NJCAA Hall of Fame

Last updated: February 23, 2015

Athletes

1987

  • Reggie Macafee, Brevard College, Brevard, NC

1988

  • Mark Murro, Mesa Community College, Mesa, AZ
  • Jeff Scuffins, Hagerstown Junior College, Hagerstown, MD
  • Mickey Doane, Golden Valley Lutheran, Minneapolis, MN
  • Conny Silfers, Ricks College, Rexburg, ID

1989

  • Trina Leopold, Phoenix College, Phoenix, AZ
  • Andrea Kern, Macomb Community College, Warren, MI
  • David Cole, Catonsville Community College, Baltimore, MD
  • George Haley, Lincoln Land Community College, Springfield, IL
  • John Roscoe, Southwestern Michigan Junior College, Dowagiac, MI

1990

  • Mickey Doane, Golden Valley Lutheran, Minneapolis, MN
  • Clarence Taylor, St Louis CC/Forest Park, St. Louis, MO
  • Art Redhair, Central Arizona College, Coolidge, AZ
  • Bob Gray, Brevard College, Brevard, NC

1991

  • Dick Beardsly, U of Minnesota/Weseca, MN
  • Emmit King, Essex County College, (NJ)
  • Julie Lantis, SW Michigan, Dowagiac, MI
  • Jeff Phillips, Vincennes University, Vincennes, IN
  • Liz Lynch, Ricks College, Rexburg, ID

1992

  • Ralph Haynie, Central Arizona College, Coolidge, AZ
  • Ralph Spry, Anne Arundel CC, Arnold, MD
  • Gena Kornell, Hagerstown JC, Hagerstown, MD
  • Patrice Hageman, U of Minnesota/Waseca, MN

1993

  • Dawn Campbell, Danville Area CC, Danville, IL
  • Leogard Martin, South Plains JC, Levelland, TX
  • George Davies, Phoenix College, Phoenix, AZ
  • Monica Hayes, San Jacinto, TX

1994

  • Mark Roberts, Central Arizona, Coolidge, AZ
  • Todd Ashley, Catonsville CC, Catonsville, MD
  • Julie Odgen, Alfred State, Alfred, NY

1995

  • Brian Abshire, Clackamas CC, Oregon City, OR
  • Don Sturgal, Lincoln Land CC, Springfield, IL
  • Terry Baker, Hagerstown JC, Hagerstown, MD

1996

  • Dave Patrick, Parkland College, Champaign, IL
  • Tony Pettigrew Miami-Dade CC, Miami, FL
  • Marti Cisper, Johnson County C, Overland Park, KS

1997

  • Vinny “Que” Harbor, Danville, CC, Danville, IL
  • Tim James, South Plains Junior College, Levelland, TX
  • Tom Pukstys, DuPage College, Glen Ellyn, IL

1998

  • Steve Fritz, Hutchinson Cc, Hutchinson, KS
  • Dave Petersen, Central Oregon Cc, Bend, OR
  • Inez Turner, Barton County Cc, Great Bend, KS

1999

  • Bonnie Ramsdell, Florida
  • Bill Lundberg, Jackson, MI

2000

  • Katie Panek, Johnson County CC, Overland Park, KS

2004

  • Demetria Castille, Eastern Oklahoma State College
  • Harry "Butch" Reynolds, Butler Community College, KS
  • Sara Wells, Colby Community College, KS

2009

  • Colleen Peterson, Mohawk Valley CC, Utica, NY

2010

  • Jackie Nunez, Suffolk County CC, Selden, NY
  • Justin Wood, Suny-Delhi, Delhi, NY

2012 

  • Ryan Asta, Harper College, Palatine, IL
  • Sernnah Hyatt, Nassau CC, Garden City, NY

2013

  • Alleyne Francique, Essex County College, (NJ)
  • Sally Kipyego, South Plains College, TX
  • Melaine Walker, Essex County College, (NJ)
  • John Fry, College of DePage, Glen Ellyn, IL
  • Savannah Boucher Mohawk Valley CC, Utica, NY

2014

  • Nicole N. Belcher, Essex County College, (NJ)
  • Phillimon Hanneck, South Plains College, TX
  • Kerron Stewart, Essex County College, (NJ)
  • Novlene Williams-Mills, Essex County College, (NJ)
  • Lisa Daley, Bronx Community College, NY
  • Philippe DeRosier, Howard Community College, MD
  • Julie Jestus, Harper College, IL

Coaches

1987

  • Carvel Jackson, Mesa Community College, Mesa, AZ

1988

  • Jed Gibson, Ricks College, Rexburg, ID
  • Ernie Bullard, Mesa Community College, Mesa, AZ
  • Red Lewis, Howard Community College, Columbia, MD

1989

  • Maynard Clark, Mohawk Valley/Cobleskill/Fulton-Montgomery, NY
  • Norm Witek, Brevard College, Brevard, NC
  • James Segrest, Odessa College, Odessa, TX
  • Neil Cohen, Allegheny CCAC, Pittsburgh, PA

1990

  • Russ Rogers, Essex County College, Essex, NJ
  • Ron Renko, Golden Valley Lutheran, Minneapolis, MN

1991

  • Dick Coleman, Mohawk Valley CC, Utica, NY
  • Pat Henry, Blinn College, Brenham, TX

1992

  • Nelson Sorem, Hutchinson CC, Hutchinson, KS
  • Jerry Isom, Miami Dade/South, Miami, FL

1993

  • Ron Ottoson, College of DuPage, Glen Ellyn, IL
  • Edward Brandt, Northeastern JC, Sterling, CO
  • Red Lewis, Howard County JC, Big Spring, TX
  • Ollie Isom, Butler County, El Dorado, KS
  • Ron Gunn, Southwestern Michigan, Dowagiac, MI

1994

  • Dennis Schmidt, Dodge City CC, Dodge City, KS
  • James Cranfield, Cayuga CC, Auburn, NY
  • Bill Dyer, Macomb CC, Warren, MI

1995

  • Monroe Northcutt, Victoria JC, Victoria, TX
  • E.P. Baruth, McCook CC, McCook, NE

1996

  • George Young, Central Arizona College, Coolidge, AZ
  • Judy Harrison, San Jacinto, TX
  • Glen Stone, Eastern Oklahoma State, Wilburon, OK

1997

  • Renee Zellner, Harper College, Palatine, IL

1998

  • William Roberts, Phoenix College, Phoenix, AZ
  • Johnny Gann, Ranger JC, Ranger, TX
  • Ron Buss, Parkland College, Champaign, IL
  • Dee Jensen, North Dakota State College of Science, Wahpeton, ND

1999

  • David Rinker, Brevard College, Brevard, NC
  • David Burgess, Johnson County CC, Overland Park, KS

2000

  • Dennis Shaver, Barton County CC, Great Bend, KS

2001

  • Randy Cole, Barton County CC, Great Bend, KS

2003

  • Kurt Van Hazel, Central Arizona College, Coolidge, AZ
  • Fred Moore, Phoenix College, Phoenix, AZ

2004

  • Lance Brauman, Barton County Community College, KS
  • Owen Jensen, North Dakota State College of Science

2008

  • Bob Backus, Suny-Delhi, Delhi, NY

2013

  • Clint Ramsey, South Plains College, TX
  • Ralph Neighbors, Glendale Community College, AZ
  • Gary Moore, Alfred State, Alfred, NY
  • Gary Parker, Mohawk Valley CC, Utica, NY

2014

  • Lyles Lashley, Barton County Community College, KS