All-Academic Individuals & Scholar Athletes of the Year – 2018 NCAA DIII Men’s Track & Field

NEW ORLEANS Dhruvil Patel of North Central (Ill.), Will Daniels of Central (Iowa), Mark Fairley of Central (Iowa) and Tobias Muellers of Williams were named the Men’s Scholar Athletes of the Year in NCAA Division III Track & Field on Thursday by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA).

Combining their accomplishments in the classroom and in competition during the recently completed academic year, these four men were the most exceptional among a group of 408 men who earned USTFCCCA All-Academic honors.

Scholar Athletes of the Year were selected as the highest finishing performers at the NCAA Division III Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field Championships who achieved All-Academic status. Those athletes who won individual NCAA titles ranked higher in the tie-breaking process and cumulative GPA is weighed as the final advantage.

Separate awards are given to track athletes and field athletes for the indoor and outdoor seasons, hence the four categories.

Patel and Daniels were bestowed with the honors from the indoor season, while Fairley and Muellers picked up the respective awards for the outdoor season.

Men’s Indoor Scholar Athlete Award History

Year
Indoor Track
Indoor Field
2018
Dhruvil Patel, North Central (Ill.)
Will Daniels, Central (Iowa)
2017
Deko Ricketts, Washington (Mo.)
Robert Eason, Rhodes College
2016
Josh Thorson, UW-Eau Claire
Tyler Burdoff, Baldwin Wallace
2015
Paul Escher, St. Olaf
Colt Feltes, Wartburg
2014
John Crain, North Central (Ill.)
Sean Donnelly, Mount Union
2013
Chris Stadler, Haverford
Zach Ferrara, Brockport
2012
Tim Nelson, UW-Stout
Tyler Genovese, UW-Eau Claire
2011
Ben Scheetz, Amherst
Kevin Coyle, Springfield (Mass.)
2010
Steve Headley, Springfield (Mass.)
Todd Wildman, Trinity (Texas)
2009
Dallas Vincent, UW-La Crosse
Sam Johnson, UW-Eau Claire
2008
Jon Schellin, UW-Whitewater
Cody Stelzer, Whitworth

Patel, a junior who is majoring in Accounting with a GPA of 3.66, was named the Men’s Indoor Track Scholar Athlete of the Year. He won the 5000-meter crown in 14:22.48 and placed fourth in the 3000 in a PR of 8:19.87. Patel is the second athlete from North Central (Ill.) to be named Men’s Indoor Track Scholar Athlete of the Year (John Crain in 2014).

Daniels, a sophomore who is majoring in Biology with a GPA of 4.00, was named the Men’s Indoor Field Scholar Athlete of the Year. He nabbed the heptathlon title with a total score of 5287, just 20 more than runner-up Nate Newman of Ohio Wesleyan. Daniels is the first athlete from Central (Iowa) to be named Men’s Indoor Field Scholar Athlete of the Year.

Men’s Outdoor Scholar Athlete Award History

Year
Outdoor Track
Outdoor Field
2018
Mark Fairley, Central (Iowa)
Tobias Muellers, Williams
2017
Deko Ricketts, Washington (Mo.)
Theron Baumann, UW-Whitewater
2016
Daniel Pietsch, Emory
Max Leonard, Illinois Wesleyan
2015
Paul Escher, St. Olaf
Travon Godette, Westfield State
2014
Mike LeDuc, Conn. College
Sean Donnelly, Mount Union
2013
Mike LeDuc, Conn. College
Tom Postema, Defiance
2012
Tim Nelson, UW-Stout
Tim VanLiew, Rutgers-Camden
2011
Alden Black, Springfield (Mass.)
Peter Geraghty, North Central (Ill.)
2010
Connor Kamm, Williams
Brock Solveson, Concordia (Wis.)
2009
Brian Harvey, Carnegie Mellon
Brock Solveson, Concordia (Wis.)
2008
Andy Hodge, Wartburg
Fritz Nugent, Redlands

Fairley, who graduated with a degree in Exercise Science with a GPA of 3.83, was named the Men’s Outdoor Track Scholar Athlete of the Year. He had a strong outdoor season and capped it with the steeplechase title in 9:04.50. Fairley is the first athlete from Central (Iowa) to be named Men’s Outdoor Track Scholar Athlete of the Year.

