DII Outdoor T&F Region Athlete of the Year History

Last updated: November 1, 2018

Athletes of the Year Presented by Pro From Sports

visit Pro Form Sports

Regional Athlete of the Year Archive

NCAA DII Outdoor T&F Regional Athlete of the Year History Quick Links

Current
Past

Regional Athletes of the Year – Current Regions

The following awards listings are a work in progress. If you have additions to make to these lists, please contact Director of Media Tom Lewis.

Atlantic Region

Year
Men’s Track
Women’s Track
2018 Brandon Valentine-Parris, Saint Augustine’s Shannon Kalawan, Saint Augustine’s
2017 Shawn Rowe, Saint Augustine’s Tia-Adana Belle, Saint Augustine’s
2016 Burkheart Ellis Jr., Saint Augustine’s Tia-Adana Belle, Saint Augustine’s
2015
Omar Johnson, Saint Augustine’s
Quanera Hayes, Livingstone
2014
Roxroy Cato, Saint Augustine’s
Danielle Williams, Johnson C. Smith
2013
Jermaine Jones, Saint Augustine’s
Danielle Williams, Johnson C. Smith
2012
2011
2010
2009
Leford Green, Johnson C. Smith
Priscilla Jennings, Millersville

 

Year
Men’s Field
Women’s Field
2018 Alex Presley, Wheeling Jesuit Sunflower Greene, Millersville
2017 Bryan Pearson, Shippensburg Sarah Hunt, Shippensburg
2016 Bryan Pearson, Shippensburg Shakinah Brooks, Saint Augustine’s
2015
LeQuan Chapman, Shippensburg
Mallory Sanner, Seton Hill
2014
Dejon Wilkinson, Saint Augustine’s
Tabitha Bemis, Edinboro
2013
Matt Tholis, East Stroudsburg
Kendall Reynolds, Bowie State
2012
2011
2010
2009
Joe Kindred, Saint Augustine’s
Maddy Outman, Indiana (Pa.)

 

Central Region

Year
Men’s Track
Women’s Track
2018 NaRon Rollins, Pittsburg State Rene Medley, Lincoln (Mo.)
2017 Vincent Kiprop, Missouri Southern Emilee Trost, Minnesota-Duluth
2016 Vincent Kiprop, Missouri Southern Breanna Colbenson, Minnesota-Duluth
2015
Emmanuel Matadi, Minnesota State
Leah Seivert, Augustana (S.D.)
2014
Williams Shell, Southwest Baptist
Samantha Rivard, Minnesota-Duluth
2013
Jerrell Hancock, Minnesota State
Melissa Agnew, U-Mary
2012
2011
2010
2009
Aaron Braun, Adams State
Michelle Williams, Adams State

 

Year
Men’s Field
Women’s Field
2018 Bryan Burns, Missouri Southern Michaela Dendinger, Wayne State (Neb.)
2017 Mike Sandle, Minnesota State Emilyn Dearman, Pittsburg State
2016 Garrett Appier, Pittsburg State Heavin Warner, Central Missouri
2015
Caniggia Raynor, Central Missouri
Heavin Warner, Central Missouri
2014
Christopher Reed, Minnesota State
Sara Wells, Wayne State
2013
Christopher Reed, Minnesota State
Carly Fehringer, Wayne State
2012
2011
2010
2009
Matt Gersick, Adams State
Katie Wilson, Wayne State

 

East Region

Year
Men’s Track
Women’s Track
2018 Chad Miller, American International Chelsea Hayward, Roberts Wesleyan
2017 Dage Minors, Franklin Pierce Carly Muscaro, Merrimack
2016 Leakey Kipsogei, American International Carly Muscaro, Merrimack
2015
Michael Biowtt, American International
Carly Muscaro, Merrimack
2014
Logan Sharpe, Southern Connecticut
Ada Udaya, New Haven
2013
Selasi Lumax, Southern Connecticut
Ada Udaya, New Haven
2012
2011
2010
2009
Kevin Downing, New Haven
Shannon Gagne, New Haven
2008
Ryan Blood, Lock Haven
Priscilla Jennings, Millersville
2007
Jeff Weiss, Slippery Rock
Andi Rose, Slippery Rock

 

Year
Men’s Field
Women’s Field
2018 John Braga, Merrimack Destiney Coward, Southern Connecitcut
2017 Michael Brazzel, Georgian Court Destiney Coward, Southern Connecticut
2016 Michael Brazzel, Georgian Court Destiney Coward, Southern Connecticut
2015
Michael Cameron, Southern Connecticut
Briana Conyers, New Haven
2014
Nick Lebron, Southern Connecticut
Briana Conyers, New Haven
2013
Nick Lebron, Southern Connecticut
Candace Greene, UMass Lowell
2012
2011
2010
2009
Sutton Underwood, Southern Connecticut
Lauren Raimondi, UMass Lowell
2008
Leander Toney, Shippensburg
Chelsea Morse, Lock Haven
2007
Eric Broadbent, West Chester (Pa.)
Leslie Martin, East Stroudsburg

