2019 USTFCCCA NCAA Division II Men’s Track & Field Athlete Academic Awards

NEW ORLEANS – Daniel Wallis of Queens (N.C.) (Men’s Indoor Track Scholar Athlete of the Year), Ryan Brown of Lincoln (Mo.) (Men’s Indoor Field Athlete of the Year), Myles Hunter of Minnesota State (Men’s Outdoor Track Athlete of the Year) and Ricko Meckes of Queens (N.C.) (Men’s Outdoor Field Athlete of the Year) were honored by the US. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) on Monday.

Combining their accomplishments in the classroom and in competition during the recently completed academic year, these four men were the most exceptional among a group of 312 athletes who earned USTFCCCA All-Academic honors. 

Scholar Athletes of the Year were selected as the highest finishing individual at the NCAA Division II Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field Championships who achieved All-Academic status. Those athletes who won individual NCAA championships ranked higher in the tiebreaking process and cumulative GPA is weighted as the final advantage.

Separate awards were given to track and field athletes for the indoor and outdoor seasons, making up the four categories in total. 

Men’s Indoor Scholar Athlete Award History

Year
Track Athlete
Field Athlete
2019
Daniel Wallis, Queens (N.C.)
Ryan Brown, Lincoln (Mo.)
2018
Dustin Nading, Western Oregon
Nolan Ellis, Colorado Mines
2017
Rami Gharsalli, Northwood (Mich.)
Corey Reid, Azusa Pacific
2016
Oliver Aitchison, Adams State
Sedeekie Edie, Lincoln (Mo.)
2015
Tyler Pence, Southen Indiana
Lutalo Boyce, Texas A&M-Kingsville
2014
Brayden Burleigh, Shippensburg

Jeff Piepenbrink, Pittsburg State

2013
Tabor Stevens, Adams State
Brent Vogel, Central issouri
2012
Akino Ming, Johnson C. Smith
Shawn Boss, Central Missouri
2011
Leford Green, Johnson C. Smith
Brent Vogel, Central Missouri
2010
Aaron Braun, Adams State
Christopher Copeland, Saint Augustine’s
2009
Aaron Braun, Adams State
Matthew Gersick, Adams State
2008
Chris Cummings, Mansfield
Matthew Gersick, Adams State
2007
Kim Hogarth, Western State (One award for track & field)

Wallis was selected as Scholar Track Athlete of the indoor season after he compiled a cumulative GPA of 3.88. The graduate student and Guildford, United Kingdom native finished in second overall in the mile and eighth in the 3000, earning First Team All-American honors with his performance across both events. Wallis became the first member of the Queens (N.C.) program to win the Scholar Track Athlete of the Year award during indoors.

Brown was the choice as the Scholar Field Athlete of the indoor campaign as he worked towards a cumulative GPA of 3.37. The sophomore won the national title in the triple jump and placed third in the long jump at the indoor national championships. The St. Catherine, Jamaica native is just the second Blue Tiger in program history to win the award during the indoor season, joining Sedeekie Edie who won the top prize in 2016.

MEN’S OUTDOOR SCHOLAR ATHLETE AWARD HISTORY

Year
Track Athlete
Field Athlete
2019
Myles Hunter, Minnesota State
Ricko Meckes, Queens (N.C.)
2018
Gatien Airiau, Academy of Art
Nils Fischer, Angelo State
2017
David Ribich, Western Oregon
Rlorian Obst, Texas A&M-Commerce
2016
Oliver Aitchison, Adams State
Cody Thomas, Alaska Anchorage
2015
Tabor Stevens, Adams State
Javan Gray, Texas A&M-Kingsville
2014
Johnnie Guy, Southern Indiana

