2020 NAIA Women’s Track & Field All-Academic Athletes

NEW ORLEANS – All-Academic Athletes for the 2020 NAIA Women’s Track & Field season were announced on Thursday by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA).

Overall, there were 193 women from 53 institutions who were named All-Academic Athletes.

In addition, Emily Kearney of SCAD Atlanta (Ga.) was named the 2020 NAIA Women’s Indoor Track & Field National Scholar Track Athlete of the Year. Kearney, a senior from Wirral, England, with a cumulative GPA of 3.88 in illustration, swept the 3000-5000 titles at the 2020 NAIA Indoor Track & Field Championships this past March. She won the 3000 by seven seconds in 10:06.24 and took the 5000 by 51 seconds in 16:21.73.

Victoria Faber of Aquinas (Mich.) was named the 2020 NAIA Women’s Indoor Track & Field National Scholar Field Athlete of the Year. Faber, a sophomore from Canton, Michigan, with a 3.87 cumulative GPA in biochemistry and molecular biology, won the pole vault title at the 2020 NAIA Indoor Track & Field Championships back in early March with a clearance of 4.12m (13-6¼).

Kearney and Faber recorded the best individual finishes at the NAIA Indoor Championships, and had the highest cumulative GPAs, among the All-Academic honorees.

There were six different programs with eight or more All-Academic Athletes, led by Doane (Neb.) with 11. Others with eight or more honorees were Taylor (Ind.) (10), Aquinas (Mich.) (9), Friends (Kan.) (9), Dordt (Iowa) (8) and Huntington (Ind.) (8).

Twenty-two women posted perfect cumulative GPAs of 4.0 and five different programs tied for the most with two athletes: Milligan (Tenn.), Baker (Kan.), St. Francis (Ill.), Bethel (Ind.) and Huntington (Ind.).

Here is the criteria for being named an All-Academic Athlete.

NAIA Track & Field All-Academic Individuals

  • CUMULATIVE GPA of 3.25 or higher on a 4.0 scale, including the most recent grading period, certifiable by either Faculty Rep or Compliance Coordinator or Registrar’s Office. Institutions utilizing a different GPA scale must convert the GPA to a 4.0 scale using the standard conversion method [GPA/Scale x 4.0].
  • Athletic criteria for the award can be met in the indoor season:
    • Athletes or relays must have achieved an “A” or “B” standard in a Championship event, certifiable by their place on the NAIA descending order lists on TFRRS for Indoor Track and Field.
  • Must have completed at least two (2) semesters or three (3) quarters at the certifying institution.

