2022 NAIA Men’s Indoor Track & Field Rating Index – Week 2

NEW ORLEANS – Business is picking up!

Here is the newest edition of the NAIA Men’s Indoor Track & Field National Rating Index, as released on Wednesday by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA). Only marks from the current season are used in calculating the formula, so this is a comprehensive, objective look at the 2022 indoor season.

NAIA — Men's Indoor Track & Field
This Week's National Top Five
Indiana Tech
Grand View (Iowa)
Dordt (Iowa)
Southeastern (Fla.)
Grace (Ind.)
1
Indiana Tech
2
Grand View (Iowa)
3
Dordt (Iowa)
4
Southeastern (Fla.)
5
Grace (Ind.)
All TFRI Reports

Indiana Tech held steady at No. 1 for the second week in a row. The Warriors own 13 national top-10 marks so far this season, which includes three national-leading marks: Daunte O’Bannion is ranked first nationally in the open 400 at 47.48 and is a member of the top-ranked 4×400 relay at 3:16.15; Coby Bailey is the NAIA leader in the 60-meter hurdles at 7.94. Indiana Tech also has 10 other strong marks with multiple top-1o athletes in the 400 and triple jump.

Grand View (Iowa) continues to climb the National TFRI and is ranked No. 2 in Week 2. The Vikings, who were ranked third in Week 1, hold nine national top-10 marks. All but three of those marks come in the 1000 and 3000-meter race walk, where Grand View has three top-10 athletes each. The top athlete of that bunch is Isaiah Wittrock in the 1000 (No. 2, 2:28.49).

Dordt (Iowa) fell one spot to No. 3 after the first set of rankings. The Defenders captured 11 national top-10 marks so far this season, including a chart-topper by Payton Mauldin in the 600 at 1:18.37. Mauldin is one of four athletes from Dordt who make up six top-10 marks between the 600, 800 and 1000. The Defenders also recorded the nation’s second-fastest mark in the 4×800 this past weekend with their 7:53.73 effort at the Mount Marty Invitational.

Southeastern (Fla.) jumped six spots from No. 10 to No. 4 between Week 1 and Week 2. The Fire scorched the Descending Order Lists for eight national top-10 marks, including No. 2 ranks for Joseph Taylor in the 200 (21.40), Davonte Vanterpool in the 60H (8.00) and the 4×400 relay, which Taylor anchored to a 3:16.60 mark at the IMG Indoor-Outdoor Classic.

Grace (Ind.) remained in place at No. 5. Six national top-10 efforts pace the Lancers with top-2 billing belonging to Kyle Smith in the 800 (1:52.40) and Isaac Brown in the high jump (2.10m/6-10¾). Bryan Hernandez holds two top-5 marks in the 3000 and 5000.

Here are the rest of the top-10 teams in Week 2: No. 6 Friends (Kan.), No. 7 Doane (Neb.), No. 8 Wayland Baptist (Texas), No. 9 Marian (Ind.) and No. 10 Midland (Neb.).

Mark your calendars for March 3-5, because that’s when the 2021 NAIA Indoor Track & Field Championships will take place at the Sanford Jackrabbit Athletic Complex in Brookings, South Dakota.

NAIA
Men's Indoor Track & Field
USTFCCCA National TFRI: Track & Field Rating Index

