DIII Men’s Track & Field Scholar Athletes of the Year & All-Academic Individuals Announced

DIII Men’s Track & Field Scholar Athletes of the Year & All-Academic Individuals Announced

NEW ORLEANS – Paul Escher of St. Olaf, Colt Feltes of Wartburg and Travon Godette of Westfield State have been named the male Scholar Athletes of the Year in NCAA Division III for the 2014-15 track & field season by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA), the association announced Friday.

MEN’S SCHOLAR ATHLETE
AWARD HISTORY

Indoor Track
2015: Paul Escher, St. Olaf
2014: John Crain, North Central (Ill.)
2013: Chris Stadler, Haverford
2012: Tim Nelson, UW-Stout
2011: Ben Scheetz, Amherst
2010: Steve Headley, Springfield
2009: Dallas Vincent, UW-La Crosse
2008: Jon Schellin, UW-Whitewater
 
Indoor Field
2015: Colt Feltes, Wartburg
2014: Sean Donnelly, Mount Union
2013: Zach Ferrara, Brockport
2012: Tyler Genovese, UW-Eau Claire
2011: Kevin Coyle, Springfield (Mass.)
2010: Todd Wildman, Trinity (Texas)
2009: Sam Johnson, UW-Eau Claire
2008: Cody Stelzer, Whitworth
 
Outdoor Track
2015: Paul Escher, St. Olaf
2014: Mike LeDuc, Conn. College
2013: Mike LeDuc, Conn. College
2012: Tim Nelson, UW-Stout
2011: Alden Black, Springfield (Mass.)
2010: Connor Kamm, Williams
2009: Brian Harvey, Carnegie Mellon
2008: Andy Hodge, Wartburg
 
Outdoor Field
2015: Travon Godette, Westfield State
2014: Sean Donnelly, Mount Union
2013: Tom Postema, Defiance
2012: Tim VanLiew, Rutgers-Camden
2011: Peter Geraghty, North Central (Ill.)
2010: Brock Solveson, Concordia Wisconsin
2009: Brock Solveson, Concordia Wisconsin
2008: Fritz Nugent, Redlands
 
Outdoor Track & Field
2007: Fritz Nugent, Redlands

Taking into account their accomplishments both in the classroom and in competition during the recently completed academic year, these three men stood out among a class of 297 who earned USTFCCCA All-Academic honors. The full breakdown of All-Academic selections can be found below.

PDF Release

Scholar Athletes of the Year were selected as the highest-finishing performers at the NCAA Indoor & Outdoor Championships who also achieved USTFCCCA All-Academic Individual status. Those who earned multiple individual championship titles ranked higher in the tie-breaking process, and cumulative GPA is weighed as the final tiebreaker to establish a winner.

Separate awards are given to track athletes and field athletes for the indoor and outdoor seasons, resulting in four categories.

Escher, a junior religion and biology double major with a cumulative GPA of 3.96, swept both the indoor and outdoor track honors for his first career Scholar Athlete awards. The La Crosse, Wisconsin, native is the first man since Tim Nelson of UW-Stout in 2012 to win both the indoor and outdoor track honors.

Indoors he won the national mile title by nearly two seconds in a career-best 4:10.19, and he doubled back outdoors to take the 1500 meters crown in 3:49.64 to win by more than a second over Charlie Marquardt of Haverford.

He is the first man from St. Olaf to win track & field Scholar Athlete of the Year honors.

Feltes, a senior accounting major with a cumulative 3.506 grade point average, earned the indoor field award for his first career Scholar Athlete honor. The native of Delhi, Iowa, finished runner-up in the shot put with a heave of 60-6 (18.44m) and threw a career-best 60-11½ at the Wartburg Indoor Select earlier in the season.

He is the second man from Wartburg to have earned track & field Scholar Athlete of the Year honors.

Godette, a junior English major with a cumulative 3.43 GPA, was named the outdoor field winner for his first career Scholar Athlete award. The Orange, Massachusetts, native claimed the national title in the javelin, heaving a first-attempt 221-5 (67.50m) for a career-best that would stand as the leader for the remainder of the competition.

He is the first Scholar Athlete from Westfield State.

