In Division I, Rankings Remain the Same This Week, Plus Weekend Recap

By Tom Lewis, USTFCCCA

October 11, 2010   

Regional rankings and national coaches’ poll in Division I remain unchanged this week due to an anticipated light meet schedule across the country. Polls in Division II and Division III remain on the same schedule and will have releases beginning Tuesday, as normal.

To refresh your memory, here is last week’s regional rankings and national coaches’ poll. And, the full season week-by-week rundown.

Week-By-Week National Poll Summary: By Team | By Rank

In Division I, top meets to watch for include the Pre-National Invitational in Terre Haute, Ind., and the Chile Pepper Invitational in Fayetteville, Ark.

In addition, here’s links to last weekend’s results and summary PDFs:

National Weekend Summary (PDF)

Results By Region: Division I | Division II | Division III

FINAL Results

Area Championships/Special Team Challenges

  • New England (NEICAAA) Championship (Boston University)
    MEN: Dartmouth 138, Boston University 140, Central Connecticut State 186 (47 teams)
       
    DIII-#24 Williams (8th, 333), DIII-#15 Keene State (13th, 417), DII-#20 Stonehill (14th, 419), DIII-#30Tufts (17th, 453), DIII-#17 MIT (18th, 454), DIII-#9 Brandeis (20th, 504)
    WOMEN: DI-#22 Boston College 26, Connecticut 116, DIII-#1 Middlebury 163 (47 teams)
       
    DIII-#3 Williams (6th, 221), DIII-#9 MIT (12th, 348), DIII-#19 Amherst (15th, 418), DIII-#35 Colby (17th, 478), DIII-#14 Wellesley (19th, 492), DIII-#25 Brandeis (22nd, 650), DII-#21 Stonehill (24th, 667)
  • Metropolitan Championships (Fordham) – MEN | WOMEN
    MEN: Columbia 17, DIII-#11 NYU 70, Fordham 101 (14 teams)
       
    DI-#18 Iona (5th, 120)
    WOMEN: Columbia 41, Rutgers 46, DIII-#27 NYU 107 (13 teams)
  • Michigan Intercollegiate Championships (Oakland) – MEN | WOMEN
    Division I Race
    MEN: Oakland 23, Eastern Michigan 47, Detroit 58 (tri)
    WOMEN: Oakland 49, Western Michigan 63, DI-#18 Michigan State 65 (6 teams)
    Non-Division I Race
    MEN: DIII-#10 Calvin 55, NAIA-#7 Aquinas (Mich.) 76, Cornerstone 100 (17 teams)
    WOMEN: DIII-#10 Calvin 34, NAIA-#17 Aquinas (Mich.) 51, Saginaw Valley State 107 (17 teams)

DUAL Meets

  • College of Idaho at Idaho State (Idaho State) – MEN | WOMEN
    MEN: NAIA-#10 College of Idaho 25, Idaho State 31 (dual)
    WOMEN: Idaho State 19, Utah State 47, NAIA-#7 College of Idaho 58 (tri)

Completed Preview Meets

  • Samford Invitational (Pre-Regional) – MEN | WOMEN
    MEN: Kennesaw State 16, Samford 47, Birmingham-Southern 66 (tri)
    WOMEN: UAB 29, Samford 42, Belmont 68 (5 teams)
  • Dan Huston/Pre-National (Division III) Invitational (Wartburg) – MEN | WOMEN
    MEN: DIII-#16 UW Whitewater 73, Colorado College 139, Wabash 143 (25 teams)
       
    DIII-#7 UW Platteville (5th, 156)
    WOMEN: DIII-#24 Wartburg 65, DIII-#12 St. Olaf 99, North Central (Ill.) 121 (23 teams)

Completed Scored Meets

  • New Mexico State at New Mexico (New Mexico) [Cancelled]
  • Walt Disney World Classic (Lake Buena Vista, Fla.) – MEN | WOMEN
    MEN: Windsor 22, NAIA-#5 Embry-Riddle (Fla.) 64, Johns Hopkins 121 (21 teams)
    WOMEN: South Carolina 67, DIII-#5 Johns Hopkins 81, Coastal Carolina 83 (25 teams)
       