Kyle Steinhauser, Ashland

David Reinhardt, Slippery Rock

2013
Vegard Olstad, Western State
Garrett Grey, Ashland
2012
Akino Ming, Johnson C. Smith
Derrick Vicars, Findlay
2011
Leford Green, Johnson C. Smith
Brent Vogel, Central Missouri
2010
Mark Husted, Colorado Mines
Miles Beeler, Pittsburg State
2009
Joshua Streeter, Adams State
Camille Vandendriessche, Abilene Christian
2008
Aaron Braun, Adams State
Camille Vandendriessche, Abilene Christian
2007
Aaron Braun, Adams State (One award for track & field)

Hunter was the pick for Scholar Track Athlete of the Year for the outdoor season after he compiled cumulative GPA of 3.50. The senior and Conyers, Ga. native captured the national crown in the 110H at the outdoor championships. Hunter is first athlete to win a Scholar Athlete of the Year award in Minnesota State program history.

Meckes earned the Scholar Field Athlete of the Year award for his work during the outdoor campaign as he worked his way towards a cumulative GPA of 3.83. The graduate student from Germany won the title in the javelin at the outdoor championships. He is the first athlete in program history to win the Scholar Field Athlete of the Year award during outdoors.

ALL-ACADEMIC INDIVIDUALS

Including the Scholar Athletes of the Year, a total of 312 men earned USTFCCCA All-Academic honors during the 2018-19 track & field seasons. 

To qualify for the USTFCCCA All-Academic award, student-athletes must have compiled a cumulative GPA of 3.25 and have reached a provisional or automatic qualifying standard for the NCAA Championships in either the indoor or outdoor season.

