DII Indoor Track & Field Region Coach of the Year History

Last updated: March 29, 2018

Regional Coaches of the Year Archive - DI

DII Indoor Track & Field Regional Coaches of the Year History Quick Links

Current

Looking for DII Regional Athletes of the Year?

Regional Coaches of the Year – Current Regions

The following awards listings are a work in progress. If you have additions to make to these lists, please contact Director of Media Tom Lewis.

Atlantic Region

Year
Men
Women
2018
Dave Osanitsch, Shippensburg
George Williams, Saint Augustine’s
2017
Dave Osanitsch, Shippensburg
Lennox Graham, Johnson C. Smith
2016
Dave Osanitsch, Shippensburg
John Papa, Slippery Rock
2015
George Williams, Saint Augustine’s
Dave Osanitsch, Shippensburg
2014
George Williams, Saint Augustine’s
Lennox Graham, Johnson C. Smith
2013
George Williams, Saint Augustine’s
Lennox Graham, Johnson C. Smith
2012
George Williams, Saint Augustine’s
Dave Osanitsch, Shippensburg
2011
Dave Osanitsch, Shippensburg
Dave Osanitsch, Shippensburg
2010
George Williams, Saint Augustine’s
Dave Osanitsch, Shippensburg
2009
George Williams, Saint Augustine’s
John Papa, Slippery Rock

 

Central Region

Year
Men
Women
2018
Russ Jewett, Pittsburg State
Russ Jewett, Pittsburg State
2017
Jim Dilling, Minnesota State
Russ Jewett, Pittsburg State
2016
Victor Thomas, Lincoln (Mo.)
Victor Thomas, Lincoln (Mo.)
2015
Jim Dilling, Minnesota State
Mike Thorson, U-Mary
2014
Jim Dilling, Minnesota State
Joanna Warmington, Minnesota Duluth
2013
Mark Schuck, Minnesota State
Victor Thomas, Lincoln (Mo.)
2012
Mark Schuck, Minnesota State
Mike Thorson, U-Mary
2011
Brady Bonsall, Neb.-Kearney
Mike Thorson, U-Mary
2010
Damon Martin, Adams State
Tracy Hellman, Augustana (S.D.)
2009
Mark Schuck, Minnesota State
Jennifer Blue, Minnesota State

 

East Region

Year
Men
Women
2018
John Wallin, Southern Connecticut
Karen Boen, Stonehill
2017
John Wallin, Southern Connecticut
Jacky Mendes, Merrimack
2016
Leo Mayo, American International
Karen Boen, Stonehill
2015
Leo Mayo, American International
Karen Boen, Stonehill
2014
John Wallin, Southern Connecticut
Melissa Stoll, Southern Connecticut
2013
Karen Boen, Stonehill
Gary Gardner, UMass Lowell
2012
John Wallin, Southern Connecticut
Gary Gardner, UMass Lowell
2011
John Wallin, Southern Connecticut
Chris Covert, Southern Connecticut
2010
Leo Mayo, American International
Chris Covert, Southern Connecticut
2009
Jack Maloney, Southern Connecticut
Chris Covert, Southern Connecticut
2008
John Papa, Slippery Rock
Dave Osanitsch, Shippensburg
2007
Aaron Russel/Heather Leverington, Lock Haven
John Papa, Slippery Rock

 

Midwest Region

Year
Men
Women
2018
Jeremy Croy, Tiffin
Aaron McAndrew, Bellarmine
2017
Jud Logan, Ashland
Jerry Baltes, Grand Valley State
2016
Jeremy Croy, Tiffin
Jerry Baltes, Grand Valley State
2015
Jeremy Croy, Tiffin
Jerry Baltes, Grand Valley State
2014
Jerry Baltes, Grand Valley State
Jerry Baltes, Grand Valley State
2013
Paul (Scott) Fangman, Indianapolis
Jerry Baltes, Grand Valley State
2012
Marc Arce, Findlay
Jerry Baltes, Grand Valley State
2011
Paul (Scott) Fangman, Indianapolis
Jerry Baltes, Grand Valley State
2010
Jud Logan, Ashland
Jerry Baltes, Grand Valley State
2009
Jud Logan, Ashland
Jerry Baltes, Grand Valley State

 

South Region

Year
Men
Women
2018
Caleb Morgan, Lee (Tenn.)
Mike Rosolino, Embry-Riddle (Fla.)
2017
David Cain, Alabama-Huntsville
David Cain, Alabama-Huntsville
2016
Lincoln London, Claflin
Scott Byrd, Shorter
2015
Frank Hyland, Benedict
David Cain, Alabama-Huntsville
2014
David Cain, Alabama-Huntsville
Frank Hyland, Benedict
2013
David Cain, Alabama-Huntsville
Frank Hyland, Benedict
2012
David Cain, Alabama-Huntsville
Frank Hyland, Benedict
2011
David Cain, Alabama-Huntsville
Von Smith, Kentucky State
2010
Von Smith, Kentucky State
David Cain, Alabama-Huntsville
2009
Steve Guymon, Harding
Von Smith, Kentucky State
2008
Marvin Oliver, Albany State
Mike Mead, Clayton State
2007
Willie Hill, Morehouse
David Cain, Alabama-Huntsville

