DII Indoor T&F Region Athlete of the Year History

Last updated: April 10, 2017

Regional Athlete of the Year Archive

NCAA DII Indoor T&F Regional Athlete of the Year History Quick Links

Current
Past

Regional Athletes of the Year – Current Regions

The following awards listings are a work in progress. If you have additions to make to these lists, please contact Director of Media Tom Lewis.

Atlantic Region

Year
Men’s Track
Women’s Track
2017
Ryan Thompson, Slippery Rock
Summer Hill, California (Pa.)
2016
Daniel Jamieson, Saint Augustine’s
Fellan Ferguson, Johnson C. Smith
2015
Omar Johnson, Saint Augustine’s
Quanera Hayes, Livingstone
2014
Jermaine Jones, Saint Augustine’s
Danielle Williams, Johnson C. Smith
2013
Dane Hyatt, Saint Augustine’s
Katrina Spratford, Shippensburg
2012
Josh Edmonds, Saint Augustine’s
Samantha Edwards, Virginia State
2011
Leford Green, Johnson C. Smith
Neely Spence, Shippensburg
2010
Josh Scott, Saint Augustine’s
Barbara Pierce, Saint Augustine’s; Neely Spence, Shippensburg
2009
Dennis Boone, Saint Augustine’s
Shermaine Williams, Johnson C. Smith

 

Year
Men’s Field
Women’s Field
2017
Jumonne Exeter, Saint Augustine’s
Sarah Hunt, Shippensburg
2016
Grant Smith, Shippensburg
Shakina Brooks, Saint Augustine’s
2015
David Shaw Jr., Saint Augustine’s
Christina O’Connor, East Stroudsburg
2014
Dejon Wilkinson, Saint Augustine’s
Tabitha Bemis, Edinboro
2013
Cameron Daugherty, Slippery Rock
Tabitha Bemis, Edinboro
2012
Christopher Copeland, Saint Augustine’s
Tabitha Bemis, Edinboro
2011
Herman Kirkland, Shippensburg
Brianna Liebold, Indiana (Pa.)
2010
Nafee Harris, Indiana (Pa.)
Jen Hansen, Slippery Rock
2009
Joe Kindred, Saint Augustine’s
Whitney Hendershot, Slippery Rock

 

Central Region

Year
Men’s Track
Women’s Track
2017
Vincent Kiprop, Missouri Southern
Emilee Trost, Minnesota Duluth
2016
Myles Hunter, Minnesota State
Emilee Trost, Minnesota Duluth
2015
Myles Hunter, Minnesota State
Ewa Zaborowska, Harding
2014
Cole Toepfer, Minnesota Duluth
Samantha Rivard, Minnesota Duluth
2013
Derek Bredy, MSU Moorhead
Melissa Agnew, U-Mary
2012
Andrew Graham, Adams State
Indira Spence, Adams State
2011
Craig Huffer, Adams State
Indira Spence, Adams State
2010
Aaron Braun, Adams State
Indira Spence, Adams State
2009
Aaron Braun, Adams State
Michelle Williams, Adams State

 

Year
Men’s Field
Women’s Field
2017
Mike Sandle, Minnesota State
Kaitlyn Long, Winona State
2016
Jayce Thomas, Missouri Southern
Kaitlyn Long, Winona State
2015
Tanner McNutt, Pittsburg State
Erika Kinsey, Central Missouri
2014
Chris Reed, Minnesota State
Erin Alewine, Central Missouri
2013
Brent Vogel, Central Missouri
Erin Alewine, Central Missouri
2012
Oliver Harsanyi, Western State
Barbara Szabo, Western State
2011
Laquone Robinson, MSU Moorhead
Angella Graham, New Mexico Highlands
2010
Zac Preble, Bemidji State
Heather Miller, St. Cloud State
2009
Matt Gersick, Adams State
Katelin Rains, Minnesota State

 

East Region

Year
Men’s Track
Women’s Track
2017
Dage Minors, Franklin Pierce
Carly Muscaro, Merrimack
2016
Dage Minors, Franklin Pierce
Carly Muscaro, Merrimack
2015
Mike Biwott, American International
Ada Udaya, New Haven
2014
Logan Sharpe, Southern Connecticut
Ada Udaya, New Haven
2013
David Thomas, New Haven
Ada Udaya, New Haven
2012
Selasi Lumax, Southern Connecticut
Amy Varsell, Bentley
2011
Selasi Lumax, Southern Connecticut
Shannon Gagne, New Haven
2010
Glarius Rop, American International
Shannon Gagne, New Haven
2009
Ruben Sanca, UMass Lowell
Letecia Taylor, Southern Connecticut
2008
Jarret Eason, West Chester (Pa.)
Danielle Scardino, West Chester (Pa.)
2007
Ryan Blood, Lock Haven
Erin Richard, Clarion
2006
Ryan Blood, Lock Haven
Ashley Hartman, Lock Haven

