All-Academic Teams & Scholar Teams of the Year – 2018 NCAA DIII Track & Field

NEW ORLEANS – Scholar Teams of the Year and All-Academic Team honors for the 2017-18 NCAA Division III Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field seasons were announced Thursday by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA).

North Central (Ill.) swept the Men’s Scholar Team of the Year honors, while Williams and George Fox split the women’s awards.

In order to be in contention for Scholar Team of the Year, a program must finish highly at the respective national championship meet and have at least a 3.00 cumulative team GPA.

Indoor Scholar Teams of the Year History

Year
Men’s Winner
Women’s Winner
2018
North Central (Ill.)
Williams
2017
North Central (Ill.)
Washington (Mo.)
2016
UW-Eau Claire
Baldwin Wallace
2015
UW-La Crosse
UW-La Crosse
2014
UW-La Crosse
UW-Oshkosh
2013
UW-La Crosse
UW-Oshkosh
2012
UW-Eau Claire
Wartburg
2011
UW-La Crosse
UW-Oshkosh
2010
UW-La Crosse
Wartburg
2009
Whitworth
Wartburg
2008
UW-La Crosse
Illinois Wesleyan
2007
Tufts
UW La Crosse

North Central (Ill.) repeats as the Men’s Indoor Scholar Team of the Year and is the first to do so since UW-La Crosse three-peated from 2013 to 2015. The Cardinals, who finished the indoor and outdoor seasons with a cumulative GPA of 3.10, took runner-up honors to champion Mount Union and put up a strong fight throughout the meet.

Williams earned its first Women’s Indoor Scholar Team of the Year award in program history. The Ephs, who finished the indoor and outdoor seasons with a cumulative GPA of 3.57, were second in the team standings behind UMass Boston in Birmingham, Alabama.

Outdoor Scholar Teams of the Year History

Year
Men’s Winner
Women’s Winner
2018
North Central (Ill.)
George Fox
2017
UW-Whitewater
Washington (Mo.)
2016
UW-La Crosse
Illinois Wesleyan
2015
UW-La Crosse
UW-La Crosse
2014
UW-La Crosse
Wartburg
2013
UW-La Crosse
Wartburg
2012
UW-Eau Claire
Wartburg
2011
UW-La Crosse
UW-Oshkosh
2010
Salisbury
Illinois Wesleyan
2009
Whitworth
Wartburg
2008
Whitworth
Illinois Wesleyan
2007
UW Platteville
UW-Oshkosh

North Central (Ill.) captured its first Men’s Outdoor Scholar Team of the Year honor in program history. The Cardinals finished just one point shy of tying for the national title.

George Fox split the national title, but it didn’t split the Women’s Outdoor Scholar Team of the Year honor. The Bruins, who finished the indoor and outdoor seasons with a cumulative GPA of 3.43, scored 44 points in La Crosse, Wisconsin.

All-Academic Teams

All told, 291 teams were honored for their academics by the USTFCCCA.

Breaking it down further, 185 of those were women’s teams compared to 106 men’s programs.

The highest cumulative GPA of any team belonged to Knox College’s women. The Prairie Fire maintained a 3.80 GPA under head coach Randy Overby.

When it comes to men’s teams, MIT had the best GPA of the bunch at 3.63.

See below for a full list of those All-Academic Teams in NCAA Division III Track & Field.

