The Warm-Up Lap: Biggest Weekend So Far in Division I

The Warm-Up Lap: Biggest Weekend So Far in Division I

NEW ORLEANS – This upcoming weekend in Division I indoor track & field has always been a significant weekend on the calendar in terms of qualifying for the national championships.

MORE INFO

This Weekend’s Meets
Broadcast Schedule
2014 Indoor T&F Football Bests

It has historically been an opportunity for teams around the country to flock to big-time invitationals in hopes of top-notch competition pushing their student-athletes to the forefront of the national descending order lists for their respective events before the heavy load of conference championships.

This weekend is perhaps more important now than ever with the elimination of the aforementioned "last chance" meets from Division I’s schedule. For many teams, the indoor season is down to this: the upcoming weekend, a light competition weekend before conference championships, and then the conference meets themselves.

Just three weeks to secure the best times, marks and scores possible, making this the most important weekend of the season to this point.

One thing that hasn’t changed is the pilgrimage of segmented groups of student-athletes from the same school to different top-notch competitions around the country.

Arkansas’ Tyson Invitational, the Iowa State Classic, Washington’s Husky Classic and New Mexico’s Don Kirby Invitational are among the biggest this weekend with scores of student-athletes from ranked teams.

Few, however, will feature entire teams together at the same meet.

Want to watch many of the nation’s best sprinters, hurdlers and field event competitors battle for qualifying positioning? You might want to check out the Arkansas Tyson Invitational and the New Mexico Don Kirby Elite, held at the site of the upcoming NCAA Championships.

How about distance runners going for fast performances before going more tactical for the conference championships? Tune in to the Iowa State Classic and the Washington Husky Classic.

Are you keen on watching the nation’s top teams in Division I battle it out for team victories? All in due time, but not this weekend.

With each meet offering something different, choosing a Division I National Meet of the Week would be splitting hairs, so we’re going to give you all the information you need to keep up with all four of the biggest meets, plus a couple extra.

Below can be found all the pertinent information on those four aforementioned Division I meets to watch, along with the Division II and III National Meets of the Week: the Grand Valley State Big Meet and the Tufts Cupid Challenge, respectively.

Also, be sure to keep an eye on some collegians taking on the world’s best at the Millrose Games on Saturday. Among those competing are Arizona’s Lawi Lalang and Oklahoma State’s Kirubel Erassa in a potential collegiate mile record attempt; Abbey D’Agostino of Dartmouth, Boise State’s Emma Bates and Iona’s Kate Avery at 3000 meters; and Cory McGee of Florida, Emily Lipari of Villanova and Rachel Schneider of Georgetown in the mile.

See the broadcast schedule below to find out how.when to tune in to watch.

Weekend Broadcast Schedule

Friday, February 14, 2014

2:00 PM ET / 
1:00 PM CT
Iowa State Classic
(Ames, Iowa)
WEB: Flotrack Pro LIVE
sub. required
7:00 PM ET / 
4:00 PM PT
Husky Classic
(Seattle, Wash.)
WEB: Flotrack Pro LIVE
sub. required

 

Saturday, February 15, 2014

10:00 AM ET / 
8:00 AM MT
USATF Cross Country Championships
(Boulder, Colo.)
WEB: USATF.tv LIVE
10:00 AM ET Liberty League Indoor Championships
(Canton, N.Y.)
WEB: SaintsAthletics.com LIVE
11:00 AM ET / 
8:00 AM PT
Husky Classic
(Seattle, Wash.)
WEB: Flotrack Pro LIVE
sub. required
11:15 AM ET New England (NEICAAA) Indoor Championships
(Boston, Mass.)
WEB: LittleEast.tv LIVE
1:45 PM ET / 
12:45 PM CT
Texas A&M Invitational
(College Station, Texas)
WEB: AggieAthletics.com LIVE
3:00 PM ET NYRR Millrose Games
(New York, N.Y.)
TV: NBCSN LIVE
5:00 PM ET NYRR Millrose Games
(New York, N.Y.)
WEB: USATF.tv LIVE
11:00 PM ET / 
10:00 PM CT
Iowa State Classic
(Ames, Iowa)
WEB: Flotrack Pro LIVE
sub. required

 

Division I National Meet to Watch

Arkansas Tyson Invitational

Friday, Feb. 14 – Saturday, Feb. 15 | Full Schedule
Randal Tyson Track Center – Fayetteville, Ark.
FOLLOW LIVE: Live Results

Men’s Info

Women’s Info

Ranked Men’s Teams Represented:
#1 Arkansas; #5 Wisconsin; #6 Florida State; #9 Nebraska; #11 Alabama; #13 Texas; #17 Mississippi State; #18 LSU; #24 Southern California
Ranked Women’s Teams Represented:
#1 Texas; #6 Arkansas; #7 Kentucky; #10 LSU; #11 Kansas; #15 Purdue; #17 Mississippi State; #25 Baylor

