NCAA Division I Cross Country Past Officers

WICCCA | USCCCA | NCCCDRCA | NCCCCA

 

U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association

YEARS PRESIDENT 1st VICE PRESIDENT 2nd VICE PRESIDENT SECRETARY TREASURER
2015-present Dave Smith – Oklahoma St. Vicki Mitchell – Buffalo John Gondak – Penn St. Scott Jones – Illinois
2013-15 Sean Cleary – W. Virginia Dave Smith – Oklahoma St. Vicki Mitchell – Buffalo Scott Jones – Akron
2011-13 Barry Harwick – Dartmouth Sean Cleary – W. Virginia Dave Smith – Oklahoma St. Scott Jones – Akron
2011 Bob Braman – Florida St. Barry Harwick – Dartmouth Sean Cleary – W. Virginia Scott Jones – Akron
2009-10 Bob Braman – Florida St. Kim McGreevy – Michigan St. Barry Harwick – Dartmouth Scott Jones – Akron
2008-09 John Gartland – Indiana St. Bob Braman – Florida St. Sue Parks – E. Michigan Scott Jones – Akron
2007-08 John Gartland – Indiana St. Andrew Gerard – Geo. Mason Sue Parks – E. Michigan John Copeland – Rhode Isl. Geoff Masanet – E. Illinois

Women’s Intercollegiate Cross Country Coaches Association

YEARS PRESIDENT 1st VICE PRESIDENT 2nd VICE PRESIDENT SECRETARY TREASURER
2005-06 Sue Parks – E. Michigan Mark Stanforth – Air Force John Gartland – Indiana St. Amy Tush – Northwestern
2003-04 Rich Ceronie – Miami (OH) Sue Parks – Ball St. Mark Stanforth – Air Force Judy B. Wilson – Indiana Wendel McRaven – Kent St.
2002-03 Andrew Allden – Co. Carolina Rich Ceronie – Miami (OH) Sue Parks – Ball St. Judy B. Wilson – Indiana Wendel McRaven – Kent St.
2001-02 Andrew Allden – Co. Carolina Rich Ceronie – Miami (OH) Sue Parks – Ball St. Sue McGrath-Powell – Delaware Wendel McRaven – Kent St.
2000-01 Karen Boyle – Navy Andrew Allden – Co. Carolina Rich Ceronie – Miami (OH) Sue McGrath-Powell – Delaware Stan Rosenthal – S. Carolina
1999-00 Karen Boyle – Navy Andrew Allden – Co. Carolina Rich Ceronie – Miami (OH) Rich Ceronie – Miami (OH) Mary Shea – UNLV
1998-99 Beth Alford-Sullivan – Penn St. Karen Boyle – Navy Andrew Allden – Co. Carolina Rich Ceronie – Miami (OH) Mary Shea – UNLV
1997-98 Beth Alford-Sullivan – Stanford Karen Boyle – Navy Andrew Allden – Co. Carolina Rich Ceronie – Miami (OH) Mary Shea – UNLV
1996-97 Teri Jordan – Penn St. Beth Alford-Sullivan – Stanford Karen Boyle – Navy Rodney Rothoff – UALR Rodney Rothoff – UALR
1995-96 Teri Jordan – Penn St. Kelly Sullivan – Auburn Beth Alford-Sullivan – Stanford Rodney Rothoff – UALR Rodney Rothoff – UALR
1993-95 Gary Wilson – Minnesota Teri Jordan – Penn St. Kelly Sullivan – Auburn Jim Bevan – Rice Bill Bergan – Iowa St.
1991-93 Lou Duesing – Cornell Gary Wilson – Minnesota Teri Jordan – Penn St. Wayne Coffman – Clemson Wayne Coffman – Clemson
1990-91 Patrick Shane – BYU Lou Duesing – Cornell Gary Wilson – Minnesota Teri Jordan – Penn St. Teri Jordan – Penn St.
1989-90 Patrick Shane – BYU Beverly Rouse – Arkansas Lou Duesing – Cornell Teri Jordan – Penn St. Teri Jordan – Penn St.
1988-89 Carol Stevenson – Indiana Patrick Shane – BYU Beverly Rouse – Arkansas Teri Jordan – Penn St. Teri Jordan – Penn St.
1987-88 Carol Stevenson – Indiana Patrick Shane – BYU Beverly Rouse – Arkansas Gary Schwartz – Kansas Gary Schwartz – Kansas
1986-87 Rick McGuire – Missouri Carol Stevenson – Indiana Patrick Shane – BYU Gary Schwartz – Kansas Gary Schwartz – Kansas
1985-86 Francie Goodridge – Wake Forest Cindy Schmandt – N. Mexico Rick McGuire – Missouri Gary Schwartz – Tenn. Gary Schwartz – Tenn.
1984-85 Tom Heinonen – Oregon Francie Goodridge – Wake Forest Cindy Schmandt – N. Mexico Gary Schwartz – Tenn. Gary Schwartz – Tenn.
1983-84 Pan Fanaritis – Georgetown
1982-83
1981-82 Gary Pepin – Nebraska

