USTFCCCA Athlete of the Year


Excellence In Communications

National Award Winners

NCAA Division I
NCAA Division II
NCAA Division III

 

NCAA Division I

Cross Country

MEN

2013: Edward Cheserek, Oregon
2012: Kennedy Kithuka, Texas Tech
2011: Lawi Lalang, Arizona
2010: Sam Chelanga, Liberty
2009: Sam Chelanga, Liberty
2008: Galen Rupp, Oregon
2007: Josh McDougal, Liberty
2006: Josh Rohatinsky, BYU
2005: Simon Bairu, Wisconsin
2004: Simon Bairu, Wisconsin
2003: Dathan Ritzenhein, Colorado
2002: Jorge Torres, Colorado
2001: Boaz Cheboiywo, Eastern Michigan
2000: Keith Kelly, Providence
1999: (missing info)
1998: Adam Goucher, Colorado
1997: Mebrahtom Keflezighi, UCLA
1996: (missing info)
1995: Godfrey Siamusiye, Arkansas
1994: Martin Keino, Arizona

WOMEN

2013: Abbey D’Agostino, Dartmouth
2012: Betsy Saina, Iowa State
2011: Sheila Reid, Villanova
2010: Sheila Reid, Villanova
2009: Angela Bizzarri, Illinois
2008: Sally Kipyego, Texas Tech
2007: Sally Kipyego, Texas Tech
2006: Sally Kipyego, Texas Tech
2005: Johanna Nilsson, Northern Arizona
2004: Kim Smith, Providence
2003: (missing info)
2002: Shalane Flanagan, North Carolina
2001-1996: (unknown)
1995: Kathy Butler, Wisconsin

Back
to Top

 

Indoor Track & Field

MEN

Track
2014: Edward Cheserek, Oregon
2013: Lawi Lalang, Arizona
2012: Lawi Lalang, Arizona
2011: Miles Batty, BYU
2010: Torrin Lawrence, Georgia
2009: Galen Rupp, Oregon
2008: Leo Manzano, Texas
2007: Chris Solinsky, Wisconsin
2006: Xavier Carter, LSU

Field
2014: Curtis Beach, Duke
2013: Derek Drouin, Indiana
2012: Curtis Beach, Duke
2011: Derek Drouin, Indiana
2010: Ashton Eaton, Oregon
2009: Ashton Eaton, Oregon
2008: Ryan Whiting, Arizona State
2007: Donovan Kilmartin, Texas / Donald Thomas, Auburn
2006: Trey Hardee, Texas

Overall
2005: Kerron Clement, Florida
2004: Alistair Cragg, Arkansas
2003: Alistair Cragg, Arkansas
2002: (missing info)
2001: (missing info)
2000: (missing info)
1999: (missing info)
1998: (missing info)
1997: (missing info)
1996: Tim Harden, Kentucky
1995: Tim Harden, Kentucky
1994: Erick Walder, Arkansas, Fayetteville

WOMEN

Track
2014: Abbey D’Agostino, Dartmouth
2013: Abbey D’Agostino, Dartmouth
2012: Diamond Dixon, Kansas
2011: Jordan Hasay, Oregon
2010: Francena McCorory, Hampton
2009: Jenny Barringer, Colorado
2008: Sally Kipyego, Texas Tech
2007: Kerron Stewart, Auburn
2006: Johanna Nilsson, Northern Arizona

Field
2014: Kendell Williams, Georgia
2013: Andrea Geubelle, Kansas
2012: Brianne Theisen, Oregon
2011: Brianne Theisen, Oregon
2010: Blessing Okagbare, UTEP
2009: Destinee Hooker, Texas
2008: Jacquelyn Johnson, Arizona State
2007: Brittany Riley, Southern Illinois
2006: Chelsea Johnson, UCLA

Overall
2005: Candice Scott, Florida
2004: Kim Smith, Providence
2003: Muna Lee, LSU
2002: (missing info)
2001: (missing info)
2000: (missing info)
1999: Suziann Reid, Texas
1998: (missing info)
1997: (missing info)
1996: Najuma Fletcher, Pittsburgh
1995: Amy Wickus, Wisconsin
1994: Holli Hyche, Indiana State

