DI Cross Country Region Athlete of the Year History

Last updated: April 6, 2017

Regional Athlete of the Year Archive

DI Cross Country Regional Athlete of the Year History Quick Links

NOTE: Regions are abbreviated, so "GL" is Great Lakes, "MA" is Mid-Atlantic…
Current
Past

Looking for Division I Regional Coaches of the Year?

Division I Regional Athletes of the Year – Current Regions

The following awards listings are a work in progress. If you have additions to make to these lists, please contact Director of Media Tom Lewis.

Great Lakes Region

Year
Men
Women
2016 Morgan McDonald, Wisconsin Erin Finn, Michigan
2015 Mason Ferlic, Michigan Molly Seidel, Notre Dame
2014
John Mascari, Indiana State Leah O’Connor, Michigan State
2013 John Mascari, Indiana State
Juli Accurso, Ohio
2012
Mohammed Ahmed, Wisconsin
Juli Accurso, Ohio
2011
Callum Hawkins, Butler
Danielle Tauro, Michigan
2010
Eric Finan, Cincinnati
Emily MacLeod, Michigan State
2009
Jeff See, Ohio State
Emily MacLeod, Michigan State
2008
Patrick Smyth, Notre Dame
Nicole Bush, Michigan State
2007
Patrick Smyth, Notre Dame
Nicole Edwards, Michigan
2006
(missing information)
(missing information)
2005
Brian Olinger, The Ohio State
Victoria Mitchell, Butler
2004
Nate Brannen, Michigan
Rebecca Walter, Michigan
2003
Gavin Thompson, Eastern Michigan
Molly Huddle, Notre Dame
2002
Boaz Cheboiywo, Eastern Michigan
Briana Shook, Toledo
2001
Boaz Cheboiywo, Eastern Michigan
Bethany Brewster, Wisconsin
2000
Luke Watson, Notre Dame
(missing information)
1999
(missing information)
(missing information)
1998
Julius Mwangi, Butler
(missing information)

 

Mid-Atlantic Region

Year
Men
Women
2016 Patrick Tiernan, Villanova Tessa Barrett, Penn State
2015 Patrick Tiernan, Villanova Blanca Fernandez, Temple
2014
Matt Fischer, Penn State Katrina Coogan, Georgetown
2013 Patrick Tiernan, Villanova Emily Lipari, Villanova
2012
Travis Mahoney, Temple
Nicky Akande, Villanova
2011
Donn Cabral, Princeton
Sheila Reid, Villanova
2010
Ayalew Taye, Georgetown
Sheila Reid, Villanova
2009
Andrew Bumbalough, Georgetwon
Sheila Reid, Villanova
2008
Andrew Bumbalough, Georgetown
Francis Koons, Villanova
2007
Bobby Curtis, Villanova
Melissa Grelli, Georgetown
2006
(missing information)
(missing information)
2005
Fleet Howard, Georgetown
Cack Ferrell, Princeton
2004
Rod Koborsi, Georgetown
Maureen McCandless, Pittsburgh
2003
Dan Mazzacco, Pennsylvania State
Treniere Clement, Georgetown
2002
Mike Smith, Georgetown
Megan Metcalfe, West Virginia
2001
Adrian Blincoe, Villanova
Marni Kruppa, Georgetown
2000
Stephen Ondieki, Fairleigh Dickinson, Metropolitan
(missing information)
1999
(missing information)
(missing information)
1998
Daniel Kinyua, Mount St. Mary’s
(missing information)

 