 

All-Academic Individuals

UW-La Crosse is the Best Represented Team; WIAC  Leads the Way for Conferences

Including the Scholar Athletes of the Year, a total of 297 men from 106 institutions earned USTFCCCA All-Academic honors for their combined academic and athletic accomplishments.

To qualify for the USTFCCCA All-Academic Track and Field Team, the student-athlete must have compiled a cumulative grade point average of 3.30 and have met either of the following athletic standards:

  • Competed in an NCAA Indoor or Outdoor Championship
  • Finished the regular season ranked in the national top 35 in an individual event or ranked in the national top 25 (collective listing) in a relay event on the official NCAA POP list provided by TFRRS.org

Indoor national champion UW-La Crosse posted a nation-leading 16 All-Academic honorees, joining North Central (Ill.) with 12 as the only two programs with double-digit representation.

The WIAC topped the list of conferences with 41 total awards earned by its member institutions, followed by the NESCAC with 28.

Eight different men recorded a cumulative GPA of 4.0.

The full list of All-Academic selections is provided below, arranged alphabetically by team name.

2015 USTFCCCA All-Academic Individuals
NCAA Division III Men’s Track & Field

Name Institution Athlete’s Major
Dominick Reed Adrian Business Administration – Marketing
Thomas Windle Adrian Exercise Science
Sean Locker Alfred Materials Science and Engineering
Nicholas Codola Amherst Neuroscience
Kevin Connors Amherst Economics
Brent Harrison Amherst Economics
David Ingraham Amherst undeclared
Romey Sklar Amherst Computer Science and Philosophy
Greg Turissini Amherst History
Brad McNeil Anderson (Ind.) Accounting
David Devore Augustana (Ill.) Computer Science & Applied Mathmatics
Nowlan Savage Augustana (Ill.) Pre-Med & biology
Isaac Smith Augustana (Ill.) Mathmatics
Jeffrey Swanson Augustana (Ill.) Undeclared
David  Voland Augustana (Ill.) Mathmatics
Dominic Esposito Babson Strategy & Business Analytics
Michael Beidleman Baldwin Wallace Economics
Benjamin Beidleman Baldwin Wallace ACCOUNTING & ECONOMICS
Tyler Burdorff Baldwin Wallace Exercise Science
Patrick  Griffin Bates Economics
Greggory Heller Bates Bio Chemistry
John Stansel Bates Economics
Eric Wainman Bates Economics
Danny  Breedlove Bridgewater (Va.) Business and Economics
Sam Gunther Bridgewater (Va.) Health and Exercise Science
Nevin  Heckman Bridgewater (Va.) Business Administration
Stefan Vessels Bridgewater (Va.) Health and Exercise Science
Andrew Sukeforth Bridgewater State Political Science
Zachary Brown Brockport Physical Education
Samuel Taft Brockport Criminal Justice
Seth  Woodson Buena Vista Exercise Science
Michael Bassette Cal Lutheran Exercise Science
Aditya Bhagavathi Caltech Computer Science
Ben deWaal Malefyt Calvin Education
Steven Haagsma Calvin Education
Erik Holstege Calvin Pre-Medicine
Ethan Valentine Calvin Biology/Chinese
Donson Cook-Gallardo Carleton undelared
Hart Hornor Carleton Anthropology
Noah Laack-Veeder Carleton Economics
Colby Seyferth Carleton Computer Science
George Degen Carnegie Mellon Chemical Engineering
Marc-Daniel Julien Carnegie Mellon Electrical & Computer Engineering
Owen Norley Carnegie Mellon Material Science & Engineering
Cooper Witt Carroll (Wis.) Physical Therapy
Brad Krueger Carthage Double Major – Chemistry & Physics
Branden Miller Carthage Double Major – Environmental Science & Geology
Spencer Hammack Central (Iowa) Biology
Drew Jackson Central (Iowa) Biology; Environmental Studies
