2010 Outdoor Track & Field All-Americans Announced in Division III

By Tom Lewis, USTFCCCA

June 1, 2010   

NEW ORLEANS – The U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) announced on Tuesday the 354 student-athletes that will receive USTFCCCA All-America honors in Division III. A total of 433 awards will be presented to the 354 individuals as a result of a national top-eight finish in last weekend’s NCAA Division III Outdoor Championships in Berea, Ohio.

USTFCCCA All-America PDFs: By Team | By Event | Previous Award Recipients
Final National Team Ranking PDFs:
Week-by-Week
NCAA Championship Scoring Summary

North Central College of Naperville, Ill., won their fifth NCAA Outdoor team title in a 17-point victory over Salisbury (36) and UW La Crosse (28). North Central also won NCAA crowns in the 2009-10 season in cross country and indoor track & field, to win the “triple crown”. McMurry claimed the most All-America certificates on the men’s side with 12, followed by Central (Iowa) (11) and UW La Crosse (10).

Illinois Wesleyan needed a third-place finish in the 4×400-meter relay to overtake UW Oshkosh for the women’s team title and got that in a thrilling fashion, topping UW River Falls by under a second to tally their 54th point for the national crown. UW Oshkosh (53) claimed second for the second-straight year while MIT claimed third with 37. On the women’s side, Illinois Wesleyan led the way with 16 honorees and was followed by Wartburg with 14. Williams College, MIT and UW Oshkosh notched nine on the list.