Muellers, who graduated with a degree in Chemistry with a GPA of 3.90, was named the Men’s Outdoor Field Scholar Athlete of the Year. He won the decathlon title with a total score of 6969, more than 100 points better than runner-up Alex Canchola of George Fox. Muellers is the second athlete from Williams to earn a Men’s Scholar Athlete of the Year award (Connor Kamm was named the 2010 Men’s Outdoor Track Scholar Athlete of the Year).

All-Academic Individuals

Including the Scholar Athletes of the Year, a total of 408 men earned USTFCCCA All-Academic honors during the 2017-18 track & field seasons.

To qualify for USTFCCCA All-Academic honors, the student-athlete must have compiled a cumulative GPA of 3.30 and must have met at least one of the following athletic standards:

  • Competed in an NCAA Indoor or Outdoor Championship
  • Finished the regular season ranked in the national top-50 in an individual event or ranked in the national top-35 in a relay event on the official NCAA Descending Order List.

There were 11 men who earned GPAs of 4.0 or better.

2018 USTFCCCA All-Academic Individuals – NCAA Division III Men’s Track & Field

Name Institution
Toluwani Adebakin Anderson University
Travon Aldridge Augustana College
Kevin Barbian Augustana College
Wheeler Cody Augustana College
Kyle Hucker Augustana College
Jeffery Swanson Augustana College
Brandon Wilkerson Augustana College
Eddie Gonzalez Aurora University
Ted Achladis Baldwin Wallace University
Garrett Anderson Bates College
David Dick Bates College
Ben Tonelli Bates College
Scott Fuchs Beloit College
Jose Gutierrez Beloit College
Isaac Erickson Bethel University
Evan Hatton Bethel University
James Moyer Bethel University
Karl Olsen Bethel University
Regan Charie Brandeis University
Scott Grote Brandeis University
Churchill Perry Brandeis University
Ryan Stender Brandeis University
Michael Kotleski Bridgewater State University
Trevor Wysong Bridgewater State University
Drew Beall Buena Vista University
Garrett Rohlk Buena Vista University
James Jeninga Calvin College
Luke Peterson Calvin College
Andrew Philipose Calvin College
Ethan Valentine Calvin College
Brendan VanHouten Calvin College
Logan Allison Capital University
Jason Coon Capital University
Josh Miller Capital University
Jack Buckner Carleton College
Donson Cook-Gallardo Carleton College
Tris Dodge Carleton College
Zach Kulstad Carleton College
Lucas Mueller Carleton College
Matt Wilkinson Carleton College
Arthur Dzieniszewski Carnegie Mellon University
Bram Miller Carnegie Mellon University
Isaac Mills Carnegie Mellon University
Liam Walsh Carnegie Mellon University
Evan Yukevich Carnegie Mellon University
Eloy Fernandez Carnegie Mellon Unviersity
David Lembke Carroll University
Ansel Jeffries Carthage College
Brad Krueger Carthage College
Sam Merriman Case Western Reserve University
Will Daniels Central College
Mark Fairley Central College
Michael Firkins Central College
Hunter Howe Central College
Ryan Kruse Central College
Kyle Pape Central College
Jon Specht Central College
Jeffrey Dover Christopher Newport University
Derek Tay Christopher Newport University
Thomas D’Anieri Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges
Evan Hassman Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges
Alex McDonald Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges
Henry Baldwin Colorado College
Matt Bye Concordia College
Scott Mason Connecticut College
Connor Trapp Connecticut College
Husani Newbold Cornell College
Joshua Petro Defiance College
Polo Burguete DePauw University
Samuel Voelz DePauw University
Marc Brown DeSales University
Bryce Descavish Dickinson College
Evan Wildermuth Eastern University
Samuel Gerstenbacher Elizabethtown College
Max Brown Emory University
Benji Rogin Emory University
Jack Ammon George Fox University
Alex Canchola George Fox University
Caleb Dalzell George Fox University
Berkley Hill George Fox University
Jon Proctor George Fox University
Matthew Robinson Gettysburg College
Dylan Goodyear Greenville University
John Mangold Greenville University
David Martin Greenville University
Nathan Potts Greenville University
Ray Culp Hamline University
Eric Dols Hamline University
Joe Sheryak Hanover College
Dylan Gearinger Haverford College
Ryan Herlihy Haverford College
Liam Lynch Haverford College
Greg Morgan Haverford College
Graham Peet Haverford College
