The Warm-Up Lap: Frosh Sensations Are Center Stage at National Meets of the Week

By Kyle Terwillegar, USTFCCCA

April 3, 2014   

NEW ORLEANS – Oregon’s Edward Cheserek and Baylor’s Trayvon Bromell are both frosh sensations. They are both in the midst of historic campaigns. They are both already the men to beat in their respective events.

MORE INFO

MEETS THIS WEEKEND
U20 Collegiate Bests
Outdoor Football Player Bests
Collegiate Event Summary
All-College Leaders
Weekend Broadcasts
Top 10 Teams in Action

If that’s not enough, they are both headlining this week’s USTFCCCA Division I National Meets of the Week.

Cheserek, who already has three times as many NCAA individual titles (three) as completed semesters at Oregon (one), will make his outdoor debut for the Ducks at the Stanford Invitational at 10,000 meters.

Bromell, the collegiate leader at both 100 and 200 meters who equaled the 10.01 100-meters World Junior Record last weekend, will look to claim the all-time mark outright at the Florida Relays. Brommell is the 2014 world leader at 100 meters, and he tops the list of 2014 U20 collegiate bests at both 100 and 200 meters.

Even though that dynamic duo will dominate the headlines heading into their respective meets this weekend, they are simply the tip of the iceberg.

Stanford will feature a number of top-flight distance runners opening up their seasons, with nationally ranked teams aplenty. Both the No. 1 Arkansas men and Texas A&M women will suit up, along with 13 other top-25 DI women’s teams and 12 more top-25 men’s squads.

Among those teams are the defending indoor champion No. 2 women and No. 4 men of Oregon, and the defending co-national champion No. 2 Texas A&M men.

Sprints, hurdles and relays take center stage in Florida, where eight nationally-ranked men’s teams and seven more top-25 women’s programs are slated to compete. No. 4 Florida, No. 5 Kentucky, No. 6 Georgia and No. 7 Southern California will each be represented on the women’s side, while a Sunshine State rivalry between defending co-national champion No. 2 Florida and No. 5 Florida State is on tap in the men’s competition.

Division II’s defending outdoor champions are also in the field with the Saint Augustine’s men and the Academy of Art women.

More information on both meets, as well as the Division II and III National Meets of the Week (keep reading for those) and all the other meets mentioned here, can be found on the USTFCCCA InfoZone Meets This Weekend page.

While qualifying marks are the main goal at Florida and Stanford, team competition is the focus elsewhere around the nation. Oregon and Arizona will square off in a dual meet, while LSU will host its annual Battle on the Bayou with Kansas, UCLA, Mississippi State and Ohio State. Kansas’ women are the defending national women’s champions.

The West Coast is the site of this weekend’s best Division II meets, including the Angelo State David Noble Relays: this week’s Division II National Meet of the Week.

Both the men’s and women’s competitions feature multiple top-10 teams in Texas A&M Kingsville (No. 2 men, No. 7 women) and Angelo State (No. 3 women, No. 5 men). Three other top-25 men’s teams (No. 12 Tarleton State, No. 13 West Texas A&M and No. 16 Texas A&M-Commerce) and also the No. 15 West Texas A&M women.

Also of note is the Cal-Nevada Championships at UC San Diego, which includes four top-25 teams in DII among a host of other top DI and DIII programs.

Division III’s National Meet of the Week resides in La Crosse, Wis., where the defending outdoor champion No. 1 UWL men and the No. 1 UWL women open up their 2014 outdoor campaigns hosting the Ashton May Invitational. Providing the early-season challenge for the UWL men is in-state rival No. 2 UW-Eau Claire.

Also competing are the No. 20 UW-Stout men and the No. 25 UW-Eau Claire women.

Another hotbed for Division III action is the Princeton Sam Howell Invitational, where the No. 3 Rowan women are in action along with No. 11 Salisbury and five more top-25 men’s teams.

To find out how/when to watch these meets and more online, as well as where each NCAA divisions’ top 10 teams are in action this weekend, check out the details below.

USTFCCCA InfoZone: Broadcast Schedule

Thursday, April 3, 2014

4:00 PM ET Colonial Relays
(Williamsburg, Va.)
WEB: RunnerSpace LIVE
5:00 PM ET Florida Relays
(Gainesville, Fla.)
WEB: Flotrack Pro LIVE
sub. required
7:50 PM ET Australian Championships
(Melbourne, Australia)
WEB: Athletics Australia LIVE

Friday, April 4, 2014

1:00 AM ET Australian Championships
(Melbourne, Australia)
WEB: Athletics Australia LIVE
9:00 AM ET Colonial Relays
(Williamsburg, Va.)
WEB: RunnerSpace LIVE
10:00 AM ET Florida Relays
(Gainesville, Fla.)
WEB: Flotrack Pro LIVE
sub. required
1:40 PM ET / 
10:40 AM PT
Stanford Invitational
(Palo Alto, Calif.)
WEB: Flotrack Pro LIVE
sub. required