2010 USTFCCCA Division III Outdoor Track & Field All-Americans

MEN

Event Name School
5000m Run Chris Marker Allegheny
1500m Run Steve Corsello Amherst
10000m Run Daniel Murner Amherst
Long Jump Thebe Tsatsimpe Amherst
1500m Run Will Yochum Amherst
Discus Phil Christensen Augustana (Ill.)
Triple Jump Pat Zeunik Augustana (Ill.)
Shot Put Greg Patrick Baldwin-Wallace
Discus Kevin Phipps Baldwin-Wallace
Hammer Throw Kevin Phipps Baldwin-Wallace
Discus Mitch Supan Baldwin-Wallace
Hammer Throw Rich McNeil Bates
110m Hurdles Taylor Ferda Bethel (Minn.)
400m Hurdles Taylor Ferda Bethel (Minn.)
5000m Run Dan Greeno Bethel (Minn.)
High Jump Jay Quick Bethel (Minn.)
400m Dash Justin Allen Buffalo State
Hammer Throw Eric Flores Cal Lutheran
5000m Run Nick Kramer Calvin
3000m Steeplechase Nick Kramer Calvin
4x100m Relay Lesile Hyland Carroll (Wis.)
4x400m Relay Leslie Hyland Carroll (Wis.)
4x400m Relay Andrew Kraus Carroll (Wis.)
4x100m Relay Scott Krause Carroll (Wis.)
4x100m Relay Alex Marchillo Carroll (Wis.)
4x400m Relay Alex Marchillo Carroll (Wis.)
4x100m Relay Justin Troeller Carroll (Wis.)
4x400m Relay Justin Troeller Carroll (Wis.)
Hammer Throw Josh Brennan Carthage
Long Jump Buzzy Brown Carthage
Decathlon Obinna Nwanna Case Western Reserve
4x400m Relay Luke Bolander Central (Iowa)
Decathlon Kurtis Brondyke Central (Iowa)
4x100m Relay Logan Danko Central (Iowa)
4x400m Relay Jordan Gegner Central (Iowa)
Long Jump Ethan Miller Central (Iowa)
Decathlon Ethan Miller Central (Iowa)
4x100m Relay Mitch Morris Central (Iowa)
4x400m Relay Matt Patrick Central (Iowa)
4x100m Relay Allen Scovel Central (Iowa)
4x100m Relay Kyle Wood Central (Iowa)
4x400m Relay Kyle Wood Central (Iowa)
Triple Jump Chrys Jones Centre
Triple Jump Drew Jackson Chicago
Decathlon Richard Roethel Christopher Newport
Hammer Throw Taylor Berliant Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Javelin Brock Solveson Concordia Wisconsin
Decathlon Brock Solveson Concordia Wisconsin
Decathlon James Wohrley Cornell College
5000m Run Nick Karwoski Dickinson
3000m Steeplechase Nick Karwoski Dickinson
100m Dash Davivorn Dowe Dubuque
200m Dash Davivorn Dowe Dubuque
400m Hurdles Alex Greenhouse Emory
100m Dash Dak Kongela George Fox
110m Hurdles Edgar Townsend Greenville
4x400m Relay Cole Carlson Gustavus Adolphus
4x400m Relay Colby Citrowske Gustavus Adolphus
800m Run Max Hanson Gustavus Adolphus
4x400m Relay Max Hanson Gustavus Adolphus
4x400m Relay Matt Leeb Gustavus Adolphus
200m Dash Dan Dunkelberger Gwynedd-Mercy
400m Dash Dan Dunkelberger Gwynedd-Mercy
Shot Put Derall King Hamline
1500m Run Ivo Milic-Strkalj Haverford
Long Jump Julius Higginbotham Heidelberg
High Jump John Donkersloot Hope