2020 NAIA Track & Field
Women’s All-Academic Athletes

Student-AthleteInstitutionMajor
Tannah AdgateAquinas (Mich.)Business Administration 
Bailey BallardAquinas (Mich.)Business Administration & Sports Management 
Gabby BrandonisioAquinas (Mich.)Chemistry 
Victoria FaberAquinas (Mich.)Biochemistry & Molecular Biology 
Caroline JonesAquinas (Mich.)English 
Tarshana KimbroughAquinas (Mich.)Sociology 
Payton KleinAquinas (Mich.)Counseling Psychology 
Casey LenonAquinas (Mich.)Psychology 
Rose RussoAquinas (Mich.)Elementary Education 
Jordan HawmanBaker (Kan.)Mathematics 
Jordan HawmanBaker (Kan.)Mathematics 
Talisa StoneBaker (Kan.)Psychology 
Myah YoderBaker (Kan.)Exercise Science 
Jessica DuvallBethel (Ind.)Liberal Studies 
Leah GouwensBethel (Ind.)Chemistry 
Emma JankowskiBethel (Ind.)Exercise Science 
Michelle MoraitisBethel (Ind.)English Education 
Anna NisenBethel (Ind.)Biochemistry & Molecular Biology 
Emily RothBethel (Ind.)Nursing BSN 
Grace DwyerCalumet St. Joseph (Ind.)kinesiology 
Breanna JudkinsClarke (Iowa)Psychology 
Catylynn DuffCollege of IdahoNursing 
Kiersten LancasterCollege of IdahoExercise Science 
Molly Vitale-SullivanCollege of IdahoMath/Physics 
Hannah RickettsColumbia (Mo.)Biochemistry 
Jessica Heiser-WhatleyColumbia (S.C.)Undeclared 
Victoria Heiser-WhatleyColumbia (S.C.)Computer Science 
Shelby WinnColumbia (S.C.)Communications 
Rachel BattershellConcorida Univeristy, NebraskaChemistry, Exercise Science 
Mika BreesConcorida Univeristy, NebraskaElementary Education 
Jamey BromanConcorida Univeristy, NebraskaBusiness Administration, Accounting 
Allie BrooksConcorida Univeristy, NebraskaGraphic Design 
Morgan De JongConcorida Univeristy, NebraskaBusiness Administration, Marketing 
Alyssa FyeConcorida Univeristy, NebraskaBusiness Administration 
McKenzie GravoConcorida Univeristy, NebraskaStudio Art 
Kylahn HeritageConcorida Univeristy, NebraskaSpecial Education, Elementary Education, ASL 
Rebekah HinrichsConcorida Univeristy, NebraskaApplied Communication, Marketing, Graphic Design 
Sarah LewisConcorida Univeristy, NebraskaBusiness Administration 
Emily LoyConcorida Univeristy, NebraskaElementary Education 
Erin MapsonConcorida Univeristy, NebraskaExercise Science 
Tristen MetzgerConcorida Univeristy, NebraskaPre-PT – Exercise Science, Biology, Psychology 
Kennedy MogulConcorida Univeristy, NebraskaElementary Education, Middle Level Education 
Cora OlsonConcorida Univeristy, NebraskaMusic 
Jacee PfeiferConcorida Univeristy, NebraskaBusiness Administration 
Josie PuelzConcorida Univeristy, NebraskaBiology 
Sarah RaglandConcorida Univeristy, NebraskaSecondary Education – Mathematics 
Miranda RathjenConcorida Univeristy, NebraskaElementary Education 
Katie SevertConcorida Univeristy, NebraskaExercise Science 
Addie ShawConcorida Univeristy, NebraskaTESOL 
Alexis DaleDoane (Neb.)Health and Society 
Jacinda DavisDoane (Neb.)Secondary Language Arts Education 
Alyssa DownsDoane (Neb.)Special Education 
Kate GrintDoane (Neb.)Biology 
Nicole HarmsDoane (Neb.)Undeclared 
Logan HayekDoane (Neb.)Biology 
Teryn KochDoane (Neb.)Biology 
Courtney SchindlerDoane (Neb.)Environmental Science 
Isabelle WatsonDoane (Neb.)Exercise Science 
Halle WeiseDoane (Neb.)Biology 
Haydyn WeiseDoane (Neb.)Elementary Education 
Emma BakkerDordt (Iowa)Prearchitectual Design 
Jordan BosDordt (Iowa)Biology 
Mika KooistraDordt (Iowa)Biology 
Bailey NelsonDordt (Iowa)General 
Annika RickDordt (Iowa)Elementary Education 
Anmarie StuitDordt (Iowa)Elementary Education 
Bethany Ten HakenDordt (Iowa)Elementary Education 
Sarah WensinkDordt (Iowa)Secondary Education 
Megan BoalsEastern OregonAnthropology/Sociology 
