2020 NCAA Division III Men’s Track & Field All-Academic Athletes

NEW ORLEANS – All-Academic Athletes for the 2020 NCAA Division III Men’s Track & Field season were announced on Thursday by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA).

Overall, there were 325 men from 107 institutions who were named All-Academic Athletes.

There were seven different programs with eight or more All-Academic Athletes, led by Washington (Mo.) with 17. Others with eight or more honorees were Williams (13), Nebraska Wesleyan (11), MIT (9), WPI (8), Ithaca (8) and North Central (Ill.) (8).

Fifteen men posted perfect cumulative GPAs of 4.0 and 12 different programs had at least one athlete do so, led by MIT with three.

Here is the criteria for being named an All-Academic Athlete.

Division III Track & Field All-Academic Individuals

  • Minimum CUMULATIVE grade point average of 3.30 on a 4.0 scale through the most recently completed grading period. Institutions utilizing a different GPA scale must convert the GPA to a 4.0 scale using the standard conversion method [GPA/Scale x 4.0]. Data must be certifiable by the institution’s registrar.
  • Graduate students must take all undergraduate plus graduate coursework into account.
  • Meet one of the following athletic criteria:
    1. Must have finished the indoor season among the top 50 individuals as listed on the descending order lists on TFRRS. In addition, any athletes not among the top 50, but who were accepted into the Indoor National Championship, are eligible
    2. Must have competed as a member of one of the top 35 relay teams as listed on the indoor descending order list on TFRRS. In addition, any athletes not among the top 35 relay teams, but who were accepted in the relay at the Indoor National Championship (alternates are excluded), are eligible. Finally, any competing relay team member on an expanded descending order list to include 35 institutions (1 relay team per institution) is eligible.

