National Athletes of the Week – Outdoor Track & Field

Last updated: May 22, 2018

Here is a complete list of those athletes who have been named Outdoor Track & Field National Athletes of the Week by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) since 2015.

Scroll below to find those honorees in NCAA Division I, NCAA Division II, NCAA Division III, NJCAA Division I and NJCAA Division III.

NCAA Division I

2018

Date
Men
Women
March 20
Sindri Gudmundsson, Utah State
Brooke Andersen, Northern Arizona
March 27 Anderson Peters, Mississippi State Maggie Ewen, Arizona State
April 3 Chris Nilsen, South Dakota Sydney McLaughlin, Kentucky
April 10 Tim Duckworth, Kentucky Maggie Ewen, Arizona State
April 17 Grant Holloway, Florida Nina Schultz, Kansas State
April 24 Josh Kerr, New Mexico Keturah Orji, Georgia
May 1 Michael Saruni, UTEP Maggie Ewen, Arizona State
May 8 Chris Nilsen, South Dakota Gabby Thomas, Harvard
May 15 Grant Holloway, Florida Sydney McLaughlin, Kentucky


2017

Date
Men
Women
March 21
Matti Mortimore, North Dakota State
Maggie Ewen, Arizona State
March 28
Alex Young, Southeastern Louisiana
Allie Buchalski, Furman
April 4
Lindon Victor, Texas A&M
Oregon Relays Team
April 11
Devon Williams, Georgia
Aleia Hobbs, LSU
April 18
Josh Kerr, New Mexico

Raevyn Rogers, Oregon

April 25
Odean Skeen, Auburn
Emily Grove, South Dakota
May 2
Emmanuel Korir, UTEP

Aleia Hobbs, LSU

May 9
Justyn Knight, Syracuse Keturah Orji, Georgia
May 16 Christian Coleman, Tennessee Deajah Stevens, Oregon

2016

Date
Men
Women
March 22 Sam Mattis, Penn Maggie Malone, Texas A&M
March 29 Sam Mattis, Penn Shayla Sanders, Florida
April 5
Devin King, Southeastern Louisiana Courtney Smith, Harvard
April 12
Shaquille Walker, BYU Deanna Price, Southern Illinois
April 19 Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake, LSU Kaela Edwards, Oklahoma State
April 26
Henry Wynne, Virginia Courtney Okolo, Texas
May 3
Brandon McBride, Mississippi State Courtney Frerichs, New Mexico
May 10
Rudy Winkler, Cornell
Hannah Carson, Texas Tech
May 17
Lindon Victor, Texas A&M
Keturah Orji, Georgia

2015

Date
Men
Women
March 24 Sam Crouser, Oregon Jeannelle Scheper, South Carolina
March 31 Michael Stigler, Kansas Alex Gochenour, Arkansas
April 7
Sam Stabler, Lamar Remona Burchell, Alabama
April 14
Garrett Scantling, Georgia Sandi Morris, Arkansas
April 21 Vernon Norwood, LSU Jenna Prandini, Oregon
April 28
Jordy Williamsz, Villanova Demi Payne, Stephen F. Austin
May 5
Conor McCullough, Southern California
Courtney Frerichs, UMKC
May 12
Clayton Vaughn, UT-Arlington
Demi Payne, Stephen F. Austin
May 19
Maicel Uibo, Georgia
Sandi Morris, Arkansas

NCAA Division II

2018

Date
Men
Women
March 20
Josiah Brooks, Lee (Tenn.)
Skylyn Webb, UC-Colorado Springs
March 27 Khallifah Rosser, Cal State Los Angeles Michaela Dendinger, Wayne State
April 3 Richard Cervantes, Texas A&M-Kingsville Shannon Kalawan, Saint Augustine’s
April 10 Nils Fischer, Angelo State Daisy Osakue, Angelo State
April 17 Marcus Myers, Walsh Fatim Affessi, West Texas A&M
April 24 David Ribich, Western Oregon Caroline Kurgat, Alaska Anchorage
May 1 Thomas Staines, CSU Pueblo Destiney Coward, SCSU
May 8 Nils Fischer, Angelo State Caroline Kurgat, Alaska Anchorage
May 15 Brian Huber, MSU-Moorhead Alicja Konieczek, Western State


