DI Indoor Track & Field Regional Assistant Coach of the Year History

Last updated: March 29, 2018

Regional Coaches of the Year Archive - DI

DI Indoor Track & Field Regional Assistant Coaches of the Year History Quick Links

NOTE: Regions are abbreviated, so "GL" is Great Lakes, "MA" is Mid-Atlantic…
Current

Regional Assistant Coaches of the Year – Current Regions

The following awards listings are a work in progress. If you have additions to make to these lists, please contact Director of Media Tom Lewis.

Great Lakes Region

Year
Men
Women
2018 Joel Brown, Ohio State Derrick Vicars, Bowling Green
2017 Mike Erb, Indiana Angela Elliott, Purdue
2016 Kevin Sullivan, Michigan Mike McGuire, Michigan
2015 Dave Astrauskas, Wisconsin Lisa Senakiewich, Michigan State
2014
Dave Astrauskas, Wisconsin Nathan Fanger, Kent State
2013 Alan Turner, Notre Dame Phil Rickaby, Kent State
2012
Jeff Huntoon, Indiana
Christopher Bostwick, Michigan State
2011
Mick Byrne, Wisconsin
Mike McGuire, Michigan
2010
Ed Bethea, Ohio State
Nate Davis, Wisconsin
2009
Mark Croghan, Kent State
Jeff Martin, Indiana State
2008
Jerry Schumacher, Wisconsin
Mike McGuire, Michigan

 

Mid-Atlantic Region

Year
Men
Women
2018
Jason Vigilante, Princeton
Porscha Dobson, Penn
2017
Erin Tucker, Penn State
Angela Reckart, Penn State
2016
Lou Tomlinson, Rutgers
Patrick Ebel, Penn State
2015
Brian Hirschblond, Monmouth
Michael Smith, Georgetown
2014
John Gondak, Penn State
Randy Bungard, Penn State
2013
John Gondak, Penn State
Randy Bungard, Penn State
2012
Steve Dolan, Princeton
Chris Mittenberg, Georgetown
2011
Steve Dolan, Princeton
Chris Johnson, Penn State
2010
Al Cantello, Navy
Chris Johnson, Penn State
2009
John Gondak, Penn State
Chris Johnson, Penn State
2008
Fritz Spence, Penn State
Chris Johnson, Penn State

 

Midwest Region

Year
Men
Women
2018 Brenton Emanuel, Illinois State Peter Miller, Minnesota
2017 Tom Hays, Kansas Marc Burns, Missouri
2016 Billy Maxwell, Nebraska Justin St. Clair, North Dakota State
2015 Adrian Wheatley, Illinois John Smith, Southern Illinois
2014
Billy Maxwell, Nebraska Derek Miles, South Dakota
2013 Adrian Wheatley, Illinois Wayne Pate, Kansas
2012
Paul Thornton, Minnesota
Wayne Pate, Kansas
2011
Joey Woody, Iowa
John Smith, Southern Illinois
2010
Paul Thornton, Minnesota
John Smith, Southern Illinois
2009
Jeremy Fischer, Oklahoma
Kris Grimes, Nebraska
2008
Brett Halter, Missouri
Gary Wilson, Minnesota

 

Mountain Region

Year
Men
Women
2018 Calvin Robinson, Texas Tech James Thomas, Texas Tech
2017 Art Siemers, Colorado State Diljeet Taylor, BYU
2016 Calvin Robinson, Texas Tech James Thomas, Texas Tech
2015 Kirke Adamson, Utah Valley Dion Miller, Texas Tech
2014
James Thomas, Texas Tech Lacena Golding-Clarke, UTEP
2013 Scott Steffan, Air Force Juli Benson, Air Force
2012
Ed Eyestone, BYU
Cliff Felkins, Texas Tech
2011
Ed Eyestone, BYU
Jon Murray, Texas Tech
2010
Rock Light, Texas Tech
Kebba Tolbert, UTEP
2009
Dion Miller, Texas Tech
Cliff Felkins, Texas Tech
2008
Dion Miller, Texas Tech
Calvin Robinson, UTEP

 