Midwest Region

Year
Men
Women
2016 Luke Traynor, Tulsa Karissa Schweizer, Missouri
2015 Marc Scott, Tulsa Erin Teschuk, North Dakota State
2014
Kirubel Erassa, Oklahoma State Courtney Frerichs, UMKC
2013
Chris O’Hare, Tulsa
Crystal Nelson, Iowa State
2012
Chris O’Hare, Tulsa
Betsy Saina, Iowa State
2011
Hassan Mead, Minnesota
Aliphine Tuliamuk, Wichita State
2010
Colby Lowe, Oklahoma State
Stephanie Price, Minnesota
2009
Hassan Mead, Minnesota
Angela Bizzarri, Illinois
2008
Hassan Mead, Minnesota
Racheal Marchand, Iowa
2007
Trent Hoerr, Illinois
Diane Nukuri, Iowa
2006
(missing information)
(missing information)
2005
Antonio Vega, Minnesota, Twin Cities
Desiraye Osburn, Wichita State
2004
Andrew Carlson, Minnesota, Twin Cities
Cassie Hunt, Illinois, Champaign
2003
Mindaugasa Pukstas, Oklahoma State
Amanda Bales, Missouri, Columbia
2002
Andrew Carlson, Minnesota, Twin Cities
Amy Mortimer, Kansas State
2001
Shadrack Kimeli, Kansas State
Siri Alfheim, Oklahoma State
2000
Daniel Kinyua, Iowa State
(missing information)
1999
(missing information)
(missing information)
1998
Chris Bailey, Illinois State
(missing information)

 

Mountain Region

Year
Men
Women
2016 Futsum Zienasellassie, Northern Arizona Alice Wright, New Mexico
2015 Anthony Rotich, UTEP Hannah Everson, Air Force
2014
Anthony Rotich, UTEP Alice Wright, New Mexico
2013
Kennedy Kithuka, Texas Tech
Sammy Silva, New Mexico
2012
Kennedy Kithuka, Texas Tech
Risper Kimaiyo, UTEP
2011
Miles Batty, BYU
Risper Kimaiyo, UTEP
2010
David McNeill, Northern Arizona
Risper Kimaiyo, UTEP
2009
David McNeill, Northern Arizona
Jenny Barringer, Colorado
2008
David McNeill, Northern Arizona
Sally Kipyego, Texas Tech
2007
Lopez Lomong, Northern Arizona
Sally Kipyego, Texas Tech
2006
(missing information)
(missing information)
2005
Billy Nelson, Colorado, Boulder
Johanna Nilsson, Northern Arizona
2004
Matt Gonzales, New Mexico
Renee Metivier, Colorado, Boulder
2003
Dathan Ritzenhein, Colorado, Boulder
Michaela Mannova, Brigham Young
2002
Jorge Torres, Colorado, Boulder
Michaela Mannova, Brigham Young
2001
Jorge Torres, Colorado, Boulder
Jodi Hughes, Colorado, Boulder
2000
Jorge Torres, Colorado, Boulder
(missing information)
1999
(missing information)
(missing information)
1998
Adam Goucher, Colorado, Boulder
(missing information)

 

Northeast Region

Year
Men
Women
2016 Justyn Knight, Syracuse Elinor Purrier, New Hampshire
2015 Justyn Knight, Syracuse Dana Giordano, Dartmouth
2014
Jake Byrne, Iona Kate Avery, Iona
2013 Maksim Korolev, Harvard
Abbey D’Agostino, Dartmouth
2012
Mitch Goose, Iona
Abbey D’Agostino, Dartmouth
2011
Leonard Korir, Iona
Abbey D’Agostino, Dartmouth
2010
Leonard Korir, Iona
Lucy Van Dalen, Stony Brook
2009
Ryan Sheridan, Iona
Katie Hursey, Syracuse
2008
Mohamed Khadraoui, Iona
Danette Doetzel, Providence
2007
Max Smith, Providence
Danette Doetzel, Providence
2006
(missing information)
(missing information)
2005
Richard Kiplagat, Iona
Fiona Crombie, Providence
2004
Bruce Hyde, Cornell
Kim Smith, Providence
2003
Richard Kiplagat, Iona
Kim Smith, Providence
2002
Tom McArdle, Dartmouth
Kate O’Neill, Yale
2001
Dan Wilson, Connecticut
Megan Guiney, Boston
2000
Keith Kelly, Providence
(missing information)
1999
(missing information)
(missing information)
1998
Keith Kelly, Providence
(missing information)

