Accusplit Honors Top Relay Teams From 2018

SAN ANTONIO – Accusplit, the leader in the professional stopwatch and timing industry since 1972, will recognize the nation’s best collegiate relay teams and their coaches next week at the 2018 USTFCCCA Convention, which will be held at the JW Marriott San Antonio Hill Country Resort & Spa.

Jump To: NCAA DI | NCAA DII | NCAA DIII | NAIA | NJCAA

Accusplit Relay Awards are given to those relay teams that ran the fastest times in their respective outdoor relay events.

Three collegiate relay records were set during the 2018 outdoor track & field season: the men’s 4×100, the men’s 4×400 and the women’s 4×100.

Collegiate Top Relays 2018

(outdoor only)

** new collegiate record
* new division record
c – converted from 4xMile

NCAA Division I

MEN INSTITUTION TIME RELAY SQUAD HEAD COACH
4×100 Houston 38.17** John Lewis III, Elijah Hall, Mario Burke, Cameron Burrell Leroy Burrell
4×200 Houston 1:21.19  Mario Burke, Cameron Burrell, Elijah Hall, Kahmari Montgomery Leroy Burrell
4×400 Southern California 2:59.00** Ricky Morgan, Rai Benjamin, Zach Shinnick, Michael Norman Caryl Smith Gilbert
4×800 Mississippi State 7:14.16 Daniel Nixon, Kenya Small, Dejon Devroe and Marco Arop Steve Dudley
4×1500 Villanova 15:14.18c Logan Wetzel, Ben Malone, Andrew Marston, Casey Comber Marcus O’Sullivan
SHR Mississippi State 57.04 Ro’Derick Spears, Herbert Wise III, Charles Brockman, III, Willie Reed Steve Dudley
SMR Texas Tech 3:14.20 Divine Oduduru, Andrew Hudson, Tyreek Mathis, Charles Jones Wes Kittley
DMR Villanova 9:34.37 Ben Malone, Brian Faust, Ville Lampinen, Casey Comber Marcus O’Sullivan
WOMEN INSTITUTION TIME RELAY SQUAD HEAD COACH
4×100 LSU 42.05** Mikiah Brisco, Kortnei Johnson, Rachel Misher, Aleia Hobbs Dennis Shaver
4×200 Kentucky 1:30.76 Sydney McLaughlin, Jasmine Camacho-Quinn, Kayelle Clarke, Celera Barnes Edrick Floreal
4×400 Kentucky 3:25.99 Faith Ross, Jasmine Camacho-Quinn, Sydney McLaughlin, Kayelle Clarke Edrick Floreal
4×800 Villanova 8:19.98 Kelsey Margey, Rachel McArthur, McKenna Keegan, Siofra Cleirigh Buttner Gina Procaccio
4×1500 Villanova 17:35.48 Kelsey Margey, Kaley Ciluffo, Lauren Ryan, Nicole Hutchinson Gina Procaccio
SHR Georgia Tech 53.16 Jeanine Williams, Kenya Collins, Raven Stewart, Marinice Bauman Alan Drosky
SMR Stanford 3:41.59 Gabrielle Gayles, Ashlan Best, Carolyn Wilson, Olivia Baker Chris Miltenberg
DMR Villanova 11:01.94 Nicole Hutchinson,  McKenna Keegan, Rachel McArthur, Siofra Cleirigh Buttner Gina Procaccio