 

(top)

United States Cross Country Coaches Association

YEAR PRESIDENT 1st VICE PRESIDENT 2nd VICE PRESIDENT SECRETARY TREASURER
2006 Walt Drenth – Michigan St. Andrew Gerard – Geo. Mason Ed Eyestone – BYU John Copeland – Rhode Isl. Geoff Masanet – E. Illinois
2005 Walt Drenth – Michigan St. Andrew Gerard – Stanford Ed Eyestone – BYU John Copeland – Rhode Isl. Geoff Masanet – E. Illinois
2004 Walt Drenth – Michigan St. Ed Eyestone – BYU Andrew Gerard – Stanford John Copeland – Rhode Isl. Tom Raunig – Montana
2003 Jim Stintzi – Michigan St. Walt Drenth – Arizona St. Joe Piane – Notre Dame John Copeland – Rhode Isl. Tom Raunig – Montana
2002 Jim Stintzi – Michigan St. Walt Drenth – Arizona St. John Copeland – Rhode Isl. Tom Raunig – Montana
2001 Doug Brown – Florida Jim Stintzi – Michigan St. Walt Drenth – Arizona St. John Copeland – Rhode Isl. Tom Raunig – Montana
2000 Gordon Thomson – DePaul Doug Brown – Florida Jim Stintzi – Michigan St. John Copeland – Rhode Isl. Tom Raunig – Montana
1999 Gordon Thomson – DePaul Doug Brown – Florida Jim Stintzi – Michigan St. John Copeland – Rhode Isl. Doug Max – Colorado St.
1998 Jim Fischer – Delaware Gordon Thomson – Loyola Doug Brown – Florida John Copeland – Rhode Isl. Doug Max – Colorado St.
1997 Jim Fischer – Delaware Gordon Thomson – Loyola John Copeland – Rhode Isl. Doug Max – Colorado St.
1996 Vin Lananna – Stanford Jim Fischer – Delaware Gordon Thomson – Loyola John Copeland – Rhode Isl. Bill Bergan – Iowa St.
1995 Vin Lananna – Stanford Jim Fischer – Delaware Gordon Thomson – Loyola John Copeland – Rhode Isl. Bill Bergan – Iowa St.
1994 Mike Poehlein – Purdue Vin Lananna – Stanford Jim Fischer – Delaware John Copeland – Rhode Isl. Bill Bergan – Iowa St.
1993 Mike Poehlein – Purdue Vin Lananna – Stanford Jim Fischer – Delaware John Copeland – Rhode Isl. Bill Bergan – Iowa St.
1992 Art Gulden – Bucknell Mike Poehlein – Purdue Vin Lananna – Stanford John Copeland – Rhode Isl. Bill Bergan – Iowa St.
1991 Art Gulden – Bucknell Mike Poehlein – Purdue Vin Lananna – Stanford John Copeland – Rhode Isl. Bill Bergan – Iowa St.
1990 Dave Murray – Arizona Art Gulden – Bucknell Mike Poehlein – Purdue John Copeland – Rhode Isl. Bill Bergan – Iowa St.
1989 Dave Murray – Arizona Art Gulden – Bucknell Mike Poehlein – Purdue John Copeland – Rhode Isl. Bill Bergan – Iowa St.
1988 Ron Warhurst – Michigan Dave Murray – Arizona Art Gulden – Bucknell John Copeland – Rhode Isl. Bill Bergan – Iowa St.
1987 Ron Warhurst – Michigan Dave Murray – Arizona Art Gulden – Bucknell John Copeland – Rhode Isl. Bill Bergan – Iowa St.