 

South Region

Year
Men
Women
2016 Jacob Choge, Middle Tennessee Anne-Marie Blaney, UCF
2015 Antibahs Kosgei, Alabama Chelsea Blaase, Tennessee
2014
Ty McCormack, Auburn Colleen Quigley, Florida State
2013 Mark Parrish, Florida Colleen Quigley, Florida State
2012
Jakub Zivec, Florida State
Violah Lagat, Florida State
2011
David Forrester, Florida State
Amanda Winslow, Florida State
2010
Ciaran O’Lionaird, Florida State
Kristie Krueger, Georgia
2009
Felix Kibioywo, Auburn
Rebecca Lowe, Florida
2008
Felix Kiboiywo, Auburn
Hollie Knight, Auburn
2007
Felix Kiboiywo, Auburn
Susan Kuijken, Florida State
2006
(missing information)
(missing information)
2005
Tonny Okello, South Alabama
Shannon Womack, Tennessee
2004
Steve Zieminski, Florida
Angela Homan, Auburn
2003
Simon Ngata, Georgia
Vicky Gill, Florida
2002
David Kimani, Alabama, Tuscaloosa
Vicky Gill, Florida State
2001
David Kimani, Alabama, Tuscaloosa
Renee Metivier, Georgia Institute of Technology
2000
David Kimani, Alabama, Tuscaloosa
(missing information)
1999
(missing information)
(missing information)
1998
Nic Cider, Tennessee
(missing information)

 

South Central Region

Year
Men
Women
2016 Emmanuel Rotich, Tulane Devin Clark, Arkansas
2015 Brian Barraza, Houston Dominique Scott, Arkansas
2014
Stanley Kebenei, Arkansas Dominique Scott, Arkansas
2013 Kemoy Campbell, Arkansas Marielle Hall, Texas
2012
Henry Lelei, Texas A&M
Marielle Hall, Texas
2011
Henry Lelei, Texas A&M
Silje Fjortoft, SMU
2010
Festus Kigen, TCU
Nicole Mericle, Rice
2009
Dorian Ulrey, Arkansas
Silje Fjortoft, SMU
2008
Shadrack Songok, Texas A&M
Nicole Mericle, Rice
2007
Shadrack Songok, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi
Silje Fjortoft, SMU
2006
(missing information)
(missing information)
2005
Wesley Keating, Texas, Pan American
Brittany Brockman, Baylor
2004
Josephat Boit, Arkansas, Fayetteville
Mary Kinyanjui, Texas Christian
2003
Paul Morrisson, Texas
Mary Kinyanjui, Texas Christian
2002
Alistair Cragg, Arkansas, Fayetteville
Karin Van Rooyen, Southern Methodist
2001
Dan Lincoln, Arkansas, Fayetteville
Andriena Byrd, Arkansas, Fayetteville
2000
Eliud Njubi, Texas Christian
(missing information)
1999
(missing information)
(missing information)
1998
Mike Power, Arkansas, Fayetteville
(missing information)

 