Henry Woods Haverford College
Kenny Beucler Heidelberg University
Wes Fritz Heidelberg University
Ben Gutzky Heidelberg University
Adam Howard Hope College
Joshua Izenbart Hope College
Benjamin Pederson Hope College
Matthew Ruff Hope College
Terrell Solberg Hope College
Collin Thomas Hope College
Brandon Wolliston Hope College
David Dorsey Ithaca College
Joseph Nally Ithaca College
Nick Colby John Carroll University
Austin McIlvaine John Carroll University
Jack Armand Johns Hopkins University
Brandon Fielder Johns Hopkins University
Oliver Hickson Johns Hopkins University
Zach Jacobson Johns Hopkins University
Ted Oh Johns Hopkins University
Scott Pourshalchi Johns Hopkins University
Zach Shelley Johns Hopkins University
Tyler Wolfe Johns Hopkins University
Jared Hannon Keene State College
Josh Janusiak Lawrence University
Joe Kortenhof Lawrence University
Nicholas Scullin Lebanon Valley College
Timothy Sevcik Loras College
Nolan Ebner Macalester College
Liam Ackerman Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Simon Alford Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Scott Cameron Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Jon Fakkema Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Ben Freed Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Aidan Gilson Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Nathan Munet Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Ryan Prinster Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Josh Rosenkranz Massachusetts Institute of Technology
William Ruschel Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Yorai Shaoul Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Chris Sweeney Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Benton Wilson Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Aaron Gray Messiah College
Christian Pavlovich Messiah College
Benjamin Schott Messiah College
Tony Taylor Methodist University
Arden Coleman Middlebury College
Matt D’Aquila Middlebury College
Matt Durst Middlebury College
Tyler Ferrell Middlebury College
Nick Hendrix Middlebury College
Nathan Hill Middlebury College
Jimmy Martinez Middlebury College
James Mulliken Middlebury College
Minhaj Rahman Middlebury College
Kevin Serrao Middlebury College
Ethan Meyer Millikin University
John Spirk Moravian College
Anthony Calantoni Muhlenberg College
Michael Havkins Muhlenberg College
Corey Mullins Muhlenberg College
Jeff Burkholder Muskingum University
Louie Reicher Muskingum University
Nick LaBarbera Nazareth College
Trent Koehler Nebraska Wesleyan University
Michael Merical Nebraska Wesleyan University
Vince Booth New York University
Malcolm Montilus New York University
Neil Saddler New York University
Karn Setya New York University
Argeni Bailon North Central College
Al Baldonado North Central College
Zach Hird North Central College
Caleb Lundquist North Central College
Matthew Novell North Central College
Dhruvil Patel North Central College
Peyton Piron North Central College
Adam Poklop North Central College
Brendon Sebastian North Central College
Steve Sismelich North Central College
Brody Barkan Occidental College
Austin DeWitz Occidental College
Alex Sibila Ohio Northern University
Noah Bailey Olivet College
Ian Kellogg Otterbein University
Brandon Shade Otterbein University
Jacob Thompson Otterbein University
Garrett Hittner Pacific Lutheran University
Brad Hodkinson Pacific Lutheran University
Richard Johnson Pacific Lutheran University
Kyle Rapacz Pacific Lutheran University
Isaiah Scheel Pacific Lutheran University
Erik Swartout Pacific Lutheran University
Kolby Nikolaisen Pacific University
Grant Rodgers Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
Cal Aylward Pomona-Pitzer Colleges
Nicholas Beatty Pomona-Pitzer Colleges
Adin Becker Pomona-Pitzer Colleges
Ethan Hardacre Pomona-Pitzer Colleges
Cal Neikirk Pomona-Pitzer Colleges
Andrew Reischling Pomona-Pitzer Colleges
Daniel Rosen Pomona-Pitzer Colleges
Lucas White Moon Pomona-Pitzer Colleges
Zach Matthiesen Principia College
James Anderson Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Joe Grella Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Grant O’Connor Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Matt Vitagliano Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Robert Eason Rhodes College
Spencer Fields Rhodes College