1986 Del Hessel – New Mexico Ron Warhurst – Michigan Dave Murray – Arizona John Copeland – Rhode Isl. Bill Bergan – Iowa St.
1985 Chuck Zody – Miami (OH) Del Hessel – New Mexico Ron Warhurst – Michigan Mike Muska – Northwestern Bill Bergan – Iowa St.
1984 Bob Hayes – McNeese St. Chuck Zody – Miami (OH) Del Hessel – New Mexico Mike Muska – Northwestern Bill Bergan – Iowa St.
1983 Joe Lang – Georgetown Bob Hayes – McNeese St. Chuck Zody – Miami (OH) Dave Walker – ETSU Bill Bergan – Iowa St.
1982 Bob Amato – Providence Joe Lang – Georgetown Bob Hayes – McNeese St. Dave Walker – ETSU Bill Bergan – Iowa St.
1981 Dan McClimon – Wisconsin Bob Amato – Providence Joe Lang – Georgetown Ken O’Brien – Mass. Bill Bergan – Iowa St.
1980 Bill Dellinger – Oregon Dan McClimon – Wisconsin Bob Amato – Providence Ken O’Brien – Mass. Ted Banks – UTEP
1979 Bob Teel – Missouri Bill Dellinger – Oregon Dan McClimon – Wisconsin Ken O’Brien – Mass. Ted Banks – UTEP
1978 Mel Brodt – BGSU Bob Teel – Missouri Bill Dellinger – Oregon Ken O’Brien – Mass. Ted Banks – UTEP
1977 John Mitchell – Alabama Mel Brodt – BGSU Marshall Clark – Stanford Ken O’Brien – Mass. Ted Banks – UTEP
1976 Harley Lewis – Montana John Mitchell – Alabama Mel Brodt – BGSU Ken O’Brien – Mass. Ted Banks – UTEP
1975 Harry Groves – Penn St. Harley Lewis – Montana John Mitchell – Alabama Mel Brodt – BGSU Roy Griak – Minnesota
1974 Robert Epskamp – Ohio St. Harry Groves – Penn St. Harley Lewis – Montana Mel Brodt – BGSU Roy Griak – Minnesota
1973 Jim Banner – Pittsburgh Robert Epskamp – Ohio St. Harry Groves – Penn St. Mel Brodt – BGSU Roy Griak – Minnesota
1972 Jim Gibbard – Michigan St. Jim Banner – Pittsburgh Robert Epskamp – Ohio St. Mel Brodt – BGSU Harry Groves – Penn St.
1971 Arne Arnesen – Air Force Jim Gibbard – Michigan St. Jim Banner – Pittsburgh Robert Epskamp – Ohio St. Harry Groves – Penn St.
1970 Steve Bartold – St. John’s Arne Arnesen – Air Force Jim Gibbard – Michigan St. Robert Epskamp – Ohio St. Harry Groves – Penn St.
1969 Stan Huntsman – Ohio Steve Bartold – St. John’s Arne Arnesen – Air Force Robert Epskamp – Ohio St. Harry Groves – Penn St.

National Collegiate Cross Country and Distance Running Coaches Association

YEAR PRESIDENT 1st VICE PRESIDENT 2nd VICE PRESIDENT SECRETARY TREASURER
1968 Frank Potts – Colorado Stan Huntsman – Ohio Steve Bartold – St. John’s Robert Epskamp – Ohio St. Harry Groves – Penn St.
1967 Johnny Morriss – Houston Frank Potts – Colorado Stan Huntsman – Ohio Robert Epskamp – Ohio St. Harry Groves – William & Mary
1966 Lester C. Wallack, Jr. – Rutgers Johnny Morriss – Houston Frank Potts – Colorado Robert Epskamp – Ohio St. Harry Groves – William & Mary

