Haebe Adds Scholar-Athlete of the Year Honors to NCAA Individual, Team Crowns

By Tom Lewis, USTFCCCA

February 9, 2012   

NEW ORLEANS – Ryan Haebe of Western State was named the USTFCCCA NCAA Division II Men’s Scholar Athlete of the Year for the 2011 cross country season on Thursday by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA). Haebe was the NCAA Division II cross country champion and led Western State to their first NCAA team title since 2005.

Scholar Athletes are determined from among those who earned All-Academic status and placed highest individually at the most recent NCAA Championships.

USTFCCCA NCAA Division II
Cross Country Men’s Scholar Athlete of the Year – Ryan Haebe, Western State

Haebe, a sophomore from Evergreen, Colo., has a 3.74 cumulative-GPA through the 2011 fall semester, studying history and education.

In the fall, Haebe won the NCAA Division II individual men’s title in 30:45.1, three seconds ahead of teammate Tyler Pennel. Together, the duo helped lead a 1-2-5-7-13 Western State finish which resulted in the school’s first national title in men’s cross country since 2005.

Haebe became the first individual national champion for the Mountaineer men since 2001, and only the second student-athlete in Western State history to win a men’s cross country national championship. Michael Aish won national titles in 1999 and 2001.

Earlier in the fall, Haebe placed fourth in the RMAC Championships, helping the team to the conference title. Haebe did not participate in the NCAA Central Regional.

Past Winners

2011: Ryan Haebe, Western State
2010: Jeff Veiga, UMass Lowell
2009: Reuben Mwei, Adams State
2008: Aaron Braun, Adams State
2007: Aaron Braun, Adams State
2006: Kim Hogarth, Western State

 

208 Earn All-Academic Status

In addition to the Scholar Athlete of the Year, the USTFCCCA also announced those men who earned 2011 Division II All-Academic Cross Country status.

A total of 208 student-athletes represent the 101 institutions that compose the group. Bentley, Central Missouri, and Mars Hill led all squads with five named to the All-Academic list. Another 13 schools had four named to the roll.

Among conferences, the PSAC had the most named to the list with 27. The Northeast-10 and GLIAC followed with 21 and 19, respectively.

Four of the top six finishers from the national championship race – including Haebe, Pennel, Adams State’s Matt Bond and Tabor Stevens – earned All-Academic nods.

To qualify for the USTFCCCA All-Academic Track and Field Team in Division II, the student-athlete must have compiled a cumulative grade point average of 3.25 or greater through the most-recent semester, completed at least 12 credit hours in the semester of cross country competition, and placed in the top 50 percent at the most recent NCAA National Championships or in the top 30 percent at the NCAA Regional Championships.