    NAIA-#23 Embry-Riddle (Fla.) (6th, 201)
  • Naimadu Collegiate Classic (Abilene Christian) – MEN | WOMEN
    MEN: Abilene Christian 30, Tarleton State 58, Angelo State 72 (6 teams)
    WOMEN: Angelo State 39, Abilene Christian 45, Texas A&M-Kingsville 82 (5 teams)
  • Albright College Invitational – MEN | WOMEN
    MEN: Albright 31, Penn College 40, Penn State Berks 79 (5 teams)
    WOMEN: Penn State Worthington Scranton 24, Albright 50, Penn State Berks 65 (5 teams)
  • Jaguar Invitational (Augusta State)
    MEN: Augusta State 26, Benedict 48, Covenant 59 (tri)
    WOMEN: Augusta State 24, Georgia Southern 48, Covenant 77, USC Aiken 83 (4 teams)
  • Benedictine (Ill.) Invitational – MEN | WOMEN
    MEN: NAIA-#23 St. Francis (Ill.) 26, Chicago 52, DIII-#1 North Central (Ill.) 78 (15 teams)
    WOMEN: St. Francis (Ill.) 41, Elmhurst 58, Saint Mary’s (Ind.) 58 (18 teams)
       
    DIII-#14 Chicago (9th, 205)
  • Bethel (Ind.) Invitational
    MEN: Indiana Wesleyan 25, Saint Xavier 42, Taylor 90 (8 teams)
    WOMEN: NAIA-#13 Indiana Wesleyan 39, DIII-#13 Hope 71, Saint Xavier 80 (7 teams)
  • Briar Cliff Invitational – MEN | WOMEN
    MEN: NAIA-#9 Concordia (Neb.) 51, Black Hills State 89, Wayne State (Neb.) 98 (8 teams)
    WOMEN: NAIA-#11 Concordia (Neb.) 42, NAIA-#15 Black Hills State 81, NAIA-#16 Morningside 93 (13 teams)
  • Brooklyn College Invitational – MEN | WOMEN
    MEN: John Jay 50, Purchase College 65, CCNY 132 (11 teams)
    WOMEN: Pratt Institute 50, Purchase College 67, Brooklyn College 87 (10 teams)
  • Carnegie Mellon Invitational – MEN | WOMEN
    MEN: Wayne State (Mich.) 49, DIII-#14 Carnegie Mellon 53, Duquesne ‘B’ 71 (22 teams)
    WOMEN: Wayne State (Mich.) 41, Carnegie Mellon 80, Franciscan 119 (24 teams)
  • Gary Stoner Invitational (Central Methodist) – MEN | WOMEN
    MEN: DII-#18 Central Missouri 36, Truman State 50, William Woods 70 (6 teams)
    WOMEN: DII-#11 Truman State 43, Central Missouri 57, William Jewell 62 (6 teams)
  • Cheyney Homecoming Meet
    MEN: Ursinus , Holy Family , Lincoln (Pa.) (5 teams)
  • Delaware State Invitational
    MEN: UMES (1 teams)
    WOMEN: UMES (1 teams)
  • DeSales Invitational – MEN | WOMEN
    MEN: Kutztown 92, Muhlenberg 111, DeSales 130 (24 teams)
    WOMEN: DII-#20 Kutztown 43, Bloomsburg (Pa.) 104, Muhlenberg 170, Philadelphia 170 (21 teams)
  • Florida State Invitational – MEN | WOMEN
    MEN: DI-#15 Florida State 41, DI-#30 Florida 55, Stephen F. Austin 69 (11 teams)
    WOMEN: Stephen F. Austin 45, DI-#3 Florida State 82, North Florida 88 (11 teams)
       
