor Track & Field National Team Computer Rankings.

The Red Raiders shot ahead of Florida, which had been billed No. 1 since the preseason. This is the first time in program history that Texas Tech headlines this rankings index.

NCAA Division I National Team Computer Rankings – Men

1)USC 2)USC 3)Georgia 4)USC 5)USC
Texas Tech Florida Georgia Southern California Arkansas
Click Here for the National Summary (PDF)

It should be noted that going forward, the National Team Computer Rankings will be calculated using only bests from this season. However, personal bests from previous seasons will continue to be used in calculations in the combined events.

The Red Raiders own five top-5 marks this season, including two at the top of their respective events: Trey Culver (high jump) and Divine Oduduru (200). Charles Brown improved his spot on the Descending Order List on the triple jump this past weekend as he recorded a mark of 16.30m (53-5¼) and comes in at No. 3. Brown is also ranked No. 2 in the long jump.

More Info

NCAA Division I Rankings Central

NATIONAL PDFs
Top 25 | By Team | By Event
Top TFRRS Qualifiers
# of Top-10 Athletes by Team

Rankings History
This Season By Rank
| All-Time

REGIONAL PDFs
Top 15
| By Team | By Event

#EventSquad Rankings

Top-16 Summary
Full Reports: By Team | By Event

The Gators have four top-5 marks, one of which is a collegiate record. That would be Grant Holloway’s No. 1 time of 7.42 in the 60 hurdles. Holloway also had his hand in what turned out to be the second fastest time in collegiate history in the 4×400 (3:02.23).

The fastest time in collegiate history in the 4×400, however, belongs to Southern California, which vaulted from 15th to fourth this week. The Trojans got the baton around in 3:01.98, which also stands as the second fastest time in world history. Michael Norman was part of that quartet – and earlier in the meet, he won the open 400 in 45.00, the fifth fastest time in collegiate indoor history.

Florida State surged into the top-10 for the first time since Week 7 of 2014. The seventh-ranked Seminoles are propelled by Andre Ewers in the 60, Corion Knight in the long jump, Armani Wallace in the triple jump and Austin Droogsma in the shot put. Ewers is the best of the group as he’s ranked first nationally in the 60.

Overall there were 11 teams – including those that were already mentioned – that jumped three or more spots from Week 3 to Week 4. Kentucky went from No. 18 to No. 10, TCU from No. 27 to No. 11, Syracuse from No. 19 to No. 12, Texas from No. 16 to No. 13, Michigan from No. 20 to No. 17, Ohio State from No. 45 to No. 20 (Its best ranking since 2014), Southern Utah from No. 58 to No. 21 (Its best ranking in program history), South Carolina from No. 31 to No. 22 and UTEP from No. 34 to No. 23.

We’ll tabulate the rankings three more times this season in advance of the 2018 NCAA Division I Indoor Track & Field Championships, which will be held March 9-10 in College Station, Texas.

NCAA Division I
Men's Indoor Track & Field
USTFCCCA National TFRI: Track & Field Rating Index