Back
to Top

 

Outdoor Track & Field

MEN

Track
2014: Deon Lendore, Texas A&M
2013: Bryshon Nellum, USC
2012: Andrew Riley, Illinois
2011: Ngoni Makusha, Florida State
2010: Andrew Wheating, Oregon
2009: Galen Rupp, Oregon
2008: Richard Thompson, LSU
2007: Walter Dix, Florida State
2006: Xavier Carter, LSU

Field
2014: Ryan Crouser, Texas
2013: Derek Drouin, Indiana
2012: Tim Glover, Illinois State
2011: Will Claye, Florida
2010: Ashton Eaton, Oregon / Ryan Whiting, Arizona State
2009: Ashton Eaton, Oregon
2008: Cory Martin, Auburn
2007: Jake Arnold, Arizona
2006: Garrett Johnson, Florida State / Jesse Williams, Southern California

Overall
2005: Spyridon Jullien, Virginia Tech
2004: Jeremy Wariner, Baylor
2003: Daniel Lincoln, Arkansas
2002: Walter Davis, LSU
2001: Matt Lane, William & Mary
2000: (missing info)
1999: (missing info)
1998: (missing info)
1997: (missing info)
1996: (missing info)
1995: John Godina, UCLA
1994: Erick Walder, Arkansas

WOMEN

Track
2014: Courtney Okolo, Texas
2013: Brianna Rollins, Clemson
2012: Kimberlyn Duncan, LSU
2011: Sheila Reid, Villanova
2010: Lisa Koll, Iowa State
2009: Jenny Barringer, Colorado
2008: Sally Kipyego, Texas Tech
2007: Natasha Hastings, South Carolina
2006: Virginia Powell, Southern California

Field
2014: Kendell Williams, Georgia
2013: Brigetta Barrett, Arizona
2012: Brianne Theisen, Oregon
2011: Tina Sutej, Arkansas
2010: Brianne Theisen, Oregon
2009: Kim Williams, Florida State
2008: Brittney Reese, Mississippi
2007: Jenny Dahlgren, Georgia
2006: Jenny Dahlgren, Georgia / Jacquelyn Johnson, Arizona State

Overall
2005: (missing info)
2004: Sheena Johnson, UCLA
2003: Perdita Felicien, Illinois
2002: (missing info)
2001: Perdita Felicien, Illinois
2000: (missing info)
1999: (missing info)
1998: (missing info)
1997: (missing info)
1996: (missing info)
1995: Diane Guthrie-Gresham, George Mason
1994: Holli Hyche, Indiana State

Back
to Top

 

NCAA Division II

Cross Country

MEN

2013: Tabor Stevens, Adams State
2012: Micah Chelimo, Alaska Anchorage
2011: Ryan Haebe, Western State
2010: Michael Crouch, Queens (N.C.)
2009: Reuben Mwei, Adams State
2008: Scott Bauhs, Chico State
2007: Nicodemus Naimadu, Abilene Christian
2006: Nicodemus Naimadu, Abilene Christian
2005: Nicodemus Naimadu, Abilene Christian
2004: (missing info)
2003: (missing info)
2002: (missing info)
2001: (missing info)
2000: (missing info)
1999: (missing info)
1998: (missing info)
1997: (missing info)
1996: (missing info)
1995: Charles Mullinga, Lewis

WOMEN

2013: Jennifer Agnew, U-Mary
2012: Alicia Nelson, Adams State
2011: Neely Spence, Shippensburg
2010: Neely Spence, Shippensburg
2009: Jessica Pixler, Seattle Pacific
2008: Jessica Pixler, Seattle Pacific
2007: Jessica Pixler, Seattle Pacific
2006: Esther Komen, Western State
2005: Mandi Zemba, Grand Valley State
2004: (missing info)
2003: (missing info)
2002: (missing info)
2001: (missing info)
2000: (missing info)
1999: (missing info)
1998: (missing info)
1997: (missing info)
1996: (missing info)
1995: Tuma Urio, Western State