 

Midwest Region

Year
Men’s Track
Women’s Track
2018 James Ngandu, Tiffin Sarah Berger, Walsh
2017 James Ngandu, Tiffin Carsyn Koch, Cedarville
2016 Johnnie Guy, Southern Indiana Emily Oren, Hillsdale
2015
Johnnie Guy, Southern Indiana
Emily Oren, Hillsdale
2014
Drew Windle, Ashland
Kalena Franklin, GVSU
2013
Michael Jordan, Southern Indiana
Hannah Osborn, GVSU
2012
2011
2010
2009
Joe Horn, Ashland
Mary Ballinger, Southern Indiana

 

Year
Men’s Field
Women’s Field
2018 Marcus Myers, Walsh Cierra Pulliam, Lewis
2017 Coy Blair, Tiffin Tynelle Gumbs, Findlay
2016 Darien Thornton, GVSU Jamie Sindelar, Ashland
2015
Justin Welch, Findlay
Rebecca Preisler, Lewis
2014
Justin Welch, Findlay
Kristen Hixson, GVSU
2013
Derrick Vicars, Findlay
Sam Lockhart, GVSU
2012
2011
2010
2009
Bryant Wilson, GVSU
Tara Cooper, Ashland

 

South Region

Year
Men’s Track
Women’s Track
2018 Elijah Dryer, Alabama-Huntsville Kristen Metcalfe, Embry-Riddle (Fla.)
2017 Kwantreyl McConico, Alabama-Huntsville Briana Frazier, Benedict
2016 Alfred Chelanga, Shorter Trisana Fairweather, Claflin
2015
Dontavius Wright, Stillman
Katelin Barber, Alabama-Huntsville
2014
Kyran Stewart, Albany State
Chamekea Davis, Benedict
2013
Blaise Binns, Alabama-Huntsville
Kedeshia Simpson, Alabama-Huntsville
2012
2011
2010
2009
Ricardo Lockette, Fort Valley State
Petra McDonald, Benedict
2008
Garrion Martin, Albany State
Roxie Griffin, Albany State
2007
Damiam Prince, Morehouse
Jasmine Peck, Albany State

 

Year
Men’s Field
Women’s Field
2018 Zach Hancock, Alabama-Huntsville Ansley Long, Shorter
2017 Joshua Norville, Florida Tech Shakira Bartley, Nova Southeastern
2016 Kaleb Daniels, Benedict Christina Albana, Shorter
2015
Darius Hyacinth, Stillman
Krishanda Campbell-Brown, Benedict
2014
Alex May, Alabama-Hunstville
Euphemia Edem, Stillman
2013
Jeffery Henderson, Stillman
Euphemia Edem, Stillman
2012
2011
2010
2009
Felipe Ortiz, Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
Melinda Bastian, Benedict
2008
Ahmad Rolle, Clayton State
Antoinette Oglesby, Fort Valley State
2007
Randall Flimmons, Morehouse
Jana Mrozkova, Albany State

 

South Central Region

Year
Men’s Track
Women’s Track
2018 Sydney Gidabuday, Adams State Alicja Konieczek, Western State
2017 Sydney Gidabuday, Adams State Alicja Konieczek, Western State
2016 Luis Perez, Angelo State Georgia Porter, Western State
2015
Tabor Stevens, Adams State
Salcia Slack, New Mexico Highlands
2014
Tabor Stevens, Adams State
Kayon Robinson, Adams State
2013
Kevin Batt, Adams State
Alicia Nelson, Adams State
2012
2011
2010
2009
Dane Hyatt, Lincoln (Mo.)
Samoy Hackett, Lincoln (Mo.)
2008
Sean Bergstedt, Truman State
Jonel Rossbach, Emporia State
2007
Nicodemus Naimadu, Abilene Christian
Carla Thomas, Lincoln (Mo.)

 

Year
Men’s Field
Women’s Field
2018 Nils Fischer, Angelo State Daisy Osakue, Angelo State
2017 Nils Fischer, Angelo State Mel Herl, Chadron State
2016 Jeron Robinson, Texas A&M-Kingsville Norma Cunigan, West Texas A&M
2015
Jeron Robinson, Texas A&M-Kingsville
Salcia Slack, New Mexico Highlands
2014
Jeron Robinson, Texas A&M-Kingsville
Salcia Slack, New Mexico Highlands
2013
Jeron Robinson, Texas A&M-Kingsville
Barbara Szabo, Western State
2012
2011
2010
2009
Josh Honeycutt, Emporia State
Aisha Adams, Angelo State
2008
Brady Maska, Fort Hays State
Adree Lakey, Angelo State
2007
Wilbert Walker, Lincoln (Mo.)
Jessica Selby, Missouri Southern

 

