2018 NCAA DI Women’s Indoor Track & Field National Rankings – Week 4

NEW ORLEANS – Only one team held onto its top-25 spot in the fourth week of the NCAA Division I Women’s National Team Rankings – and it was the team already leading the pack.

Arkansas held its ground in the newest batch of rankings, released by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) on Monday, despite a bevy of changes in spots two through 24.

This week’s national rankings are calculated using only bests from this season. However, personal bests will continue to be used for calculations in the combined events.

NCAA Division I National Team Computer Rankings – Women

1)Arkansas 2) 3) 4) 5)
Arkansas Southern California Kentucky Georgia Oregon
Click Here for the National Summary (PDF)

The Razorbacks were led by Taliyah Brooks at the Tyson Invitational, as the senior posted the second-best long jump in NCAA Division I this season at 6.57m (21-6¾). Jada Baylark also notched the eighth-fastest 60 time this year at 7.22, while Payton Chadwick’s 60 hurdle time of 8.10 sits 10th on the Descending Order List.

While all was rosy in Fayetteville, the rest of the nation went through a major upheaval in the rankings.

Southern California and Kentucky each jumped two spots in the rankings to second and third, respectively. The women of Troy traveled to the opposite side of the country to compete at the Clemson Tiger Paw Invitational, and jetlag definitely did not play a factor into the team’s performance as the team hit six top-10 Descending Order List marks on the weekend, including Deanna Hill’s leading 200 time of 22.82. The second-place ranking is the best in program history for Southern California.

Kentucky also competed at the same meet as Southern California and had similar results. The Wildcats recorded four top-10 Descending Order List marks, led by Jasmine Camacho-Quinn’s 7.95 in the 60 hurdles that sits first in the nation this year. Kentucky’s ranking ties a program-best.

Rounding out the top-five on the week were Georgia and Oregon, who slipped to fourth and fifth, respectively.

More Info

NCAA Division I Rankings Central

NATIONAL PDFs
Top 25 | By Team | By Event
Top TFRRS Qualifiers
# of Top-10 Athletes by Team

Rankings History
This Season By Rank
| All-Time

REGIONAL PDFs
Top 15
| By Team | By Event

#EventSquad Rankings

Top-16 Summary
Full Reports: By Team | By Event

The remainder of the top-10 went through a makeover, as well. New Mexico made the biggest splash, jumping into the top-25 at 10th for the program’s highest ranking. Ednah Kurgat ran an 8:57.47 in the 3000 at the Husky Classic over the weekend, giving her the third fastest mark on the Descending Order List this season.

LSU (sixth) and Texas A&M (seventh) each climbed one spot after solid showings at the Tyson Invitational and Clemson Tiger Paw Invitational, respectively. The Tigers saw Aleia Hobbs post a 7.12 in the 60 for the second-best time in the nation this year while the Aggies were led by freshman sensation Sammy Watson, who ran a 2:03.42 in the 800.

Stanford also jumped into the top-10 for the first time this year at ninth after Lena Giger’s shot put performance at the Husky Classic where she posted a mark of 17.78m (58-4).

Florida remained in the top-10, but fell two spots to eighth.

NCAA Division I
Women's Indoor Track & Field
USTFCCCA National TFRI: Track & Field Rating Index

2018 Week #4 - February 12th

Top 25 Teams
VIEW ALL TEAMS
National
Rank
 TeamPointsConferenceRegionCHANGE
1arkansasARKANSAS181.21SEC (1)South Central◀▶
(LW: 1)
2southern-californiaSOUTHERN CALIFORNIA160.18MPSF (1)West▲2
(LW: 4)
3kentuckyKENTUCKY155.37SECSoutheast▲2
(LW: 5)
4georgiaGEORGIA150.79SECSouth▼2
(LW: 2)
5oregonOREGON124.25MPSFWest▼2
(LW: 3)
6lsuLSU107.04SECSouth Central▲1
(LW: 7)
7texas-amTEXAS A&M94.27SECSouth Central▲1
(LW: 8)
8floridaFLORIDA87.38SECSouth▼2
(LW: 6)
9stanfordSTANFORD84.60MPSFWest▲3
(LW: 12)
10new-mexicoNEW MEXICO61.87Mountain WestMountain▲16
(LW: 26)
11minnesotaMINNESOTA60.24Big Ten (1)Midwest▼1
(LW: 10)
12michiganMICHIGAN53.88Big TenGreat Lakes▲1
(LW: 13)
13missouriMISSOURI52.82SECMidwest▲1
(LW: 14)
14tennesseeTENNESSEE46.70SECSouth▲4
(LW: 18)
15purduePURDUE45.34Big TenGreat Lakes▲13
(LW: 28)
16alabamaALABAMA44.88SECSouth▲1
(LW: 17)
17coloradoCOLORADO43.38MPSFMountain▲15
(LW: 32)
18kansas-stateKANSAS STATE42.10Big 12Midwest▲4
(LW: 22)
19arizona-stateARIZONA STATE38.56MPSFWest▲6
(LW: 25)
20iowa-stateIOWA STATE36.65Big 12Midwest▲1
(LW: 21)
21wisconsinWISCONSIN35.93Big TenGreat Lakes▼6
(LW: 15)
22virginia-techVIRGINIA TECH34.97ACCSoutheast▲15
(LW: 37)
23kansasKANSAS34.53Big 12Midwest▲20
(LW: 43)
24ole-missOLE MISS33.45SECSouth▼13
(LW: 11)
25cincinnatiCINCINNATI32.94American (1)Great Lakes▲4
(LW: 29)


