2018 NCAA DII Women’s Outdoor Track & Field National Rankings – Week 8

NOTE: Only USTFCCCA member programs are eligible for rankings. Please check your membership status HERE.

NEW ORLEANS – Bedlam reigned supreme in the newest round of NCAA Division II Women’s Outdoor Track & Field National Team Rankings, as a new program emerged at the top of the rankings, causing a complete makeover of the top-10.

Lincoln (Mo.) jumped up five spots to claim first place for its highest ranking of the season and its first No. 1 ranking since the final week of the 2016 campaign, announced the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) on Tuesday. The Blue Tigers had a strong showing at the MIAA Championships, placing second and giving the team the boost it needed to take over the rankings.

NCAA Division II National Team Computer Rankings – Women

1) 2) 3) 4) 5)
Lincoln (Mo.) Pittsburg State West Texas A&M Angelo State Adams State
Click Here for the National Summary (PDF)

Seven top-10 Descending Order List marks were hit by the Blue Tigers at the meet, including four Automatic Qualifying Marks by Rene Medley (100 & 200), Diana Cauldwell (long jump & triple jump).

Lincoln (Mo.) wasn’t the only team that shook up the rankings, though. Pittsburg State moved up a whopping eight spots to second after winning the MIAA title with four Automatic Qualifying Marks of its own. The Gorillas were led by Kelsey Lewis who posted an 11.50 in the 100 and a 23.32 in the 200, while Haven Lander (pole vault) and Asia Anderson (long jump) also notched Automatic Qualifying Marks.

Angelo State moved up one spot to fourth after dominating the Lone Star Outdoor Track & Field Championships. The Rams Barbara Rivera posted the seventh-best javelin throw in NCAA Division II this season at the meet with a mark of 47.31m (155-2).

West Texas A&M (first to third) and Adams State (fourth to fifth) each fell in the rankings, but managed to remain in the top-five.

More Info

NCAA Division II Rankings Central

NATIONAL PDFs
Top 25 | By Team | By Event
Top TFRRS Qualifiers
# of Top-10 Athletes by Team

Rankings History
This Season By Rank
| All-Time

FINAL REGIONAL PDFs
Top 10
| By Team | By Event

Final #EventSquad Rankings

Top-16 Summary
Full Reports: By Team | By Event

Saint Augustine’s is right on the cusp of the top-five after a three-spot leap to sixth. The Falcons captured the CIAA Outdoor Championships, thanks in part to Shannon Kalawan’s NCAA Division II-leading 400 time of 53.36. The sixth-place ranking for the Falcons ties a season-best.

The only other team in the top-10 that made positive movement on the week was Alaska Anchorage, who cracked the club of elite squads with a  one spot jump from 11th. The Seawolves’ Caroline Kurgat flashed her usual brilliance at the Payton Jordan Invitational as the stellar junior ran the third-fastest 5000 time in NCAA Division II history, posting an Automatic Qualifying Mark of 15:41.21. The rise in the rankings for the Seawolves stops a two-week slide in which it went from fifth to sixth to 11th.

Rounding out the top-10 was Azusa Pacific (seventh), San Francisco State (eighth) and Grand Valley State (ninth). The Cougars and Lakers slid four and seven spots, respectively, while the Gators stayed put from a week ago.

The NCAA Division II Outdoor Track & Field Championships will be held in Charlotte, North Carolina, on May 24-26.