Katie Jo GebhardtEastern OregonPhysical Activity & Health 
Michelle HerbesEastern OregonPhysical Activity & Health 
Payton JolleyEastern OregonPsychology 
Calista Van DeldenEastern OregonAnthropology/Sociology 
Kayla AllenFriends (Kan.)Health & Physical Education 
Lauren DollFriends (Kan.)Business Administration 
Aubry DonleyFriends (Kan.)Health Sciences 
Caroline GilesFriends (Kan.)Health Sciences 
Aileen GurrolaFriends (Kan.)Elementary Education 
Elaina HendersonFriends (Kan.)Accounting 
Jolene JensonFriends (Kan.)Zoo Science 
Jaylen KnightFriends (Kan.)Health Sciences 
Miranda TenoveFriends (Kan.)Human Services/Psychology 
Julia MalsonGrace (Ind.)Psychology 
Heather PlastowGrace (Ind.)Nursing 
Suzanne SickafooseGrace (Ind.)Elementary Educaton 
Sydney FlatnessGrand View (Iowa)Art Education - Pre 
Haley FlawsGrand View (Iowa)Elementary Education - Pre 
Destiny McGinnisGrand View (Iowa)Psychology 
Cassidy NerlandGrand View (Iowa)Elementary Education - Pre 
Karri PippettGrand View (Iowa)Nursing 
Jordan AdamHuntington (Ind.)Nursing 
Jessica ChojnackiHuntington (Ind.)Digital Media Arts 
Aspen DirrHuntington (Ind.)Special Education 
Mara McFarlandHuntington (Ind.)Secondary Education 
Molly MitchellHuntington (Ind.)Social Work 
Saige NorrisHuntington (Ind.)Art 
Hannah StoffelHuntington (Ind.)Exercise-Science 
Olivia Von GuntenHuntington (Ind.)Math Education 
Julia JohnsonJamestown (N.D.)Nursing 
Kylee VoigtJamestown (N.D.)Exercise Science 
Allika PearsonJohn Brown (Ark.)kinesiology 
Maria AlarconJudson (Ill.)Sports Management 
Anali CisnerosJudson (Ill.)Biochemistry 
Nayeli CisnerosJudson (Ill.)Management 
Isabel HindtJudson (Ill.)Natural Sciences 
Tabetha DeinesKansas WesleyanElementary Education 
Sierra PoppellKentucky ChristianSocial Work 
Caroline GeorgeMadonna (Mich.)Nursing 
Kathleen GeorgeMadonna (Mich.)Nursing 
Mikaela HilleMadonna (Mich.)Sport Management 
Christina MurphyMadonna (Mich.)Nursing 
Alison ShapicMadonna (Mich.)Biology 
Camry BradfordMidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.)Psychology 
Magdalena BurdovaMidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.)Exercise Science 
Kristin CulpMidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.)Psychology 
Lila DrevesMidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.)Nursing 
Jayden HammondMidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.)Nursing 
Mikayla KambeitzMidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.)Education 
Carly LindenmeyerMidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.)Biology 
Kylee EdmondsMidland (Neb.)Management 
Hannah BellMilligan (Tenn.)Business Administration 
Avery DeWolfMilligan (Tenn.)Communications 
Amy FergusonMilligan (Tenn.)Psychology 
Katlyn HaasMilligan (Tenn.)Education 
Gabrielle MardisMilligan (Tenn.)Child and Youth Development 
Bekah OwenMilligan (Tenn.)Graphic Design 
Erica StoneMilligan (Tenn.)Business Administration 
Emily BayerMissouri BaptistNursing 
Megan McCraryMissouri BaptistNursing 
Anna CabreraMobile (Ala.)Marine Science 
Chelsea KendallMobile (Ala.)Nursing 
Angel PetersonMobile (Ala.)Kinesiology 
Jo McKibbenMorningside (Iowa)Nursing 
Stephanie FaulhaberMount Marty (S.D.)Nursing 
Vanessa CortesMount Mercy (Iowa)Marketing 
Andrea ErtzMount Mercy (Iowa)Accounting 
Jessica ErtzMount Mercy (Iowa)Business Administration 
Rachel GadientMount Mercy (Iowa)Nursing 
Kelsey HuhndorfMount Mercy (Iowa)Nursing 
Mady RothMount Mercy (Iowa)Psychology 
Ally TragerMount Mercy (Iowa)Nursing 
Allison BirksNorthwestern (Iowa)Athletic Training 
Breanna HarthoornNorthwestern (Iowa)Elementary Education 
MacKenzie KeuneNorthwestern (Iowa)Public Relations 