2018 USTFCCCA All-Academic Teams – NCAA Division III Men’s Track & Field

Institution
GPA
Coach
Augsburg University
3.25
Emily Hackert
Augustana College
3.24
Paul Olsen
Babson College
3.15
Russ Brennen
Berry College
3.17
Luke Syverson
Brandeis University
3.44
Sinead Evans
California Institute of Technology
3.53
Ben Raphelson
Calvin College
3.41
Bret Otte
Capital University
3.30
Hannah Weiss
Carleton College
3.50
Dave Ricks
Carnegie Mellon University
3.38
Gary Aldrich
Carroll University
3.28
Shawn Thielitz
Carthage College
3.15
Josh Henry
Case Western Reserve University
3.47
Eric Schmuhl
Catholic University of America
3.46
Ian Hankins
Chapman University
3.23
DeAndra’e Woods
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges
3.33
Glenn Stewart
College of St. Scholastica
3.28
Todd Bouchie
College of Wooster
3.18
Dennis Rice
Colorado College
3.44
Ted Castaneda
Concordia College, Moorhead
3.25
Garrick Larson
Concordia University Wisconsin
3.23
Russell DeLap
Connecticut College
3.36
Ned Bishop
Covenant College
3.11
Katie Stanford
DePauw University
3.24
Kori Stoffregen
Dickinson College
3.20
Don Nichter
Edgewood College
3.30
Bethany Brewster
Elizabethtown College
3.44
Brian Falk
Elms College
3.21
Matt Dyer
Emory University
3.22
John Curtin
George Fox University
3.16
John Smith
Gettysburg College
3.17
Aubrey Shenk
Goucher College
3.13
John Caslin
Gustavus Adolphus College
3.27
Dale Bahr
Hamilton College
3.32
Brett Hull
Haverford College
3.48
Tom Donnelly
Heidelberg University
3.13
Joseph Yoder
Hood College
3.17
John Grim
Hope College
3.27
Kevin Cole
Illinois Wesleyan University
3.12
Chris Schumacher
Ithaca College
3.32
Jim Nichols
John Carroll University
3.14
Kyle Basista
Johns Hopkins University
3.51
Bobby Van Allen
Keene State College
3.10
Tom Pickering
Kenyon College
3.49
Duane Gomez
King’s College
3.11
Michael Kolinovsky
Lawrence University
3.21
Jason Fast
Lebanon Valley College
3.11
Melissa Byler
Lewis & Clark College
3.13
Keith Woodard
Macalester College
3.48
Margaret Gehring
Marywood University
3.15
Ethan Senecal
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
3.63
Halston Taylor
Middlebury College
3.73
Martin Beatty
Muhlenberg College
3.34
Brad Hackett
Nebraska Wesleyan University
3.25
Ted Bulling
New York University
3.37
Erison Hurtault
North Central College
3.10
Frank Gramarosso
Oberlin College
3.18
Ray Appenheimer
Occidental College
3.15
Rob Bartlett
Ohio Northern University
3.20
Jason Maus
Otterbein University
3.26
Dara Ford
Pacific Lutheran University
3.13
Adam Frye
Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
3.11
Greg Cooper
Piedmont College
3.11
Jeff Jenkins
Pomona-Pitzer Colleges
3.56
Jordan Carpenter
Principia College
3.23
Robert Baker
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
3.27
Colin Tory
Rhodes College
3.36
Robert Shankman
Ripon College
3.14
Bob Wood
Rochester Institute of Technology
3.28
David Warth
Saint John’s University
3.45
Jeremy Karger Gatzow
Saint Vincent College
3.44
Andrew Herr
Sewanee: University of the South
3.21
Jeff Heitzenrater
Shenandoah University
3.16
Andrew Marrocco
Simpson College
3.31
Dave Cleveland
Southwestern University
3.11
Andrew Diehl
Springfield College
3.12
Mike Miller
St. John Fisher College
3.23
Mike Henchen
St. Lawrence University
3.23
Newman, John
St. Norbert College
3.10
Don Augustine
St. Olaf College
3.34
Phil Lundin
State University of New York at Geneseo
3.12
Christopher Popovici
State University of New York at Plattsburgh
3.22
Nicholas Jones
Stevens Institute of Technology
3.48
Justin Wood
Stockton University
3.18
Jayson Resch
The College of New Jersey
3.20
Justin Lindsey
Trinity College
3.34
George Suitor
Tufts University
3.37
Joel Williams
University of Chicago
3.52
Chris Hall
University of Dallas
3.17
Matthew Barber
University of Redlands
3.28
Mike Schmidt
University of Rochester
3.43
Sam Albert
University of St. Thomas
3.26
Steve Mathre
University of Wisconsin, Platteville
3.14
Chris Rotzenberg
University of Wisconsin, Stout
3.26
Kyle Steiner
Vassar College
3.53
James McCowan
Wartburg College
3.20
Marcus Newsom
Washington & Jefferson College
3.16
Derek Workman
Washington and Lee University
3.36
Brandon Uhl
Washington University in St. Louis
3.40
Jeff Stiles
Wentworth Institute of Technology
3.30
Dan Roark
Wesleyan University
3.41
Walter Curry
Wheaton College (Illinois)
3.35
Scott Bradley
Whitworth University
3.42
Toby Schwarz
Willamette University
3.18
Matt McGuirk
Williams College
3.40
Ethan Barron
Worcester Polytechnic Institute
3.40
Brian Chabot
York College of Pennsylvania
3.17
Stephen LoBianco

 

