Grand Valley State’s Women Claim Top Post in D-II, Most Teams Shuffle Positions

By Tom Lewis, USTFCCCA

October 6, 2010   

PDF: National Rankings Summary | Week-By-Week Summary | NEW! Previous Week Results by Region

Cross Country Rankings Central | Championship Sites | Weekly Results

Grand Valley State women take over No. 1 for first time this season … plus plenty of top 10 shakeups in both men’s and women’s rankings …

USTFCCCA

NCAA Division II

Men’s Cross Country National Team Rankings

2010 Week #3, October 6

next ranking: October 13
Rank Institution Region Conference This Weekend
Last
1 Adams State CEN RMAC idle
1
2 Colorado Mines CEN RMAC idle
3
3 Chico State W CCAA idle
5
4 Grand Valley State MW GLIAC idle
4
5 Western State CEN RMAC idle
2
6 Shippensburg ATL PSAC idle
10
7 Queens (N.C.) SE Conf. Carolinas idle
8
8 Augustana (S.D.) CEN NSIC idle
9
9 Alaska Anchorage W GNAC idle
15
10 Harding S Gulf South idle
12
11 Western Washington W GNAC Western Washington Tune-Up
6
12 Edinboro ATL PSAC idle
11
13 Lock Haven ATL PSAC idle
14
14 Southern Indiana MW GLVC idle
7
15 UMass Lowell E Northeast-10 New England Championship
13
16 Neb.-Kearney CEN RMAC idle
16
17 Metro State CEN RMAC idle
17
18 Central Missouri SC MIAA Gary Stoner Invitational
18
19 Columbus State SE Peach Belt idle
23
20 Stonehill E Northeast-10 New England Championship
19
21 Pittsburg State SC MIAA Oklahoma Baptist Invitational
21
22 East Central (Okla.) SC Lone Star Oklahoma Baptist Invitational
22
23 Drury MW GLVC idle
24
24 Bellarmine MW GLVC Gibson Family Collegiate Inv.
25
25 Northwest Nazarene W GNAC idle
NR
Dropped Out: No. 20 Western Oregon
teams ranked by T.J. Garlatz, Alaska Anchorage

 

USTFCCCA

NCAA Division II

Women’s Cross Country National Team Rankings

2010 Week #3, October 6

next ranking: October 13
Rank Institution Region Conference This Weekend
Last
1
Grand Valley State MW GLIAC idle
2
2
Adams State CEN RMAC idle
1
3
Shippensburg ATL PSAC idle
6
4
Alaska Anchorage W GNAC idle
3
5
Chico State W CCAA idle
5
6
Western State CEN RMAC idle
8
7
Minnesota Duluth CEN NSIC Pine Hill Invitational
4
8
Western Washington W GNAC Western Washington Tune-Up
7
9
Ferris State MW GLIAC idle
10
10
U-Mary CEN NSIC idle
12
11
Truman State SC MIAA Gary Stoner Invitational
13
12
Edinboro ATL PSAC idle
21
13
Pittsburg State SC MIAA Oklahoma Baptist Invitational
14
14
Midwestern State SC Lone Star Naimadu Collegiate Classic
15
15
Millersville ATL PSAC Run for the Roses
NR
16
Southern Indiana MW GLVC idle
11
17
Tampa S Sunshine (ss) Disney World Cl./Florida St. Inv.
9
18
Augustana (S.D.) CEN NSIC idle
17
19
Missouri Southern SC MIAA idle
18
20
Kutztown ATL PSAC DeSales Invitational
20
21
Stonehill E Northeast-10 New England Championship
19
22
Queens (N.C.) SE Conf. Carolinas idle
25
23
Dallas Baptist SC Heartland idle
22
24
Ashland MW GLIAC idle
NR
25
Mesa State CEN RMAC idle
NR
Dropped Out: No. 16 Slippery Rock, No. 23 Columbus State, No. 24 Southern Connecticut
teams ranked by Ray Hoffman, Kutztown