2017

Date
Men
Women
March 21
Josh Syrotchen, Harding
Kami Norton, Angelo State
March 28
Myles Pringle, Ashland
McKenzie Warren, Concordia (Ore.)
April 4
Josh Syrotchen, Harding
Tia-Adana Belle, Saint Augustine’s
April 11
Cole Phillips, Central Missouri
Emilyn Dearman, Pittsburg State
April 18
Vincent Kiprop, Missouri Southern
Carsyn Koch, Cedarville
April 25
Nils Fischer, Angelo State
Emily Presley, Missouri Southern
May 2
Jordan Crayon, Ashland
Stachia Reuwsaat, Chadron State
May 9
Coy Blair, Tiffin
Alicja Konieczek, Western State
May 16 Kai Miller, Pittsburg State Mel Herl, Chadron State

2016

Date
Men
Women
March 22 Myles Hunter, Minnesota State Nikia Squire, Queens (N.C.)
March 29 Garrett Appier, Pittsburg State Courtney Crandall, Sioux Falls
April 5
Jeron Robinson, Texas A&M-Kingsville Tia-Adana Belle, Saint Augustine’s
April 12
Abraham Alvarado, Cal State Stanislaus Heavin Warner, Central Missouri
April 19 Sydney Gidabuday, Adams State Carsyn Koch, Cedarville
April 26
Garrett Appier, Pittsburg State Tia-Adana Belle, Saint Augustine’s
May 3
Garrett Appier, Pittsburg State Carsyn Koch, Cedarville
May 10
Tanner McNutt, Pittsburg State
Emily Oren, Hillsdale
May 17
Garrett Appier, Pittsburg State
Carly Muscaro, Merrimack

2015

Date
Men
Women
March 24 Masoud Moghaddam, Texas A&M-Commerce Kori Gilley, Humboldt State
March 31 Hendrik Nungess, Texas A&M-Commerce Emily Oren, Hillsdale
April 7
Tabor Stevens, Adams State Lindsey Butterworth, Simon Fraser
April 14
Lamar Hargrove, Tiffin Salcia Black, New Mexico Highlands
April 21 Omar Johnson, Saint Augustine’s Heavin Warner, Central Missouri
April 28
Justin Welch, Findlay Emily Oren, Hillsdale
May 5
Tabor Stevens, Adams State
Salcia Slack, New Mexico Highlands
May 12
Jeron Robinson, Texas A&M-Kingsville
Carly Muscaro, Merrimack

NCAA Division III

2018

Date
Men
Women
March 20
Sam Elsner, UW-Stout
Wadeline Jonathas, UMass Boston
March 27 Vernon Lott, George Fox Sarah King, George Fox
April 3 Luke Winder, North Central (Ill.) Emily Richards, Ohio Northern
April 10 Logan McKenzie, Barea Emily Richards, Ohio Northern
April 17 Jeffrey Tucker, Rowan Brittany Bowman, Tufts
April 24 Seth Nonnenmacher, George Fox Emily Bassett, Claremont Mudd Scripps
May 1 Dhruvil Patel, North Central (Ill.) Katherine Pitman, Ithaca
May 8 Ta’riq Thomas, Delaware Valley Wadeline Jonathas, UMass Boston
May 15 Luke Winder, North Central (Ill.) Erica Oawster, UW-Eau Claire
May 22 Isaac Garcia-Cassani, SUNY Geneseo Avery Mailett, CCNY


2017

Date
Men
Women
March 21
Jake Mihelich, Linfield
Vaiva Palunas, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
March 28
Tobias Muellers, Williams
Emily Richards, Ohio Northern
April 4
Marquis Brown, Texas Lutheran
Alexa Wandy, SUNY Geneseo
April 11
Tim Nichols, Tufts
Rebecca Ridderhoff, Washington (Mo.)
April 18
Matt Molinaro, Ohio Northern
Emily Richards, Ohio Northern
April 25
Ian LaMere, UW-Platteville
Genny Rose Stringer, UW-Whitewater
May 2
Luke Winder, North Central (Ill.)
Wadeline Jonathas, UMass-Boston
May 9
Parker Witt, UW-Whitewater Wadeline Jonathas, UMass-Boston
May 16 Ian LaMere, UW-Platteville Wadeline Jonathas, UMass-Boston

