All-Academic Teams & Scholar Teams of the Year – 2018 NCAA DII Track & Field

NEW ORLEANS – Scholar Teams of the Year and All-Academic Team honors for the 2017-18 NCAA Division II Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field seasons were announced by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) on Thursday.

The two indoor national champions on the men’s and women’s side took care of business in the classroom like they did on the track as the men from Pittsburg State and women from West Texas A&M were honored as the top scholar teams from the indoor season. For outdoors, the men’s program of Ashland and the women’s unit from Saint Augustine’s took the top spot.

In order to be considered for Scholar Team of the Year, a program must finish highly at the national championships meet and have at least a 3.00 cumulative team GPA.

Indoor Scholar Teams of the Year History

Year Men’s Winner Women’s Winner
2018 Pittsburg State West Texas A&M
2017 Tiffin Adams State
2016 Tiffin Lincoln (Mo.)
2015 Findlay Central Missouri
2014 Ashland Adams State
2013 Grand Valley State Grand Valley State
2012 Findlay Grand Valley State
2011 Chadron State Grand Valley State
2010 Ashland Ashland
2009 Ashland Lincoln (Mo.)
2008 Minnesota State Adams State
2007 Grand Valley State Lincoln (Mo.)

Pittsburg State and West Texas A&M are first-time winners of the Men’s and Women’s Indoor Scholar Team of the Year. Both teams won their respective NCAA Division II Indoor National Championship and kept their strong performances going in the classroom as the Pittsburg State men registered a  3.10 team GPA while the West Texas A&M women recorded a 3.24.

Outdoor Scholar Teams of the Year History

Year Men’s Winner Women’s Winner
2018 Ashland Saint Augustine’s
2017 Lincoln (Mo.) Grand Valley State
2016 Tiffin Pittsburgh State
2015 Findlay Cenral Missouri
2014 Ashland Johnson C. Smith
2013 Western State Johnson C. Smith
2012 Western State Grand Valley State
2011 Johnson C. Smith Grand Valley State
2010 Ashland Grand Valley State
2009 Ashland Lincoln (Mo.)
2008 North Dakota Abilene Christian
2007 Grand Valley State/Western State Lincoln (Mo.)

The Ashland men were honored with their fourth Outdoor Scholar Team of the Year in program history, the most in Division II. The program finished in second place as a team at the 2018 NCAA Division II Track & Field Championships and posted a team GPA of 3.06.

Saint Augustine’s joined Pittsburg State and West Texas A&M in collecting the program’s first Outdoor Scholar Team of the Year honors.  The Falcon women finished as the runner-up at the 2018 NCAA Division II Track & Field Championships and posted a team GPA of 3.26.

All-Academic Teams

In total, 216 teams were honored for their academic performance by the USTFCCCA.

Breaking it down further, 132 of those were women’s teams compared to 84 men’s programs.

The highest cumulative GPA of any team belonged to the Cedarville University women who maintained a team GPA of 3.61 under head coach Jeff Bolender.

On the men’s side, Walsh University took the top spot with a team GPA of 3.47 under head coach Rob Mizicko.

See below for a full list of All-Academic Teams in NCAA Division II Track & Field.