Back
to Top

 

Indoor Track & Field

MEN

Track
2014: Drew Windle, Ashland
2013: Drew Windle, Ashland
2012: Andrew Graham, Adams State
2011: Leford Green, Johnson C. Smith
2010: Josh Scott, Saint Augustine’s
2009: Aaron Braun, Adams State
2008: Keith Gill, Stonehill
2007: Nick Lara, Adams State
2006: Nicodemus Naimadu, Abilene Christian

Field
2014: DeJon Wilkinson, Saint Augustine’s
2013: Brent Vogel, Central Missouri
2012: Ryan Loughney, Ashland
2011: Ryan Brown, Western Washington
2010: Kurt Roberts, Ashland
2009: Joe Kindred, Saint Augustine’s
2008: Bryan Vickers, Ashland
2007: Kibwe Johnson, Ashland
2006: Keith Moffatt, Morehouse

Overall
2005: (missing info)
2004: Chris Figures, CSU Bakersfield
2003: (missing info)
2002: (missing info)
2001: Orville Taylor, NYIT
2000: (missing info)
1999: (missing info)
1998: (missing info)
1997: (missing info)
1996: Ryan McGlynn, North Dakota State
1995: Charles Mullinga, Lewis

WOMEN

Track
2014: Danielle Williams, Johnson C. Smith
2013: Vashti Thomas, Academy of Art
2012: Amanda Putt, Hillsdale
2011: Shannon Gagne, New Haven
2010: Jessica Pixler, Seattle Pacific
2009: Pinar Saka, Neb.-Omaha
2008: Jessica Pixler, Seattle Pacific
2007: Mandi Zemba, Grand Valley State
2006: Mandi Zemba, Grand Valley State

Field
2014: Barbara Szabo, Western State
2013: Sam Lockhart, Grand Valley State
2012: Lindsay Lettow, Central Missouri
2011: Lindsay Lettow, Central Missouri
2010: Heather Miller, St. Cloud State
2009: Katelin Rains, Minnesota State
2008: Katelin Rains, Minnesota State
2007: Tianecia Moseley, Adams State
2006: Cecilia Barnes, Cal State Bakersfield

Overall
2005: (missing info)
2004: Nakkisha Maynard, Lincoln (Pa.)
2003: (missing info)
2002: (missing info)
2001: Lana Jakabsone, Lewis
2000: (missing info)
1999: (missing info)
1998: (missing info)
1997: (missing info)
1996: Suzy Jones, UC Davis
1995: Chandra Stirrup, Norfolk State

Back
to Top

 

Outdoor Track & Field

MEN

Track
2014: Tabor Stevens, Adams State
2013: Jermaine Jones, Saint Augustine’s
2012: Tyler Pennel, Western State
2011: Leford Green, Johnson C. Smith
2010: Leford Green, Johnson C. Smith
2009: Aaron Braun, Adams State
2008: Scott Bauhs, Chico State
2007: Nicodemus Naimadu, Abilene Christian
2006: Nicodemus Naimadu, Abilene Christian

Field
2014: Jeron Robinson, Texas A&M-Kingsville
2013: J Patrick Smith, Chico State
2012: Nick Jones, Abilene Christian
2011: Nick Jones, Abilene Christian
2010: Dane Tobey, Neb.-Kearney
2009: Joe Kindred, Saint Augustine’s
2008: Joe Kindred, Saint Augustine’s
2007: Kibwe Johnson, Ashland
2006: Chris Randolph, Seattle Pacific

Overall
2005: (missing info)
2004: (missing info)
2003: (missing info)

2002: (missing info)
2001: (missing info)
2000: (missing info)
1999: (missing info)
1998: (missing info)
1997: (missing info)
1996: (missing info)
1995: Charles Mullinga, Lewis
1994: Brian Amos, Abilene Christian