Southeast Region

Year
Men
Women
2016 Amon Terer, Campbell Annie Bothma, Coastal Carolina
2015 Thomas Curtin, Virginia Tech Letitia Saayman, Coastal Carolina
2014
Luis Vargas, Elon Annie LeHardy, North Carolina
2013 Paul Chelimo, UNC-Greensboro Emily Stites, William and Mary
2012
Soufiane Bouchikhi, Eastern Kentucky
Cally Macumber, Kentucky
2011
Ryan Hill, NC State
Kendra Schaaf, North Carolina
2010
Sam Chelanga, Liberty
Laura Hoer, NC State
2009
Sam Chelanga, Liberty
Catherine White, Virginia
2008
Sam Chelanga, Liberty
Tasmin Fanning, Virginia Tech
2007
Josh McDougal, Liberty
Brianna Felnagle, North Carolina
2006
(missing information)
(missing information)
2005
Josh McDougal, Liberty
Shannon Rowbury, Duke
2004
Josh McDougal, Liberty
Carol Henry, North Carolina, Chapel Hill
2003
Thomas Morgan, Kentucky
Shalane Flanagan, North Carolina, Chapel Hill
2002
Jason Meany, Clemson
Shalane Flanagan, North Carolina, Chapel Hill
2001
Sean Graham, William and Mary
Shalane Flanagan, North Carolina, Chapel Hill
2000
Terry Brennan, Duke
(missing information)
1999
(missing information)
(missing information)
1998
Russ Coleman, James Madison
(missing information)

 

West Region

Year
Men
Women
2016 Edward Cheserek, Oregon Amy-Eloise Neale, Washington
2015 Edward Cheserek, Oregon Allie Ostrander, Boise State
2014
Maksim Korolev, Stanford Shelby Houlihan, Arizona State
2013 Edward Cheserek, Oregon Emma Bates, Boise State
2012
Lawi Lalang, Arizona
Jordan Hasay, Oregon
2011
Lawi Lalang, Arizona
Jordan Hasay, Oregon
2010
Trevor Dunbar, Portland
Jordan Hasay, Oregon
2009
Chris Derrick, Stanford
Kendra Schaaf, Washington
2008
Galen Rupp, Oregon
Alex Kosinski, Oregon
2007
Galen Rupp, Oregon
Teresa McWalters, Stanford
2006
Neftalem Araia, Stanford
Arianna Lambie, Stanford
2005
Robert Cheseret, Arizona
Arianna Lambie, Stanford
2004
Ryan Hall, Stanford
Alicia Craig, Stanford
2003
Ian Dobson, Stanford
Alicia Craig, Stanford
2002
Don Sage, Stanford
Alicia Craig, Stanford
2001
Grant Robison, Stanford
Tara Chaplin, Arizona
2000
Jonathan Riley, Stanford
(missing information)
1999
(missing information)
(missing information)
1998
Abdi Abdirahman, Arizona
(missing information)

 

Region Athletes of the Year – Past Regions

The following awards listings are a work in progress. If you have additions to make to these lists, please contact Director of Media Tom Lewis.

Region I

Year
Men
1997
Travis Landrenth, Connecticut
1996
(missing information)
1995
(missing information)
1994
Sam Wilbur, Dartmouth

 

Region II

Year
Men
1997
Justin McCarthy, Georgetown
1996
(missing information)
1995
(missing information)
1994
Bryan Spoonire, Seton Hall

 

Region III

Year
Men
1997
Matt Lane, William and Mary
1996
(missing information)
1995
(missing information)
1994
Tony Casey, Tennessee, Knoxville

 

Region IV

Year
Men
1997
Kevin Sullivan, Michigan
1996
(missing information)
1995
(missing information)
1994
Kevin Sullivan, Michigan

 

Region V

Year
Men
1997
Jerden Broekzitter, Nebraska, Lincoln
1996
(missing information)
1995
(missing information)
1994
Ian Robinson, Iowa State

 

Region VI

Year
Men
1997
Ryan Wilson, Arkansas, Fayetteville
1996
(missing information)
1995
(missing information)
1994
Jason Bunston, Arkansas, Fayetteville

 

Region VII

Year
Men
1997
Adam Goucher, Colorado, Boulder
1996
(missing information)
1995
(missing information)
1994
Adam Goucher, Colorado, Boulder

 

Region VIII

Year
Men
1997
Mebrahtom Keflezighi, California, Los Angeles
1996
(missing information)
1995
(missing information)
1994
Martin Keino, Arizona