    DI-#27 Florida (5th, 106), DII-#17 Tampa (6th, 125)
  • Gene Mullin Furman Invitational
    MEN: Furman 26, Ohio Northern 56, Winthrop 67 (11 teams)
    WOMEN: Georgia 32, Furman 56, DIII-#29 Ohio Northern 65 (13 teams)
  • Goldey-Beacom College Fall Classic – MEN | WOMEN
    MEN: USP 27, Wilmington (Del.) 64, Goldey-Beacom 73 (6 teams)
    WOMEN: USP 49, Wilmington (Del.) 58, Dominican (N.Y.) 59 (8 teams)
  • Goucher College Classic – MEN | WOMEN
    MEN: Navy Plebe 20, Johns Hopkins ‘B’ 114, York (Pa.) 118 (12 teams)
    WOMEN: Susquehanna 42, Goucher 45, DIII-#5 Johns Hopkins ‘B’ 55 (10 teams)
  • Hamilton Invitational – MEN | WOMEN
    MEN: Hamilton 35, SUNY Brockport 44, Utica 71 (9 teams)
    WOMEN: SUNY Brockport 45, Hamilton 46, Ithaca 99 (9 teams)
  • Houston Baptist/Puma Invitational
    MEN: Rice 34, Houston Baptist 52, Northwood (Texas) 66 (6 teams)
    WOMEN: Rice 15, Sam Houston State 70, Houston Baptist 73 (6 teams)
  • Incarnate Word Invitational – MEN | WOMEN
    MEN: Trinity (Texas) 34, Incarnate Word 43, UT Permian Basin 84 (11 teams)
    WOMEN: Trinity (Texas) 35, Incarnate Word 56, Texas A&M-Kingsville 77 (12 teams)
  • Jacksonville State Foothills Invitational – MEN | WOMEN
    MEN: West Alabama 44, Clayton State 51, Jacksonville State 73 (11 teams)
    WOMEN: Jacksonville State 38, DIII-#34 Emory 45, West Alabama 88 (12 teams)
  • Gene Davis Invitational (Lawrence) – MEN | WOMEN
    MEN: Carthage 32, Lawrence 47, DIII-#16 UW Whitewater 63 (5 teams)
    WOMEN: Lawrence 26, UW Whitewater 49, Mount Mary 78 (5 teams)
  • Asics McNeese State Cowboy Stampede
    MEN: McNeese State 18, Louisiana Tech 74, LSU 74 (8 teams)
    WOMEN: UT Arlington 38, LSU 63, Central Arkansas 66 (6 teams)
  • McPherson College Lakeside Shootout – MEN | WOMEN
    MEN: McPherson 31, Fort Hays State ‘B’ 39, Hutchison JC 90 (8 teams)
    WOMEN: NAIA-#21 Friends Univ. 26, Fort Hays State ‘B’ 68, McPherson 81 (6 teams)
  • Pine Hill Invitational (Minnesota Duluth)
    MEN: Minnesota Duluth 25, UW Superior 58, St. Cloud State 60 (tri)
    WOMEN: DII-#7 Minnesota Duluth 16, St. Cloud State 66, Bemidji State 82, UW Superior 88 (4 teams)
  • Mississippi College/Watson Ford Invitational
    Division I Race
    MEN: Mississippi Valley State 54, Grambling 60, Alabama State 69 (9 teams)
    WOMEN: Tulane 44, Southern Miss 46, Alabama State 76 (9 teams)
    Non-Division I Race
    MEN: West Florida 21, Hendrix 62, Southern Arkansas 108 (10 teams)
    WOMEN: West Florida 31, Blue Mountain 82, Mississippi College 106 (10 teams)
  • Nazareth Invitational – MEN | WOMEN
    MEN: Alfred 34, Nazareth 49, Daemen 85 (9 teams)
    WOMEN: Nazareth 20, Daemen 74, SUNY ESF 94 (9 teams)
  • NJIT Highlander Invitational 
    MEN: NJIT 53, Dowling 62, Stevens 69 (16 teams)
    WOMEN: Dowling 63, NJIT 66, Hunter 85 (16 teams)
  • Oklahoma Baptist Invitational – MEN | WOMEN
    MEN: DII-#21 Pittsburg State 23, Southwestern (Kan.) 54, NAIA-#25 Oklahoma Baptist 59 (10 teams)
       