2020 NCAA Division III Track & Field
Men’s All-Academic Athletes

Student-AthleteInstitutionMajor
Nicholas JacksonAdrianAthletic Training 
Dazmond LawrenceAdrianSocial Work 
Derek PlittAdrianAthletic Training 
Cullen CoxAlbionExercise Science 
Kejuan FrazierAlbionPre-Medicine 
Billy MunsonAlverniaBusiness Management 
Henry BurenAmherstPhilosophy 
Troy ColleranAmherstChemistry 
Kelechi EziriAmherstUndecided 
Spencer Ferguson-DrydenAmherstComputer Science & Political Science 
Alexander MangiaficoAmherstMathematics & Physics 
Nehemiah McGowanAmherstPolitical Science & Psychology 
Ellis Phillips-GaluccAmherstUndecided 
Ryan PrenosilAmherstPsychology 
Robbie Peterson JrAuroraAccounting 
Ted AchladisBaldwin Wallaceeducation 
Ryan Di PietroBenedictine (Ill.)Nutrition & Dietetics 
William SchoonoverBenedictine (Ill.)Business Analytics 
Isaac EricksonBethel (Minn.)Biblical & Theological Studies 
Gabe IronsBethel (Minn.)Biology 
Josh SampsonBethel (Minn.)Psychology 
Tyler SealockBethel (Minn.)Biology 
Joel SmithBethel (Minn.)Biokinetics 
Lukas WaltonBethel (Minn.)Computer Science 
Jack AllanBrandeisDouble Major, Business & Philosophy 
Michael LottsBridgewater (Va.)Business Admininstration 
Jacob DeAndradeBridgewater StateManagement 
Tony DeYoungBrockportCriminal Justice 
Max MurphyBuena VistaBusiness 
Jonathan EllisCalvinComputer Science 
Caleb FergusonCalvinPolitical Science 
Tyler JohnsonCalvinEngineering 
Bryce ReynoldsCalvinBiology 
Addison SmithCalvinKinesiology 
Josh MillerCapitalPublic Relations 
Nicholas BrusilowCarletonMathematics 
Zachary KulstadCarletonBiology/Neuroscience 
Cameron MeikleCarletonBiology 
Benjamin SantosCarletonComputer Science 
Matthew WilkinsonCarletonBiology 
Frederick DauphinCarnegie MellonAstrophysics 
Graham EversdenCarnegie MellonStats and Machine Learning 
Edward GoebelCarnegie MellonComputer Science 
Noah LynchCarnegie MellonPhysics 
Liam WalshCarnegie MellonMechanical Engineering and Engineering & Public Policy 
Evan YukevichCarnegie MellonBusiness 
David BurgessCarroll (Wis.)Accounting 
David LembkeCarroll (Wis.)Actuarial Science 
Caleb HaysCarthageEnglish 
Michael SchantekCarthageAccounting 
Dominic OddoCase Western ReservePhysics 
Trey RazanauskasCase Western ReserveEconomics and Philosophy 
Logan SingerCase Western ReserveUndecided 
Sam BeattyCentral (Iowa)Undeclared 
Will DeHaanCentral (Iowa)Business management 
Preston KizerCentral (Iowa)Environmental studies 
Sam CraigChicagoUndeclared 
Ryan CutterChicagoEnvironmental Science 
Wilson HansenChicagoUndeclared 
Andrew KatesChicagoEconomics 
Will ShineChicagoAnthropology 
Kiyan TavangarChicagoAstrophysics 
Tanner JohannsenCoast GuardManagement 
Ben ZarlengoCoast GuardOperations Research and Computer Analysis 
Josh SeymourCoePhysics 
Eli DeckerColbyStudio Art/Computer Science 
Matt ByeConcordia MoorheadBiology 
Jesse MiddendorfConcordia MoorheadExercise Science 
Colin SchullerConcordia MoorheadBiology 
Cal WrightConcordia MoorheadBiology 
Samual SprangerConcordia WisconsinSocial Work 
Colm SeigneConnecticut CollegePre-Med 
Ben VazquezConnecticut CollegeInternational Relations 
Ryan FlemingDenisonComputer Science/Economics 
Matthew KrausDeSalesBiology 
Zachary NaatzDubuqueSports Marketing & Management 
Colfay PointerDubuquePsychology 
Colton YoungrenDubuqueCriminal Justice 
Isaac AlderferEastern Mennonite3.97 
Samuel GerstenbacherElizabethtownBusiness Administration 
Davis MihelichGeorge FoxBiology (BS) 
Steven OrzolekGustavus AdolphusExercise Physiology 
Frank GustafsonHamlineLegal Studies & Philosophy 
Dylan LarsonHamlineMarketing & Business Analytics 
Joe MartinHamlineCriminal Justice 