2019 USTFCCCA All-Academic Individuals
NCAA Division II Men’s Track & Field

Student-AthleteInstitutionMajor
Rabah HoualiAcademy of ArtCommunications & Media Technologies 
Victor MoreauAcademy of ArtCommunication & Media Technologies 
Kaze PoitierAcademy of ArtWeb Design & New Media 
Michane RickettsAcademy of ArtAnimation & Visual Effects 
Dane BlomquistAdams StateMBA Public Administration 
Ro PaschalAdams StateHistory 
Patrick RobbAdams StateBS: Exercise Science 
Jackson RobertsAdams StateEnglish 
Evangelos FradelakisAdelphiExercise Science 
Miguel CortesAlabama-HuntsvilleKinesiology 
Jay DayAlabama-HuntsvilleKinesiology 
Trevian JenkinsAlabama-HuntsvilleEngineering 
RJ NelsonAlabama-HuntsvilleEngineering 
Rob RussellAlabama-HuntsvilleInformation Systems 
Drew JohnsonAlaska AnchorageMechanical Engineering 
Edwin KangogoAlaska AnchorageBusiness Admin 
Felix KemboiAlaska AnchoragePre-Major Nursing Science 
David SramekAlaska AnchorageJournalism and Public Comm 
Josh AjieroAlbany State (Ga.)  
Clifford RussellAlbany State (Ga.)  
Nils FischerAngelo StateBusiness Administration 
Harry MaslenAngelo StateChemistry 
Dragan PesicAngelo StateCoaching, Recreation, Sport and Fitness Administration 
Trevor BassittAshlandFinance 
Brayden ChaneyAshlandExercise Science 
Daniel FriebelAshlandBiology 
Alex HillAshlandExercise Science 
Jim TothAshlandMBA 
Nick ZakAshlandCriminal Justice 
Josh BarrowsAugustana (S.D.)English, Religion 
Paul MelocheAugustana (S.D.)Computer Information Systems 
Nathan SchroederAugustana (S.D.)Accounting, Business Administration 
Josh CantongAzusa PacificApplied Exercise Science 
Weston EllisAzusa PacificApplied Exercise Science 
Andy HurtadoAzusa PacificPsychology 
Chad PoncianoAzusa PacificPsychology 
Benton StoneBellarmineElementary Education 
Levi FriedBlack Hills State  
Jacob IversonBlack Hills State  
Jonah TheisenBlack Hills State  
Kyle LawsonCal Poly PomonaCivil Engineering 
Chris UzomaCal Poly PomonaBusiness Marketing 
Omar EdwardsCal State LALiberal Studies 
Shingirai HlanguyoCal State LAKinesiology 
Luke GreerCarson-NewmanMasters Education 
Kristofer Potts-HowardCarson-NewmanGraphic Design 
Tommy AnsielCedarvilleBusiness Finance 
Brent AlumbaughCentral MissouriEngineering Technology 
Trent DavisCentral MissouriPhysical Education 
Cain FowlesCentral MissouriGeneral Studies 
Garrett FrancisCentral MissouriAgricultural Science 
Chris GoodwinCentral MissouriSecondary Education 
Jan JanskyCentral MissouriSport Management 
Brad JenkinsCentral MissouriGraphic Design 
Dalton LewallenCentral MissouriConstruction Management 
Nathan LibyCentral MissouriOccupational Safety 
Trey MillerCentral MissouriCriminal Justice 
Jacob WeberCentral MissouriEngineering Technology 
Gregg PetersonChadron StatePhysical Science 
Brock VothChadron StateBiology 
Aaron BanksCharleston (W.Va.)Exercise Science 
Kevin OlviasCharleston (W.Va.)Psychology 
Wyatt BaxterChico StatePublic Administration 
Derek MortonChico StateMarketing 
Chris CathcartColo. School of MinesEngineering/Computational Science 
Josh EvansColo. School of MinesChemical Engineering 
Luc HagenColo. School of MinesMetallurgical & Materials Engineering 
Josh HoskinsonColo. School of MinesStatistics 
Luke JulianColo. School of MinesComputer Science 
Miller KettleColo. School of MinesMechanical Engineering 
Jake MitchemColo. School of MinesElectrical Engineering 
Kyle MoranColo. School of MinesComputer Science 
Ricardo OcampoColo. School of MinesChemical & Biochemical Engineering 
Benjamin SchneidermanColo. School of MinesMetallurgical & Materials Engineering 
Derek SteeleColo. School of MinesMechanical Engineering 
Kevin ThompsonColo. School of MinesPhysical Education 