    NAIA-#17 Oklahoma Christian (6th, 167)
    WOMEN: DII-#13 Pittsburg State 15, Oklahoma Baptist 86, Central Oklahoma 87 (13 teams)
  • Pacific Lutheran Invitational – MEN | WOMEN
    MEN: Saint Martin’s 52, Clark College 53, Pacific Lutheran 71 (7 teams)
    WOMEN: Clark College 33, Pacific Lutheran 49, Saint Martin’s 52 (6 teams)
  • Paine College Invitational
    MEN: Benedict , Paine (dual)
    WOMEN: Paine , Benedict 36, Lane 70 (tri)
  • Red Hawk Invitational (Ripon) – MEN | WOMEN
    MEN: Ripon 18, DIII-#8 UW Stevens Point 42, Cardinal Stritch 85 (tri)
    WOMEN: Ripon 32, DIII-#26 UW Stevens Point 41, Cardinal Stritch 71 (tri)
  • Gibson Family Collegiate Invitational (Rose Hulman) – MEN | WOMEN
    MEN: DePauw 38, Berry 60, Saint Joseph’s (Ind.) 89 (13 teams)
       
    DIII-#2 Washington (Mo.) (5th, 151)
    WOMEN: Bellarmine 22, Berry 66, DIII-#4 Washington (Mo.) 72 (12 teams)
  • Rensselaer Invitational – MEN | WOMEN
    MEN: RPI 22, SUNY Oneonta 39, SUNY New Paltz 85 (tri)
    WOMEN: SUNY Oneonta 24, RPI 31, SUNY New Paltz 85 (tri)
  • Father Bede Invitational (Saint Francis (Pa.)) – MEN | WOMEN
    MEN: Hagerstown CC 38, Saint Francis (Pa.) 38, (unattached) 65, Robert Morris 77 (4 teams)
    WOMEN: (unattached) 35, Saint Francis (Pa.) 37, Robert Morris 64, Hagerstown CC 84 (4 teams)
  • Runnin’ Monks Invitational (Saint Joseph’s (Maine)) – MEN | WOMEN
    MEN: Johnson & Wales (R.I.) 15, Lyndon State 44, UMaine Farmington 79 (8 teams)
    WOMEN: UMaine Farmington 41, Johnson & Wales (R.I.) 70, Saint Joseph’s (Maine) 70 (7 teams)
  • SF State Invitational – MEN | WOMEN
    MEN: San Francisco 55, Humboldt State 64, San Francisco State 78 (14 teams)
    WOMEN: Santa Clara 48, St. Mary’s (Calif.) 86, Cal State Stanislaus 107 (17 teams)
  • Shawnee State 8k
    MEN: NAIA-#2 Shawnee State 24, NAIA-#22 Cedarville 41, Berea 95 (12 teams)
    WOMEN: Cleveland State 41, Shawnee State 45, Campbellsville 76 (13 teams)
  • St. Kate’s Invitational (St. Catherine (Minn.)) – MEN | WOMEN
    MEN: DIII-#29 Hamline 36, DIII-#31 Saint John’s (Minn.) 49, Luther 62, St. Thomas (Minn.) 67 (4 teams)
    WOMEN: DIII-#33 Luther 27, St. Thomas (Minn.) 48, Hamline 78 (6 teams)
  • Ronald Hoffmann Invitational (St. Lawrence)
    MEN: DIII-#5 St. Lawrence 15, Clarkson 63, Ottawa (Canada) 64 (5 teams)
    WOMEN: DIII-#2 St. Lawrence 17, DIII-#22 SUNY Cortland 55, Ottawa (Canada) 78, Clarkson 80 (4 teams)
  • UCSD Triton Classic – MEN | WOMEN
    MEN: Cal Poly Pomona 36, UC San Diego 41, Central Arizona 47 (5 teams)
    WOMEN: Cal Poly Pomona 54, San Diego State 78, Central Arizona 102 (11 teams)
  • Vanguard Invitational – MEN | WOMEN
    MEN: Vanguard 61, NAIA-#14 Azusa Pacific 76, NAIA-#6 Master’s College 76 (14 teams)
    WOMEN: NAIA-#3 Azusa Pacific 42, NAIA-#6 Point Loma Nazarene 69, NAIA-#25 Westmont 108 (6 teams)
  • Western Washington Preview
    MEN: NAIA-#8 British Columbia 31, DII-#11 Western Washington 39, NAIA-#20 Simon Fraser 58 (5 teams)
    WOMEN: NAIA-#4 Simon Fraser 21, DII-#8 Western Washington 57, NAIA-#10 British Columbia 58 (5 teams)
  • James Early Invitational (Westfield State)
    MEN: Vassar 75, Westfield State 122, Trinity (Conn.) 126 (26 teams)

Completed Meets Sorted by Host