Christopher Callejo Rochester Institute of Technology
Clayton Curtis Rochester Institute of Technology
Daniel Giuliano Rochester Institute of Technology
Otto Kingstedt Rochester Institute of Technology
Ethan Maguire Rochester Institute of Technology
Jack Smith Rochester Institute of Technology
Jeff Walter Rochester Institute of Technology
Eric Fiacable Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
Nick Palmer Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
Nathan Schrader Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
William Cardona Rowan University
Cameron Daley Rowan University
Daniel Henry Rowan University
Kyle Limbaga Rowan University
Daniel McAleavey Rowan University
Christopher Mesiano Rowan University
Nicholas Nocco Rowan University
Brady Labine Saint John’s University
Max Martin Saint John’s University
Ryan Miller Saint John’s University
Mitch Peck Saint John’s University
Laurence Jaross Saint Vincent College
Elijah Morton Shenandoah University
Sam Adeniyi Simpson College
Travis Tupper Simpson College
Matthew Blanchette Springfield College
Thomas Callis Springfield College
Jack Pinho Springfield College
Peter Girardi St. John Fisher College
McQuade Milligan St. John Fisher College
Mark VanMarter St. John Fisher College
Ian Clough St. Lawrence University
Gordon White St. Lawrence University
Jacob Gursky St. Olaf College
Keith Ketola St. Olaf College
Nathan Kurtz-Enko St. Olaf College
Thomas Lerdall St. Olaf College
Sean Lonergan St. Olaf College
Alex Burks State University of New York at Geneseo
Isaac Garcia-Cassani State University of New York at Geneseo
Luke Holtzman State University of New York at Geneseo
John Ripa State University of New York at Geneseo
Matthew Neubauer State University of New York at Oneonta
Kevin Clifford State University of New York at Oswego
Timothy Olmsted State University of New York at Oswego
Greg Arabagian Stevens Institute of Technology
Nick DiMaria Stevens Institute of Technology
Alex Kainer Stevens Institute of Technology
Evan Kainer Stevens Institute of Technology
Tom Selvaggi Stevens Institute of Technology
Nick Zickgraf Stevens Institute of Technology
Richie Case Stevenson University
Malcolm Hayward Stevenson University
Patrick Watson Stevenson University
Jared Lewis Stockton University
Olivier Paul Stockton University
Marquis Brown Texas Lutheran University
Bryce Johnson Texas Lutheran University
Connor Thompson Texas Lutheran University
Zach Velasquez Texas Lutheran University
John Fleming The College at Brockport
Marquise Riddick The College at Brockport
Noah Osterhus The College of New Jersey
Samuel Oyebefun Trinity College
Cody Hall Trinity University
Matt Love Trinity University
Blair Walker Trinity University
Matt D’Anieri Tufts University
Andrew DiMaiti Tufts University
Josh Etkind Tufts University
Henry Hintermeister Tufts University
Anthony Kardonsky Tufts University
Colin Raposo Tufts University
Benji Wallace Tufts University
Hiroto Watanabe Tufts University
Nicholas Frystak U.S. Coast Guard Academy
Raeford Penny U.S. Coast Guard Academy
Benjamin Taminger U.S. Coast Guard Academy
Mason Pierce University of California, Santa Cruz
Mason Pierce University of California, Santa Cruz
Patrick LeFevre University of Chicago
Joe Previdi University of Chicago
Blaze Barista University of Dubuque
Colfay Pointer University of Dubuque
Kyle Thomas University of Dubuque
John Kleczkowski University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
Michael Volkmann University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
Louis Berry University of Mount Union
Clark Etzler University of Mount Union
Evan Hershberger University of Mount Union
Matt Keim University of Mount Union
Tyler Neff University of Mount Union
James Roth University of Mount Union
Adam Sopchak University of Mount Union
Luke Bohlinger University of Redlands
Tucker Cargile University of Redlands
Joseph Esparza University of Redlands
Wyatt Pannabecker University of Redlands
Jordan Washecheck University of Redlands
Zachariah Hoyle University of Southern Maine
Charles Moody University of Southern Maine
Michael Bury University of St. Thomas
Austin Jochum University of St. Thomas
Jake Kelly University of St. Thomas
Connor O’Neill University of St. Thomas
Parker Rosenau University of St. Thomas
Karl Wachter University of St. Thomas
Brandon Christnovich University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire
