2021 NCAA DI Men’s Indoor Track & Field Rating Index – Week 4

NEW ORLEANS – The biggest weekend of the collegiate indoor track & field regular season didn’t just wreak havoc on the record book: It altered the complexion of the NCAA Division I Men’s Indoor Track & Field National Rating Index, too!

When the most recent National TFRI was released on Monday by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA), nine of the top-10 teams shifted spots behind top-ranked Oregon, which actually strengthened its grip on the No. 1 spot with dynamo efforts this past weekend at the Tyson Invitational in Fayetteville, Arkansas.

NCAA Division I — Men's Indoor Track & Field
This Week's National Top Five
Oregon
Arkansas
LSU
Florida State
North Carolina A&T
1
Oregon
2
Arkansas
3
LSU
4
Florida State
5
North Carolina A&T
All TFRI Reports

It’s tough to understate just how dominant the Ducks have been this season since making their debut at the Razorback Invitational back on January 29. Oregon athletes have broken two collegiate records and accounted for 12 different top-10 marks nationally, including four national leaders: Micah Williams in the 60 (6.56); Charlie Hunter in the 800 (1:45.59), Cooper Teare in both the mile (3:50.39) and 3000 (7:46.10). Look at that mile time again: Teare went 3:50.39 this past weekend at the Randal Tyson Track Center to smash the old collegiate record by more than one full second and become the seventh fastest man in world history.

Arkansas jumped one spot to No. 2 after adding several top-10 marks to its treasure chest this past weekend. Amon Kemboi led four Razorbacks under 13:43.00 in the 5000 as all four of them among the top-10: Gilbert Boit (13:40.20), Jacob McLeod (13:41.26) and Matt Young (13:42.59) are the others. Arkansas also bettered its standing in the 60H and DMR.

LSU dropped one spot to No. 3 to no fault of its own. The Tigers continue to dot the national leaderboard across event areas: Terrance Laird took the national lead in the 200 at 20.41; JuVaughn Harrison moved up to No. 2 in the long jump with his 8.09m (26-6½) effort; Damion Thomas (7.69) and Eric Edwards, Jr. (7.71) are No. 3 and No. 4 in the 60H; Davis Bove was one of 20 men who went sub-4 this past weekend and sits 10th in that event at 3:57.49.

Florida State climbed one spot to No. 4 and has seven top-10 marks nationally,  including national leaders in the 60H (Trey Cunningham, 7.55) and LJ (Isaac Grimes, 8.33m/27-4). We don’t want to undersell Grimes, though: Grimes matched the fifth-best performer in collegiate indoor history this past weekend with that mark and is the best by a collegian since 2014.

North Carolina A&T is back in the top-5 after a standout weekend at the Tiger Paw Invitational. Randolph Ross led the Aggies in Clemson, South Carolina, as he jumped to the top of the Descending Order List in the 400 at 45.21 and sits third in the 200 at 20.50. Tavarius Wright is now ranked No. 2 nationally in the 60 at 6.57, while Javonte Harding (No. 6, 20.54) and Trevor Stewart (No. 7, 45.55) hit top-10 marks in the 200 and 400, respectively.

Here are the rest of the top-10 teams in Week 5: No. 6 BYU, No. 7 Ole Miss, No. 8 Florida, No. 9 Georgia and No. 10 Texas Tech.

The 2021 NCAA Division I Indoor Track & Field Championships are scheduled for March 11-13 at the Randal Tyson Track Center in Fayetteville, Arkansas.