Southeast Region

Year
Men’s Track
Women’s Track
2018 Widchard Guervil, Tusculum Leah Hanle, Mount Olive
2017 Marshawn Scott, Limestone Leah Hanle, Mount Olive
2016 Kevin Snead, Carson-Newman Nikia Squire, Queens (N.C.)
2015
Austin Steagall, Mount Olive
Nikia Squire, Queens (N.C.)
2014
Dylvan Lafond, Mount Olive
Andrea Guerra, Queens (N.C.)
2013
Pardon Ndhlovu, UNC Pembroke
Kimone Hewitt, Queens (N.C.)
2012
2011
2010
2009
Michael Crouch, Queens (N.C.)
Tanya Zeferjah, Queens (N.C.)
2008
Leford Green, Johnson C. Smith
Barbara Pierre, Saint Sugustine’s
2007
Karjuan Williams, North Carolina Central
Johnsie Liles, Saint Augustine’s

 

Year
Men’s Field
Women’s Field
2018 Ricko Meckes, Queens (N.C.) Vanisha Wilshire, Wingate
2017 Isaiah Kyle, Wingate Vanisha Wishire, Wingate
2016 Isaiah Kyle, Wingate Jaynell Brown, UNC Pembroke
2015
George Williams, Wingate
Christina Matheny, Wingate
2014
Bryce Rauhof, Clayton State
Shelby Kennard, Queens (N.C.)
2013
Jordan Manning, Limestone
Jessica Matthews, Clayton State
2012
2011
2010
2009
Jonathan Arthur, Lees-McRae
Ariel Woodard-Stephens, Mount Olive
2008
Joe Kindred, Saint Augustine’s
DaMara Parrish, Bowie State
2007
Mark Davis, North Carolina Central
Kwonya Ferguson, Saint Augustine’s

 

West Region

Year
Men’s Track
Women’s Track
2018 David Ribich, Western Oregon Caroline Kurgat, Alaska Anchorage
2017 Mobolade Ajomale, Academy of Art Berenice Cleyet-Merle, Cal Baptist
2016 Khallifah Rosser, Cal State LA Joyce Chelimo, Alaska Anchorage
2015
Dominik Notz, Alaska Anchorage
Lindsey Butterworth, Simon Fraser
2014
Jordan Edwards, Academy of Art
Courtney Anderson, Cal State Stanislaus
2013
Fred Taylor, Grand Canyon
Helen Crofts, Simon Fraser
2012
2011
2010
2009
Michael Wickman, Chico State
Ashley Puga, Northwest Nazarene
2008
Scott Bauhs, Chico State
Jane Larson, Seattle Pacific
2007
Scott Bauhs, Chico State
Jessica Pixler, Seattle Pacific

 

Year
Men’s Field
Women’s Field
2018 Tyler Arroyo, Chico State Nicole Warwick, Azusa Pacific
2017 Phil Bailey, Chico State McKenzie Warren, Concordia (Ore.)
2016 Justin Balczak, Azusa Pacific Allie Updike, Azusa Pacific
2015
Justin Balczak, Azusa Pacific
Allie Updike, Azusa Pacific
2014
J Patrick Smith, Chico State
Bethany Drake, Western Washington
2013
J Patrick Smith, Chico State
Vashti Thomas, Academy of Art
2012
2011
2010
2009
David Registe, Alaska Anchorage
Danielle Thu, UC San Diego
2008
Desi Burt, Cal State LA
Whitney Johnson, UC San Diego
2007
Desi Burt, Cal State LA
Whitney Johnson, UC San Diego

 

Great Lakes Region

Year
Men’s Track
Women’s Track
2008 Nate Peck, GVSU Kirby Blackley, Findlay
2007 Paul Jellema, Southern Indiana Mandi Zemba, GVSU

 

Year
Men’s Field
Women’s Field
2008 Bryan Vickers, Ashland Amy Schmitz, Indianapolis
2007 Kibwe Johnson, Ashland Jennifer Tinney, Ashland

 

North Central Region

Year
Men’s Track
Women’s Track
2008 Aaron Braun, Adams State Tanya Gaurmer, Adams State
2007 Kim Hogarth, Western State Molly Belling, Nebraska-Omaha

 

Year
Men’s Field
Women’s Field
2008 Joe Remitz, Bemidji State Ashley Roemer, MSU Moorhead
2007 Jim Dilling, Minnesota State Katelin Rains, Minnesota State

 

Northeast Region

Year
Men’s Track
Women’s Track
2008 Rex Radloff, UMass Lowell Letecia Taylor, Southern Connecticut
2007 Hafiz Greigre, Bryant Nicole Plante, UMass Lowell

 

Year
Men’s Field
Women’s Field
2008 Kevin Taylor, Southern Connecticut Yvonne Perkins, Southern Connecticut
2007 Robert Keizer, Southern Connecticut Toni-Mari Henry, UMass Lowell