2022 Week #2 - February 2nd

Top 25 Teams
VIEW ALL TEAMS
National
Rank
 TeamPointsConferenceRegionCHANGE
1indiana-techINDIANA TECH248.01WHAC (1)Great Lakes◀▶
(LW: 1)
2grand-view-iowaGRAND VIEW (IOWA)196.40The Heart (1)Midwest▲1
(LW: 3)
3dordt-iowaDORDT (IOWA)193.45GPAC (2)Midwest▼1
(LW: 2)
4southeastern-flaSOUTHEASTERN (FLA.)149.72Sun Conference (1)South▲6
(LW: 10)
5grace-indGRACE (IND.)136.71CrossroadsGreat Lakes◀▶
(LW: 5)
6friends-kanFRIENDS (KAN.)131.55KCACSouth Central◀▶
(LW: 6)
7doane-nebDOANE (NEB.)130.64GPAC (1)Midwest▼3
(LW: 4)
8wayland-baptist-texasWAYLAND BAPTIST (TEXAS)130.19Indep.South Central▲6
(LW: 14)
9marian-indMARIAN (IND.)128.55Crossroads (1)Great Lakes▼1
(LW: 8)
10midland-nebMIDLAND (NEB.)110.03GPAC (5)Midwest▲3
(LW: 13)
11mount-marty-s-dMOUNT MARTY (S.D.)108.41GPAC (3)Midwest▼4
(LW: 7)
12huntington-indHUNTINGTON (IND.)105.78CrossroadsGreat Lakes▼3
(LW: 9)
13saint-mary-kanSAINT MARY (KAN.)103.50KCAC (1)South Central▲6
(LW: 19)
14lewis-clark-state-idahoLEWIS-CLARK STATE (IDAHO)97.47Indep.West▼3
(LW: 11)
15indiana-wesleyanINDIANA WESLEYAN92.46CrossroadsGreat Lakes▲10
(LW: 25)
16langston-oklaLANGSTON (OKLA.)90.83Indep.South Central▼1
(LW: 15)
17concordia-nebCONCORDIA (NEB.)87.00GPAC (4)Midwest▲1
(LW: 18)
18milligan-tennMILLIGAN (TENN.)85.47AAC (1)South▼6
(LW: 12)
19taylor-indTAYLOR (IND.)84.59CrossroadsGreat Lakes▲1
(LW: 20)
20st-francis-illST. FRANCIS (ILL.)83.04Chicagoland (1)Midwest▼4
(LW: 16)
21oklahoma-cityOKLAHOMA CITY82.82Indep.South Central▲18
(LW: 39)
22madonna-michMADONNA (MICH.)75.48WHACGreat Lakes▼5
(LW: 17)
23life-gaLIFE (GA.)71.82Mid-South (1)South▼1
(LW: 22)
24cornerstone-michCORNERSTONE (MICH.)65.79WHACGreat Lakes▼1
(LW: 23)
25central-methodist-moCENTRAL METHODIST (MO.)60.47The Heart (6)South Central▼4
(LW: 21)


Week-by-Week Ranking

Only showing those with a season-best ranking in the top 25.
TeamWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6FINAL
Oklahoma City3921197421
Indiana Tech1111112
Indiana Wesleyan2515910783
Saint Mary (Kan.)1913101112144
Life (Ga.)2223182311115
Midland (Neb.)1310131416156
Southeastern (Fla.)104761077
Madonna (Mich.)1722232019178
Huntington (Ind.)912698169
Marian (Ind.)898139510
Dordt (Iowa)23322610
Milligan (Tenn.)12182131172110
Wayland Baptist (Texas)1481515212213
Grand View (Iowa)32235314
Friends (Kan.)66556414
Cornerstone (Mich.)23242528222516
Westmont (Calif.)314619232017
Grace (Ind.)55443918
Doane (Neb.)47118131218
Bethel (Ind.)30343827272418
Langston (Okla.)15161717201821
Eastern Oregon29412224241922
Montreat (N.C.)32332735292722
Hastings (Neb.)27273225303124
Southwestern (Kan.)86966155383324
Mount Marty (S.D.)7111212151326
Briar Cliff (Iowa)24262832343226
St. Francis (Ill.)16202421282830
Lewis-Clark State (Idaho)11141618183630
Cumberland (Tenn.)37303036252333
Concordia (Neb.)18172022312936
Taylor (Ind.)20191416141053
Central Methodist (Mo.)212526303338

USTFCCCA NAIA Indoor Track & Field

2022 Rankings Calendar
Weeks National TFRIRegional TFRIConference TFRI#EventSquad KEY DATES
Week 1Wed 1/26
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 1/24
MEN | WOMEN
Week 2Wed 2/2
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 1/31
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 2/1
MEN | WOMEN
Week 3Wed 2/9
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/7
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/7
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/7
MEN | WOMEN
Week 4Wed 2/16
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/14
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/14
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/14
MEN | WOMEN
Week 5Wed 2/23
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/21
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/21
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/21
MEN | WOMEN
Week 6Mon 2/28
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/28
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/28
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 2/28
MEN | WOMEN
FINAL ResultsSat 3/5
MEN | WOMEN