NCAA Division I
Men's Indoor Track & Field
USTFCCCA National TFRI: Track & Field Rating Index

2021 Week #4 - February 15th

Top 25 Teams
VIEW ALL TEAMS
National
Rank
 TeamPointsConferenceRegionCHANGE
1oregonOREGON244.15MPSFWest◀▶
(LW: 1)
2arkansasARKANSAS172.89SEC (1)South Central▲1
(LW: 3)
3lsuLSU171.63SECSouth Central▼1
(LW: 2)
4florida-stateFLORIDA STATE122.60ACCSouth▲1
(LW: 5)
5north-carolina-atNORTH CAROLINA A&T117.43MEACSoutheast▲1
(LW: 6)
6byuBYU106.20MPSFMountain▲12
(LW: 18)
7ole-missOLE MISS94.06SECSouth▲1
(LW: 8)
8floridaFLORIDA93.28SECSouth▲2
(LW: 10)
9georgiaGEORGIA92.10SECSouth▼2
(LW: 7)
10texas-techTEXAS TECH88.48Big 12Mountain▼6
(LW: 4)
11texasTEXAS86.03Big 12 (1)South Central▼2
(LW: 9)
12tennesseeTENNESSEE69.63SECSouth▼1
(LW: 11)
13southern-californiaSOUTHERN CALIFORNIA62.10MPSFWest▲4
(LW: 17)
14alabamaALABAMA54.88SECSouth◀▶
(LW: 14)
15iowa-stateIOWA STATE54.53Big 12Midwest◀▶
(LW: 15)
16kentuckyKENTUCKY54.29SECSoutheast▲12
(LW: 28)
17texas-amTEXAS A&M51.72SECSouth Central▼4
(LW: 13)
18north-dakota-stateNORTH DAKOTA STATE48.45Summit League (1)Midwest▲1
(LW: 19)
19arizona-stateARIZONA STATE45.14MPSFWest▲12
(LW: 31)
20indianaINDIANA42.87Big TenGreat Lakes▲1
(LW: 21)
21oklahomaOKLAHOMA36.08Big 12Midwest▼5
(LW: 16)
22south-dakotaSOUTH DAKOTA35.68Summit LeagueMidwest▲4
(LW: 26)
23tcuTCU34.20Big 12South Central▼1
(LW: 22)
24kansas-stateKANSAS STATE33.01Big 12Midwest▼1
(LW: 23)
25virginia-techVIRGINIA TECH30.77ACC (1)Southeast▼1
(LW: 24)


Week-by-Week Ranking

Only showing those with a season-best ranking in the top 25.
TeamWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6Week #7FINAL
Oregon1111111
LSU33232222
Georgia229799563
Florida31381088754
North Carolina A&T27655875
Florida State75544646
Arkansas12323337
Alabama8151414151287
Tennessee58111212999
Ole Miss3268710131110
Southern California1012171313151311
North Dakota State1618191818202012
Iowa State3916151514141213
Texas151191111111014
Kentucky1222281617192314
BYU417186641616
Virginia Tech2145242521161716
Arizona State5619311920171518
North Carolina4564274029273118
Michigan1436652933333218
Baylor2520292831323518
Indiana1724212027232122
Miami (Ohio)89573124252422
South Dakota1926262226282922
Iowa914122730181925
Arizona29332628293025
TCU5513222323343325
Colorado State90109354248524525
Minnesota2333527476595325
Texas Tech644107101430
Texas A&M1110131716222231
Kansas State2021232425313631
Missouri2431253734444631
Oklahoma1323162122262737
Cincinnati5465743819211842
Virginia1827203638394746
Ohio State67879230322425
Syracuse262568106

USTFCCCA NCAA Division I Indoor Track & Field

2021 Rankings Calendar
Weeks National TFRIRegional TFRIConference TFRI#EventSquad KEY DATES
Week 1Mon 1/25
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 1/25
MEN | WOMEN
Week 2Mon 2/1
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/1
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/1
MEN | WOMEN
Week 3Mon 2/8
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/8
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/8
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/8
MEN | WOMEN
Week 4Mon 2/15
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/15
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/15
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/15
MEN | WOMEN
Week 5Mon 2/22
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/22
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/22
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/22
MEN | WOMEN
Week 6Mon 3/1
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 3/1
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 3/1
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 3/1
MEN | WOMEN
Week 7Mon 3/8
MEN | WOMEN
FINAL ResultsSat 3/13
MEN | WOMEN
Mar. 12-13: NCAA DI Championships (Fayetteville, Ark.)