National Collegiate Cross Country Coaches Association

YEAR PRESIDENT VICE PRESIDENT SECRETARY TREASURER
1965 Robert D. Karnes – Drake Lester C. Wallack, Jr. – Rutgers Lauren Brown – Michigan St. Johnny Morriss – Houston
1964 Lyle Bennett – C. Michigan Robert D. Karnes – Drake Lauren Brown – Michigan St. Lester C. Wallack, Jr. – Rutgers
1963 Carleton Crowell – Army Lyle Bennett – C. Michigan Lauren Brown – Michigan St. Robert D. Karnes – Drake
1962 George Dales – W. Michigan Carleton Crowell – Army Lauren Brown – Michigan St. Lyle Bennett – C. Michigan
1961 Bill Ward – St. John’s George Dales – W. Michigan Lauren Brown – Michigan St. Carleton Crowell – Army
1960 Francis Cretzmeyer – Iowa Bill Ward – St. John’s Lauren Brown – Michigan St. Jim Lavery – Indiana
1959 Tom Botts – Missouri Francis Cretzmeyer – Iowa Lauren Brown – Michigan St. Bill Ward – St. John’s
1958 Ralph Higgins – Oklahoma St. Tom Botts – Missouri Lauren Brown – Michigan St. Francis Cretzmeyer – Iowa
1957 Riley Best – Wisconsin Ralph Higgins – Oklahoma St. Lauren Brown – Michigan St. Tom Botts – Missouri
1956 Gordon R. Fisher – Indiana Riley Best – Wisconsin Lauren Brown – Michigan St. Ralph Higgins – Oklahoma St.
1955 Alex Wilson – Notre Dame Gordon R. Fisher – Indiana Lauren Brown – Michigan St. Riley Best – Wisconsin
1954 Tom Deckard – Drake Alex Wilson – Notre Dame Lauren Brown – Michigan St. Gordon R. Fisher – Indiana
1953 Robert Grieve – Syracuse Tom Deckard – Drake Lauren Brown – Michigan St. Alex Wilson – Notre Dame
1952 Karl Schlademan – Michigan St. Robert Grieve – Syracuse Lauren Brown – Michigan St. Tom Deckard – Drake
1951 George Marshall – E. Michigan Karl Schlademan – Michigan St. Lauren Brown – Michigan St. Robert Grieve – Syracuse
1950 Dan Kinsey – Oberlin George Marshall – E. Michigan Lauren Brown – Michigan St. Guy Sundt – Wisconsin
1949 Carl Olson – Pittsburgh George Gauthier – Ohio Wesleyan Lauren Brown – Michigan St. Tom Deckard – Drake
1948 Elvin Handy – Notre Dame Carl Olson – Pittsburgh Lauren Brown – Michigan St. Michal J. Ryan – Wyoming
1947 Bill Easton – Kansas Elvin Handy – Notre Dame Lauren Brown – Michigan St. Carl Olson – Pittsburgh
1946 Paul K. Scott – Cornell Coll. Bill Easton – Drake Lauren Brown – Michigan St. Elvin Handy – Notre Dame
1945 Paul K. Scott – Cornell Coll. Bill Easton – Drake Lauren Brown – Michigan St. Elvin Handy – Notre Dame
1944 George L. Rider – Miami (OH) Paul K. Scott – Cornell Coll. Lauren Brown – Michigan St. Bill Easton – Drake
1943
1942 Herman Phillips – Purdue George L. Rider – Miami (OH) Lauren Brown – Michigan St. Paul K. Scott – Cornell Coll.
1941 Fred Tootell – Rhode Isl. Herman Phillips – Purdue Lauren Brown – Michigan St. George L. Rider – Miami (OH)
1940 Tom Jones – Wisconsin Fred Tootell – Rhode Isl. Lauren Brown – Michigan St. Michael J. Ryan – Idaho
1939 “Billy” Hayes – Indiana J.A. McLane – Alfred Lauren Brown – Michigan St. Ralph Higgins – Oklahoma St.
1938 “Chick” Werner – Penn St. “Billy” Hayes – Indiana Lauren Brown – Michigan St. “Pitch” Johnson – Drake

If you have information regarding WICCCA, USCCCA, NCCCDRCA, and/or NCCCCA, please contact Shannon Wright in the National Office at shannon@ustfccca.org.

(top)