Matt KatzHaverford  
Colin OrchardIllinois WesleyanBusiness 
Harrison ButtrickIthacaPhilosophy 
Josh EndyIthacaHealth Science 
Andy FrankIthacaClinicial Health Studies/PT 
Rob GreenwaldIthacaClinicial Health Studies/PT 
Alec HoferIthacaBusiness Admimnistration 
Danny JagoeIthacaBiology Education 
Chris SingerIthacaBusiness Administration 
Luke TobiaIthacaAccounting 
Corey MintonJohn CarrollExercise Science 
Ian PiersonJohn CarrollMarketing 
Vipul BhatJohns HopkinsComputer Science 
Daniel ChenJohns HopkinsMolecular & Cellular Biology 
Alex DixonJohns HopkinsMechanical Engineering 
Declan HinesJohns HopkinsEconomics 
Andrew KingJohns HopkinsPhysics & Applied Math & Statistics 
Kevin SommerJohns HopkinsEnvironmental Engineering 
Mitch ForgashKing's College (Pa.)Physician Assistant 
Joe KortenhofLawrenceAnthropology 
Mike JasaLorasFinance 
Carter OberfoellLorasBusiness Administration 
Ian KellyLutherAllied Health Sciences 
Collin KernLutherPolitical Science 
Andrew MillanLutherSpanish, Data Science 
Zach MohlerLutherComputer Science 
Shawn GmurekLynchburgBusiness Management 
Sam LlanezaLynchburgPhysical Education 
Tristan Lucy-SpeidelLynchburgPhysical Therapy 
Will MurphyMacalesterundecided 
David HainesMarywoodEducation 
Nathan HillMiddleburyEconomics 
Liam HoaglandMiddleburyPolitical Science 
William RobertsonMiddleburyConservation Biology 
Sawyer TadanoMiddleburyPhysics and Japanese 
Jackson AllenMillikinBusiness Management 
Ben KuxmannMillikinEnglish (Secondary Teaching) 
Matthew KearneyMITElectrical Engineering and Computer Science 
Andrew MahMITMathematics and Computer Science 
Ryan NallMITEngineering 
Ellery RajagopalMITMathematics 
Andrew ShaoMITComputer Science and Engineering 
Yorai ShaoulMITElectrical Engineering and Computer Science 
Bobby UptonMITMathematics 
Kenneth WeiMITBiological Engineering 
Benton WilsonMITMathematics and Computer Science 
Austin PfauMonmouth (Ill.)Business/Economics 
Reed WilsonMonmouth (Ill.)Physics 
Dylon CampbellMount UnionBiology 
Brody ColemanMount UnionNursing 
Mason PlantMount UnionMarketing 
James RothMount UnionEngineering 
Gabe AndersonNebraska WesleyanUndecided 
Marshall ChasekNebraska WesleyanUndecided 
Ben ChristensonNebraska WesleyanBusiness Administration 
Kyle DickinsonNebraska WesleyanBusiness Administration 
Reese HennerbergNebraska WesleyanBiology 
Seth KnappNebraska WesleyanExercise Science 
Trent KoehlerNebraska WesleyanBiology 
Michael MericalNebraska WesleyanBiology 
Jared PohlmannNebraska WesleyanPhysics & Mathematics 
Andy VasquezNebraska WesleyanAccounting 
Matt WinterNebraska WesleyanSport Management 
Matthew BoelkeNorth Central (Ill.)Actuarial Science 
Gavin CernekNorth Central (Ill.)Computer Science 
Julian HiguerosNorth Central (Ill.)Marketing 
Braden NicholsonNorth Central (Ill.)Computer Science 
Jonah PenningrothNorth Central (Ill.)Entrepreneurship/Management 
Thomas RohrNorth Central (Ill.)Mathematics 
Brendon SebastianNorth Central (Ill.)Marketing/Finance 
Izaiah WebbNorth Central (Ill.)Kinesiology 
Benjamin HeintzNYUFilm & TV 
Benjamin KaramNYUPublic Policy 
Jack LillianNYUPhysics 
David ObwayaNYUBusiness 
Noah BaileyOlivetInformation Technology Management 
Tyler PeckOlivetInsurance and Risk Management 
Nathan ForneyOtterbeinChemistry 
Chase HamptonOtterbeinMiddle Childhood Education 
Hunter MooreOtterbeinAllied Health 
Michael RennetteOtterbeinBuisness 
Jacob ThompsonOtterbeinActuarial Science 
Alex WhitePenn State HarrisburgProject and Supply Chain Management 
Colin MonaghanPuget SoundComputer Science and Mathematics 
Jose DeLaCruzRamapoHistory 
Tucker CargileRedlandsPublic Policy 