Hunter Henk University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire
David Kornack University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire
Darin Lau University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire
Jordan Lijewski University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire
Brendon Paucek University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire
Alex Schutt University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire
Bailey Wilson University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire
Zachary Emmer University of Wisconsin, Oshkosh
Bailey Gesteland University of Wisconsin, Oshkosh
Mitchell Hasey University of Wisconsin, Oshkosh
Joseph Vils University of Wisconsin, Oshkosh
Joseph Zack University of Wisconsin, Oshkosh
Cole Eastlick University of Wisconsin, Platteville
Zach Frei University of Wisconsin, Platteville
Matt Hokanson University of Wisconsin, Platteville
Zachary Lee University of Wisconsin, Platteville
Walker Rynes University of Wisconsin, Platteville
Noah Steiner University of Wisconsin, Platteville
Kyle Nowak University of Wisconsin, Stevens Point
Josh Freyholtz University of Wisconsin, Stout
Christian Lucchesi University of Wisconsin, Stout
Walker Olson University of Wisconsin, Stout
Noah Zastrow University of Wisconsin, Stout
Noah Potratz University of Wisconsin, Superior
Alex Duff University of Wisconsin, Whitewater
Matt Green University of Wisconsin, Whitewater
Greg Hatzinger University of Wisconsin, Whitewater
Jake Schneider University of Wisconsin, Whitewater
Tanner Stephens University of Wisconsin, Whitewater
Colton Tisdall University of Wisconsin, Whitewater
Landon Zimmerman University of Wisconsin, Whitewater
Justin Brister Utica College
Erik Gleba Utica College
Alex Luckoo Utica College
Tyler Mosher Utica College
Nicholas Proper Utica College
Tyler Wright Utica College
Ayden Gann Vassar College
Micheal Scarlett Vassar College
Austin Ellingwood Wabash College
Ra’Shawn Jones Wabash College
Dillon DeMott Wartburg College
Joe Freiburger Wartburg College
Eli Kaczinski Wartburg College
Sam Pinkowski Wartburg College
Casey Roberts Wartburg College
Alex Teig Wartburg College
Harley Moyer Washington & Jefferson College
Donovan Fiore Washington and Lee University
Mackenzye Leroy Washington and Lee University
Drew Pranka Washington and Lee University
Shep Sims Washington and Lee University
Michael Billington Washington University in St. Louis
Ethan Brodeur Washington University in St. Louis
Jon Fleming Washington University in St. Louis
Thomas Gales Washington University in St. Louis
Nick Matteucci Washington University in St. Louis
David O’Gara Washington University in St. Louis
Marco Quaroni Washington University in St. Louis
Jason Singer Washington University in St. Louis
John Harry Wagner Washington University in St. Louis
Andrew Whitaker Washington University in St. Louis
Dillon Williams Washington University in St. Louis
Eddie Wintergalen Washington University in St. Louis
Kevin DeLoughry Wesleyan University
Andrew McCracken Wesleyan University
William Canty Westfield State University
Robert Smith Wheaton College (Illinois)
Seth Spykstra Wheaton College (Illinois)
Leif Van Grinsven Wheaton College (Illinois)
Benjamin White Whittier College
Andrew Bloom Whitworth University
Nicholas McGill Whitworth University
John-Robert Woolley Whitworth University
Keaton Beckmann Willamette University
Brian Peck Willamette University
Pierceson Brown Williams College
Tristan Colaizzi Williams College
Ryan Cox Williams College
Benjamin Decker Williams College
Peter Kirgis Williams College
Kevin LaFleche Williams College
Kenneth Marshall Williams College
William McGovern Williams College
Tobias Muellers Williams College
Cole O’Flaherty Williams College
Daniel Renwick Williams College
Thomas Riley Williams College
Matthew Adiletta Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Nicholas Fleury Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Thomas Hanlon Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Antoine Harris Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Austin Scott Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Warren Staver Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Oliver Thomas Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Aaron Weeks Worcester Polytechnic Institute