Triple Jump Jeffrey Minkus Hope
High Jump Dillon Binkley Illinois College
400m Dash Chris Mastrosimone Ithaca
100m Dash Max Orenstein Ithaca
200m Dash Max Orenstein Ithaca
Hammer Throw Bryan Kolacz Keene State
800m Run Peter Najem Keene State
1500m Run Peter Najem Keene State
400m Dash Marcus Fortugno La Verne
Decathlon Josh Lovell Linfield
5000m Run Ricky Flynn Lynchburg
10000m Run Ricky Flynn Lynchburg
400m Dash Korey Bucher Manchester
High Jump John Kimmel Manchester
Javelin Michael Pankowski Marietta
800m Run Matt Cash Mary Washington
4x400m Relay Kolby Barnhill McMurry
4x100m Relay Gavan Bass McMurry
400m Hurdles Kevin Cunningham McMurry
4x400m Relay Kevin Cunningham McMurry
Pole Vault Thomas Dimitri McMurry
4x100m Relay Trevon Odom McMurry
400m Hurdles Terry Smith McMurry
4x400m Relay Terry Smith McMurry
4x400m Relay Marcus Thompson McMurry
Pole Vault Stephen Toler McMurry
4x100m Relay Kenneth Turner McMurry
4x100m Relay Josh Zu-Bolton McMurry
200m Dash Greg Bailey Methodist
4x100m Relay Greg Bailey Methodist
4x100m Relay Stefan Johnson Methodist
4x100m Relay Cedric McGill Methodist
4x100m Relay Pierson Singleton Methodist
3000m Steeplechase Jack Davies Middlebury
800m Run Frank Redmond Misericordia
1500m Run Yermie Cohen MIT
Long Jump Stephen Morton MIT
Triple Jump Stephen Morton MIT
Javelin Vlad Sobes MIT
High Jump Tyler Hannam Monmouth (Ill.)
Javelin Dan Higgins Monmouth (Ill.)
400m Dash Luke Reschke Monmouth (Ill.)
100m Dash Eric Woodruff Moravian
200m Dash Eric Woodruff Moravian
Discus Sean Denard Mount Union
Discus Judd Lutz Mount Union
Long Jump Jack Chatelain Nebraska Wesleyan
110m Hurdles Kevin Janata Nebraska Wesleyan
High Jump Matt Borchardt North Central (Ill.)
5000m Run Kyle Brady North Central (Ill.)
10000m Run Kyle Brady North Central (Ill.)
5000m Run Mike Spain North Central (Ill.)
10000m Run Mike Spain North Central (Ill.)
Pole Vault Thomas Stacey North Central (Ill.)
Pole Vault Steven Stack North Central (Ill.)
Pole Vault Jake Winder North Central (Ill.)
Pole Vault John Wood North Central (Ill.)
Javelin Lars Tenglin North Park
110m Hurdles Steve Brown Ohio Wesleyan
10000m Run Mike Heymann Plattsburgh State
3000m Steeplechase Anders Crabo Pomona-Pitzer
3000m Steeplechase Brian Gillis Pomona-Pitzer
High Jump Valdir Mondesir Ramapo
Pole Vault Mike Dempsey RIT
400m Hurdles Matt Marion RIT
3000m Steeplechase Brian Lang Rochester
Javelin Sean Biehn Rowan
Javelin Sean Corey Rowan
Hammer Throw Erik Whiting RPI
110m Hurdles Cory Beebe Salisbury
400m Hurdles Cory Beebe Salisbury
Shot Put Brandon Fugett Salisbury
100m Dash Delannie Spriggs Salisbury
200m Dash Delannie Spriggs Salisbury
4x100m Relay Matt Amendola Springfield
4x100m Relay Tom Brognano Springfield