Week-by-Week Ranking

Only showing those with a season-best ranking in the top 25.
TeamPreseasonWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6Week #7FINAL
Georgia332244111
Arkansas221111222
Kentucky969533333
Florida655688764
Oregon113355675
LSU797766446
Southern California444422557
Stanford1621161299998
Missouri28343214131213149
New Mexico2526282610118810
Texas A&M1076877101010
Cincinnati212827292525202312
Arizona State303333251920242213
Minnesota131111101110121114
Virginia Tech873741372215111214
Purdue262026281516151814
Boise State606642603543141317
Kansas555349432313232417
San Diego State223125304344373717
Colorado384044321718191620
Mississippi State151818203024271720
Auburn617639422626212120
New Hampshire273230342828341523
North Carolina634953493836434423
Harvard465148454953485223
Middle Tennessee6668707352523536
Georgia Tech9357575447504647
Arizona7886818492819070
UNLV50615855133--7572
Boston College----105--85869975
Kennesaw State54606462636555
UMass51626363757776
Tennessee Tech80898990666681
Dartmouth117129119121----83
Wyoming68717772808484
Connecticut98105106106697585
Charlotte124129127121868587
Rice73807982--8788
Northwestern State9310395101777989
San Jose State--110103103798091
SMU--------818392
Brown11512210712912612893
Portland91969291969394
Indiana State126139--------95
Utah State--9512711310010496
Quinnipiac------13011611697
North Dakota13312411911910810998
Pittsburgh121111118768790100
Colorado State--------133--101
Virginia1061241161179191102
Jacksonville90928788119118103
Furman394547469998104
Stephen F. Austin8510297999896105
Vanderbilt71447579111--105
McNeese State----130------105
Southeastern Louisiana------------105
Houston849793979495109
Loyola Marymount991009896109108111
Hawai'i1121191121119796112
Penn--------129103112
North Dakota State92106100102104101114
Idaho--1291191219394115
Southern Miss--------10199115
Michigan State120137--9389100117
Illinois118138131------118
Northern Iowa----------106119
Sam Houston State8910799103103102120
Texas A&M-Corpus Christi--------105104120
San Francisco83887381106118120
UTEP112126119119122116123
Southern Illinois125127124121110110124
Tulane--77124126114112124
Austin Peay--129124126114112124
Prairie View A&M----------112124
Georgetown8690567883121124
Cal State Fullerton------------124
Maryland818786838282130
Liberty--------131128130
Illinois State119129119121----130
Incarnate Word--------107107133
Wake Forest------126113111133
East Carolina108113114113123124133
Buffalo--------133--133
North Florida--------112115--
Norfolk State--------118118--
Montana105116115116119121--
Northern Colorado--135----119121--
George Mason--------123124--
Central Michigan--------123126--
South Alabama------126128--
UMass Lowell--------126128--
Youngstown State121140----131128--
Eastern Kentucky--------133128--
Monmouth--567294102----
Cornell------100117----
Long Beach State79858587------
TCU82919192------
William & Mary97999498------
Toledo100108--105------
Princeton------108------
Eastern Washington103112111109------
Fresno State107117110110------
Rutgers112119112111------
Richmond--5090115------
New Orleans111123117118------
Temple----101--------
Albany----109--------
Appalachian State116135129--------
Saint Joseph's--63----------
UCF6973----------
Morgan State7683----------
Army West Point--94----------
Ball State101109----------
Marist--114----------
Montana State--121----------
Elon--128----------
Western Michigan123141----------
NJIT--------------
Jacksonville State--------------
Navy--------------
Murray State--------------
Idaho State--------------
Missouri State133------------
Howard--------------
Milwaukee--------------
Miami (Ohio)--------------
Portland State--------------
Memphis--------------
Marquette--------------
Manhattan--------------
Omaha--------------
Ohio--------------
Louisiana Tech--------------
Northwestern--------------
LIU--------------
Lehigh--------------
Northeastern--------------
Duquesne--------------
Drake--------------
DePaul--------------
Delaware--------------
Davidson--------------
CSU Bakersfield------------
Abilene Christian--------------
Coppin State--------------
Coastal Carolina--------------
High Point------------
Hampton--------------
CSUN131------------
Georgia State--------------
Cal Poly--------------
Butler--------------
Bucknell--------------
Gardner-Webb--------------