Men’s Bowerman Watch List in Action:
Johannes Hock, Texas (60, 60H, LJ, TJ)
Michael Stigler, Kansas (RV) (400, 60H)

(RV) = receiving votes

Women’s Bowerman Watch List in Action:
Dezerea Bryant, Kentucky (60, 200)
Ashley Spencer, Texas (200, 400)
Lindsay Vollmer, Kansas (60H. long jump)
Natalia Bartnovskaya, Kansas (RV) (pole vault)
Kendra Harrison, Kentucky (RV) (200, 60H)

(RV) = receiving votes

 

Division I National Meet to Watch

Iowa State Classic

Friday, Feb. 14 – Saturday, Feb. 15 | Full Schedule
Lied Recreation Athletic Center – Ames, Iowa
FOLLOW LIVE: Live Results | Flotrack PRO Live Stream (subscription)

Men’s Info

Women’s Info

Ranked Men’s Teams Represented:
#2 Florida; #5 Wisconsin; #9 Nebraska; #13 Texas; #15 Minnesota; #23 Illinois
Ranked Women’s Teams Represented:
#1 Texas; #7 Kentucky; #10 Kansas; #15 Purdue

Men’s Bowerman Watch List in Action:
None

Women’s Bowerman Watch List in Action:
Emily Grove, South Dakota (RV) (pole vault)
Sami Spenner, Omaha (RV) (LJ, TJ, 4×400)

(RV) = receiving votes

Division I National Meet to Watch

New Mexico Don Kirby Elite

Friday, Feb. 14 – Saturday, Feb. 15 | Full Schedule & Entries
Albuquerque Convention Center – Albuquerque, N.M.
FOLLOW LIVE: Live Results

Men’s Info

Women’s Info

Ranked Men’s Teams Represented:
#3 Oregon; #8 Arizona; #12 UTEP; #14 Arizona State; #20 Stanford; #21 Akron; #24 Southern California; #25 Mississippi
Ranked Women’s Teams Represented:
#2 Oregon; #9 Stanford; #13 UCLA; #18 Michigan; #20 Akron; #21 Arizona State; #23 Arizona

Men’s Bowerman Watch List in Action:
Sam Kendricks, Mississippi (pole vault)

Women’s Bowerman Watch List in Action:
Phyllis Francis, Oregon (200, 4×400)
Anna Jelmini, Arizona St. (SP)
Laura Roesler, Oregon (200/400/4×400)
Shanieka Thomas, San Diego St (RV) (LJ, TJ)
Jasmine Todd, Oregon (RV) (60, 200, LJ)

(RV) = receiving votes

Division I National Meet to Watch

Washington Husky Classic

Friday, Feb. 14 – Saturday, Feb. 15 | Full Schedule
Dempsey Indoor – Seattle, Wash.
FOLLOW LIVE: Live Results | Flotrack PRO Live Stream (subscription)

Men’s Info

Women’s Info

Ranked Men’s Teams Represented:
#1 Arkansas; #2 Florida; #3 Oregon; #6 Florida State; #7 Penn State; #8 Arizona; #9 Nebraska; #10 Oklahoma State; #14 Arizona State; #15 Minnesota; #22 Georgia; #25 Mississippi
Ranked Women’s Teams Represented:
#2 Oregon; #4 Florida; #5 Georgia; #6 Arkansas; #13 UCLA; #18 Michigan; #19 Penn State; #21 Arizona State; #23 Arizona; #24 Oklahoma State

Men’s Bowerman Watch List in Action:
Anthony Rotich, UTEP (3000, 5000)

Women’s Bowerman Watch List in Action:
Shalaya Kipp, Colorado (5000)

 

More Division I Meets to Watch:

SPIRE Division I Invitational

Friday/Saturday | Full Schedule | Live Results

Ranked Men’s Teams:
#7 Penn State; #16 Cornell; #19 Notre Dame; #21 Akron

Ranked Women’s Teams:
#16 Kent State; #18 Michigan; #19 Penn State; #20 Akron

Texas A&M Invitational

Friday/Saturday | Full Schedule | Live Results | Live Video

Ranked Men’s Teams:
#2 Florida; #4 Texas A&M; #22 Georgia

Ranked Women’s Teams:
#3 Texas A&M; #4 Florida; #5 Georgia

 

TOP 10 DI MEN’S TEAMS IN ACTION

Team Meet
1. Arkansas Husky Classic (Washington)
  Tyson Invitational
2. Florida Husky Classic (Washington)
  Iowa State Classic
  Texas A&M Invitational
3. Oregon Don Kirby Invitational (indoor)
  Husky Classic (Washington)
4. Texas A&M Texas A&M Invitational
5. Wisconsin Tyson Invitational
  Iowa State Classic
6. Florida State Husky Classic (Washington)
  Tyson Invitational
7. Penn State Husky Classic (Washington)
  SPIRE Division I Invitational
8. Arizona Don Kirby Invitational (indoor)
  Husky Classic (Washington)
9. Nebraska Husky Classic (Washington)
  Iowa State Classic
  Tyson Invitational
10. Oklahoma State Husky Classic (Washington)