4x100m Relay Nickel Hay Springfield
100m Dash Steve Headley Springfield
200m Dash Steve Headley Springfield
4x100m Relay Stephen Headley Springfield
5000m Run Dan Ramsey St. Lawrence
Triple Jump Eyo Ekpo St. Thomas (Minn.)
800m Run Mike Hutton St. Thomas (Minn.)
400m Hurdles Demetrius Rooks Stockton
4x400m Relay Eric Banks SUNY Cortland
4x400m Relay Gino Bisceglia SUNY Cortland
4x400m Relay Zak Farnham-Haskell SUNY Cortland
4x400m Relay Phill Wiltshire SUNY Cortland
1500m Run Nick Guarino SUNY Fredonia
3000m Steeplechase Paul Thistle Susquehanna
4x400m Relay Kyle Gilroy TCNJ
4x400m Relay Rob McGowen TCNJ
4x400m Relay Steve Murray TCNJ
4x400m Relay Justin Worthing TCNJ
400m Dash Alex Eaton Thiel
800m Run Zach Brush Trinity (Texas)
Decathlon Jared Engelking Tufts
10000m Run Jesse Faller Tufts
Pole Vault Taylor Reed UT Tyler
10000m Run Kevin Hall UW Eau Claire
3000m Steeplechase Chris Wirtz UW Eau Claire
400m Dash Aric Hoeschen UW La Crosse
4x400m Relay Aric Hoeschen UW La Crosse
Long Jump Kellen McCrary UW La Crosse
4x400m Relay Ryan Mendez UW La Crosse
Shot Put Andy Novak UW La Crosse
Triple Jump Isaac Vasquez UW La Crosse
Long Jump Issac Vazquez UW La Crosse
Shot Put Bill Warren UW La Crosse
4x400m Relay Paul Yerhot UW La Crosse
4x400m Relay Tyson Young UW La Crosse
4x100m Relay Josh Cejja UW Oshkosh
4x100m Relay Chad  Churchill UW Oshkosh
Shot Put Pete Delzer UW Oshkosh
4x100m Relay Alex DeWitt UW Oshkosh
4x100m Relay Brent Jude UW Oshkosh
Discus Lewis Prior UW Oshkosh
Triple Jump James Simms UW Oshkosh
400m Hurdles Ben Zill UW Oshkosh
4x100m Relay Casey Goffinet UW Platteville
4x100m Relay Aaron Hrubes UW Platteville
4x100m Relay Jordan Olp UW Platteville
4x100m Relay Lynn Oyawiri UW Platteville
800m Run Adam Lang UW Stevens Point
Shot Put Kyle Scofield UW Stevens Point
Discus Sean Larson UW Stout
Hammer Throw Sean Larson UW Stout
100m Dash Kendall Wade UW Stout
200m Dash Kendall Wade UW Stout
Discus Shaun Davis UW Whitewater
110m Hurdles Emmanuel Aouad Wabash
1500m Run Kevin McCarthy Wabash
110m Hurdles Russell Harris Wartburg
10000m Run Michael Burnstein Washington (Mo.)
4x100m Relay Raiyan Banaji Wheaton (Mass.)
4x100m Relay Mark Cimino Wheaton (Mass.)
4x100m Relay Merzudin Ibric Wheaton (Mass.)
4x400m Relay Merzudin Ibric Wheaton (Mass.)
4x400m Relay Cecil Jeffrey Wheaton (Mass.)
4x400m Relay Ben Miklovich Wheaton (Mass.)
100m Dash Cailean Robinson Wheaton (Mass.)
4x100m Relay Cailean Robinson Wheaton (Mass.)
4x400m Relay Mark Williamson Wheaton (Mass.)
800m Run Emmanuel Bofa Whitworth
Javelin Alexander Hymel Whitworth
Shot Put Michael Nahl Whitworth
High Jump Cody Stelzer Whitworth
1500m Run Brian Cole Williams
5000m Run Connor Kamm Williams