Ben TwomblyColo. School of MinesMechanical Engineering 
Nolan EllisColorado MesaMarketing 
Nathan OglesbyColorado MesaExercise Science 
D'Andre HallColumbus StateEngineering 
Roosevelt TrammellColumbus StateManagement 
Joshua FryConcordia (Calif.)Business Management 
Caleb BridgeConcordia (Ore.)Business Administration 
Giovanni BrownConcordia (Ore.)Education 
Easton ChristensenConcordia (Ore.)Business Administration 
Joe DennistonConcordia (Ore.)Psychology 
Brett ElderConcordia (Ore.)Exercise and Sports Science 
Josh KochConcordia (Ore.)Exercise and Sports Science 
Sam NicholsConcordia (Ore.)Biology 
Shawn HorneCSU-PuebloEXHPR- General Exercise Science 
Marcelo LagueraCSU-PuebloCivil Engineering Technology 
Nate MillerCSU-PuebloEXHPR- Strength and Conditioning 
Patrick ScogginsCSU-PuebloUndeclared 
Brandon MacGregorDavenport (Mich.)Finance 
Romario SalmonDavenport (Mich.)Accounting 
Dominic WaltonEast StroudsburgAccounting 
Ivar MoinatEastern New MexicoEnvironmental Science 
Trae SmithEdinboroBio/Chem 
Corey WefingEdinboroCommunication Studies 
Lubelski BrodieEmbry-Riddle (Fla.)Business Administration 
Connor GuinnEmbry-Riddle (Fla.)Aeronautical Science 
Lonnie MartsEmbry-Riddle (Fla.)Human Factors 
Calahan WarrenEmbry-Riddle (Fla.)Aerospace Physiology 
Hayden GoodpasterEmporia StateBusiness Administration 
Luke StenzelEmporia StateBusiness Administration 
Carter SwindaleEmporia StateBiology 
Marin EtseyFindlay  
Javian MartinFindlay  
Israel BarcoFort Hays StateChemistry 
Brett MeyerFort Hays StateHealth & Human Performance 
Kolt NewellFort Hays StateHealth & Human Performance 
Seppe van 't WestendeFort Hays StateBusiness Adminstration 
Hugo ArlabosseFranklin PierceCommunications 
Trevor GuayFranklin PierceCriminal Justice 
Emmanuel AropGrand Valley Statecomputer science 
Evan FortenberryGrand Valley StateMarketing 
Jonathan GroendykGrand Valley StateEducation 
Hunter HardingGrand Valley StateCriminal Justice 
Kenneth JonesGrand Valley StatePyschology 
Ryan MountGrand Valley StateFinance 
Benjamin ZarembaGrand Valley StateComputer engineering 
John BaldwinHillsdaleUndeclared 
Joseph HumesHillsdaleChemistry 
DJ HortonIndiana (Pa.)Exercise Science 
Christian JonesIndiana (Pa.)Family and Consumer Science 
Derek NollIndiana (Pa.)Criminology 
Keeton AdamsIndianapolisNursing 
Austin HoganIndianapolisMasters of Anatomical Sciences 
Luke HoffmanKutztownBusiness Administration/Finance 
Ryan BrownLincoln (Mo.)Business Administration 
Kizan DavidLincoln (Mo.)Computer Information System 
Damaine DixonLincoln (Mo.)Civil Engineering 
Roberto SmithLincoln (Mo.)Marketing 
Ouekie WrightLincoln (Mo.)Business Administration 
Sam YaroLindenwoodGraphic Design 
Jaylen TryonLubbock ChristianBiology 
Christopher CannonMaloneExercise Science 
George McCartneyMaloneBusiness Administration 
Tyree AllenMcKendreeSociology And Criminal Justice 
Andrew GardewineMcKendreeProfessional writing and rhetoric 
Monte WolkeMcKendreeBusiness Administration and Management 
Patrick ForrestMerrimackFinance 
Eric RosarioMerrimackBusiness 
Clayton SayenMichigan TechEngineering Management 
Dan ClarkMinnesota DuluthMechanical Engineering 
Luke LahrMinnesota DuluthMechanical Engineering 
Isaac OvermyerMinnesota DuluthChemical Engineering 
Vance BarnesMinnesota StateMass Media 
Calvin BuesgensMinnesota StateExercise Science 
Caleb BurkeMinnesota StateComputer Engineering 
Jack CurtisMinnesota StateFinance 
Parker GloudemansMinnesota StateFinance 
Myles HunterMinnesota StateSports Management 
Ryan KruseMinnesota StateData Science 
Connor McCormickMinnesota StateExercise Science 
Isaiah RabataMinnesota StateBiochemistry 
John SchusterMinnesota StateComputer Engineering 