 

Year
Men’s Field
Women’s Field
2017
John Braga, Merrimack
Destiny Coward, Southern Connecticut
2016
Michael Lee, Southern Connecticut
Dana Bramble, American International
2015
Michael Lee, Southern Connecticut
Michelle Grecni, Southern Connecticut
2014
Nick Lebron, Southern Connecticut
Tiffany Okieme, Georgian Court
2013
Nick Lebron, Southern Connecticut
Antoinette Toussaint, UMass Lowell
2012
Matthew Jeune, New Haven; Corey Thomas, Stonehill
Brittany Brown, Southern Connecticut
2011
Corey Thomas, Stonehill
Kimberley Johnson, Southern Connecticut
2010
Corey Thomas, Stonehill
Jacqui Barrett, UMass Lowell
2009
Ryan Whitehead, Southern Connecticut
Sasha Mathelier, Southern Connecticut
2008
Tyler Blatchley, West Virginia Wesleyan
Jennifer Hansen, Slippery Rock
2007
Eric Broadbent, West Chester (Pa.)
Eric Lines, Wheeling Jesuit
2006
Eric Broadbent, West Chester (Pa.)
Candace Swan, Charleston

 

Midwest Region

Year
Men’s Track
Women’s Track
2017
Myles Pringle, Ashland
Carsyn Koch, Cedarville
2016
Lamar Hargrove, Tiffin
Emily Oren, Hillsdale
2015
Lamar Hargrove, Tiffin
Emily Oren, Hillsdale
2014
Drew Windle, Ashland
Kalena Franklin, GVSU
2013
Drew Windle, Ashland
Anna Rudd, Ferris State
2012
John Guagenti, Findlay
Amanda Putt, Hillsdale
2011
Tom Scott, Ashland
Monica Kinney, GVSU
2010
Tony Filipek, Saginaw Valley
Steph Tinney, Ashland
2009
Carlin Isles, Ashland
Candice Wheat, GVSU

 

Year
Men’s Field
Women’s Field
2017
Coy Blair, Tiffin
Megan Tomei, Ashland
2016
Darien Thornton, GVSU
Amber Cook, Lewis
2015
Justin Welch, Findlay
Jamie Sindelar, Ashland
2014
Justin Welch, Findlay
Jessica Bridenthal, Ashland
2013
Joseph Postwaite, Lake Erie
Sam Lockhart, GVSU
2012
Ryan Loughney, Ashland
Sam Lockhart, GVSU
2011
Ryan Loughney, Ashland
Abby Kacsandi, Ashland
2010
Kurt Roberts, Ashland
Kelly Ash, Ashland
2009
Kurt Roberts, Ashland
Tara Cooper, Ashland

 

South Region

Year
Men’s Track
Women’s Track
2017 Lester Miller, Shorter Karel Ziketh, Benedict
2016 Alfred Chelanga, Shorter Ayana Walker, Shorter
2015
Alfred Chelanga, Shorter Katelin Barber, Alabama-Huntsville
2014
Dennis Bain, Claflin Katelin Barber, Alabama-Huntsville
2013 Deon Clifford, Benedict Kedeshia Simpson, Alabama-Huntsville
2012
Chavis Taylor, Benedict Latrice Johnson, Alabama-Huntsville
2011
Daniel Kirwa, Harding Latrice Johnson, Alabama-Huntsville
2010
Jamaree Gordon, Kentucky State
Latrice Johnson, Alabama-Huntsville
2009
Damian Price, Morehouse
Vicky Schandevel, Harding
2008
Daniel Kirwa, Harding
Allison Kreutzer, Clayton State
2007
Eric Simmons, Clayton State
Shana Levett, Alabama-Huntsville
2006
Autur Kern, Harding
Kalina Szteyn, Harding

 

Year
Men’s Field
Women’s Field
2017 Alex May, Alabama-Huntsville Cristina-Anelise Aldana, Shorter
2016 Alex May, Alabama-Huntsville Cristina-Anelise Aldana, Shorter
2015
Alex May, Alabama-Huntsville Krishanda Campbell-Brown, Benedict
2014
Devin Jones, Alabama-Huntsville Krishanda Campbell-Brown, Benedict
2013 Devin Jones, Alabama-Huntsville Krishanda Campbell-Brown, Benedict
2012
Andrew Cole, Alabama-Huntsville Tonish Delorch, Kentucky State
2011
LaQuan Priest, Claflin Latycia Milton, Chalfin
2010
LaQuan Priest, Claflin
Latycia Milton, Chalfin
2009
Barry Batson, Morehouse
No Nominations
2008
Ahmad Rolle, Clayton State
Jana Mrozkova, Albany State
2007
Keith Moffatt, Morehouse
Natasha Gass, Clayton State
2006
Keith Moffatt, Morehouse
No Nominations