 

 

WOMEN

Event Name School
Javelin Lauren Butler Allegheny
3000m Steeplechase Kim Chinn Baldwin-Wallace
Shot Put Vantiel Elizabeth Duncan Bates
800m Run Marie Borner Bethel (Minn.)
1500m Run Marie Borner Bethel (Minn.)
1500m Run Grayce Selig Brandeis
Heptathlon Courtney Hartman Bridgewater (Va.)
Pole Vault Christina Rhodes Bridgewater (Va.)
Shot Put Morgan Darrow Buena Vista
4x100m Relay LaToya Edwards Buffalo State
4x100m Relay Taniqua Hollinsworth Buffalo State
100m Dash Erica Johnson Buffalo State
4x100m Relay Erica Johnson Buffalo State
4x100m Relay Imani Richardson Buffalo State
Discus Christa Youngern Cal Lutheran
Hammer Throw Christa Youngern Cal Lutheran
400m Dash Rachel Boerner Calvin
400m Hurdles Rachel Boerner Calvin
10000m Run Jessica Koster Calvin
Discus Leigha Oberle Calvin
Discus Sarah Reasoner Calvin
3000m Steeplechase Elizabeth Smit Calvin
5000m Run Simone Childs-Walker Carleton
10000m Run Simone Childs-Walker Carleton
Javelin Kelly Lovett Carleton
10000m Run Megan O’Grady Carroll (Wis.)
Javelin Amanda Trieloff Carroll (Wis.)
200m Dash Ashura Jenkins Carthage
Heptathlon Jill Ziskovsky Central (Iowa)
5000m Run Liz Lawton Chicago
10000m Run Liz Lawton Chicago
100m Dash Stephanie Omueti Chicago
Shot Put Claire Ray Chicago
Hammer Throw Claire Ray Chicago
Shot Put Sarah Anciaux Coe
400m Dash Keelie Finnel Coe
400m Hurdles Sara Heizer Coe
1500m Run Emma Linhard Colby
Heptathlon Leah Kay Concordia Moorhead
Heptathlon Courtney Lauer DePauw
5000m Run Lauren Reich DePauw
400m Hurdles Nicole Stein DePauw
Triple Jump Ebony Craig Dubuque
100m Hurdles Brittany Donino Emory
800m Run Sheena Crawley Franklin & Marshall
Hammer Throw Rochaunda Harris Greenville
Heptathlon Janey Helland Gustavus Adolphus
Discus Becky Culp Hamline
Long Jump Marian Bevington Heidelberg
Heptathlon Kara VandeGuchte Hope
Triple Jump Melissa Norville Illinois College
Heptathlon Candace Norville Illinois College
4x100m Relay Lauren Alpert Illinois Wesleyan
4x400m Relay Lauren Alpert Illinois Wesleyan
Long Jump Lauren Alpert Illinois Wesleyan
4x400m Relay Mackenzie Clemens Illinois Wesleyan
4x400m Relay Tara Clemens Illinois Wesleyan
100m Dash Amanda LaRocca Illinois Wesleyan
200m Dash Amanda LaRocca Illinois Wesleyan
100m Hurdles Amanda LaRocca Illinois Wesleyan
4x100m Relay Amanda LaRocca Illinois Wesleyan
200m Dash Ali McCoy Illinois Wesleyan
400m Dash Ali McCoy Illinois Wesleyan
4x100m Relay Ali McCoy Illinois Wesleyan
4x400m Relay Ali McCoy Illinois Wesleyan
100m Dash Shavantay Thomas Illinois Wesleyan
200m Dash Shavantay Thomas Illinois Wesleyan
4x100m Relay Shavantay Thomas Illinois Wesleyan
400m Dash Marcia McCord Ithaca
5000m Run Laura Paulsen Johns Hopkins
Pole Vault Misty Corwin Linfield
800m Run Hannah Weiss Loras
3000m Steeplechase Katie Dolan Luther
High Jump Kailey Honn Manchester
Long Jump Breana Anderson McMurry
100m Hurdles Kristen Bates Messiah
Triple Jump Kristen Bates Messiah
100m Dash Ruby Blackwell Methodist
200m Dash Ruby Blackwell Methodist
Long Jump Ashlynn Chavis Methodist
Discus Brittany Sherron Millikin
4x400m Relay Martha Gross MIT
200m Dash Portia Jones MIT
100m Hurdles Portia Jones MIT
4x400m Relay Portia Jones MIT
400m Hurdles Jamie Simmons MIT
4x400m Relay Jamie Simmons MIT
1500m Run Jacqui Wentz MIT
3000m Steeplechase Jacqui Wentz MIT
4x400m Relay Jacqui Wentz MIT
4x100m Relay Rachel Beck Moravian
4x100m Relay Dana Haslett Moravian
Pole Vault Anna Heim Moravian
4x100m Relay Rachel Riggs Moravian
4x100m Relay Symonne Scott Moravian
Long Jump Symonne Scott Moravian
Pole Vault Alexandra Faust Muhlenberg
Hammer Throw Amanda Brichacek Nebraska Wesleyan
5000m Run Jackie Spelts Nebraska Wesleyan
High Jump Michelle Criscione North Central (Ill.)
Pole Vault Rachel Secrest North Central (Ill.)
Javelin Kelly Young Occidental
High Jump Emily Amburgey Ohio Wesleyan
5000m Run Alicia Freese Pomona-Pitzer
10000m Run Alicia Freese Pomona-Pitzer
Javelin Mackenzie Smith Redlands
400m Hurdles Molly Buck Rhodes
4x100m Relay Carmen Graves Roanoke
4x100m Relay JaLeesa Osborne Roanoke
