DIII Cross Country Region Athlete of the Year History

Last updated: April 6, 2017

Regional Athlete of the Year Archive

DIII Cross Country Regional Athlete of the Year History Quick Links

Current

Looking for DIII Regional Coaches of the Year?

Regional Athletes of the Year

The following awards listings are a work in progress. If you have additions to make to these lists, please contact Director of Media Tom Lewis.

Atlantic Region

Year
Men
Women
2016 Isaac Garcia-Cassani, SUNY Geneseo Amy Regan, Stevens Institute
2015 Isaac Garcia-Cassani, SUNY Geneseo Megan Kellogg, St. Lawrence
2014
Matt Giannino, RIT Amy Regan, Stevens
2013 Nick Marcantonio, SUNY Cortland Grace Tilton, RPI
2012
Alex Brimstein, SUNY Geneseo
Amy Cymerman, St. Lawrence
2011
Lee Berube, SUNY Geneseo
Stefanie Braun, Plattsburgh State
2010
Lee Berube, SUNY Geneseo
Wendy Pavlus, St. Lawrence
2009
Peter Kosgei – Hamilton 
Wendy Pavlus – St. Lawrence
2008
Peter Kosgei, Hamilton College
Wendy Pavlus, St. Lawrence University
2007
Peter Kosgei, Hamilton
Liz Montgomery, SUNY Geneseo
2006
Matt DeShane, Plattsburgh State
Liz Montgomery, SUNY Geneseo
2005
Matt DeShane, Plattsburgh State New York
Alison Busby, Plattsburgh State New York
2004
(missing information)
(missing information)
2003
Ted Turner, State
Beth Vesey, The New Jersey
– More years to come –

 

Central Region

Year
Men
Women
2016 Mason Tope, Loras Audrey Miller, Loras
2015 Cole Decker, Central (Iowa) Ruth Steinke, Carleton
2014
Grant Wintheiser, St. Olaf Ruth Steinke, Carleton
2013 Eli Horton, Central (Iowa) Chelsea Johnson, St. Scholastica
2012
Grant Wintheiser, St. Olaf
Linda Keller, Minnesota Morris
2011
Ben Sathre, St. Thomas (Minn.)
Linda Keller, Minnesota Morris
2010
Ben Sathre, St. Thomas (Minn.)
Lori Tlach, Wartburg
2009
Dan Greeno – Bethel (Minnesota)
Marie Borner – Bethel (Minnesota)
2008
David McKay, Luther College
Marie Borner, Bethel University
2007
Chris Erichsen, Saint John’s (Minn.)
Janet Dobyns, Luther
2006
Chris Dunker, Nebraska Wesleyan
Hailey Harren, Gustavas Adolphus
2005
Levi Ashley, Nebraska Wesleyan
Hailey Harren, Gustavus Adolphus
2004
(missing information)
(missing information)
2003
Josh Moen, Wartburg
Missy Buttry, Wartburg
– More years to come –

 

Great Lakes Region

Year
Men
Women
2016 Dan Cheung, Allegheny (Pa.) Erin Herrmann, Hope
2015 Geno Arthur, Oberlin Lauren Strohbehn, Calvin
2014
Dan McGeary, Mount Union Cassie Vince, Calvin
2013 Paul Lewis, Albion Cassie Vince, Calvin
2012
William Jones, Franciscan
Alison Steinbrunner, Ohio Northern
2011
Kevin McCarthy, Wabash
Alison Steinbrunner, Ohio Northern
2010
Nick Kramer, Calvin
Joanna Johnson, Oberlin
2009
Nick Kramer – Calvin
Katie Navarre – Denison
2008
Jed Christiansen, Calvin College
Joanna Johnson, Oberlin College
2007
Jed Christiansen, Calvin
Esther Erb, Case Western Reserve
2006
Tim Finnegan, Calvin
Katie Wieferich, College of Wooster
2005
Tim Finnegan, Calvin
Leah Peelman, Hanover
2004
(missing information)
(missing information)
2003
Hendrik Kok, Calvin
Jessie Lair, Calvin
– More years to come –

 

Mideast Region

Year
Men
Women
2016 Ernie Pitone, Widener Felecia Koerner, Johns Hopkins
2015 Charlie Marquardt, Haverford Sophia Meehan, Johns Hopkins
2014
Charlie Marquardt, Haverford Sophia Meehan, Johns Hopkins
2013 Bobby Over, Allegheny (Pa.) Kelsey Patrick, Lebanon Valley
2012
Bobby Over, Allegheny
Hannah Oneda, Johns Hopkins
2011
Bobby Over, Allegheny
Taylor Ludman, Dickinson
2010
Anders Hulleberg, Haverford
Cecillia Furlong, Johns Hopkins
2009
Chris Marker – Allegheny
Jenn Cronin – Lebanon Valley
2008
Brian Harvey, Carnegie Mellon University
Christa Johnson, Ursinus College
2007
Brian Harvey, Carnegie Mellon
Erin Fisher, Elizabethtown
2006
Macharia Yuot, Widener
Caitlin Bradley, Dickinson
2005
Macharia Yuot, Widener
Emily Hulme, Dickinson
2004
(missing information)
(missing information)
2003
Mike Vidumsky, DeSales
Callie Bradley, Dickinson
– More years to come –