NCAA Division II

MEN INSTITUTION TIME RELAY SQUAD HEAD COACH
4×100 Texas A&M-Kingsville 39.71 Charles Greaves, Javier Lopez, Todd Nicholas, Deon Hope Ryan Dall
4×200 Academy of Art 1:27.60 Marlon Britton, Mobolade Ajomale, Arrun Palacio, Kaze Poitier Kevin LaSure
4×400 Texas A&M-Commerce 3:07.47 Dedrian Windham, Gabriel Peterson, D’Lance Sharp, Rashard Clark George Pincock
4×800 Bloomfield (N.J.) 7:33.43 Giovanni Aracena, Luiliam Teixeira, Isaiah Curbelo, Daveigh Brooks Lisa Morgan-Richman
4×1500 Adams State 15:13.00c George Kelly, Austin Anaya, Elias Gedyon, Sydney Gidabuday Damon Martin
SHR Lewis 1:00.37 Shabari Bailey, Brock Robertson, Bryce Holesinger, Mervyn John Dana Schwarting
SMR Texas A&M-Kingsville 3:19.96 Deon Hope, Todd Nicholas, Javier Lopez, Robert Downs Ryan Dall
DMR Fort Hays State 9:57.22 Oscar Carmona, Jacob Schumacher, Bill Oyet, Brett Meyer Dr. Jason McCullough
WOMEN INSTITUTION TIME RELAY SQUAD HEAD COACH
4×100 Lincoln (Mo.) 44.51 Diana Cauldwell, Rene Medley, Shaian Vandenburg, Christine Moss Victor Thomas
4×200 Saint Augustine’s 1:35.68 Shannon Kalawan, Ade Hunter, Leah Barker, Amanda Crawford George Williams
4×400 Saint Augustine’s 3:36.75 Ade Hunter, Amanda Crawford, Leah Barker, Shannon Kalawan George Williams
4×800 Walsh 8:57.55 Tori Reeves, Andra Lehotay, Jetaiya Smith, Sarah Berger Rob Mizicko
4×1500 Stonehill 19:18.81 Emily Knox, Anna Lastra, Alyssa Freeman, Elizabeth Hannon Karen Boen
SHR Charleston (W.Va.) 1:06.00 Diana Castillero, Maria Castillero, Jeanette Corpuz, Hanah Gordon John Blankenship
SMR Augustana (S.D.) 4:01.66 Selin Dikmen, Valerie Gildemaster, Callie DeWitt, Carly Rahn Tracy Hellman
DMR Augustana (S.D.) 11:46.82 Carly Rahn, Valerie Gildemaster, Cassidy Soli, Emily Tromp Tracy Hellman

NCAA Division III

MEN INSTITUTION TIME RELAY SQUAD HEAD COACH
4×100 UW-La Crosse 40.47 Rob Willison, Ernest Winters, Jim Hoesley, Josh Koenecke Josh Buchholtz
4×200 Rowan 1:26.94 Tyler Garland, Jonathan Ramirez, Steven Jones, Shai Mumford Dustin Dimit
4×400 Mount Union 3:08.10 James Roth, Tyler Neff, Clark Etzler, A.J. Digby Kevin Lucas
4×800 Greenville 7:36.03 Jaylen Shelton, John Mangold, Nathan Potts, Andrew Sharp Brian Patton
4×1500 NYU 16:49.51 Robert Desisto, Benjamin Karam, Jordan Reyes, Brandon Shirazi Erison Hurtault
SHR Dubuque 1:01.42 Clayton Gray, Kelvon Johnson, Kelshawn Johnson, Corbin Stillmunkes Chad Gunnelson
SMR Nebraska Wesleyan 3:31.27 Chase Keller, Craig Timmons, Michael Merical, Bryan Butler Ted Bulling
DMR Ramapo 9:59.11 Chris Stephenson, Dillon Fisher, Jose DeLaCruz, Jeremy Hernandez Justina Cassavell
WOMEN INSTITUTION TIME RELAY SQUAD HEAD COACH
4×100 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 46.48 Sabrine Griffith, Grace Pratt, Nirel JonesMitchell, Tyra Abraham Glenn Stewart
4×200 Nebraska Wesleyan 1:40.40 Anna Frazier, Kaylee Jones, Aspen Rolfes, Elizabeth Jones Ted Bulling
4×400 Nebraska Wesleyan 3:42.15 Anna Frazier, Kaylee Jones, Aspen Rolfes, Elizabeth Jones Ted Bulling
4×800 Washington (Mo.) 9:09.83 Sara Mesiano, Audrey Western, Annalise Wagner, Sophie Grigaux Jeff Stiles
SHR TCNJ 1:02.72 Kaila Carter, Annette Wanjiku, Jenna Ellenbacher, Meagan McGourty Justin Lindsey
SMR Rowan 4:06.84 Aaniyah Robinson, Sidney McLeod-Whitener, Myiah Sturdivant, Brianna Angellella Derick Adamson
DMR St. Thomas (Minn.) 12:00.85 Jenny Walz, Mallory Adamson, Hannah Helstad, Ali Glassbrenner Joe Sweeney