Eric Larson Central (Iowa) Economics
Jamie Vander Veer Central (Iowa) Mathematics–Secondary Education
Ben Clark Chicago Economics
Nathaniel Downey Chicago Undeclared
Ryan Manzuk Chicago Geophysical Sciences
Zach Campbell Christopher Newport Computer Science
Elan Bernstein Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Economics
Joshua Sealand Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Engineering
Ben Bosworth Connecticut College Economics
Nick  Stender Dickinson Classical Studies
Tyler Dobratz Dubuque Wellness-Exercise Science
Jeremy Lawson Dubuque Business-Accounting
Lee Cattanach Eastern Connecticut State Accounting/Finance
Will Cross Elmhurst International Business
Andrew DeBolt Elmhurst English
James Bassen Emory Business
Max Brown Emory Undecided
Max Hoberman Emory Business
Ian McIsaac Emory Undecided
Lucas Mees Emory Psychology
Grant Murphy Emory Chemistry
Adam Rabushka Emory Business
Benjamin Rogin Emory Undecided
Devin Francillon Frostburg State Biology
John Lowery Frostburg State Law & Society
Alex Canchola George Fox Undeclared
Will Lawrence George Fox Athletic Training
Kyle Miller George Fox Exercise Science 
Erich  VanBergen George Fox Math
Jackson Davis Gettysburg English with writing concentration
Nick Betz Grove City Political Science 
Tom  Larson Hamline Premed
Ryan  Peterson Hamline Social Studies/Secondary Education
Anthony Tyler Hamline Computer Science
Joel Christian Haverford Physics
David Roza Haverford English
Henry Woods Haverford Undeclared
Gage Falcone Heidelberg Criminal Justice and Political Science
Benjamin Zank Hope Public Accounting
Max Leonard Illinois Wesleyan Physics
Eric Rydell Illinois Wesleyan Undecided
Stephen Gomez Ithaca Music Education,Trumpet
Rocky Mitolo John Carroll Biology
Nick Williams John Carroll Bio-Chemistry
Andrew Ceruzzi Johns Hopkins Mechanical Engineering
Thomas Pavarini Johns Hopkins Computer Science
Bryan Hayes La Verne Physics
Jason Nicholls La Verne Biology
Kyle Fronk Lebanon Valley Accounting/ Business Administration
Andrew Goelz Lebanon Valley Physical Therapy/ Business Administration
Michael Harnish Lebanon Valley Accounting
Nicholas Scullin Lebanon Valley Biology
Kodie Artner Lewis & Clark Math/Physics double major
Nick Ball Loras Biology & Chemistry 
Zach Frey Loras Finance & Accounting 
Zach Frey Loras Accounting & Finance
Logan Hovie Macalester Political Science
Drew Engle Messiah Marketing
Christian Pavlovich Messiah Film and Media Arts
Trevor  Stutzman Messiah Nutritian and Dietetics
Luke Carpinello Middlebury Economics
Alex Nichols Middlebury Physics and Chemistry
Kyle Allison Moravian Economics
Dillon Farrell Moravian Nursing
Andrew Milhoan Mount Union Engineering
Tyler Neff Mount Union Engineering
Tyler  Orewiler Mount Union Bio-Chem
Tyler Bauer Muhlenberg Biology
Jordan Rosenthal Muhlenberg Biology
Tanner Dewey Nebraska Wesleyan Exercise Science
Zach Holka Nebraska Wesleyan Exercise Science
Hayden Schuermann Nebraska Wesleyan Accounting
Garrett Sellhorst Nebraska Wesleyan Business Administration
Brock Taute Nebraska Wesleyan Physics
Garrett Teel Nebraska Wesleyan Biology
Brent Gaither North Central (Ill.) Biology
Ken Hoffman North Central (Ill.) Actuarial Science
Troy Kelleher North Central (Ill.) English, Print Journalism/Marketing
Zachary Kirby North Central (Ill.) Finance
Spencer LaHaye North Central (Ill.) Interactive Media SAtudies
Juliano Lodi North Central (Ill.) Physics
Kevin McMahon North Central (Ill.) International Business
Travis Morrison North Central (Ill.) Physics