USTFCCCA 2011 Division II Cross Country All-Academic Honorees, MEN

ATHLETE INSTITUTION
Matt Bond Adams State College
Andrew Roberts Adams State College
Tabor Stevens Adams State College
David DeSalvo Adelphi University
Connor Dolan Adelphi University
Jeremy Antivo American International College
Jonathan Horstman American International College
Daniel Kiprono American International College
James Mee American International College
Parks Edwards Anderson University (South Carolina)
Deniz Hay Anderson University (South Carolina)
Bryan Barker Angelo State University
Matthew Stratman Ashland University
Jacob Sussman Ashland University
Brock Weaver Ashland University
Robert Blackwelder Augusta State University
Jaiden Brandt Augusta State University
Adam Braun Augustana College (South Dakota)
Tom Karbo Augustana College (South Dakota)
Nate Dotterweich Bellarmine University
Jordan Parayil Bellarmine University
Dominic Perronie Bellarmine University
Robert Sandlin Bellarmine University
Robert Dextradeur Bentley University
John Drago Bentley University
Sean Maguire Bentley University
Craig Robinson Bentley University
Tom Witherell Bentley University
Kyle Phillips Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania
Christian Alatamura C.W. Post Campus/Long Island University
Raymond Coyle C.W. Post Campus/Long Island University
Richard Schmitz C.W. Post Campus/Long Island University
Savantuay Boyette California University of Pennsylvania
Aaron Dinzeo California University of Pennsylvania
Nick Pezza California University of Pennsylvania
Chris Wolfe California University of Pennsylvania
Nathan Minor Central Washington University
Alex Shipp Christian Brothers University
Russell Lawless Clayton State University
Albert Mong’ony Clayton State University
Dylan Bates Coker College
Russell Drummond Colorado School of Mines
Andrew Henderson Columbus State University
John Neill Columbus State University
Matthew Lytle Drury University
Cale Eidson East Central University
Daniel Kiptoo East Central University
Ezekiel Kissorio East Central University
Nicole Reid Eastern New Mexico University
Tyler Saiz Eastern New Mexico University
Scott Anderson Edinboro University of Pennsylvania
Bryan Diebel Edinboro University of Pennsylvania
Jacob Krolick Edinboro University of Pennsylvania
Jordan Roose Edinboro University of Pennsylvania
Asher Delmott Emporia State University
Jesse Kemmerer Erskine College
Andrew Harper Ferris State University
Steven Neshkoff Ferris State University
Corey Mundy Flagler College
Chris Cacciapaglia Florida Institute of Technology
Myles Garza Florida Institute of Technology
Justin McMaster Florida Institute of Technology
Ross Russell Florida Institute of Technology
David Tomchinsky Florida Southern College
Chris Yanichko Florida Southern College
Cory Keehn Fort Hays State University
Andrew Hellman Gannon University
Jeffrey Horseman Georgia College & State University
Tyler Mattix Georgia College & State University
Kipkorir Mutai Grand Canyon University
Brent Showerman Grand Valley State University
Anthony Witt Grand Valley State University
Philip Biwott Harding University
Andrew Evans Harding University
Benjamin Stern Humboldt State University
Victor Costello Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Colt Mack Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Matt Rutt Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Logan Wojcik Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Naseem Haje King College
Andrew Hinrichs Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
Frank Nick Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
Ryan Reich Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
Taylor Heath Lake Superior State University
Tyler Dunn Lees-McRae College
Sondre Thorbergsen Lees-McRae College
Aaron Nelson Lenoir-Rhyne University
Mike York Lenoir-Rhyne University
Philip Cook Limestone College
Vince Fadale Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania
Josh Gainer Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania
Michael Garraway Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania
Tim Getz Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania
Joshua Adcock Mars Hill College
Eric Blackburn Mars Hill College
Derek Gibson Mars Hill College
Justin Gragg Mars Hill College
Christopher Powell Mars Hill College
Keven Gregg Mercyhurst College
Jacob Griffin Mercyhurst College
Luis Cruz Merrimack College
Harry Mullin Merrimack College
Kirk Harvey Metropolitan State College of Denver
James McBride Millersville University of Pennsylvania
Mike Parker Millersville University of Pennsylvania
Jake Benton Missouri Southern State University
Eric Schott Missouri Southern State University
Andrew Webster Missouri Southern State University
David Huskisson Missouri University of Science and Technology
Jesse Baggenstos Northwest Nazarene University
Kaleb Fleenor Northwest Nazarene University
Timo Kilp Nova Southeastern University
Kevin Meagher Nova Southeastern University
Tim Malloy Philadelphia University
Matthew Haffner Pittsburg State University
Collin Hubert Pittsburg State University
Maxwell Gazzara Queens College (New York)
Eric Spitz Saginaw Valley State University
Richard Michael Berry Saint Leo University
Connor Callahan Saint Leo University
Eric Dirth Saint Leo University
Jonathan Norris Saint Leo University
Brian Trejo San Francisco State University
Ryan Woods San Francisco State University
Andrew (AJ) Baker Seattle Pacific University
Will Harrison Seattle Pacific University
Jacob Wahlenmaier Seattle Pacific University
Turner Wiley Seattle Pacific University
Scott Black Seton Hill University
Jonathan Bogert Seton Hill University
Dominic Camasso Seton Hill University
Justin Weaver Seton Hill University
Stephen Schelander Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania
Travis Arrigoni Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
Mickey Hammer Southern Arkansas University
Paul Ryskowski Southern Connecticut State University
Derek Lee Southwest Baptist University
Joseph Chegwidden St. Thomas Aquinas College
Michael Galonski St. Thomas Aquinas College
Corey Donahoe Stonehill College
Trent Fontanella Stonehill College
Stephen Polito Stonehill College
Tye Doty Tarleton State University
Daniel Gargaro The College of Saint Rose
Shoayb Bascal The University of Findlay
Tim Majoy The University of Findlay
Colin Fisher Tiffin University
Brent Hunter Tiffin University
David Knack Tiffin University
Kevin McKown Tiffin University
Joey Walls Truman State University
Josh Moshier University of Alabama in Huntsville
Jose Ortega University of Alabama in Huntsville
Micah Chelimo University of Alaska Anchorage
Alfred Kangogo University of Alaska Anchorage
Isaac Kangogo University of Alaska Anchorage
Matthew Lenehan University of California, San Diego
Kellen Levy University of California, San Diego
John Svet University of California, San Diego
Ben Barrows University of Central Missouri
Kevin Denny University of Central Missouri
Dalton Moberly University of Central Missouri
Tyler Stuber University of Central Missouri
Adam Tredway University of Central Missouri
Mike English University of Colorado, Colorado Springs
Michael Johnson University of Colorado, Colorado Springs
Casey Weaver University of Colorado, Colorado Springs
Jesse Bennett University of Mary
Matthew Cioe University of Massachusetts Lowell
Benjamin Pare University of Massachusetts Lowell
Nick Nygaard University of Minnesota Duluth
Kevin Carder University of Nebraska at Kearney
Timothy Nohelty University of New Haven
Kevin Clancy University of North Carolina at Pembroke
Pardon Ndhlovu University of North Carolina at Pembroke
Brendan Devine University of Southern Indiana
John Latta University of Southern Indiana
Tyler Pence University of Southern Indiana
Christopher Rego University of Tampa
charles toledo University of Tampa
Michael Zwijacz University of Tampa
Howard Gill University of the Incarnate Word
Brandon Nelson University of West Alabama
Brandon Skeie University of West Florida
Robert Fenesterer University of West Georgia
Josh Mulloy University of Wisconsin, Parkside
Austin McDonald Valdosta State University
Jesse Prince Valdosta State University
Travis Barczak Wayne State University (Michigan)
Kevin deBear Wayne State University (Michigan)
Nick Jackson Wayne State University (Michigan)
Alex Townsend Wayne State University (Michigan)
Dylan Doss West Texas A&M University
Skyler McCoy West Virginia Wesleyan College
Lukas Fenley Western Oregon University
Connor Kasler Western Oregon University
Dan Sprinkle Western Oregon University
Ryan Haebe Western State College of Colorado
Michael Schmidt Western State College of Colorado
Pennel Tyler Western State College of Colorado
Luke Verbus Western State College of Colorado
Eric Brill Western Washington University
Tyler Cannon Western Washington University
Dustin Hall Wheeling Jesuit University
Luke Holubeck Wheeling Jesuit University
Richie Mitten Wilmington University (Delaware)
Binyam Belachew Wingate University
Stephen Hammond Wingate University