Jacob WahlersMinnesota StateExercise Science 
Marquan WiesenMinnesota StateExercise Science 
Austin YardleyMinnesota StateMechanical Engineering 
Dalton DempseyMississippi CollegeBiology Medical Sciences 
Luke HodnettMississippi CollegeBusiness Administration 
Rakeem WilsonMississippi CollegeKinesiology (Exercise Science) 
Ezekiel BuckMissouri S&TMechanical Engineering 
Garrett MillerMissouri S&TCeramic Engineering 
Nathan SwadleyMissouri S&TMechanical Engineering 
Tadd CapronMissouri SouthernNursing 
Jordyn ManierMissouri SouthernCriminal Justice 
Isaiah GirardMontana St.-BillingsArt Education 
Brady OstermillerMontana St.-BillingsProcess Plant Technology 
Sven BulikMount OliveBusiness Management 
Arne LeppelsackMount OliveBusiness Management 
Tai SmithMount OlivePsychology 
Zach TeepleMount OliveExercise Science 
Sam BergMSU DenverHospitality 
Jacob LinkMSU DenverEducation 
Nick NowlenMSU DenverUndecided 
Jacob BartlingNeb.-KearneyExercise Science 
Zach BrittainNeb.-KearneyMasters of Business Administration 
Corbin HansenNeb.-KearneyElementary Education 
Grant MyersNeb.-KearneyBusiness Administration 
Michael KandolinNew HavenFinance 
Preston PierceNorth GreenvilleChristian Studies 
Bryce MalsamNorthern StateBusiness Management 
Itoitz RodriguezNorthern StateHuman Performance and Fitness 
Marcus KleinNorthwest MissouriMathematics 
Peyton MizeraNorthwest MissouriApplied Health/Sport Science 
Cliff NicholsNorthwest MissouriHorticulture 
Brandon PhippsNorthwest MissouriApplied Health/Sport Science 
Dallas SteinerNorthwest MissouriBiology & Biomedical Sciences 
Brock SwindlerNorthwest MissouriApplied Health/Sport Science 
Josh WarnerNorthwest MissouriBusiness Management 
Collin WelchNorthwest MissouriWildlife Ecology & Conservation 
Stephen BarkerNorthwood (Mich.)Marketing 
Christopher BentNorthwood (Mich.)Management Information Systems 
Chase ClarkNorthwood (Mich.)Finance 
Rami GharsalliNorthwood (Mich.)Management/Business Administration 
Dylan RochaNorthwood (Mich.)Entertainment and Sport Promotion Marketing 
Jason GomezNotre Dame de NamurPolitical Science 
Eric MoateNova SoutheasternMaster's in Public Health 
Michael ParryNova SoutheasternExercise and Sports Science 
Ian DuncanPittsburg StateGraphic Communications 
Darren FowlerPittsburg StateManagement 
Josh HudiburgPittsburg StateRecreational Service, Sport & Hospitality 
Kai MillerPittsburg StateBusiness Economics 
Louis RollinsPittsburg StateConstruction Management 
Kameron SwensonPittsburg StatePlastics Engineering Technology 
Brett ThompsonPittsburg StatePhysical Education 
Collin WebberPittsburg StateAccounting 
Levi WyrickPittsburg StatePhysical Education 
Sebastian AnthonyQueens (N.C.)Business 
Kevin HarrisonQueens (N.C.)Undecided 
Nicholas KleiQueens (N.C.)Business 
Martin KnauerQueens (N.C.)Mathematics 
Ricko MeckesQueens (N.C.)Business 
Anthony RaftisQueens (N.C.)Mathematics 
Erick SanchezQueens (N.C.)Accounting 
Daniel WallisQueens (N.C.)Business 
Clyde AndersonSaginaw Valley StateComputer Information Systems 
Nathan FergussonSaint Augustine'sSport Management 
Christian SmithSaint Augustine'sSport Management 
Dominic FrisinaSeton HillBusiness Administration 
Samuel HartmanSeton HillComputer Science 
Patrick O'ConnorSeton HillMathematics 
John OrlandoSeton HillSports Management 
Chris CraigShippensburgMathematics 
Tommy HaasShippensburgBiology (Health Professional) 
Alec StimsonShippensburgMarketing 
Dominic StrohShippensburgExercise Science 
Aaron AhlSimon FraserSciences 
Rowan DohertySimon FraserBio medical physiology 
William BesemanSioux FallsMasters Business Administration 
Connor DeJongSioux FallsBiology Education / Science Education 
