Ready To Double (Or Triple) At #NCAATF

Jalani Davis and Tyra Gittens will be busy.

Cole Hocker will attempt unprecedented history.

Thirty sprinters in the 100 and 200 aren’t content with one event.

Those are just a few of the 88 athletes competing at the final site of the 2021 NCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field Championships this week who are entered in multiple individual events.

Ready To Double & Triple In Eugene, Oregon
CLICK HERE to find out which athletes are entered in multiple individual events at the 2021 NCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field Championships.

Athletes Entered In Multiple Individual Events

Name
Program
Entries
Events
Tyra Gittens
Texas A&M
3
HJ, LJ, HEPT
Jalani Davis
Ole Miss
3
SP, DISC, HT
Joseph Amoah
Coppin State
2
100m, 200m
Tinotenda Matiyenga
TCU
2
100m, 200m
Travis Collins
Houston
2
100m, 200m
Kasaun James
Florida State
2
100m, 200m
Courtney Lindsey
Texas Tech
2
100m, 200m
Matthew Boling
Georgia
2
100m, 200m
Terrance Laird
LSU
2
100m, 200m
Lance Lang
Kentucky
2
100m, 200m
Joseph Fahnbulleh
Florida
2
100m, 200m
Javonte Harding
North Carolina A&T
2
100m, 200m
Davonte Burnett
Southern California
2
100m, 200m
Devon Achane
Texas A&M
2
100m, 200m
Shaun Maswanganyi
Houston
2
100m, 200m
Jo’Vaughn Martin
Florida State
2
100m, 200m
Jamal Britt
Iowa
2
110H, 400H
Cole Hocker
Oregon
2
1500m, 5000m
Patrick Dever
Tulsa
2
5000m, 10,000m
Charles Hicks
Stanford
2
5000m, 10,000m
Wesley Kiptoo
Iowa State
2
5000m, 10,000m
Alex Masai
Hofstra
2
5000m, 10,000m
Robert Brandt
Georgetown
2
5000m, 10,000m
Vincent Kiprop
Alabama
2
5000m, 10,000m
James Mwaura
Gonzaga
2
5000m, 10,000m
Eric Hamer
Colorado State
2
5000m, 10,000m
Taige Bryant
Eastern Michigan
2
DISC, HT
Michael Hoffer
Nebraska
2
HJ, LJ
Jonathan Wells
Illinois
2
HJ, LJ
Allen Gordon
Ole Miss
2
HJ, LJ
JuVaughn Harrison
LSU
2
HJ, LJ
Jason Smith
Long Beach State
2
HJ, LJ
Clayton Brown
Florida
2
HJ, TJ
O’Brien Wasome
Texas
2
LJ, TJ
Carey McLeod
Tennessee
2
LJ, TJ
Josh Sobota
Kentucky
2
SP, DISC
Charles Lenford Jr.
Kentucky
2
SP, DISC
Turner Washington
Arizona State
2
SP, DISC
Jordan Geist
Arizona
2
SP, HT
Faith Ross
Kentucky
2
100H, 400H
Anna Cockrell
Southern California
2
100H, 400H
Mesai Russell
Kentucky
2
100H, 400H
Ackera Nugent
Baylor
2
100m, 100H
Anavia Battle
Ohio State
2
100m, 200m
Jada Baylark
Arkansas
2
100m, 200m
Symone Mason
LSU
2
100m, 200m
Tamara Clark
Alabama
2
100m, 200m
Cassondra Hall
UNLV
2
100m, 200m
Alfreda Steele
Miami (Fla.)
2
100m, 200m
Brianne Bethel
Houston
2
100m, 200m
Melissa Jefferson
Coastal Carolina
2
100m, 200m
Alexa Rossum
Stanford
2
100m, 200m
Lanae-Tava Thomas
Southern California
2
100m, 200m
Maia McCoy
Tennessee
2
100m, 200m
Tiana Wilson
Arkansas
2
100m, 200m
Cambrea Sturgis
North Carolina A&T
2
100m, 200m
Kamaya Debose-Epps
North Carolina A&T
2
100m, 200m
Caisja Chandler
Cincinnati
2
100m, 200m
Twanisha Terry
Southern California
2
100m, 200m
Ella Donaghu
Stanford
2
1500m, 5000m
Julia Heymach
Stanford
2
1500m, 5000m
Whittni Orton
BYU
2
1500m, 5000m
Madison Langley-Walker
Oklahoma
2
400H, HJ
Haley Herberg
Washington
2
5000m, 10,000m
Clare O’Brien
Boise State
2
5000m, 10,000m
Poppy Tank
Utah
2
5000m, 10,000m
Mercy Chelangat
Alabama
2
5000m, 10,000m
Abby Nichols
Colorado
2
5000m, 10,000m
Anna Camp-Bennett
BYU
2
800m, 1500m
Alyssa Wilson
UCLA
2
DISC, HT
Bria Matthews
Georgia Tech
2
LJ, TJ
Leah Moran
Indiana
2
LJ, TJ
Ruth Usoro
Texas Tech
2
LJ, TJ
Titiana Marsh
Georgia
2
LJ, TJ
Alex Madlock
Baylor
2
LJ, TJ
Deborah Acquah
Texas A&M
2
LJ, TJ
Jasmine Moore
Georgia
2
LJ, TJ
Josie Schaefer
Wisconsin
2
SP, DISC
Jorinde van Klinken
Arizona State
2
SP, DISC
Veronica Fraley
Clemson
2
SP, DISC
Adelaide Aquilla
Ohio State
2
SP, DISC
Khayla Dawson
Indiana
2
SP, DISC
Gabrielle Bailey
Kent State
2
SP, DISC
Laulauga Tausaga
Iowa
2
SP, DISC
Divine Oladipo
Ohio State
2
SP, DISC
Sade Olatoye
Ohio State
2
SP, HT
Akealy Moton
North Dakota State
2
SP, JAV
Joyce Kimeli
Auburn
2
Steeple, 5000m

Ole Miss’ Davis and Texas A&M’s Gittens are the only two athletes contesting three individual events at the reimagined Hayward Field in Eugene, Oregon. The former is entered in the discus, hammer and shot put, while the latter takes on all-comers in the heptathlon, high jump and long jump – three events in which she ranks highly on the all-time collegiate chart.

Speaking of all-time performances, Oregon’s Hocker is looking to become the first man in the near 100-year history of the meet to win both the 1500 and 5000 in the same year (Sheila Reid of Villanova is the only athlete to accomplish said feat back in 2011). Hocker, who completed the mile-3000 double at the NCAA DI Indoor Championships in March, will have about 1 hour, 45 minutes between finals on Friday, if he makes it through the 1500 semifinals on Wednesday.

Not to be outdone, three women will attempt the 1500-5K double: Stanford teammates Ella Donaghu and Julia Heymach, as well as BYU standout Whittni Orton, who is the seventh-fastest performer in collegiate history in the 5K and 17th-fastest in the 1500.

Out of the 12 women entered in multiple throwing events, 11 will have the shot put included. UCLA’s Alyssa Wilson, who made it a habit of qualifying in the discus, hammer and shot put since her freshman year, will only have the discus and hammer this year.

Oklahoma’s Madison Langley-Walker probably has the most unique double out of any athlete. Langley-Walker will contest both the 400H and high jump.

Competition at the final site of the 2021 NCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field Championships gets underway Wednesday with the men and goes through Saturday with the women’s final day.