2016

Date
Men
Women
March 22 Manni Egbujor, Augsburg Tyra Abraham, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
March 29 Arinze Okeke, MIT Emily Richards, Ohio Northern
April 5
Ian LaMere, UW-Platteville Shailah Williams, Rowan
April 12
Jamal Watkins, Birmingham-Southern Maya Weigel, Pomona-Pitzer
April 19 Luke Winder, North Central (Ill.) Amber Williams, UW-Platteville
April 26
Mitchell Black, Tufts Emily Richards, Ohio Northern
May 3
Tyler Orewiler, Mount Union Katherine Pitman, Ithaca
May 10
Luke Winder, North Central (Ill.)
Maya Weigel, Pomona-Pitzer
May 17
Dan Arnold, UW-Platteville
Amanda Frier, Wisconsin Lutheran

2015

Date
Men
Women
March 24 Jake Mihelich, Linfield Asia Greene, George Fox
March 31 Tyler Bauer, Muhlenberg Frances Loeb, Johns Hopkins
April 7
Luke Campbell, Salisbury Allie Hadley, Cal Lutheran
April 14
Luke Winder, North Central (Ill.) Marisa Kalsey, Westminster
April 21 Bijan Mazaheri, Williams Adriana Wright, Lehman
April 28
Eric Larson, Central (Iowa) Allie Boudreau, Illinois Wesleyan
May 5
Darren Centi, Redlands
Cimran Virdi, MIT
May 12
Austin Becker, Buffalo State
Melissa Skiba, Cal Lutheran
May 19
Charlie Marquardt, Haverford
Heather Ingraham, Vassar

NJCAA Division I

2018

Date
Men
Women
March 20
Aldo Marquez-Barajas, Paradise Valley
Kira Williams, Highland CC
March 27 Fabian Edoki, South Plains (Texas) Abigail Kwarteng, Western Texas College
April 3 Christian Lyon, Barton County (Kan.) Teresha Jacobs, New Mexico JC
April 10 Enrique Martinez, Barton County (Kan.) Abigail Kwarteng, Western Texas College
April 17 Sean Bailey, Western Texas College Adva Cohen, Iowa Central CC
April 24 Kassau James, Arkansas Baptist Adva Cohen, Iowa Central CC
May 1 Travis Petersen, Iowa Central CC Adva Cohen, Iowa Central CC
May 8 Markim Felix, South Plains (Texas) Abigail Kwarteng, Western Texas College


2017

Date
Men
Women
March 21
Samuel Schoultz, Pima CC
Portious Warren, Central Arizona
March 28
Shivnarine Smalling, Western Texas College
Natassha McDonald, South Plains
April 4
Akeem Sirleaf, Butler CC
Kaitlyn Shoemaker, Allen County CC
April 11
Gilbert Kigen, Central Arizona
Latavia Coombs, New Mexico JC
April 18
Elias Gedyon, Trinidad State JC
Latavia Coombs, New Mexico JC
April 25
Sterling Mungro, Iowa Central CC
Candesha Scott, Central Arizona
May 2
Keitaavious Walter, Hinds CC
Zakiya Denoon, Monroe College
May 9
Adrian Williams, South Plains
Natassha McDonald, South Plains
May 16 Moses Dirane, Cloud Country CC Kyelah Hodges, Highland CC