 

South Central Region

Year
Men’s Track
Women’s Track
2017 Sydney Gidabuday, Adams State Jenna Thurman, Adams State
2016 Sydney Gidabuday, Adams State Shanna Thomas, New Mexico Highlands
2015
Kevin Batt, Adams State Jayden Rodgers, Angelo State
2014
Kevin Batt, Adams State Kayon Robinson, Adams State
2013 Tabor Stevens, Adams State Alicia Nelson, Adams State
2012
Laban Sialo, Central Missouri Chrystal Ruiz, Angelo State
2011
Amos Sang, Abilene Christian Nyoka Cole, Lincoln (Mo.)
2010
Jeremy Jackson, Pittsburg State
Semoy Hackett, Lincoln (Mo.)
2009
Bryan Haynes, Fort Hays State
Pinar Saka, Nebraska-Omaha
2008
Jeremy Jackson, Pittsburg State
Jonel Rossbach, Emporia State
2007
Nicodemus Naimadu, Abilene Christian
Davita Prendergast, Lincoln (Mo.)
2006
Nicodemus Naimadu, Abilene Christian
Davita Prendergast, Lincoln (Mo.)

 

Year
Men’s Field
Women’s Field
2017 Noah Zorsky, Western State Rellie Kaputin, West Texas A&M
2016 Jeron Robinson, Texas A&M-Kingsville Salcia Slack, New Mexico Highlands
2015
Seun Ogunmodede, Colorado Mines Salcia Slack, New Mexico Highlands
2014
Carlton Lavong, Adams State Barbara Szabo, Western State
2013 Jordan Yamoah, Texas A&M-Kingsville Barbara Szabo, Western State
2012
Darius Walker, Central Missouri Lindsay Lettow, Central Missouri
2011
Drew Frizzell, Central Missouri Lindsay Lettow, Central Missouri
2010
Drew Frizzell, Central Missouri
Lindsay Lettow, Central Missouri
2009
Drew Frizzell, Central Missouri
Anna-Kay Campbell, Lincoln (Mo.)
2008
Wilbert Walker, Lincoln (Mo.)
Jessica Selby-Tallman, Missouri Southern
2007
Wilbert Walker, Lincoln (Mo.)
Jessica Selby, Missouri Southern
2006
Wilbert Walker, Lincoln (Mo.)
Shannon Butler, Emporia State

 

Southeast Region

Year
Men’s Track
Women’s Track
2017 Marquett Simmons Jr., Limestone Nikia Squire, Queens (N.C.)
2016 Marquett Simmons Jr., Limestone Nikia Squire, Queens (N.C.)
2015
Marquett Simmons Jr., Limestone Nikia Squire, Queens (N.C.)
2014
Felix Duchampt, Queens (N.C.) Chelsea van Dijk, Mount Olive
2013 Ayrton Azcue, Clayton State Hannah Witt, King College
2012
Felix Duchampt, Queens (N.C.) Kate Griewisch, Lenoir-Rhyne
2011
Nelson Mwangi, Queens (N.C.) Kate Griewisch, Lenoir-Rhyne
2010
Futsum Mebrahtu, Queens (N.C.)
Tanya Zeferjahn, Queens (N.C.)
2009
Michael Crouch, Queens (N.C.)
Tanya Zeferjahn, Queens (N.C.)
2008
Daniel Kanyaruhuru, Queens (N.C.)
Erica Young, Saint Augustine’s
2007
Phillippe Derosier, Saint Augustine’s
Johnsie Liles, Saint Augustine’s
2006
Jamaal Torrence, Saint Augustine’s
Tyhler Davis, Bowie State

 

Year
Men’s Field
Women’s Field
2017 Isaiah Kyle, Wingate Vanisha Wilshire, Wingate
2016 Tanner Stepp, Carson-Newman Jessica Matthews, Clayton State
2015
Tanner Stepp, Carson-Newman Christina Matheny, Wingate
2014
Jovan Vukicevic, Queens (N.C.) Shelby Kennard, Queens (N.C.)
2013 Evan Webb, Lees-McRae Jesssica Matthews, Clayton State
2012
Nazaire Saintine, Lees-McRae Lauren Sloan, Anderson (S.C.)
2011
Andrew Pickwell, Carson-Newman Durecelle Campbell, Anderson (S.C.)
2010
Jonathan Arthur, Lees-McRae
Natasha Gass, Clayton State
2009
Ahmad Rolle, Clayton State
Jon Taylor, Clayton State
2008
Joseph Kindred, Saint Augustine’s
DaMara Parrish, Bowie State
2007
Joseph Kindred, Saint Augustine’s
Kwonya Ferguson, Saint Augustine’s
2006
Robert DeVaul, Bowie State
Damara Parrish, Bowie State