WOMEN

Track
2014: Danielle Williams, Johnson C. Smith
2013: Danielle Williams, Johnson C. Smith
2012: Betsy Graney, Grand Valley State
2011: Shannon Gagne, New Haven
2010: Jessica Pixler, Seattle Pacific
2009: Ashley Puga, Northwest Nazarene
2008: Kirby Blackley, Findlay
2007: Mandy Zemba, Grand Valley State
2006: Mandy Zemba, Grand Valley State

Field
2014: Salcia Slack, New Mexico Highlands
2013: Sam Lockhart, Grand Valley State
2012: Lindsay Lettow, Central Missouri
2011: Lindsay Lettow, Central Missouri
2010: Aisha Adams, Angelo State
2009: Aisha Adams, Angelo State
2008: Whitney Johnson, UC San Diego
2007: Kwonya Ferguson, Saint Augustine’s
2006: Cecilia Barnes, Cal State Bakersfield

Overall
2005: (missing info)
2004: (missing info)
2003: (missing info)
2002: (missing info)
2001: (missing info)
2000: Kim Schiemenz, Northern Colorado
1999: (missing info)
1998: (missing info)
1997: (missing info)
1996: (missing info)
1995: Chandra Stirrup, Norfolk State / Elva Dryer, Western State
1994: Janet Hill, UCLA / Chandra Stirrup, Norfolk State

Back
to Top

 

NCAA Division III

Cross Country

MEN

2013: Mike LeDuc, Connecticut College
2012: Tim Nelson, UW-Stout
2011: Ben Sathre, St. Thomas (Minn.)
2010: Anders Hulleberg, Haverford
2009: Ricky Flynn, Lynchburg
2008: Peter Kosgei, Hamilton
2007: Tyger Sigl, UW Platteville
2006: Macharia Yuot, Widener
2005: Neal Holtschulte, Williams
2004: (missing info)
2003: (missing info)
2002: (missing info)
2001: (missing info)
2000: (missing info)
1999: (missing info)
1998: (missing info)
1997: (missing info)
1996: (missing info)
1995: John Weigel, North Central (Ill.)

WOMEN

2013: Chelsea Johnson, St. Scholastica
2012: Christy Cazzola, UW-Oshkosh
2011: Chiara Del Piccolo, Williams
2010: Wendy Pavlus, St. Lawrence
2009: Wendy Pavlus, St. Lawrence
2008: Marie Borner, Bethel (Minn.)
2007: Sarah Zerzan, Willamette
2006: Sarah Zerzan, Willamette
2005: Hailey Harren, Gustavus Adolphus
2004: (missing info)
2003: (missing info)
2002: (missing info)
2001: (missing info)
2000: (missing info)
1999: (missing info)
1998: (missing info)
1997: (missing info)
1996: (missing info)
1995: Jessica Caley, Williams

Back
to Top

 

Indoor Track & Field

MEN

Track
2014: Thurgood Dennis, UW-Eau Claire
2013: Dan Sullivan, UW-Stevens Point
2012: Ben Scheetz, Amherst
2011: Ben Scheetz, Amherst
2010: Delannie Spriggs, Salisbury
2009: Willy Kaul, UW Oshkosh
2008: Peter Kosgei, Hamilton
2007: Will Leer, Pomona-Pitzer
2006: Bobby Young, Lincoln (Pa.)

Field
2014: Jamie Ruginski, Southern Maine
2013: Isaac Vazquez, UW-La Crosse
2012: Richard Roethel, Christopher Newport
2011: Ethan Miller, Central (Iowa)
2010: Jake Winder, North Central (Ill.)
2009: Todd Wildman, Trinity (Texas)
2008: Al Winsley, Mississippi College
2007: Brandon Houle, UW Oshkosh
2006: Uzoma Orji, MIT

Overall
2005: Ryan Kleimenhagen, UW-Platteville
2004: Andrew Rock, UW-La Crosse
2003: Ryan Bak, Trinity (Conn.)
2002: (missing info)
2001: Jesse Drake, UW-Stevens Point
2000: (missing info)
1999: (missing info)
1998: (missing info)
1997: (missing info)
1996: Shawn Watson, Mount Union
1995: Karl Paranya, Haverford