Katherine StaabNorthwestern (Iowa)Nursing 
Nikole Halladay-MethOklahoma CityNursing 
Marquania RowellOklahoma CityCriminal Justice 
Shenelle TomlinsonOklahoma CityCriminal Justice 
Beyel TubbsOklahoma CityCriminal Justice 
Kimberly BrentOlivet Nazarene (Ill.)Exercise Science 
Angela BudachOlivet Nazarene (Ill.)Mechanical Engineering 
Jaclyn LatochaOlivet Nazarene (Ill.)Mathematics 
Lynette LatochaOlivet Nazarene (Ill.)Nursing 
Rachel ShepardOlivet Nazarene (Ill.)History 
Danielle De CastroOregon TechMechanical Engineering 
Delani DietrichOregon TechBiology Health Sciences 
Cindy ReedOregon TechPopulation Health Management 
Miki RomainOur Lady of the Lake (Texas)Biology 
Reba BartramPoint Park (Pa.)Dance 
Alyssa BoydPoint Park (Pa.)Cinema Production 
Alyssa CampbellPoint Park (Pa.)Public Relations and Advertising 
Kiera CutrightPoint Park (Pa.)Broadcast Production and Media Management 
Alex EbetinoSaint Francis (Ind.)Visual Arts Education 
Brittany White-DoldSaint Mary (Kan.)Biology 
Grace MaletichSaint Xavier (Ill.)Nursing 
Katie ClarkeSCAD Atlanta (Ga.)Advertising 
Emily Kearney SCAD Atlanta (Ga.)Illustration 
Natalie StepanianSCAD Atlanta (Ga.)Animation 
Rachel BoydSoutheastern (Fla.)Nursing 
LaDaijahnae MillerSoutheastern (Fla.)Nursing 
Julia RohmSoutheastern (Fla.)Nursing 
Idalia Romero-TalbertSoutheastern (Fla.)Biology 
Namiah SimpsonSoutheastern (Fla.)Nursing 
Abby CampSt. Ambrose (Iowa)Accounting, Finance 
Megan GradySt. Ambrose (Iowa)History Education 
Lani HillardSt. Ambrose (Iowa)Management, Marketing 
Michaela PieroniSt. Ambrose (Iowa)Human Performance & Fitness 
Sabrina BaftiriSt. Francis (Ill.)Middle Grades Education 
Katherine BakkenSt. Francis (Ill.)Medical Laboratory Science 
Brittany BodnarSt. Francis (Ill.)Substance Abuse Counseling 
Eva BrunoSt. Francis (Ill.)English/Secondary Education 
Taylor ConroySt. Francis (Ill.)Biology 
Bre RodriguezSt. Francis (Ill.)Psychology and Substance Abuse Counseling 
Brianna YanniSt. Francis (Ill.)Social Work 
Kaileigh DillTabor (Kan.)Elementary Education 
Kenley BlakeTaylor (Ind.)Public Relations 
Taylor BluemelTaylor (Ind.)Elementary Education 
Abbey BrennanTaylor (Ind.)Political Science/Philosophy/Economics 
Giovanna DomeneTaylor (Ind.)Management & Marketing 
Sarah HardenTaylor (Ind.)Exercise Science 
Jo'Deci IrbyTaylor (Ind.)Exercise Science 
Corinne O'LearyTaylor (Ind.)Marketing 
Olivia SchroderTaylor (Ind.)Public Relations 
Eden SiplesTaylor (Ind.)Exercise Science 
Brooke StudnickiTaylor (Ind.)Elementary Ecuation 
Mysteree BottorffTennessee WesleyanSpecial Education 
Madelyn ClausenTrinity Christian (Ill.)Nursing 
Jaslyn JosephUSC Beaufort (S.C.)Biology 
Ashley CaswellViterbo (Wis.)Nursing 
Jackline CheronoWayland Baptist (Texas)Biological Science 
Prudence KiyengWayland Baptist (Texas)Biological Science 
Charlotte CombrinkWestmont (Calif.)Biology 
Casey JensenWestmont (Calif.)Business/Data Analytics 
Emily ParksWestmont (Calif.)Communication Studies 
Chena UnderhillWestmont (Calif.)Political Science/Data Analytics 
Nadya WishamWestmont (Calif.)Kinesiology 
Joy AbuWilliam Carey (Miss.)Business 
Talayla DavisWilliam Carey (Miss.)Biology Pre-Med 
Zaria HusbandWilliam Carey (Miss.)Business 
Nevi JonesWilliam Carey (Miss.)Nursing 
Bailey CossentineWilliam Jessup (Calif.)Kinesiology 
Kyla DanielsonWilliam Jessup (Calif.)Business 
Rebecca HardyWilliam Jessup (Calif.)Business 
Alexis JonesWilliam Jessup (Calif.)Kinesiology 
Lauren SmithWilliam Jessup (Calif.)Liberal Studies 
Vendela WilliamsWilliam Jessup (Calif.)Psychology 
Hannah EhlingerWilliam Woods (Mo.)Equine General Studies 
Megan Van HarnWilliam Woods (Mo.)Accounting/Equestrian Science