 

West Region

Year
Men’s Track
Women’s Track
2017 Mobolade Ajomale, Academy of Art Jamie Ashcroft, Alaska Anchorage
2016 Mobolade Ajomale, Academy of Art Joyce Chelimo, Alaska Anchorage
2015
Jordan Edwards, Academy of Art Katelyn Steen, Western Washington
2014
Jordan Edwards, Academy of Art Joyce Kipchumba, Alaska Anchorage
2013 Micah Chelimo, Alaska Anchorage Vashti Thomas, Academy of Art
2012
Tyler Sipes, Grand Canyon Shavine Hodges, Grand Canyon
2011
Chris Reed, Western Oregon Sarah Porter, Western Washington
2010
Anthony Tomsich, Western Washington
Jessica Pixler, Seatle Pacific
2009
Zeke Van Patten, Western Oregon
Ashley Puga, Northwest Nazarene
2008
John Riak, Saint Martin’s
Jessica Pixler, Seattle Pacific
2007
Joel Stallworth, Cal State Stanislaus
Jessica Pixler, Seattle Pacific
2006
Andy Prentice, Saint Martin’s
Katie Hummel, Central Washington

 

Year
Men’s Field
Women’s Field
2017 Mikel Smith, Saint Martin’s McKenzie Warren, Concordia (Ore.)
2016 Payton Lewis, Northwest Nazarene Karolin Anders, Alaska Anchorage
2015
Payton Lewis, Northwest Nazarene Megan Van Winkle, Azusa Pacific
2014
Frank Catelli, Western Washington Tiana Willis, San Francisco State
2013 Johnny Carter, Academy of Art Becki Duhamel, Central Washington
2012
Karlin Stewart, Grand Canyon Ali Worthen, Seattle Pacific
2011
Ryan Brown, Western Washington Tuekeha Huntley, Cal State LA
2010
Ryan Brown, Western Washington
Emily Warman, Western Washington
2009
Ryan Brown, Western Washington
Krissy Tandle, Central Washington
2008
Zeb Udell, Western Oregon
Omonike Kotey, Cal State LA
2007
Cameron Neel, Central Washington
Teona Perkins, Seattle Pacific
2006
Nick Umholtz, Cal State Bakersfield
Cecilia Barnes, Cal State Bakersfield

 

Great Lakes Region

Year
Men’s Track
Women’s Track
2008 Jared Krout, Hillsdale Kirby Blackley, Findlay
2007 Jared Krout, Hillsdale Mandy Zemba, GVSU
2006
Nate Peck, GVSU Mandy Zemba, GVSU

 

Year
Men’s Field
Women’s Field
2008 Bryan Vickers, Ashland Jennifer Tinney, Ashland
2007 Kibwe Johnson, Ashland Jennifer Tinney, Ashland
2006
Tyrone Smith, Missouri-Rolla Kamitra Carroll, Ferris State

 

North Central Region

Year
Men’s Track
Women’s Track
2008 Denise Mokaya, Minnesota State Pinar Saka, Nebraska-Omaha
2007 Nick Lara, Adams State Heather Beresford, Colorado Mines
2006
Nick Lara, Adams State Kassandra Laber, South Dakota

 

Year
Men’s Field
Women’s Field
2008 Matt Gersick, Adams State Katelin Rains, Minnesota State
2007 Jim Dilling, Minnesota State Tianecia Mosley, Adams State
2006
Jim Dilling, Minnesota State Emily Wolkmer, Chadron State

 

Northeast Region

Year
Men’s Track
Women’s Track
2008
Keith Gill, Stonehil
Letecia Taylor, Southern Connecticut
2007 Keith Gill, Stonehill Nicole Plante, UMass Lowell
2006
Andrew Grange, UMass Lowell Nicole Plante, UMass Lowell

 

Year
Men’s Field
Women’s Field
2008
Robert Keizer, Southern Connecticut
Olivia Thibou, UMass Lowell
2007 Keith Moffat, Morehouse Natasha Gass, Clayton State
2006
Ivan Schmidt, Southern Connecticut Merlene Egbert, Southern Connecticut