2018 USTFCCCA All-Academic Teams – NCAA Division III Women’s Track & Field

Institution
GPA
Coach
Alvernia University
3.48
Eric Bennett
Anderson University
3.54
Sol Stephens
Augsburg University
3.44
Emily Hackert
Augustana College
3.42
David Thompson
Aurora University
3.15
Brandon Sturman
Babson College
3.19
Russ Brennen
Baldwin Wallace University
3.53
Matthew Cole
Beloit College
3.16
Brian Bliese
Benedictine University
3.21
Kevin Paterson
Berry College
3.17
Luke Syverson
Bethel University
3.47
Andrew Rock
Bluffton University
3.28
Karen Brandt
Brandeis University
3.35
Sinead Evans
Bridgewater College
3.22
Brian Flynn
Bryn Mawr College
3.44
Jason Hewitt
Buena Vista University
3.24
Colton Slack
California Institute of Technology
3.17
Ben Raphelson
California Lutheran University
3.38
Matt Lea
Calvin College
3.47
Bret Otte
Capital University
3.24
Hannah Weiss
Carleton College
3.58
Donna Ricks
Carnegie Mellon University
3.45
Gary Aldrich
Carroll University
3.49
Shawn Thielitz
Carthage College
3.42
Stephanie Domin
Case Western Reserve University
3.67
Eric Schmuhl
Catholic University of America
3.47
Joe Fisher
Central College
3.44
Joe Dunham
Chapman University
3.44
DeAndra’e Woods
Chatham University
3.67
Jon Morrow
Christopher Newport University
3.19
Tyler Wingard
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges
3.47
Glenn Stewart
Coe College
3.30
Matthew Barreau
College of St. Benedict
3.44
Robin Balder-Lanoue
College of St. Scholastica
3.53
Todd Bouchie
College of Wooster
3.37
Dennis Rice
Colorado College
3.52
Ted Castaneda
Concordia College, Moorhead
3.60
Marv Roeske
Concordia University Chicago
3.42
Philip Kopinski
Concordia University Wisconsin
3.54
Russell DeLap
Connecticut College
3.36
Ned Bishop
Cornell College
3.21
Dan Schofer
Covenant College
3.56
Katie Stanford
Defiance College
3.48
Ken Ciolek
Denison University
3.33
Mark FitzPatrick
DePauw University
3.55
Kori Stoffregen
DeSales University
3.34
Gordon Hornig
Dickinson College
3.42
Don Nichter
Eastern Mennonite University
3.16
Ken Nafziger (now Bob Hepler)
Eastern University
3.35
Mike Wilson
Edgewood College
3.52
Bethany Brewster
Elizabethtown College
3.43
Brian Falk
Elms College
3.45
Matt Dyer
Emory University
3.41
John Curtin
Endicott College
3.52
Spencer Lange
Farmingdale State College
3.13
Arnie Minkoff
Fontbonne University
3.59
Dr. Chris Buckler
Geneva College
3.41
Phillips Thompson
George Fox University
3.43
John Smith
Gettysburg College
3.25
Aubrey Shenk
Goucher College
3.18
John Caslin
Greenville University
3.45
Brian Patton
Gustavus Adolphus College
3.48
Dale Bahr
Gwynedd Mercy University
3.18
Kevin Clark
Hamilton College
3.43
Ellen Hull
Hamline University
3.49
Shawn Johnson-Hipp
Hanover College
3.17
Brian Power
Haverford College
3.53
Francis Rizzo
Heidelberg University
3.62
Joseph Yoder
Hood College
3.54
John Grim
Hope College
3.66
Kevin Cole
Husson University
3.33
Kate Goupee
Illinois Wesleyan University
3.24
Chris Schumacher
Ithaca College
3.54
Jennifer Potter
John Carroll University
3.45
Kyle Basista
Johns Hopkins University
3.51
Bobby Van Allen
Keene State College
3.39
Tom Pickering
Kenyon College
3.56
Duane Gomez
King’s College
3.43
Michael Kolinovsky
Knox College
3.80
Randy Overby
Lawrence University
3.66
Jason Fast
Lebanon Valley College
3.60
Melissa Byler
Lewis & Clark College
3.40
Keith Woodard
Linfield College
3.52
Travis Olson
Loras College
3.35
Matt Jones
Macalester College
3.51
Margaret Gehring
Marywood University
3.42
Ethan Senecal
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
3.64
Halston Taylor
Middlebury College
3.73
Martin Beatty
Moravian College
3.33
Jesse Baumann
Mount Holyoke College
3.63
Tina Lee
Muhlenberg College
3.40
Brad Hackett
Muskingum University
3.22
Ashley Shaffer
Nazareth College
3.32
James Goss
Nebraska Wesleyan University
3.55
Ted Bulling
New York University
3.34
Erison Hurtault
North Central College
3.35
Kari Kluckhohn
Oberlin College
3.49
Ray Appenheimer
Occidental College
3.36
Rob Bartlett