4x100m Relay Jazamine Stallings Roanoke
200m Dash Robin Yerkes Roanoke
400m Dash Robin Yerkes Roanoke
4x100m Relay Robin Yerkes Roanoke
High Jump Elizabeth Evans Rose-Hulman
High Jump Kinsey Bak Simpson
100m Hurdles Lauren Bucklin Simpson
400m Hurdles Lauren Bucklin Simpson
1500m Run Catie Ellingson Simpson
4x100m Relay Crystal Davis Springfield
4x100m Relay Nikki Hay Springfield
Long Jump Nikki Hay Springfield
Triple Jump Nikki Hay Springfield
4x100m Relay Laurie Jenkins Springfield
4x100m Relay Erika Marks Springfield
3000m Steeplechase Greta Sieve St. Catherine
Shot Put Alyssa Pirinelli St. Lawrence
Hammer Throw Alyssa Pirinelli St. Lawrence
10000m Run Jenny Scherer St. Norbert
800m Run Emily Schudrowitz St. Norbert
4x400m Relay Nikki Arola St. Thomas (Minn.)
Javelin Kyley Crotty St. Thomas (Minn.)
4x400m Relay Molly Demmer St. Thomas (Minn.)
1500m Run Kelly Russ St. Thomas (Minn.)
4x400m Relay Kelly Russ St. Thomas (Minn.)
4x400m Relay Becky Theisen St. Thomas (Minn.)
Pole Vault Rachel Joseph Stockton
Javelin Jill Shaner Stockton
High Jump Lisa Shepherd Stockton
400m Hurdles Liz Maziejka SUNY Oneonta
4x100m Relay Tiffany Etheridge TCNJ
100m Dash Miriam Khan TCNJ
4x100m Relay Miriam Khan TCNJ
100m Hurdles Priscilla Senyah TCNJ
4x100m Relay Priscilla Senyah TCNJ
4x100m Relay Kim Shelus TCNJ
800m Run Jianna Spadaccini TCNJ
800m Run Meryl Wimberley TCNJ
Long Jump Briana Aiken Texas Lutheran
Triple Jump Briana Aiken Texas Lutheran
Pole Vault Ligia Bolivar Texas Lutheran
Discus Kelly Allen Tufts
High Jump Dayorsha Collins Tufts
Triple Jump Nakeisha Jones Tufts
Discus Brittany Frederick UW Eau Claire
3000m Steeplechase Hannah Humbach UW Eau Claire
Pole Vault Hayley Suckow UW Eau Claire
4x100m Relay Laurel Beck UW La Crosse
4x100m Relay Kailey Charlton UW La Crosse
4x100m Relay Ashton May UW La Crosse
4x100m Relay Maggie May UW La Crosse
Long Jump Ashton May UW La Crosse
Triple Jump Ashton May UW La Crosse
3000m Steeplechase Stephanie Perleburg UW La Crosse
Heptathlon Jenna Stark UW La Crosse
100m Dash Camille Davis UW Oshkosh
200m Dash Camille Davis UW Oshkosh
Shot Put Jecel Gerner UW Oshkosh
Shot Put Holly Ozanich UW Oshkosh
Hammer Throw Holly Ozanich UW Oshkosh
Shot Put Ellie Sitek UW Oshkosh
Discus Ellie Sitek UW Oshkosh
Hammer Throw Ellie Sitek UW Oshkosh
Hammer Throw Sue Trzebiatowski UW Oshkosh
4x400m Relay Shea Bierman UW Platteville
4x400m Relay Deidre Dillman UW Platteville
4x400m Relay Carshella Porter UW Platteville
4x400m Relay Ann Tank UW Platteville
400m Dash Natasha Arnold UW River Falls
4x400m Relay Natasha Arnold UW River Falls
4x400m Relay Kali Meurer UW River Falls
4x400m Relay Samantha Nyre UW River Falls
4x400m Relay Alyssa Rasmussen UW River Falls
4x400m Relay Elizabeth Caine UW Stevens Point
4x400m Relay Chelsea Czarnecki UW Stevens Point
4x400m Relay Kathleen Folbrecht UW Stevens Point
4x400m Relay Kristin Kuber UW Stevens Point
4x400m Relay Hannah Baker Wartburg
4x100m Relay Faith Burt Wartburg
800m Run Nicole Calabrese Wartburg
4x100m Relay Jen Ganshirt Wartburg
400m Dash Chelsey Jacobs Wartburg
4x400m Relay Chelsey Jacobs Wartburg
4x100m Relay Jenny Kordick Wartburg
4x400m Relay Jenny Kordick Wartburg
1500m Run Jennifer Kuiken Wartburg
400m Hurdles Brittany Melloy Wartburg
400m Dash Nevada Morrison Wartburg
4x100m Relay Nevada Morrison Wartburg
4x400m Relay Nevada Morrison Wartburg
100m Hurdles Brittany Thomas Wartburg
10000m Run Taryn Surtees Washington (Mo.)
Javelin Elisha Jones Waynesburg
1500m Run Clare Egan Wellesley
5000m Run Ravenna Neville Wesleyan (Conn.)
5000m Run Kerry Arouca Westfield State
3000m Steeplechase Kerry Arouca Westfield State
Pole Vault Abby Schaffer Widener
800m Run Lizzy Danhakl Williams
4x400m Relay Rebcca Fine Williams
10000m Run Jennifer Gossels Williams
4x400m Relay Hillary Higgs Williams
4x400m Relay Tanasia Hoffler Williams
Triple Jump Tanasia Hoffler Williams
100m Hurdles Elise Johnson Williams
4x400m Relay Nora Mitchell Williams
High Jump Julie Paschal Williams
100m Dash Callen Martin Wilmington (Ohio)