2018 USTFCCCA All-American Teams – NCAA Division III Men’s Track & Field

Institution GPA Coach
Adams State University 3.01 Damon Martin
Adelphi University 3.32 Katie Rees
Anderson University 3.33 Kevin Eagle
Ashland University 3.06 Jud Logan
Assumption College 3.08 Trent Baltzell
Augustana University 3.23 Tracy Hellman
Bellarmine University 3.30 James Vargo
Bentley University 3.43 Kevin Curtin
Black Hills State University 3.14 Seth Mischke
Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania 3.06 Bernard Empie
California State University, East Bay 3.09 Tony Nicolosi
Carson-Newman University 3.08 David Needs
Cedarville University 3.18 Jeff Bolender
Central Washington University 3.21 Kevin Adkisson
Chestnut Hill College 3.01 Philip Reilly
Colorado Mesa University 3.05 Brad Gamble
Colorado School of Mines 3.25 Matt Sparks
Colorado State University-Pueblo 3.22 Matthew Morris
Columbus State University 3.12 JD Evilsizer
Concordia University, St. Paul 3.09 Sam Johnson
Concordia University–Portland 3.13 Jerret Mantalas
Daemen College 3.08 Paul Lagno
Dallas Baptist University 3.07 Jacob Phillips
Drury University 3.37 Jamie Moreno
Edinboro University of Pennsylvania 3.01 Anne Cleary
Florida Southern College 3.15 Stephanie Bylander
Fort Hays State University 3.14 Jason McCullough
Franklin Pierce University 3.21 Zach Emerson
Harding University 3.24 Steve Guymon
Hillsdale College 3.07 Andrew Towne
Humboldt State University 3.04 Sarah Ingram
Indiana University of Pennsylvania 3.20 Joey Zins
Lewis University 3.06 Dana Schwarding
Lincoln Memorial University 3.25 Rochelle Black
Lincoln University of Missouri 3.11 Victor Thomas
Lindenwood University 3.14 Randy Cole
Livingstone College 3.04 Justin Davis
Lubbock Christian University 3.03 Nick Cordes
Mansfield University of Pennsylvania 3.15 Michael Rohl
Mckendree University 3.20 Michael Mendez
Michigan Technological University 3.30 Jake Isaacson
Minnesota State University, Mankato 3.03 Mike Turgeon
Minot State University 3.14 Mark Del Monaco
Mississippi College 3.07 Butch Ard
Missouri Southern State University 3.05 Bryan Schiding
Missouri University of Science and Technology 3.22 Shaun Meinecke
Montana State University Billings 3.03 Jonathan Woehl
Northern State University 3.17 Kevin Bjerke
Northwest Nazarene University 3.17 John Spatz
Northwood University 3.07 Michael Roberts
Nova Southeastern University 3.20 Bryan Hagopian
Oklahoma Christian University 3.02 Wade Miller
Pittsburg State University 3.10 Russ Jewett
Queens University of Charlotte 3.00 Jim Vahrenkamp
Roberts Wesleyan College 3.24 Merl McGinnis
Rogers State University 3.00 Chris McCormick
Saginaw Valley State University 3.02 Rod Cowan
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania 3.09 John Papa
South Dakota School of Mines & Technology 3.10 Jerry Schafer
Southwest Baptist University 3.10 Corey McElhaney
Stonehill College 3.12 Karen Boen
The University of Findlay 3.26 Blaine Maag
Tiffin University 3.03 Jeremy Croy
Truman State University 3.19 Tim Schwegler
University of Alaska Anchorage 3.18 Michael Friess
University of California, San Diego 3.04 Tony Salerno
University of Central Missouri 3.12 Kip Janvrin/Kirk Pedersen
University of Colorado Colorado Springs 3.04 Brandon Masters & Ross Fellows
University of Indianapolis 3.18 Scott Fangman
University of Mary 3.20 Dennis Newell
University of Minnesota Duluth 3.09 Paul Nisius
University of Montevallo 3.13 Tommy Barksdale
University of Nebraska at Kearney 3.22 Brady Bonsall
University of Sioux Falls 3.43 Doug Petersen
University of Tampa 3.19 Dror Vaknin
University of the Sciences 3.36 Rich DiGiacomo
University of Wisconsin–Parkside 3.04 Thomas Breitbach
Walsh University 3.47 Rob Mizicko
Wayne State College 3.32 Marlon Brink
West Chester University of Pennsylvania 3.21 Jason Kilgore
Western Oregon University 3.12 Mike Johnson
Western State Colorado University 3.05 Lindsey Grasmick
William Jewell College 3.29 Alisha Samuel

 