 

Midwest Region

Year
Men
Women
2016 Ian LaMere, UW-Platteville Khia Kurtenbach, Chicago
2015 Ian LeMere, UW-Patteville Lucy Ramquist, UW-Eau Claire
2014
Andrew Padgett, Washington (Mo.) Lucy Cheadle, Washington (Mo.)
2013 John Crain, North Central (Ill.) Lucy Cheadle, Washington (Mo.)
2012
Tim Nelson, UW-Stout Christy Cazzola, UW-Oshkosh
2011
Matthew Perez, North Central (Ill.) Christy Cazzola, UW-Oshkosh
2010
Michael Spain, North Central (Ill.) Liz Lawton, Chicago
2009
Michael Spain – North Central College Ayla Mitchell – UW Oshkosh
2008
Brandon Mull, Wheaton College (Illinois) Ayla Mitchell, University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
2007
Tyler Sigl, Wisconsin-Platteville Becca Jordahl, Wisconsin-River Falls
2006
Tyler Sigl, Wisconsin-Platteville Marcia Taddy, Wisconsin-Platteville
2005
Tyler Sigl, UW-Platteville Julia Rudd, UW-La Crosse
2004
(missing information) (missing information)
2003
Ryan Kleimenhagen, UW-Platteville Liz Woodworth, UW-Oshkosh
– More years to come –

 

New England Region

Year
Men
Women
2016 Tim Nichols, Tufts Brittany Bowman, Tufts
2015 Mohamed Hussein, Amherst Maryann Gong, MIT
2014
COlin Cotton, Williams Sarah Quinn, MIT
2013 Mike LeDuc, Connecticut College Kaleigh Kenny, Williams
2012
Coby Horowitz, Bowdoin
Keri Lambert, Amherst
2011
Michael Schmidt, Middlebury
Chiara Del Piccolo, Williams
2010
Michael Schmidt, Middlebury
Jennifer Gossels, Williams
2009
Edgar Kosgey – Williams
Jacqui Wentz – MIT
2008
Edgar Kosgey, Williams College
Elise Tropiano, Amherst College
2007
Edgar Kosgey, Williams
Jennifer Adams, Keene State
2006
Hunter Norte, Trinity
Ellen Davis, Wesleyan
2005
Owen Kiely, Wesleyan (Connecticut)
Caroline Cretti, Williams
2004
(missing information)
(missing information)
2003
Ben Schmeckpeper, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Caroline Cretti, Williams
– More years to come –

 

South/Southeast Region

Year
Men
Women
2016 Grayson Reid, Christopher Newport Serena Gale-Butto, Centre
2015 Lukas Mees, Emory Elise Viox, Emory
2014
Ryan Gehman, Eastern Mennonite Teagan Young, Mary Washington
2013 John Kieffer, Centre Maddie Murphy, Trinity (Texas)
2012
John Kieffer, Centre
Sophia Stone, Mary Baldwin
2011
John Kieffer, Centre
Sophia Stone, Mary Baldwin
2010
Sean Whitson, Virginia Wesleyan
Tess Gallegos, Emory
2009
Ricky Flynn – Lynchburg
Caitlin Masse – Trinity (Texas)
2008
Chase Wilson, Centre College
Taylor Stephens, Rhodes College
2007
R.J. Cowan, Texas-Tyler
D’Ann Arthur, Trinity (Texas)
2006
Alex Mahoney, Rhodes
Amy DiBianca, Emory
2005
Husein Nasiro Sigo, Methodist
Julie Coates, Hendrix
2004
(missing information)
(missing information)
2003
Phil Hagedorn, Emory
Phillis Tuggle, Agnes Scott
– More years to come –

 

West Region

Year
Men
Women
2016 Brad Hodkinson, Pacific Lutheran Maya Weigel, Pomona-Pitzer
2015 Tyler Shipley, Puget Sound Maya Weigel, Pomona-Pitzer
2014
John Guzman, Occidental Maya Weigel, Pomona-Pitzer
2013 John Guzman Aguilar, Occidental Michaela Freeby, Willamette
2012
Zorg Loustalet, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 
Lenore Moreno, La Verne
2011
Jackson Brainerd, Colorado College
Annie Lydens, Pomona-Pitzer
2010
Jackson Brainerd, Colorado College
Annie Lydens, Pomona-Pitzer
2009
Jackson Brainerd – Colorado College
Alicia Freese – Pomona-Pitzer
2008
Nick Gallagher, Whitworth University
Maddie Coffman, Willamette University
2007
Kevin Chaves, Occidental
Sarah Zerzan, Willamette
2006
Julian Boggs, Colorado College
Sarah Zerzan, Willamette
2005
Crosby Freeman, Pomona-Pitzers
Sarah Zerzan, Willamette
2004
(missing information)
(missing information)
2003
Jacob Stout, Willamette
Laura Matsen, Whitman
– More years to come –