Tyler LufkinRedlandsBusiness Administration 
Ben FisherRiponExercise Science 
Zachery DarlingRITMechanical Engineering Technology 
Ethan MaguireRITMICROELECTRIC ENGINEERING 
Devante MarshallRITFILM AND ANIMATION 
Jack SmithRITSOFTWARE ENGINEERING 
Dokata Kosi BanchaleRochester (N.Y.)Economics 
Blaine DoyleRochester (N.Y.)Economics 
Gabe LundyRochester (N.Y.)Mechanical Engineering 
Mark WestmanRochester (N.Y.)Mechanical Engineering 
Nathan SchraderRose-HulmanCivil Engineering 
Vincent DelleRowanComputing & Infomatics 
Jake KolodziejRowanExercise Science 
Kevin LauerRowanElementary Education 
Joe DomanicoRPIChemical Engineering 
Henry JaquesRPIAeronautical Engineering 
Luke LyonsRPIComputer Science 
Mark ShapiroRPIMathematics 
Maguire PetersenSaint John's (Minn.)Biology 
Collin TroutSaint John's (Minn.)Chemistry 
Mickey Van GiesonSalisburyPsychology 
Elijah MortonShenandoahBusiness Administration 
Sam AdeniyiSimpson (Iowa)Computer Science 
Charles MoodySouthern MaineNursing 
Jack RickerSouthern MaineEducation 
Murray BinghamSouthern VirginiaUndecided 
Tyler HansenSpringfield (Mass.)Applied Exercise Science 
Evan TryonSpringfield (Mass.)Nutritional Sciences 
Kevin DanaherSt. LawrencePsychology and Biology 
Oren KestellSt. NorbertChemistry 
Jaxsen SchermacherSt. NorbertBiology 
Elliot KadrofskeSt. OlafBiology 
Sean LonerganSt. OlafPolitical Science/Economics 
Tyler AdlerSt. Thomas (Minn.)Financial Management 
Eric DouvilleSt. Thomas (Minn.)Economics and Business 
Jordan JohnsonSt. Thomas (Minn.)Psychology 
Jake KellySt. Thomas (Minn.)Financial Management, Real Estate Studies 
Gage O'BrienSt. Thomas (Minn.)Mechanical Engineering 
Evan TeynorSt. Thomas (Minn.)Biochemistry 
Karl WachterSt. Thomas (Minn.)Mechanical Engineering 
Nick DiMariaStevensComputer Engineering 
David SpringsteadStevensQuantitative Finance 
Dereck DavisStevensonPsychology 
Clement OnyebadiStevensonNursing 
Patrick WatsonStevensonCriminal Justice 
Edward DennerleinStocktonCriminal Justic 
Keith HollandStocktonComputer Science 
Qudratullah QadiriStocktonBiology 
Darren WanStocktonBusiness 
David BernsteinSUNY CortlandRecreation 
Brent Di VittorioSUNY CortlandBiology 
Ryan KonotopskyjSUNY CortlandSports Management 
Connor LewisSUNY CortlandExercise Science 
Nolan VestSUNY CortlandSports Management 
Joshua FeldbergSUNY GeneseoCommunication 
Jackson HaysSUNY GeneseoEducation 
Bryan IveySUNY GeneseoEducation 
Sean McAnenySUNY GeneseoEnglish 
Brendan MurphySUNY GeneseoBusiness 
Chris PetraskieSusquehannaComputer Science 
Robert AbramsTCNJFinance 
Jack BeakasTrineCivil Engineering 
Ben WilliamsTrineSport and Recreation 
Sean MajorsTrinity (Texas)Environmental Studies 
Andrii CampbellTuftsInternational Relations 
Nick DelaneyTuftsEconomics & Environmental Studies 
Evan EnsslinTuftsEngineering 
Sam Oomen-LochtefelTuftsBiology/Pre-med 
Carter RosewellTuftsMechanical Engineering 
Ben SteinTuftsBiology/Community Health 
David BatesUnion (N.Y.)Biomedical Engineering/French 
Griffin McMannUrsinusComputer Science 
Payton StanzianiUrsinusBiology 
Kyle SwieckiUticaHealth and Physical Education 
Brett HaffnerUW-Eau ClairePsychology 
Hunter HenkUW-Eau ClaireBusiness Marketing 
Jordan LaceyUW-Eau ClaireBusiness Marketing 
Jordan LijewskiUW-Eau ClaireAccounting 
Jake PetriUW-Eau ClaireGeospatial Analysis & Tech 
Arik SkifstadUW-Eau ClaireActuarial Science 
Mitch StegemanUW-Eau ClaireBusiness Finance 
Jacob BeilkeUW-La CrosseBiology 
Justin DonkinUW-La CrosseExercise Sports Science 
Charlie HandrickUW-La CrossePhysical Education & Health Educations 
Brian HansfordUW-La CrosseBusiness 
James HoesleyUW-La CrosseBusiness 