NAIA

MEN INSTITUTION TIME RELAY SQUAD HEAD COACH
4×100 Wiley (Texas) 39.99 Fabian Hewitt, Oraine Palmer, Kimorie Shearman, Lafranz Campbell Marlon Baugh
4×200 Wiley (Texas) 1:23.64 Fabian Hewitt, Jamoul Pierre, Oraine Palmer, Rajay Hamilton Marlon Baugh
4×400 Wiley (Texas) 3:07.15 Kimorie Shearman, Shevan Parks, Marbeq Edgar, Rajay Hamilton Marlon Baugh
4×800 Indiana Wesleyan 7:31.71 Chad Ellens, Noah Stratton, Michael Olson, Joshua Neideck Caleb Snyder
SMR Doane (Neb.) 3:27.97 Zach Hickman, Andrew Klein, Tanner Harsin, Alan Varela Ed Fye
DMR Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) 10:06.33 Tyler Gabriele, Johnny Dickson, Matt Meehan, Wesley Meyer Michael McDowell
WOMEN INSTITUTION TIME RELAY SQUAD HEAD COACH
4×100 Wayland Baptist (Texas) 45.54A Karis Parker, Devin Johnson , Cheyenne Hill-Johnson, Monique Rogers Brian Whitlock
4×200 Indiana Tech 1:39.50 Antonishka Deveaux, Patience Kennedy, Doneasha Brewer, Monique Goings Doug Edgar
4×400 Southern (New Orleans) 3:40.15 Argyana Bolton, Xuxa Peart, Shadae Hylton, Kimona Smikle Younne Reid
4×800 British Columbia 8:43.83 Sandra Kilmartin, Mikayla Tinkham, Nicola Symonds, Natalia Hawthorn Laurier Primeau
SHR Grand View (Iowa) 1:02.51 Amara Taylor, Dimetrea Hamilton, Jessica VanZuuk, Kaitlin Holschlag Jerry Monner
SMR Morningside (Iowa) 4:06.24 Aurora Arevalo, Eleka Joseph, Rose Pelelo-Ray, Michelle Mumm Dave Nash
DMR Northwestern (Iowa) 12:00.62 Breanna Harthoorn, Rebekah Muilenburg, Katie Landhuis, Katie Bosch Scott Bahrke

NJCAA

MEN INSTITUTION TIME RELAY SQUAD HEAD COACH
4×100 Barton (Kan.) CC 39.78 Christian Lyon, Terence Ware, Samson Colebrooke, Dartez Hamlin David Schenek
4×200 Meridian (Miss.) CC 1:26.70 Marcus Reaves, Marcus Jackson, Daveon Rogers, Javin Arrington Chip Gayden
4×400 Western Texas 3:05.48 Khamal Stewart-Baynes, Rayon Buttler, Ned Azemia, Sean Bailey James Williams
4×800 Iowa Central CC 7:32.96 Isaiah Nicholas, Alex Sanford, Mel Obadiah, Brian Bell Denny Myers
SHR Iowa Western CC 1:10.44 Francis Brourges, Stephan Hughes, Andrew Paster, Denzel Downing Emmett Statzer
SMR Iowa Central CC 3:30.81 Cary Lockhart, Vincent Notz, Ndiaga Seck, Mel Obadiah Denny Myers
DMR Cloud County (Kan.) CC 10:17.94 Thobile Mosito, Lesley Mahlakoane, Stephen Marindich, Moses Dirane Harry Kitchener
WOMEN INSTITUTION TIME RELAY SQUAD HEAD COACH
4×100 New Mexico JC 44.42A Trishawna Crawford, Octavia Cato, Britney Hew, Raheema Westfall Keith Blackwill
4×200 Kingsborough (N.Y.) CC 1:42.66 Shantal Rouse, Jeanne-Marie Johnson, Tanisha Witter, Nyeira Gordon Dave Loobie
4×400 Western Texas 3:38.42 Satanya Wright, Kimisha Chambers, Tiana Bowen, Mariya Hudson James Williams
4×800 New Mexico JC 9:06.76 Erin Sermons, Esther Gitahi, Sharon Jerono, Teresha Jacobs Keith Blackwill
SMR Monroe (N.Y.) 4:56.36 Mariely Gil Saurez, Kaile Cato, Elizabeth Mendy, Terry Muthui Lesleigh Hogg
DMR Iowa Central CC 11:53.89* Aaliyah Regg Wajid, India McNeill, Agnes Mansaray, Adva Cohen Denny Myers