Northeast Region

Year
Men
Women
2018 Dave Hegland, Syracuse Kebba Tolbert, Harvard
2017 Dave Hegland, Syracuse Kebba Tolbert, Harvard
2016 Dave Hegland, Syracuse Robert Hoppler, New Hampshire
2015 Annette Acuff, Binghamton Kebba Tolbert, Harvard
2014
James Garnham, Buffalo Bruce Lehane, Boston U
2013 James Garnham, Buffalo Andrea Grove-McDonough, UConn
2012
Gabe Sanders, Boston U
Andrea Grove-McDonough, UConn
2011
Annette Acuff, Binghamton
Gavin O’Neal, Columbia
2010
Matt Jones, Albany
Gavin O’Neal, Columbia
2009
Robert Johnson, Cornell
Clive Terrelonge, UConn
2008
Kenneth Franklin, Sacred Heart
Clive Terrelonge, UConn

 

South Region

Year
Men
Women
2018 Keith Herston, Florida State Brandon Hon, Florida State
2017 Ryan Vanhoy, Ole Miss John Smith, Ole Miss
2016 Ryan Vanhoy, Ole Miss Tim Hall, Tennesssee
2015 Petros Kyprianou, Georgia Nic Petersen, Florida
2014
Dennis Nobles, Florida State Petros Kyprianou, Georgia
2013 Ken Harnden, Florida State Karen Harvey, Florida State
2012
Jon Stuart, Georgia
Dennis Nobles, Florida State
2011
Dick Booth, Florida
Dennis Nobles, Florida State
2010
Ken Harnden, Florida State
Todd Morgan, Florida
2009
Brian O’Neal, Florida
Pauline Davis-Thompson, Tennessee
2008
Nat Page, Georgia Tech
Brian O’Neal, Ole Miss

 

South Central Region

Year
Men
Women
2018 Carl Lewis, Houston Chris Johnson, Arkansas
2017 Travis Geopfert, Arkansas Bryan Compton, Arkansas
2016 Tonja Buford-Bailey, Texas Tonja Buford-Bailey, Texas
2015 Doug Case, Arkansas Tonja Buford-Bailey, Texas
2014
Travis Geopfert, Arkansas Vince Anderson, Texas A&M
2013 Travis Geopfert, Arkansas Chris Johnson, Arkansas
2012
Mario Sategna, Texas
Nic Petersen, TCU
2011
Doug Case, Arkansas
Vince Anderson, Texas A&M
2010
Derek Yush, LSU
Vince Anderson, Texas A&M
2009
Michael Ford, Baylor
Vince Anderson, Texas A&M
2008
Jason Vigilante, Texas
Vince Anderson, Texas A&M

 

Southeast Region

Year
Men
Women
2018 Ben Thomas, Virginia Tech Delethea Quarles, South Carolina
2017 Ben Thomas, Virginia Tech Marvin Gibson, Clemson
2016 Alex Heacock, William & Mary Shawn Wilbourn, Duke
2015 Ben Thomas, Virginia Tech Josh Langley, North Carolina
2014
Shawn Wilbourn, Duke Tim Hall, Kentucky
2013 Ben Thomas, Virginia Tech Tim Hall, Clemson
2012
Greg Jack, Virginia Tech
Tim Vaught, Charlotte
2011
Bob Phillips, Virginia Tech
Dale Cowper, Louisville
2010
Greg Jack, Virginia Tech
Mario Wilson, Clemson
2009
Jake Jacoby, Louisville
Tim Vaught, Charlotte
2008
Charles Foster, Clemson
Berry Shumpert, Coastal Carolina

 

West Region

Year
Men
Women
2018 Quincy Watts, Southern California Brian Blutreich, Arizona State
2017 Sheldon Blockburger, Southern California Elizabeth DeBole, Stanford
2016 Andy Powell, Oregon Curtis Taylor, Oregon
2015 Andy Powell, Oregon Curtis Taylor, Oregon
2014
Sheldon Blockburger, Southern California Curtis Taylor, Oregon
2013 David Dumble, Arizona State Maurica Powell, Oregon
2012
James Li, Arizona
Sheldon Blockburger, Southern California
2011
Jason Dunn, Stanford
Craig Carter, Arizona
2010
David Dumble, Arizona State
Sheldon Blockburger, Southern California
2009
Jason Dunn, Stanford
Jason Dunn, Stanford
2008
Petros Kyprianou, Boise State
Dave Dumble, Arizona State