WOMEN

Track
2014: Ashante Little, Wheaton (Mass.)
2013: Christy Cazzola, UW-Oshkosh
2012: Nevada Morrison, Wartburg
2011: Wendy Pavlus, St. Lawrence
2010: Marie Borner, Bethel (Minn.)
2009: Amanda LaRocca, Illinois Wesleyan
2008: Stephanie Herrick, TCNJ
2007: Marcia Taddy, UW Platteville
2006: Amy Ruston, Lehman

Field
2014: Amelia Campbell, Carleton
2013: Melissa Norville, Illinois College
2012: Skye Morrison, Wartburg
2011: Abigail Schaffer, Moravian
2010: Kristen Bates, Messiah
2009: Caitlin Schetter, UW La Crosse
2008: Caitlin Schetter, UW La Crosse
2007: Alecia Watson, CCNY
2006: Robyn Jarocki, UW Oshkosh

Overall
2005: Lara Verdegan, UW-Stout
2004: Missy Buttry, Wartburg
2003: Paulette Baldwin, Lehman
2002: (missing info)
2001: Rhondale Jones, Lincoln (Pa.)
2000: (missing info)
1999: (missing info)
1998: (missing info)
1997: (missing info)
1996: Melissa Oleson, UW-Oshkosh
1995: Eleena Zhelezov, Brandeis

Back
to Top

 

Outdoor Track & Field

MEN

Track
2014: Kevin Johnson, Baldwin Wallace
2013: Sean Bernstein, Oneonta State
2012: Tim Nelson, UW-Stout
2011: Mike Spain, North Central (Ill.)
2010: Steve Headley, Springfield (Mass.)
2009: Peter Kosgei, Hamilton
2008: Peter Kosgei, Hamilton
2007: Will Leer, Pomona-Pitzer
2006: Macharia Yuot, Widener

Field
2014: Sean Donnelly, Mount Union
2013: Tim VanLiew, Rutgers-Camden
2012: Ethan Miller, Central (Iowa)
2011: Eric Flores, Cal Lutheran
2010: Eric Flores, Cal Lutheran
2009: Josh Lovell, Linfield
2008: Kyle Steiner, UW-Stevens Point
2007: Al Winsley, Mississippi College
2006: Matt Roberson, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

Overall
2005: Nick Symmonds, Willamette
2004: Jacob Stout, Willamette
2003: Andrew Rock, UW-La Crosse
2002: (missing info)
2001: James Goss, Lynchburg
2000: (missing info)
1999: (missing info)
1998: (missing info)
1997: (missing info)
1996: (missing info)
1995: Brandon Jones, Lincoln (Pa.)
1994: Dan Mayer, North Central (Ill.)

WOMEN

Track
2014: Christy Cazzola, UW-Oshkosh
2013: Christy Cazzola, UW-Oshkosh
2012: Nevada Morrison, Wartburg
2011: Ruby Blackwell, Methodist
2010: Marie Borner, Bethel (Minn.)
2009: Sumer Rohrs, Frostburg State
2008: Rachel Anderson, Illinois Wesleyan
2007: Marcia Taddy, UW-Platteville
2006: Amanda Kuca, Concordia Wisconsin

Field
2014: Amelia Campbell, Carleton
2013: Melissa Norville, Illinois College
2012: Catherine Street, Linfield
2011: Holly Ozanich, UW-Oshkosh
2010: Ellie Sitek, UW-Oshkosh
2009: Ashley Hutson, Hardin-Simmons
2008: Amy Reed, Messiah
2007: Jillian Crandall, UW-River Falls
2006: Robyn Jarocki, UW-Oshkosh

Overall
2005: (missing info)
2004: Shea’na Grigsby, Carthage
2003: Missy Buttry, Wartburg
2002: (missing info)
2001: Johanna Olson, Luther
2000: (missing info)
1999: (missing info)
1998: (missing info)
1997: (missing info)
1996: (missing info)
1995: Vandisha Wilder, Christopher Newport
1994: Melanie Mueller, UW-Oshkosh

Back
to Top