Derek Nelson North Central (Ill.) Sport Management
Adam Poklop North Central (Ill.) History
Jake Runnion North Central (Ill.) Interactive Media SAtudies
Adam Weidner North Central (Ill.) Marketing/Management
David Anderson North Park Physical Education
Geno Arthur Oberlin Bio-Chemistry
Jerry Choi Oberlin Chemistry
Gabriel Barrett-Jackson Occidental Undeclared
Colin Smith Occidental Physics
Tyler Jenkins Ohio Wesleyan Health and Human Kinetics
Jadon Joyner Ohio Wesleyan Politics and Goverment
John Sotos Ohio Wesleyan Pre Med
Andrew Benkovsky Olivet Mathematics and Criminal Justice
Jalen Weaver Olivet Exercise Science
Seth Lloyd Otterbein Allied Health
John Pyles Otterbein Health Promotion and Fitness
Luke Patten Penn State Behrend Biology
John Fowler Pomona-Pitzer Mathematics
Christopher Garnatz Pomona-Pitzer Economics
Paul Messana Pomona-Pitzer Organizational Studies and Media Studies
Conrad Bollinger Principia Business Administration
Tyler Shipley Puget Sound anthropology
Paul Juelis Ramapo Accounting
Taylor Browning Redlands Biology
Auston Tribble Redlands Global Business
Jeremy Phillips Rhodes Business
Matthew Giannnino RIT Mechanical Engineering Tech.
Nicholas Perez RIT Mechanical Engineering Tech.
Boubacar Diallo Rochester Mechanical Engineering
Jeremy Hassett Rochester Audio & Music Engineering
Jonathan Kuberka Rochester Mechanical Engineering
Ethan Pacheck Rochester Chemical Engineering
Patrick Rice Rochester Health Policy
Max Sims Rochester Neuroscience
Austin Schulthies Rose-Hulman Mechanical Engineering
Anthony Salemo Rowan Chemical Engineering
Devan Hayes RPI Aeronautical Engineering
Peter Girardi Saint John Fisher Biology
Thomas  Feichtinger Saint John’s (Minn.) Pre Veterinary Medicine, English
Thomas Burke Salisbury Exerise Science
Zach Schmelz Salisbury Biology
John Dayton Springfield (Mass.) Occupational Therapy
Alex Niemiec Springfield (Mass.) Physical Education
Trevor Bibb St. Lawrence History
James White St. Lawrence undecided
Brad Boockmeier St. Norbert Mathematics
Austin Livingston St. Norbert Biology
Taylor Pasterski St. Norbert Sociology and Psychology
Dan Sisler St. Norbert Biology
William Brown St. Olaf Biology
Joseph Coffey St. Olaf Economics
Jacob Eggers St. Olaf Economics
Paul  Escher St. Olaf Religion and Biology
Campbell Jake St. Olaf Economics
Phil Meyer St. Olaf Music Education
Grant  Wintheiser St. Olaf Biology
Brian Jarvey St. Thomas (Minn.) Biology
Connor O’Neill St. Thomas (Minn.) Physics
Michael Witschen St. Thomas (Minn.) Mechanical Engineering
Robert Pinto Stevens Computer Engineering
Amy Regan Stevens Engineering Management
Jared Lewis Stockton Hospitality and Tourism Management Studes
Connor Ten Eyck SUNY Cortland Exercise Science
Zakk Hess SUNY Fredonia Geology
Collin Mulcahy SUNY Fredonia Seconday Education, History
Jake Alviene SUNY Oneonta Communication
Rob Farrell SUNY Oneonta Biology
Charles Remillard SUNY Oneonta Secondary Education
Nicholas Jones Thiel Elementary Education
Lucas Nare Thomas More Biology
Veer Bhalla Tufts Psychology
Mitchell Black Tufts Mechanical Engineering & Astrophysics
Michael Curley Tufts Biochemistry
Andrew DiMaiti Tufts Undecided
Alex Kasemir Tufts Computer Science
Timothy Nichols Tufts Anthropology
Luke O’Connor Tufts Biology
Nicholas Usoff Tufts Computer Science
Sam Kaczmarek Utica Nursing
Kevin Brooks UW-Eau Claire Business Finance
Matt Cooperr UW-Eau Claire Kinesiology, Human Performance
Connor Drexler UW-Eau Claire English
Darin Lau UW-Eau Claire Math Education
Ryan Mugan UW-Eau Claire Information Systems