2018 USTFCCCA All-American Teams – NCAA Division II Women’s Track and Field

Institution GPA Coach
Academy of Art University 3.08 Kevin LaSure
Adams State University 3.26 Damon Martin
Adelphi University 3.43 Katie Rees
Anderson University 3.46 Kevin Eagle
Angelo State University 3.13 Tom Dibbern
Ashland University 3.31 Jud Logan
Assumption College 3.31 Trent Baltzell
Augustana University 3.42 Tracy Hellman
Azusa Pacific University 3.34 Jack Hoyt
Bellarmine University 3.47 Aaron McAndrew
Bemidji State University 3.18 Kevin Kean
Bentley University 3.45 Kevin Curtin
Black Hills State University 3.35 Seth Mischke
Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania 3.29 Bernard Empie
California State Polytechnic University, Pomona 3.24 Chris Bradford
California State University, Chico 3.15 Robert Nooney
California State University, East Bay 3.26 Tony Nicolosi
California University of Pennsylvania 3.45 Daniel Caulfield
Carson-Newman University 3.34 David Needs
Cedarville University 3.61 Jeff Bolender
Central Washington University 3.33 Kevin Adkisson
Chestnut Hill College 3.10 Philip Reilly
Clarion University of Pennsylvania 3.40 Ben Bevevino
Colorado Mesa University 3.42 Brad Gamble
Colorado School of Mines 3.24 Matt Sparks
Colorado State University-Pueblo 3.54 Matthew Morris
Columbus State University 3.19 JD Evilsizer
Concordia University, St. Paul 3.19 Sam Johnson
Concordia University–Portland 3.46 Jerret Mantalas
Daemen College 3.21 Paul Lagno
Dallas Baptist University 3.42 Jacob Phillips
Drury University 3.31 Jamie Moreno
Eastern New Mexico University 3.50 Jeff Kavalunas
Eastern New Mexico University 3.50 Jeff Kavalunas
Edinboro University of Pennsylvania 3.40 Anne Cleary
Embry–Riddle Aeronautical University 3.13 Mike Rosolino
Emporia State University 3.49 Steven Blocker
Florida Southern College 3.56 Stephanie Bylander
Fort Hays State University 3.44 Jason McCullough
Fort Lewis College 3.30 Joshua Coon
Franklin Pierce University 3.46 Zach Emerson
Georgian Court University 3.26 Michael Murawski
Grand Valley State University 3.33 Jerry Baltes
Harding University 3.40 Steve Guymon
Hillsdale College 3.47 Andrew Towne
Humboldt State University 3.36 Sarah Ingram
Indiana University of Pennsylvania 3.41 Michelle Burgher
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 3.20 Ray Hoffman
Lee University 3.44 Caleb Morgan
Lenoir-Rhyne University 3.17 Danny Williamson
Lewis University 3.32 Dana Schwarding
Lincoln Memorial University 3.30 Rochelle Black
Lindenwood University 3.25 Randy Cole
Livingstone College 3.06 Justin Davis
Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania 3.00 Aaron Russell
Lubbock Christian University 3.58 Nick Cordes
Lynn University 3.25 Chris Wood
Mansfield University of Pennsylvania 3.28 Michael Rohl
Mars Hill University 3.28 Mike Owens
Mckendree University 3.51 Michael Mendez
Merrimack College 3.33 Mark Connolly
Metropolitan State University of Denver 3.28 Janis Christopher
Michigan Technological University 3.57 Jake Isaacson
Millersville University of Pennsylvania 3.28 Andy Young
Minnesota State University Moorhead 3.16 Ryan Milner
Minnesota State University, Mankato 3.22 Mike Turgeon
Minot State University 3.57 Mark Del Monaco
Mississippi College 3.41 Butch Ard
Missouri Southern State University 3.54 Bryan Schiding
Missouri University of Science and Technology 3.40 Shaun Meinecke
Montana State University Billings 3.31 Jonathan Woehl
New Mexico Highlands University 3.41 Bob DeVries
Northern Michigan University 3.43 Jennifer Ryan
Northern State University 3.47 Kevin Bjerke
Northwest Nazarene University 3.59 John Spatz
Northwood University 3.35 Michael Roberts
Nova Southeastern University 3.20 Bryan Hagopian
Oklahoma Baptist University 3.40 Ford Mastin
Oklahoma Christian University 3.34 Wade Miller
Pittsburg State University 3.48 Russ Jewett
Point Loma Nazarene University 3.43 Jerry Arvin
Queens University of Charlotte 3.39 Jim Vahrenkamp
Roberts Wesleyan College 3.42 Merlin McGinnis
Rogers State University 3.31 Chris McCormick
Saginaw Valley State University 3.46 Rod Cowan
Saint Augustine’s University 3.26 George Williams
San Francisco State University 3.35 Kendra Reimer
Seattle Pacific University 3.38 Karl Lerum
Shaw University 3.01 Nadia Alexander-Pompey
Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania 3.13 Dave Osanitsch
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania 3.35 John Papa
South Dakota School of Mines & Technology 3.47 Jerry Schafer
Southern Arkansas University 3.17 Tim Servis
Southern Connecticut State University 3.09 Melissa Stoll
Southwest Baptist University 3.47 Corey McElhaney
Southwest Minnesota State University 3.19 Dan Allen
Southwestern Oklahoma State University 3.21 Shane Brookshire
St. Thomas Aquinas College 3.28 Lorne Marcus
Stonehill College 3.57 Karen Boen
The University of Findlay 3.40 Blaine Maag
Truman State University 3.51 Tim Schwegler
University of Alaska Anchorage 3.47 Michael Friess
University of California, San Diego 3.18 Darcy Ahner
University of Central Missouri 3.48 Kip Janvrin/Kirk Pedersen
University of Charleston 3.07 John Blankenship
University of Colorado Colorado Springs 3.26 Brandon Masters & Ross Fellows
University of Indianapolis 3.41 Scott Fangman
University of Mary 3.43 Dennis Newell
University of Montevallo 3.29 Tommy Barksdale
University of Nebraska at Kearney 3.53 Brady Bonsall
University of New Haven 3.17 Shaunnaya Williams
University of North Georgia 3.48 Tom Wiliams
University of Sioux Falls 3.47 Doug Petersen
University of Southern Indiana 3.55 Mike Hillyard
University of Tampa 3.25 Jarrett Slaven
University of the Sciences 3.50 Rich DiGiacomo
University of Wisconsin-Parkside 3.14 Thomas Breitbach
Upper Iowa University 3.39 Nate Rucker
Ursuline College 3.27 Daniel Tutskey
Virginia Union University 3.15 Melissa Ferry
Walsh University 3.54 Rob Mizicko
Wayne State College 3.59 Marlon Brink
Wayne State University 3.46 Grant Lofdahl
West Chester University of Pennsylvania 3.30 Jason Kilgore
West Texas A&M University 3.24 Matt Stewart
Western Oregon University 3.43 Mike Johnson
Western State Colorado University 3.35 Lindsey Grasmick
Westminster College 3.47 Mark Bollinger
William Jewell College 3.44 Alisha Samuel
Wingate University 3.11 Travis LeFlore
Winona State University 3.45 Mason Rebarchek