2016

Date
Men
Women
March 22 Ruebin Walters, Central Arizona Marleena Eubanks, Central Arizona
March 29 Brian Williams, Iowa Central CC Janeah Stewart, Iowa Central CC
April 5
Okeen Williams, South Plains Angelica Collins, Coffeyville CC
April 12
Lamarion Arnold, Butler CC Christine Moss, New Mexico JC
April 19 Jah-Nhai Perinchief, Iowa Central CC Leanne Pompeani, Iowa Central
April 26
Keitavious Walter, Hinds CC Susan Ejore, Monroe College
May 3
Eli Hall-Thompson, Butler CC Janeah Stewart, Iowa Central CC
May 10
Jah-Nhai Perinchief, Iowa Central CC
Varvara Klyuchnikova, Vincennes

2015

Date
Men
Women
March 24 Odean Skeen, South Plains Diamond Gause, South Plains
March 31
Jean Soutein, Iowa Central CC Danielle Riggins, Iowa Central CC
April 7
Sergio Guijo, Cowley County Kaysee Pilgrim, Pima CC
April 14 Antwon Smith, Western Texas College Chrisann Gordon, South Plains
April 21
Deron Gordon, Barton County CC Chrisann Gordon, South Plains
April 28
Strymar Livingston, Iowa Western
Janet Amponsah, Western Texas College
May 5
Jereem Richards, South Plains
Chrisann Gordon, South Plains
May 12 Robert Murphy, Vincennes Lydia Mato, Barton County CC

NJCAA Division III

2018

Date
Men
Women
March 20
Gustavo Alvarez, Trinton College
Katy Pacheco, Middlesex CC
March 27 Joshua Legg, Rowan-Gloucester Elisia Lancaster, Rowan-Gloucester
April 3 Milan Wall, Prince George’s CC Natalie Cook, Harper College
April 10 Gabriel DaSilva, Nassau (N.Y.) Shantal Rouse, Kingsborough (N.Y.)
April 17 Milan Wall, Prince George’s CC Elisia Lancaster, Rowan-Gloucester
April 24 Gabriel DaSilva, Nassau (N.Y.) Natalie Cook, Harper College
May 1 Andrew Burkhardt, Rowan-Gloucester Elisia Lancaster, Rowan-Gloucester
May 8 Zenron Chance, Kingsborough (N.Y.) Malerie Belles, Herkimer (N.Y.)


2017

Date
Men
Women
March 21
Elijah Richardson, Howard CC
Glory Ebinama, Howard CC
March 28
Daniel Usher, Howard CC
Tatyana Mills, Kingsborough CC
April 4
Malik Hinds, Suffolk CC
Tatyana Mills, Kingsborough CC
April 11
Jeff Menyah, Onondaga CC
Andriana Higgins, Roxbury CC
April 18
Malik John, Kingsborough CC
Keziann Jones, Kingsborough CC
April 25
Brian Donna, Roxbury CC
Andriana Higgins, Roxbury CC
May 2
Jake Caruso, Rowan-Gloucester
Casey Pedone, Suffolk CC
May 9
Luke Shively, Finger Lakes CC
Lauren Wangenstein, Suffolk CC

2016

Date
Men
Women
March 22 Kendall Belser, Howard CC Amani Jones, Howard CC
March 29 Brett Evans, Montgomery College Ebinama Glory, Howard CC
April 5
Michael Scott, Montgomery College Iyanah Hawley, Union CC
April 12
Joel Thomas, Prince George’s CC Coneisha Smith, Prince George’s CC
April 19 Glenn Abbott, Rowan-Gloucester Josephina Koomson, Rowan-Gloucester
April 26
Micah Assibey-Bonsu, Suffolk CC Jordan Austin, Rowan-Gloucester
May 3
Jerrett Laskett, Finger Lakes CC Anna Roberts, Mohawk Valley CC

2015

Date
Men
Women
March 31 Walter Briggs, SUNY Delhi Pam Watson, Rowan-Gloucester
April 7
Jalen Griffin, Harper CC Tristan Bevans, Suffolk CC
April 14
Brandon Gooden, Queensborough CC Bryea Rhodes, Montgomery College
April 21 Jack Flood, SUNY Delhi Stephanie Boucher, Mohawk Valley CC
April 28
Samard Walker, Union Gabrielle Mason, Suffolk County CC
May 5
Walter Briggs, SUNY Delhi
Tristan Bevans, Suffolk County CC