2018 Week #4 - February 12th

Top 25 Teams
VIEW ALL TEAMS
National
Rank
 TeamPointsConferenceRegionCHANGE
1texas-techTEXAS TECH160.91Big 12 (1)Mountain▲1
(LW: 2)
2floridaFLORIDA126.51SECSouth▼1
(LW: 1)
3georgiaGEORGIA102.02SECSouth◀▶
(LW: 3)
4southern-californiaSOUTHERN CALIFORNIA100.44MPSF (1)West▲11
(LW: 15)
5arkansasARKANSAS94.93SECSouth Central▲1
(LW: 6)
6texas-amTEXAS A&M86.44SECSouth Central▼2
(LW: 4)
7florida-stateFLORIDA STATE80.41ACC (1)South▲15
(LW: 22)
8penn-statePENN STATE77.75Big TenMid-Atlantic▼1
(LW: 7)
9alabamaALABAMA71.15SEC (1)South▼4
(LW: 5)
10kentuckyKENTUCKY63.67SECSoutheast▲8
(LW: 18)
11tcuTCU61.18Big 12South Central▲16
(LW: 27)
12syracuseSYRACUSE60.89ACCNortheast▲7
(LW: 19)
13texasTEXAS60.84Big 12South Central▲3
(LW: 16)
14indianaINDIANA60.81Big TenGreat Lakes▼3
(LW: 11)
15oregonOREGON60.47MPSFWest▼5
(LW: 10)
16houstonHOUSTON59.55American (1)South Central▼3
(LW: 13)
17michiganMICHIGAN54.21Big TenGreat Lakes▲3
(LW: 20)
18byuBYU52.18MPSFMountain▼6
(LW: 12)
19stanfordSTANFORD50.68MPSFWest▼11
(LW: 8)
20ohio-stateOHIO STATE46.62Big Ten (1)Great Lakes▲25
(LW: 45)
21southern-utahSOUTHERN UTAH42.39Big SkyMountain▲37
(LW: 58)
22south-carolinaSOUTH CAROLINA42.03SECSoutheast▲9
(LW: 31)
23utepUTEP41.17Conference USAMountain▲11
(LW: 34)
24virginia-techVIRGINIA TECH39.34ACCSoutheast▼15
(LW: 9)
25colorado-stateCOLORADO STATE38.25Mountain WestMountain▼8
(LW: 17)


