Award History
NJCAA DI XC All-America

2020 NJCAA Division I Cross Country All-America

NEW ORLEANS – All-America honors for the 2020 NJCAA Division I Cross Country season were announced on Tuesday by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA).

For an athlete to earn All-America status, they must have finished among the top-15 athletes at the 2020 NJCAA Division I Cross Country Championships this past weekend in Fort Dodge, Iowa, and belong to a USTFCCCA member program.

National champions Iowa Central CC (men) and Ranger College (women) led the way with three All-America selections each. The Tritons had the individual champion in Kelvin Bungei as well as Pur Biel and Hunter Klimek in 13th and 14th place; Jessica Thomas-Billot led the Lady Rangers in eighth place individually, with Natai Mireles and Alexa Reyes not far behind in 12th and 13th, respectively.

Overall, there were 10 different men’s programs that earned at least one All-America honor, while eight different women’s programs could claim the same.

See below for a full list of those athletes who earned All-America honors.

2020 NJCAA Division I Cross Country – All-America Honorees

GenderStudent-AthleteYearInstitutionRegionConference
MENAwet BerakiSOCloud County (Kan.) CCCentralRegion VI 
MENHabtamu GetaSOCloud County (Kan.) CCCentralRegion VI 
MENGudisa AdnowFRFort Scott (Kan.) CCCentralRegion VI 
MENZane ChalkerFRHagerstown (Md.) CCAtlanticRegion XX 
MENTeagan FlanaganSOHutchinson (Kan.) CCCentralRegion VI 
MENPur BielSOIowa Central CCAtlanticRegion XI 
MENKelvin BungeiFRIowa Central CCAtlanticRegion XI 
MENHunter KlimekFRIowa Central CCAtlanticRegion XI 
MENKassim KibetSOIowa Western CCAtlanticRegion XI 
MENYonas MogosFRIowa Western CCAtlanticRegion XI 
MENZachary McPheeFRPratt (Kan.) CCCentralRegion VI 
MENJeremias Serrano VelezSORanger (Texas)WestRegion V 
MENEric ChristenSOSouthern IdahoWestRegion XVIII 
MENMicah StantonSOTrinidad State (Colo.)WestRegion IX 
MENThomas TermoteFRTrinidad State (Colo.)WestRegion IX 
WOMENKya JohnsonSOCloud County (Kan.) CCCentralRegion VI 
WOMENPatricia KomaSOCloud County (Kan.) CCCentralRegion VI 
WOMENMaryse MbenounSOCloud County (Kan.) CCCentralRegion VI 
WOMENAbigael KemboiSOColby (Kan.) CCCentralRegion VI 
WOMENLouise CockingFRHutchinson (Kan.) CCCentralRegion VI 
WOMENFaith ChepengatSOIowa Western CCAtlanticRegion XI 
WOMENNatali MirelesSORanger (Texas)WestRegion V 
WOMENAlexa ReyesFRRanger (Texas)WestRegion V 
WOMENJessica Thomas-BillotSORanger (Texas)WestRegion V 
WOMENAmy WhiteSOSouthern IdahoWestRegion XVIII 
WOMENMaura WilliamsSOSouthern IdahoWestRegion XVIII 
WOMENSheilah CheruiyotSOTrinidad State (Colo.)WestRegion IX 
WOMENSharon JesangFRTrinidad State (Colo.)WestRegion IX 
WOMENMeagan MorenoSOVincennes (Ind.)AtlanticRegion XII 
WOMENKyra YoungSOVincennes (Ind.)AtlanticRegion XII