Seth HoldenUW-La CrosseBusiness 
Joshua KoeneckeUW-La CrosseCommunication 
Logan LarsonUW-La CrosseComputer Science 
Tyler NaultUW-La CrosseBusiness 
Andrew PischkeUW-La CrosseExercise Sports Science 
Samuel SadowskiUW-La CrosseBusiness 
Joshua SchraederUW-La CrosseBusiness Finance 
Kaleb SchusterUW-La CrosseComputer Science 
Jacob TeunasUW-La CrosseBusiness 
Jamyle BrantleyUW-OshkoshPhysical Education 
Ethan BurchUW-OshkoshPhysics & Engineering 
Cody ChadwickUW-OshkoshAccounting 
Zach EmmerUW-OshkoshPsychology 
Andrew GeorgeUW-OshkoshSecondary Education 
Eli TranelUW-OshkoshKinesiology 
Bryce BiermanUW-PlattevilleSoftware Engineering 
Jacob DowningUW-PlattevilleSoftware Engineering 
Cole EastlickUW-PlattevilleElectrical Engineering 
Zach FreiUW-PlattevilleElectrical Engineering 
Matt HokansonUW-PlattevilleIndustrial Engineering 
Noah SteinerUW-PlattevilleIndustrial Technology Management 
Quinn BrownellUW-Stevens PointForest Recreation 
Nick ChestermanUW-Stevens PointBusiness Management 
Alex JochmanUW-Stevens PointBusiness Administration 
Nico LaBrackeUW-Stevens PointBiology 
Jared SchrangUW-Stevens PointMusic Education and Trumpet Performance 
Noah ZastrowUW-StoutMechanical Engineering 
David FassbenderUW-WhitewaterPhysical Education 
Will KaashagenUW-WhitewaterAccounting 
Clinten WoerishoferUW-WhitewaterComputer Science 
Thomas GastineauWabashBiochemistry 
Ethan PineWabashRhetoric 
Tyler RamseyWabashRhetoric 
Josh WigginsWabashHistory 
Caleb AppletonWartburgEngineering 
Joe FreiburgerWartburgBusiness 
Nick KennickerWartburgSports Management 
Morgan Shirley-FairbairnWartburgBiology 
Dallas WrightWartburgBusiness 
Giovanni AlfredWashington (Mo.)Undeclared 
Melvin Aninagyei-BonsuWashington (Mo.)Finance 
Jackson CoxWashington (Mo.)Mechanical Engineering 
Greigory DimailigWashington (Mo.)Economics 
Jon FlemingWashington (Mo.)Mechanical Engineering 
Jacob GrayWashington (Mo.)Finance 
Brad HodkinsonWashington (Mo.)Computer Science 
Nick MatteucciWashington (Mo.)Chemical Engineering 
Matt MooreWashington (Mo.)Economics 
Marco QuaroniWashington (Mo.)Economics and Strategy 
Arthur SantoroWashington (Mo.)Communication Design 
Jack SebokWashington (Mo.)Chemical Engineering 
Joe StoverWashington (Mo.)Accounting 
Noah TrimarkWashington (Mo.)Mechanical Engineering 
John Harry WagnerWashington (Mo.)Electrical Engineering 
Andrew WhitakerWashington (Mo.)Biomedical Engineering 
Marcus-Jay WilkesWashington (Mo.)Business Administration 
William CantyWestfield StateMovement Science 
Seth MassotWheaton (Ill.)Philosophy and English 
Kevin RileyWheaton (Ill.)Mathematics 
Drew SmithWheaton (Ill.)Computer Science 
Nicholas McGillWhitworthEngineering Physics 
Chris BassettWilliamsUndeclared 
Tristan ColaizziWilliamsPsychology 
Ryan CoxWilliamsComputer Science & Statistics 
Nick GannonWilliamsEconomics 
Peter KirgisWilliamsPolitical Economics 
Kevin LaFlecheWilliamsChemistry 
Elias LindgrenWilliamsMath and Computer Science 
William McGovernWilliamsPolitical Science and Classics 
Cole O'FlahertyWilliamsEconomics & Math 
Danny RenwickWilliamsEconomics & Math 
Aidan RyanWilliamsPhysics 
Sam SchraverWilliamsEnglish & Philosophy 
Ryan WatsonWilliamsUndeclared 
Simon HeysWilmington (Ohio)Sport Management/Communications 
William McMichaelWoosterNeuroscience 
Johann BradleyWPIIndustrial Engineering 
Malek ElshakhsWPIComputer Science 
Nicholas FiorenzaWPIAerospace Engineering 
Tom HanlonWPIMechanical Engineering 
Nate MeyerWPIMechanical Engineering 
Andrew SifferlenWPIBiomedical Engineering 
Benjamin SteevesWPIMechanical Engineering 
Oliver ThomasWPIMechanical Engineering