Trey FurgesonSioux FallsExercise Science 
Christian GruschinSioux FallsElementary Education 
Logan HansenSioux FallsTheology / Youth Ministry 
Jase KraftSioux FallsExercise Science 
Zachary LundbergSioux FallsBusiness Administration / Criminal Justice 
Chandler NelsonSioux FallsMasters Business Administration 
Dylan CloseSlippery RockManagement 
Steven GirgashSlippery RockComputing 
JJ OllioSlippery RockGrad: Health Infomatics, Computer Science 
Aurthur JefferySouthern ArkansasExercise Science 
Christopher LebeauSouthern ConnecticutAccounting 
Luke VelezSouthern ConnecticutAccounting 
Asa CarterSouthwest BaptistAccounting 
Matthew ChristofferSouthwest BaptistPhysical Education 
William O'KeefeSouthwest BaptistSports Management 
St Jacob DiodonetSt. Thomas AquinasCriminal Justice 
Alex DemeuleStonehillFinance 
Nickolas McNameeStonehillUndeclared 
stephen VercolloneStonehillmarketing 
Joseph BrownTexas A&M-CommerceMBA 
Lane MichnaTexas A&M-KingsvilleAgriculture Business 
Dean WallaceTexas A&M-KingsvilleKinesiology 
Vitaly ZhgunTexas A&M-KingsvilleBusiness 
Davis BowersTiffinCriminal Justice 
Cameron BurrowsTiffinBusiness Administration 
Nikolas CurtissTiffinBusiness Administration 
Luxon GlorU-MaryBusiness Administration 
Cory MyersU-MaryCriminal Justice 
Derek MyersU-MaryPhysical Education 
Logan MyersU-MaryCriminal Justice 
Tyrell RosencranzU-MaryBusiness Administration 
Talon StaudingerU-MaryAthletic Training 
Samuel WilkeU-MaryBiology 
Zachary AanstootsUC San DiegoBusiness Psychology 
Nick FamolaroUC San DiegoPublic Health 
Christian KallenbergUC San DiegoInternational Studies 
Evan ShimasakiUC San DiegoChemistry 
Dakota AbbottUC-Colorado SpringsBusiness Marketing 
Deshon ElcockUC-Colorado SpringsMechanical Engineering 
David HigginsUC-Colorado SpringsMechanical Engineering 
Colton HomuthUC-Colorado SpringsElectrical Engineering 
Dawson HopkinsonUC-Colorado SpringsManagement 
Willie MooreUC-Colorado SpringsEconomics 
Samuel RepsherUC-Colorado SpringsInternational Business 
William RossUC-Colorado SpringsElectrical Engineering 
Andrew ThompsonUC-Colorado SpringsComputer Science 
Derek ValdezUC-Colorado SpringsBusiness Finance 
Jacob CanifordWalshManagement/Marketing 
Josh ConradWalshEducation 
Jacob KernellWalshAccounting 
Lane KnochWalshCriminal Justice / Government & Foreign Affairs 
James MillerWalshCorporate Communications 
Noah MurrayWalshAccounting 
Dante PenzaWalshAccounting 
Chandler WilhelmWalshEducation 
Tom HaugWashburnPhysical Education 
Kyle HintonWashburnPsychology 
Cedric LeeWashburnCommunication 
Michael MajorsWashburnHistory 
Jayle HinkleWayne State (Neb.)Exercise Science 
Cade KalkowskiWayne State (Neb.)Business Administration / Agri-business 
Dylan KaupWayne State (Neb.)Physical Education 7-12/Spanish Education 
Robert SullivanWayne State (Neb.)Exercise Science 
Ralph CasperWest ChesterExercise Science 
Jimmie VaughnWest Texas A&MSports and Exercise Science 
Caleb ChastainWestern ColoradoCommunication Arts 
Ross HuschWestern ColoradoPsychology/Communication Arts 
Kyle LewisWestern ColoradoBusiness Administration/Economics 
Gage MayoWestern ColoradoEconomics 
Taylor StackWestern ColoradoBiology/Chemistry 
Charlie SweeneyWestern ColoradoExercise and Sport Science 
Luke WuesthoffWestern ColoradoBiology 
Gabe Arce-TorresWestern OregonExercise Science 
Justin CrosswhiteWestern OregonBusiness 
Tyler JonesWestern OregonBusiness and Mathematics 
Curt KnottWestern OregonEarth Science 
Alex BarryWestern WashingtonKinesiology 
Costel DavidWestern WashingtonBusiness Administration/Finance 
Avery LuxWestern WashingtonFinancial Economics 
Darius BerryWheeling JesuitChemistry 
Micah KipchumbaWingateAccounting