Josh Thorson UW-Eau Claire Graphic Design
Cory White UW-Eau Claire Environment Public Health
Matthew Adams UW-La Crosse Undeclared
Christopher Eberle UW-La Crosse Marketing
Matthew Eidenschink UW-La Crosse Biomedical Science and Chemistry
Wesley Evansen UW-La Crosse Biology – Pre Med
Wesley Evansen UW-La Crosse Biology – Pre Med
Bryan Klister UW-La Crosse Therapeutic Recreation Pre-Physical Therapy
Thomas Linner UW-La Crosse Biology
Matthew Lorenz UW-La Crosse Accounting and Finance
Dean McGuire UW-La Crosse History Education
Daniel Otto UW-La Crosse Exercise and Sports Science – Pre Physical Therapy
Nate Routhier UW-La Crosse Accounting
Luke Sauerman UW-La Crosse Social Studies and History Education
Joseph Smith UW-La Crosse Sociology
Nick Tehan UW-La Crosse Accounting
Zachery Wallenfang UW-La Crosse History Education
Jonah Weisse UW-La Crosse Computer Science
Kallen Bentz UW-Oshkosh Pre-Med
Derek Johnsrud UW-Oshkosh Special Education and Elementary Education
Justin Skinkis UW-Oshkosh Secondary Education
Danny Trimner UW-Oshkosh Medical Technologies
Joe Zack UW-Oshkosh Biology
Mitchell Dowell UW-Platteville Electrical Engineering
Ian LaMere UW-Platteville Electrical Engineering
Jason Winchel UW-Platteville Math Education
Christian  Lucchesi UW-Stout Psychology
Paul Van Grinsven UW-Stout Plastics Engineering
Justin Bowers UW-Whitewater Physical Education
Jared Denu UW-Whitewater Accounting
Devin Grainger UW-Whitewater Business
Mike Judd UW-Whitewater General management
Cameron Magee UW-Whitewater Secondary Education
Dawson Miller UW-Whitewater Finance
Alex Tassoul UW-Whitewater Physical Education
Tony Urbanski UW-Whitewater Biology
Taylor Vann Vassar Environmental Studies
Derek De St Jean Wabash Rhetoric
Fabian House Wabash English
Sean Lewis Wabash Biology
Billy McManus Wabash Biology
Adam Togami Wabash Biology
Joel Whittington Wabash Economics
Daniel Bonthius Wartburg Biology
Colt Feltes Wartburg Accounting
Nick Green Wartburg Physical Education 
Liam Hartley Wartburg Fitness Management 
Ryan Hermsen Wartburg Biology 
Chase Moser Wartburg Accounting
Chris Nothnick Wartburg Business Administration 
Drew Schwartz Wartburg Biology
James  Fitzhugh Washington (Mo.) Computer Science engineering & System science engineering
Britt Henderson Washington (Mo.) Math and Finance
Andrew Padgett Washington (Mo.) Psychology
Joey Pasque Washington (Mo.) Computer Science
Deko Ricketts Washington (Mo.) Electrical engineering & computer engineering 
Brendan  Stone Washington (Mo.) Chemical Engineering
Michael  Sullivan  Washington (Mo.) Chemical engineering
Byrum Louco Waynesburg Marketing
Evan Bieder Wesleyan (Conn.) Government
Travon Godette Westfield State English
Mark Hiben Wheaton (Ill.) Biology
Christian Hollinger Wheaton (Ill.) Business/Economics
Nathan Knautz Wheaton (Ill.) Math/Economics
Andrew Bloom Whitworth Chemistry
Corey Burt Whitworth Health Science
Tyler Coopman Whitworth MBA
Nicholas Gosselin Whitworth Accounting
Joseph Green Whitworth Engineering Management
Lucas McGill Whitworth Computer Science/Math
Andrew Beaudoin Williams Mathematics and Economics
Colin Cotton Williams Economics
Peter Hale Williams English and History
Aldis Inde Williams Mathematics and Computer Science
Bijan Mazaheri Williams Physics and Computer Science
Steven Yannacone Williams Environmental Policy and Political Economy
Jacob Sydnor Wilmington (Ohio) Art
Joey Collins WPI Chemical Engineering
Austin Holliday WPI Architectual Engineering
Warren Staver WPI Environmental Engineering
Andrew Zayac WPI Electrical/Computer Engineering