Saturday, April 5, 2014

12:00 AM ET Australian Championships
(Melbourne, Australia)
WEB: Athletics Australia LIVE
10:00 AM ET Colonial Relays
(Williamsburg, Va.)
WEB: RunnerSpace LIVE
12:00 PM ET Florida Relays
(Gainesville, Fla.)
WEB: Flotrack Pro LIVE
sub. required
1:00 PM ET / 
10:00 AM PT
Stanford Invitational
(Palo Alto, Calif.)
WEB: Flotrack Pro LIVE
sub. required
4:00 PM ET / 
1:00 PM PT
Arizona at Oregon
(Eugene, Ore.)
WEB: Pac-12 Network LIVE
sub. required

Sunday, April 6, 2014

9:00 PM ET Australian Championships
(Melbourne, Australia)
WEB: Athletics Australia LIVE

Top-Ranked Teams In Action

Division I

MEN’S TOP 10

1. Arkansas Arkansas Spring Invitational
  Stanford Invitational
2. Florida Florida Relays
3. Texas A&M Stanford Invitational
4. Oregon DUAL: Arizona-Oregon
  Stanford Invitational
5. Florida State Crimson Tide Invite
  Florida Relays
  Stanford Invitational
6. Wisconsin Florida Relays
7. Georgia Florida Relays
8. LSU Battle on the Bayou
9. UCLA Battle on the Bayou
  Stanford Invitational
10. Alabama Crimson Tide Invite
WOMEN’S TOP 10

1. Texas A&M Stanford Invitational
2. Oregon DUAL: Arizona-Oregon
  Stanford Invitational
4. Florida Florida Relays
5. Kentucky Bellarmine Invitational
  Florida Relays
  Stanford Invitational
6. Georgia Florida Relays
7. Southern California Florida Relays
8. LSU Battle on the Bayou
9. Arizona DUAL: Arizona-Oregon
10. Kansas Battle on the Bayou
  Stanford Invitational

 

Division II

MEN’S TOP 10

1. Saint Augustine’s Florida Relays
2. Texas A&M-Kingsville David Noble Relays
3. Adams State Air Force Relays
  Stanford Invitational
4. Chico State Sam Adams Decathlon/Heptathlon
  SF State Distance Carnival
  Stanford Invitational
5. Angelo State David Noble Relays
6. Colorado Mines Air Force Decathlon/Heptathlon
  Air Force Relays
  Texas Tech Outdoor Open
7. Ashland Northeast Ohio Quad
8. Academy of Art Florida Relays
  SF State Distance Carnival
  Stanford Invitational
9. Grand Valley State Eastern Illinois Big Blue Classic
10. Alaska Anchorage SF State Distance Carnival
  Stanford Invitational
WOMEN’S TOP 10

1. Johnson C. Smith Auburn Tiger Track Classic
2. Saint Augustine’s Florida Relays
3. Angelo State David Noble Relays
4. Chico State Sam Adams Decathlon/Heptathlon
  SF State Distance Carnival
  Stanford Invitational
5. Academy of Art Florida Relays
  SF State Distance Carnival
  Stanford Invitational
6. Grand Valley State Eastern Illinois Big Blue Classic
7. Texas A&M-Kingsville David Noble Relays
9. Cal State Stanislaus Cal-Nevada Championships
  SF State Distance Carnival
  Stanford Invitational
10. New Haven American International Invitational

 

Division III

MEN’S TOP 10

1. UW-La Crosse Ashton May Invitational
2. UW-Eau Claire Ashton May Invitational
3. UW-Oshkosh UW-Oshkosh Open (Cancelled)
4. UW-Whitewater Rex Foster Open
5. Whittier Cal-Nevada Championships
6. Central (Iowa) Central (Iowa) Invitational (outdoor)
7. Whitworth Sam Adams Classic
8. Mount Union John Homon Open
9. MIT TRI: MIT-RPI-WPI (Engineer’s Cup)
10. Christopher Newport Colonial Relays
WOMEN’S TOP 10

1. UW-La Crosse Ashton May Invitational
2. Wartburg Wartburg Outdoor Select
3. Rowan Sam Howell Invitational
4. UW-Oshkosh UW-Oshkosh Open (Cancelled)
5. Johns Hopkins Stanford Invitational
6. Wheaton (Mass.) Roadrunner Invitational
7. Cal Lutheran Cal-Nevada Championships
8. Washington (Mo.) Greenville Select Meet
9. UW-Whitewater Rex Foster Open
10. Williams Spikes Classic