USTFCCCA NCAA Division II
Women's Outdoor Track & Field National Rankings

2018 Week 8 - May 8th

RANK   TEAM & INFO PTS CHANGE
1 lincoln-mo LINCOLN (MO.)
Central Region (2)
MIAA
Victor Thomas (17th)
180.51 ▲ 5
(LW: 6)
2 pittsburg-state PITTSBURG STATE
Central Region (1)
MIAA (1)
Russ Jewett (32nd)
159.47 ▲ 8
(LW: 10)
3 west-texas-am WEST TEXAS A&M
South Central Region (2)
Lone Star
Matt Stewart (1st)
145.40 ▼ 2
(LW: 1)
4 angelo-state ANGELO STATE
South Central Region (1)
Lone Star (1)
Tom Dibbern (2nd)
113.96 ▲ 1
(LW: 5)
5 adams-state ADAMS STATE
South Central Region (4)
RMAC
Damon Martin (26th)
113.09 ▼ 1
(LW: 4)
6 saint-augustines SAINT AUGUSTINE'S
Atlantic Region (2)
CIAA (1)
George Williams (42nd)
110.21 ▲ 3
(LW: 9)
7 azusa-pacific AZUSA PACIFIC
West Region (2)
PacWest (1)
Jack Hoyt (1st)
108.88 ▼ 4
(LW: 3)
8 sf-state SF STATE
West Region (1)
CCAA (1)
Kendra Reimer (4th)
108.10 ◀▶
(LW: 8)
9 grand-valley-state GRAND VALLEY STATE
Midwest Region (1)
GLIAC (1)
Jerry Baltes (19th)
103.27 ▼ 7
(LW: 2)
10 alaska-anchorage ALASKA ANCHORAGE
West Region (4)
GNAC
Michael Friess (28th)
92.66 ▲ 1
(LW: 11)
11 missouri-southern MISSOURI SOUTHERN
Central Region (6)
MIAA
76.10 ▲ 6
(LW: 17)
12 new-mexico-highlands NEW MEXICO HIGHLANDS
South Central Region (7)
RMAC (1)
Bob DeVries (26th)
74.32 ▼ 5
(LW: 7)
13 fort-hays-state FORT HAYS STATE
Central Region (4)
MIAA
Jason McCullough (1st)
73.96 ▲ 3
(LW: 16)
14 western-state WESTERN STATE
South Central Region (6)
RMAC
Lindsey Grasmick (1st)
72.60 ▼ 2
(LW: 12)
15 concordia-ore CONCORDIA (ORE.)
West Region (3)
GNAC
Jerret Mantalas (4th)
69.47 ▼ 1
(LW: 14)
16 texas-am-commerce TEXAS A&M-COMMERCE
South Central Region (3)
Lone Star
George Pincock (2nd)
66.06 ▲ 3
(LW: 19)
17 walsh WALSH
Midwest Region (5)
G-MAC
Rob Mizicko (6th)
66.00 ▼ 4
(LW: 13)
18 wayne-state-neb WAYNE STATE (NEB.)
Central Region (12)
NSIC
Marlon Brink (18th)
61.96 ▲ 2
(LW: 20)
19 shippensburg SHIPPENSBURG
Atlantic Region (1)
PSAC (1)
Dave Osanitsch (13th)
59.58 ▲ 6
(LW: 25)
20 uc-colorado-springs UC-COLORADO SPRINGS
South Central Region (5)
RMAC
Brandon Masters (3rd)/Ross Fellows (2nd)
50.87 ▼ 5
(LW: 15)
21 u-mary U-MARY
Central Region (3)
NSIC (1)
Dennis Newell (1st)
46.97 ◀▶
(LW: 21)
22 minnesota-state MINNESOTA STATE
Central Region (7)
NSIC
Mike Turgeon (1st)
46.93 ▼ 4
(LW: 18)
23 chico-state CHICO STATE
West Region (5)
CCAA
Robert Nooney (5th)
45.54 ▲ 7
(LW: 30)
24 mount-olive MOUNT OLIVE
Southeast Region (1)
Conf. Carolinas (1)
Matt Van Lierop (10th)
45.28 ◀▶
(LW: 24)
25 southwest-baptist SOUTHWEST BAPTIST
Central Region (9)
MIAA
Corey McElhaney (10th)
44.67 ▲ 11
(LW: 36)

Dropped Out of Top 25: No. 22 Fresno Pacific, No. 23 Lewis

VIEW ALL RANKINGS BEYOND THE TOP 25

Women's Conference Index Top 10
RankConferencePointsTop 25 Teams
1MIAA617.825
2Lone Star385.023
3RMAC346.034
4GNAC329.492
5NSIC266.103
6CCAA238.562
7PacWest212.381
8PSAC168.091
9GLIAC166.201
10CIAA162.171

 

Women's Regional Rankings Top Teams
RegionInstitutionPointsLast Week
AtlanticShippensburg454.741
CentralPittsburg State433.951
EastStonehill640.351
MidwestGrand Valley State598.601
SouthEmbry-Riddle (Fla.)375.931
South CentralAngelo State424.491
SoutheastMount Olive452.641
WestSF State394.642
View All Regional Rankings

 

Women's #EventSquad Leaders (Best Foursome in the Country By Event)
EventInstitutionSquad AverageSquad Total
100 MetersLincoln (Mo.)11.7847.11
200 MetersLincoln (Mo.)24.081:36.30
400 MetersSaint Augustine's55.183:40.70
800 MetersAlaska Anchorage2:09.348:37.38
1500 MetersUC-Colorado Springs4:29.5817:58.32
SteeplechaseCal Baptist10:57.7843:51.11
5000 MetersAlaska Anchorage16:53.631:7:34.53
10,000 MetersWestern State35:57.672:23:50.67
100 Meter HurdlesCentral Washington14.4357.73
400 Meter HurdlesGrand Valley State1:01.154:04.61
High JumpMinnesota State1.66m5-5¼6.64m21-9¼
Pole VaultGrand Valley State3.80m12-5¼15.18m49-9½
Long JumpAzusa Pacific5.78m18-11¾23.12m75-10¼
Triple JumpLincoln (Mo.)11.99m39-447.96m157-4
Shot PutConcordia (Ore.)14.77m48-5¾59.09m193-10
DiscusWest Texas A&M49.58m162-8198.32m650-8
HammerConcordia (Ore.)57.39m188-3229.56m753-1
JavelinShippensburg45.66m149-9182.64m599-2
HeptathlonAngelo State4,75519,018

USTFCCCA NCAA Division II Outdoor Track & Field

2018 Rankings Calendar
Weeks National RankingsRegional Rankings KEY DATES
Week 1Tue 3/20
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 3/20
Feb. 15: First Qualifying Date
Week 2Tue 3/27
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 3/27
Week 3Tue 4/3
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 4/3
Week 4Tue 4/10
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 4/10
Apr. 13-14: SAC Champs
Week 5Tue 4/17
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 4/17
Apr. 19-21: Conference Championships Weekend II
Week 6Tue 4/24
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 4/24
Apr. 27-29: Conference Championships Weekend III
Week 7Tue 5/1
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 5/1
May 2-6: Conference Championships Weekend III
Week 8Tue 5/8
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 5/8
May 11-12: GNAC Championships
Week 9Tue 5/15
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 5/15
May 13: Last Qualifying Date
Week 10Mon 5/21
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/21
FINAL ResultsSat 5/26
May 24-26: NCAA DII Champs (Charlotte, N.C.)

Week-by-Week Ranking PDFs
NATIONAL:
2018 | All-Time