 

South Central Region

Year
Men
Women
2018
Matt Sparks, Colorado Mines
Matt Stewart, West Texas A&M
2017
Rock Light, Adams State
Rock Light, Adams State
2016
Ross Smithey, Texas A&M-Commerce
James Reid, Angelo State
2015
Tom Dibbern, Texas A&M-Commerce
Bob DeVries, New Mexico Highlands
2014
Darren Flowers, West Texas A&M
Rock Light, Adams State
2013
Damon Martin, Adams State
Bob DeVries, New Mexico Highlands
2012
Kirk Pedersen/Kip Janvrin, Central Missouri
Victor Thomas, Lincoln (Mo.)
2011
Kirk Pedersen/Kip Janvrin, Central Missouri
Victor Thomas, Lincoln (Mo.)
2010
Russ Jewett, Pittsburg State
Victor Thomas, Lincoln (Mo.)
2009
Kirk Pedersen/Kip Janvrin, Central Missouri
Victor Thomas, Lincoln (Mo.)
2008
Kirk Pedersen, Central Missouri
Victor Thomas, Lincoln (Mo.)
2007
Tom Rutledge, Missouri Southern
Kirk Pedersen/Kip Janvrin, Central Missouri

 

Southeast Region

Year
Men
Women
2018
Jim Vahrenkamp, Queens (N.C.)
Matthew van Lierop, Mount Olive
2017
Matthew van Lierop, Mount Olive
Jim Vahrenkamp, Queens (N.C.)
2016
Joseph Wassink, Limestone
Jim Vahrenkamp, Queens (N.C.)
2015
Matthew van Lierop, Mount Olive
Jim Vahrenkamp, Queens (N.C.)
2014
Jim Vahrenkamp, Queens (N.C.)
Matthew van Lierop, Mount Olive
2013
Cameron Babb, Limestone
Peter Dalton, King College
2012
Matthew van Lierop, Mount Olive
Matthew van Lierop, Mount Olive
2011
Ley Fletcher, Lees-McRae
Scott Simmons, Queens (N.C.)
2010
Ley Fletcher, Lees-McRae
Scott Simmons, Queens (N.C.)
2009
Scott Simmons, Queens (N.C.)
Mike Mead, Clayton State
2008
Michelle Latimer, Bowie State
George Williams, Saint Augustine’s
2007
George Williams, Saint Augustine’s
George Williams, Saint Augustine’s

 

West Region

Year
Men
Women
2018
Jarret Mantalas, Concordia (Ore.)
Kendra Reimer, San Francisco State
2017
Michael Friess, Alaska Anchorage
Kevin LaSure, Academy of Art
2016
Kevin LaSure, Academy of Art
Michael Friess, Alaska Anchorage
2015
Michael Friess, Alaska Anchorage
Preston Grey, Azusa Pacific
2014
Pee Wee Halsell, Western Washington
Michael Friess, Alaska Anchorage
2013
Pee Wee Halsell, Western Washington
Michael Friess, Alaska Anchorage
2012
Tom Flood, Grand Canyon
Karl Lerum, Seattle Pacific
2011
Mike Johnson, Western Oregon
Karl Lerum, Seattle Pacific
2010
Mike Johnson, Western Oregon
Karl Lerum, Seattle Pacific
2009
Mike Johnson, Western Oregon
Karl Lerum, Seattle Pacific
2008
Mike Johnson, Western Oregon
Karl Lerum, Seattle Pacific
2007
Kevin Adkisson, Central Washington
Karl Lerum, Seattle Pacific

 

Region Coaches of the Year – Past Regions

The following awards listings are a work in progress. If you have additions to make to these lists, please contact Director of Media Tom Lewis.

Great Lakes Region

– more years coming soon –
Year
Men
Women
2008
Jud Logan, Ashland
David Astrauskas, SIU-Edwardsville
2007
David Astrauskas, SIU-Edwardsville
Jerry Baltes, Grand Valley State

 

North Central Region

– more years coming soon –
Year
Men
Women
2008
Ryan Baily, Western State
Mike Thorson, U-Mary
2007
Marlon Brink, Wayne State
Damon Martin, Adams State

Northeast Region

– more years coming soon –
Year
Men
Women
2008
Karen Boen, Stonehill
Chris Covert, Southern Connecitcut
2007
Jack Maloney, Southern Connecticut
Gary Gardner, UMass Lowell