 

TOP 10 DI WOMEN’S TEAMS IN ACTION

Team Meet
1. Texas Iowa State Classic
  Tyson Invitational
2. Oregon Don Kirby Invitational (indoor)
  Husky Classic (Washington)
3. Texas A&M Texas A&M Invitational
4. Florida Husky Classic (Washington)
  Texas A&M Invitational
5. Georgia Husky Classic (Washington)
  Texas A&M Invitational
6. Arkansas Husky Classic (Washington)
  Tyson Invitational
7. Kentucky Hoosier Hills
  Iowa State Classic
  Tyson Invitational
9. Stanford Don Kirby Invitational (indoor)
10. LSU Tyson Invitational

 

 

Division II National Meet of the Week

Grand Valley State Big Meet

Friday, Feb. 14 – Saturday, Feb. 15 | Invite Schedule
Kelly Family Sports Center – Allendale, Mich.
FOLLOW LIVE: Live Results

Men’s Info

Women’s Info

Ranked Men’s Teams:
#3 Ashland; #5 Grand Valley State; #9 Pittsburg State; #11 Findlay; #21 Lake Superior State
Ranked Women’s Teams:
#2 Grand Valley State; #4 Ashland; #15 Ferris State; #20 Central Missouri; #23 Findlay

 

TOP 10 DII MEN’S TEAMS IN ACTION

Team Meet
1. Saint Augustine’s CIAA Indoor Championships
2. Adams State Adams State Qualifier
  Husky Classic (Washington)
3. Ashland Grand Valley State Big Meet
4. Minnesota State Minnesota State Open
  NSIC Indoor Championships (multis)
5. Grand Valley State Grand Valley State Big Meet
6. Southern Indiana Hoosier Hills
  Tom Hathaway Challenge
8. Neb.-Kearney Concordia (Neb.) Indoor Invitational
9. Pittsburg State Grand Valley State Big Meet
  Oklahoma Baptist Invitational

 

TOP 10 DII WOMEN’S TEAMS IN ACTION

Team Meet
1. Lincoln (Mo.) Iowa State Classic
2. Grand Valley State Grand Valley State Big Meet
3. Adams State Adams State Qualifier
  Husky Classic (Washington)
4. Ashland Grand Valley State Big Meet
5. Johnson C. Smith CIAA Indoor Championships
6. New Mexico Highlands Adams State Qualifier
8. Tiffin Dragon Open
  Hoosier Hills

 

Division III National Meet of the Week

Tufts Cupid Challenge

Friday, Feb. 15 | Full Schedule
BU Track & Tennis Center – Boston, Mass.
FOLLOW LIVE: Live Results

Men’s Info

Women’s Info

Ranked Men’s Teams:
#5 Haverford; #7 Tufts; #9 MIT; #11 Bates; #16 Central (Iowa); #25 Bowdoin
Ranked Women’s Teams:
#3 MIT; #6 Williams; #10 Amherst; #18 Middlebury

 

More Division III Meets to Watch:

WIAC Quad

Saturday

Ranked Men’s Teams:
#4 UW-Oshkosh; #6 UW-Whitewater; #13 UW-Stevens Point

Ranked Women’s Teams:
#4 UW-Oshkosh; #5 UW-Whitewater

Monmouth (Ill.) Fighting Scot Open

Saturday

Ranked Men’s Teams:
#10 Monmouth (Ill.); #16 Central (Iowa)

Ranked Women’s Teams:
#11 Washington (Mo.); #12 Illinois Wesleyan; #16 Monmouth (Ill.)

 

TOP 10 DIII MEN’S TEAMS IN ACTION

Team Meet
1. UW-La Crosse Iowa State Classic
2. UW-Eau Claire St. Thomas (Minn.) Showcase
3. Mount Union All-Ohio D-III Indoor Championships
4. UW-Oshkosh WIAC Quad
5. Haverford Lafayette-Rider Winter Games
  Tufts Cupid Challenge
6. UW-Whitewater WIAC Quad
7. Tufts Tufts Cupid Challenge
8. North Central (Ill.) Chicagoland Indoor Championships
9. MIT Tufts Cupid Challenge
10. Monmouth (Ill.) Fighting Scot Open

 

TOP 10 DIII WOMEN’S TEAMS IN ACTION

Team Meet
1. Wartburg UW-Platteville Invitational (Indoor)
2. UW-La Crosse Iowa State Classic
3. MIT Tufts Cupid Challenge
4. UW-Oshkosh WIAC Quad
5. UW-Whitewater WIAC Quad
6. Williams Tufts Cupid Challenge
7. St. Thomas (Minn.) St. Thomas (Minn.) Showcase
8. Johns Hopkins Navy Multi-Madness
10. Amherst Tufts Cupid Challenge