Ohio Northern University
3.23
Jason Maus
Ohio Wesleyan University
3.34
Kris Boey
Olivet College
3.51
Karen Lutzke
Otterbein University
3.50
Dara Ford
Pacific Lutheran University
3.48
Adam Frye
Pacific University
3.33
Matt Lydum
Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
3.43
Greg Cooper
Piedmont College
3.15
Jeff Jenkins
Plymouth State University
3.25
John Ostler
Pomona-Pitzer Colleges
3.69
Kirk Reynolds
Principia College
3.62
Robert Baker
Ramapo College of New Jersey
3.36
Justina Cassavell
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
3.38
Colin Tory
Rhodes College
3.54
Robert Shankman
Ripon College
3.28
Bob Wood
Roanoke College
3.20
Kirk Nauman
Rochester Institute of Technology
3.60
David Warth
Roger Williams University
3.35
Sean Livingston
Rowan University
3.24
Derick Adamson
Saint Vincent College
3.73
Kevin Wanichko
Salisbury University
3.27
Jim Jones
Salve Regina University
3.37
Matthew B. Hird
Sewanee: University of the South
3.38
Jeff Heitzenrater
Shenandoah University
3.42
Andrew Marrocco
Simpson College
3.50
Dave Cleveland
Smith College
3.67
Carla Coffey
Southwestern University
3.36
Andrew Diehl
Springfield College
3.18
Mike Miller
St. Catherine University
3.56
Shannon Houlihan
St. John Fisher College
3.38
Mike Henchen
St. Lawrence University
3.33
Kate Curran
St. Norbert College
3.32
Don Augustine
St. Olaf College
3.38
Katie Bretscher
State University of New York at Fredonia
3.11
Thomas Wilson
State University of New York at Geneseo
3.19
Christopher Popovici
State University of New York at Oneonta
3.28
Brett Willmott
State University of New York at Oswego
3.18
Evan Magnussen
State University of New York at Plattsburgh
3.40
Nicholas Jones
Stevens Institute of Technology
3.70
Justin Wood
Stevenson University
3.26
Dave Berdan
Stockton University
3.56
Todd Curll
Texas Lutheran University
3.20
Darlene Holland
The College at Brockport
3.28
Danielle Novara
The College of New Jersey
3.45
Justin Lindsey
Trinity College
3.42
George Suitor
Trinity University
3.30
Marcus Whitehead
Tufts University
3.55
Kristen Morwick
University of Chicago
3.55
Chris Hall
University of Dallas
3.12
Matthew Barber
University of Dubuque
3.35
Chad Gunnelson
University of La Verne
3.25
Kevin Reid
University of Lynchburg
3.30
Jim Sprecher
University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
3.38
Steve Gardiner
University of Minnesota, Morris
3.13
Jessica Devine
University of Mount Union
3.32
Kevin Lucas
University of Puget Sound
3.53
Mike Orechia
University of Redlands
3.45
Mike Schmidt
University of Rochester
3.42
Sam Albert
University of Southern Maine
3.19
George Towle
University of St. Thomas
3.52
Joe Sweeney
University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire
3.56
Chip Schneider
University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
3.40
Nickolas Davis
University of Wisconsin, Platteville
3.32
Chris Rotzenberg
University of Wisconsin, River Falls
3.30
Danielle Douglas Ferguson
University of Wisconsin, Stevens Point
3.29
Brett Witt
University of Wisconsin, Stout
3.38
Kyle Steiner
University of Wisconsin, Superior
3.24
Glen Drexler
University of Wisconsin, Whitewater
3.27
Mike Johnson
Urisnus College
3.34
Carl Blickle
Utica College
3.19
Eric Parker
Vassar College
3.58
James McCowan
Wartburg College
3.46
Marcus Newsom
Washington & Jefferson College
3.34
Derek Workman
Washington and Lee University
3.51
Dana Freeman
Washington University in St. Louis
3.57
Jeff Stiles
Webster University
3.23
Nicholas Niehaus
Wellesley College
3.28
Philip Jennings
Wesleyan University
3.63
Walter Curry
Westfield State University
3.42
Sean O’Brien
Westminster College
3.47
Mark Bollinger
Wheaton College (Illinois)
3.47
Scott Bradley
Whittier College
3.25
Robert Neely
Whitworth University
3.64
Toby Schwarz
Widener University
3.41
Logan Stroman
Willamette University
3.34
Matt McGuirk
Williams College
3.57
Nate Hoey
Worcester Polytechnic Institute
3.57
Brian Chabot
York College of Pennsylvania
3.40
Stephen LoBianco