Week-by-Week Ranking

Only showing those with a season-best ranking in the top 25.
TeamPreseasonWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6Week #7FINAL
Florida111122231
Southern California413101544452
Georgia222335523
Virginia Tech81216924179124
Texas A&M1733467665
Texas Tech1045211116
Houston19111513161011107
Auburn29312124262527258
Alabama956598889
Syracuse25252519129121310
Penn State221887814141410
Texas151514161318161912
Arkansas3776533413
Oregon7144101513171613
Northern Arizona444337393740333515
Colorado State61013172527282316
TCU262628271112131117
Kentucky18612181011181717
Kansas112023232724323017
California414542434549454320
Florida State36231922767721
South Carolina343030312223151521
New Mexico706876443537201821
UTEP312931342321232221
Stanford12161781916242421
Illinois State7690919488933028
Louisiana130----5348474948
Duke6976597884--5552
Georgia Tech6752706880897569
Harvard7986848563688279
Montana State9297100107128818480
Monmouth5961636287888581
Baylor4541515758648182
Kansas State7178795954604085
Air Force404949541001069391
Purdue1051069797828683
Iowa State109116107104868491
Northwestern State1111258393838792
Sacred Heart1011119496798295
Bradley----1161241189196
Boise State--99127129939697
Northeastern108118------9298
Lehigh12613410911311311799
Connecticut859688898595100
Arizona State------125103105101
Rutgers21353433132--102
Indiana State102126125120122124103
UT Arlington1161271241199297104
Penn--133125128113109105
North Carolina1101009810091100106
George Mason687173736771107
Western Kentucky10411511111210294108
Eastern Washington1221381211209499109
South Dakota State--------108111109
USF--138----108114109
South Alabama53606064105112112
Bethune-Cookman114122117117106112113
Rhode Island----------90114
Washington State11212310411199119115
Albany9110410310196102116
Yale------------116
East Carolina----128--110114118
Portland132137130127124125119
Texas State72778186110117120
Kansas City133----------120
Eastern Michigan99108112114--107122
Iona65657581----123
Miami (Fla.)87102106105123134124
Norfolk State--------119108125
Memphis909199108101110126
Dartmouth------------127
Alabama State----------104128
Appalachian State--128121120110121129
North Dakota State97107109116128--129
Oral Roberts52585756116123131
Furman113120129--117120132
Army West Point13389------125132
Prairie View A&M--------115122--
Tulsa77819395124125--
North Florida74838591119128--
Montana--------119128--
Kennesaw State--130------128--
Northern Iowa----------128--
San Francisco----120126128132--
Butler--------128132--
Sacramento State115124132--126134--
UNC Asheville--------127136--
Columbia----688278----
Charlotte123138----132----
Southeastern Louisiana55696972------
Central Arkansas74838591------
Long Beach State106110108106------
Wyoming103114114109------
Pittsburgh----102110------
La Salle----105118------
Eastern Illinois118128121120------
Idaho State120135133130------
Saint Joseph's----115--------
Charleston Southern--70----------
Fordham--79----------
Louisiana Tech7893----------
Coppin State96105----------
Cornell--113----------
William & Mary--117----------
UTSA93119----------
Boston University121132----------
DePaul--136----------
Florida International--------------
LIU--------------
Drake--------------
Lipscomb--------------
Lafayette--------------
Incarnate Word--------------
Illinois Chicago--------------
New Orleans124------------
High Point--------------
Morgan State--------------
Hartford--------------
Gonzaga--------------
Gardner-Webb--------------
Weber State--------------
SIUE--------------
Wagner--------------
Saint Louis--------------
VCU--------------
Saint Francis (Pa.)--------------
Rider--------------
Providence--------------
USC Upstate--------------
Central Michigan--------------
UMES--------------
UMass Lowell--------------
CSUN--------------
UC Riverside--------------
Bucknell--------------
Oakland--------------
Texas Southern--------------
Tennessee State--------------
North Texas--------------
Stony Brook--------------
Wofford--------------
Winthrop--------------
Southeast Missouri--------------
Alcorn State--------------
McNeese State--------------
Maine--------------
Loyola-Chicago--------------
Little Rock--------------
Detroit Mercy--------------
Davidson--------------
Lamar--------------
Jackson State--------------
North Dakota--------------
Idaho--------------
Houston Christian--------------
Navy--------------
Holy Cross--------------
Mount St. Mary's--------------
Hampton136------------
Milwaukee--------------
Alabama A&M--------------
Western Carolina--------------
Siena------------
Abilene Christian--------------
Savannah State--------------
VMI--------------
Saint Peter's--------------
Valparaiso--------------
UTRGV------------
Utah Valley--------------
Citadel--------------
Portland State--------------
Central Connecticut State--------------
UMBC--------------
UMass--------------
Buffalo94------------
Texas A&M-Corpus Christi--------------
Northern Kentucky--------------
Boston College--------------
Northern Colorado--------------
Binghamton--------------
Belmont--------------
Arkansas-Pine Bluff--------------
American--------------
N.C. Central------------
George Washington------------
Mississippi Valley State------------
Fairleigh Dickinson----------
IUPUI----------
Vermont--------
Marist------------
Colgate----------
Canisius--------
Howard------
Florida A&M----------
Bryant----------
Xavier----------
NJIT----------
UT Martin----------
UNCG----------
Grambling State118130----
Western Illinois130------
Southern--------
Ohio----
Chicago State------
Evansville----
Seattle--
St. Francis Brooklyn--

USTFCCCA NCAA Division I Indoor Track & Field

2018 Rankings Calendar
Weeks National TFRIRegional TFRIConference TFRI#EventSquad KEY DATES
PreseasonWed 1/10
MEN | WOMEN
Dec. 1: First contest allowed
Week 1Mon 1/22
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 1/22
MEN | WOMEN
Week 2Mon 1/29
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 1/29
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 1/29
MEN | WOMEN
Week 3Mon 2/5
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/5
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/5
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/5
MEN | WOMEN
Week 4Mon 2/12
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/12
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/12
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/12
MEN | WOMEN
Feb. 15-17: Conference Championships
Week 5Mon 2/19
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/19
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/19
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/19
MEN | WOMEN
Feb. 23-25: Conference Championships
Week 6Mon 2/26
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/26
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/26
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/26
MEN | WOMEN
Week 7Sun 3/4
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 3/5
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 3/5
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 3/5
MEN | WOMEN
March 9-10: NCAA Championships (College Station, Texas)
FINAL ResultsSat 3/10
MEN | WOMEN
Sat 3/10
MEN | WOMEN