Florida Atlantic126------------
Western Illinois--------------
Stony Brook--------------
VMI------------
Vermont--------------
South Dakota State--------------
UTSA--------------
SIUE--------------
USF--------------
Kansas City--------------
UMBC------------
Sacred Heart--------------
Rider--------------
UC Irvine--------------
Radford--------------
Towson--------------
Xavier--------------
Texas Southern--------------
James Madison--------------
Nevada--------------
Iona------------
N.C. Central--------------
Houston Christian------------
Marshall--------------
Oregon State--------------
Oral Roberts128------------
Maine--------------
Loyola-Chicago--------------
Loyola (Md.)--------------
Oakland--------------
Louisiana--------------
Lamar--------------
North Texas--------------
Alcorn State--------------
Delaware State--------------
Alabama State--------------
Dayton--------------
Holy Cross--------------
Central Connecticut State--------------
Hartford--------------
Grand Canyon--------------
Georgia Southern--------------
Boston University--------------
Florida A&M--------------
Fairleigh Dickinson--------------
ETSU--------------
Arkansas State129------------
Tennessee State--------------
Western Kentucky--------------
Western Carolina--------------
Weber State--------------
St. John's (N.Y.)--------------
Southern--------------
VCU130------------
Southeast Missouri--------------
UTRGV------------
USC Upstate--------------
UMES------------
Saint Francis (Pa.)--------------
Sacramento State131------------
Robert Morris--------------
UC Riverside--------------
Rhode Island--------------
Tulsa--------------
Troy--------------
Yale--------------
Wofford--------------
Wichita State--------------
Lafayette------------
ULM----------
South Carolina State------------
Utah Valley------------
Central Arkansas------------
Charleston Southern----------
Lipscomb----------
American------------
UAB------------
La Salle------------
Alabama A&M--------
Wright State--------
Mount St. Mary's----------
UC Davis--
Bryant--101--------
Arkansas-Pine Bluff------------
Canisius----------
Bradley------------
Fordham------------
UNC-Wilmington----------
Winthrop------------
Saint Louis----------
IUPUI----------
Seattle------
Siena--------
Mississippi Valley State--------
Grambling State----------
Detroit Mercy----------
Purdue Fort Wayne------
Northern Kentucky------
New Mexico State--------
Illinois Chicago--------
Belmont--------
College Of Charleston--------
Chattanooga--------
Southern Utah--------
Little Rock----
Evansville----
UNCG------
Cleveland State----
Valparaiso------
UT Martin--
St. Francis Brooklyn----
Wagner----
UNC Asheville----
Jackson State--
Chicago State--
George Washington--
Savannah State--

USTFCCCA NCAA Division I Indoor Track & Field

2018 Rankings Calendar
Weeks National TFRIRegional TFRIConference TFRI#EventSquad KEY DATES
PreseasonWed 1/10
MEN | WOMEN
Dec. 1: First contest allowed
Week 1Mon 1/22
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 1/22
MEN | WOMEN
Week 2Mon 1/29
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 1/29
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 1/29
MEN | WOMEN
Week 3Mon 2/5
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/5
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/5
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/5
MEN | WOMEN
Week 4Mon 2/12
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/12
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/12
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/12
MEN | WOMEN
Feb. 15-17: Conference Championships
Week 5Mon 2/19
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/19
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/19
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/19
MEN | WOMEN
Feb. 23-25: Conference Championships
Week 6Mon 2/26
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/26
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/26
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/26
MEN | WOMEN
Week 7Sun 3/4
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 3/5
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 3/5
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 3/5
MEN | WOMEN
March 9-10: NCAA Championships (College Station, Texas)
FINAL ResultsSat 3/10
MEN | WOMEN
Sat 3/10
MEN | WOMEN