Stellar Group of T&F Collegians To Compete at Pan Am Games

Stellar Group of T&F Collegians To Compete at Pan Am Games

NEW ORLEANS – When the track & field portion of the 2015 Pan-American Games in Toronto gets underway in earnest next Tuesday, July 21, many of the stars of this past collegiate track & field season will be out in full force.

A combined 71 collegians who competed during the 2015 season will represent 13 different nations in "the world’s third-largest international multi-sport games," as described by the official Pan-Am Games website. Since 1951, the Games have been held every four years during the summer prior to the Olympic Games.

ESPN2 and ESPN3 (online) will provide live video coverage of the track & field events scheduled for Tuesday through Saturday. A full broadcast schedule can be found here.

The United States has the largest contingent with 20 athletes making the trip up north, followed by 16 on Team Canada, and eight apiece from the Bahamas and Jamaica.

Dual NCAA Champions Andre De Grasse and Bowerman Trophy finalist Shawn Barber lead the Canadian contingent. De Grasse had a breakthrough NCAA Outdoor Championships with a sweep of the 100- and 200-meter titles, while Barber won the pole vault both indoors and out – the former with a collegiate record height.

The Americans will be represented by a host of NCAA Champions.

Shamier Little of Texas A&M enters as the world-leader and American champion in the 400-meter hurdles, leading a group of American women that includes five NCAA Champions. Also heading to Toronto are long jump champion Quanesha Burks of Alabama, indoor 200-meter champ Kyra Jefferson of Florida, outdoor pole vault champ & Bowerman Trophy Finalist Demi Payne of Stephen F. Austin and hammer champ DeAnna Price of Southern Illinois.

For the men, Conor McCullough of Southern California (hammer) and Buffalo’s Jonathan Jones (shot put) won throws titles at the NCAA Outdoor Championships, while Jeron Robinson of Texas A&M-Kingsville took the NCAA DII high jump title.

More collegiate champions heading to Toronto include outdoor women’s high jump champ Jeannelle Scheper of South Carolina (St. Lucia), outdoor women’s heptathlon champion Akela Jones of Kansas State (Barbados), outdoor NCAA DII women’s 400-meter hurdles champ Tia-Adana Belle of Saint Augustine’s (Barbados), NJCAA DI men’s shot put & discus champion Eldred Henry of Central Arizona College (British Virgin Islands) and NJCAA DI women’s 400-meter champion Chrisann Gordon of South Plains (Jamaica).

The full list of competitors from all 13 nations can be found below. As more countries announce their rosters, the USTFCCCA will post updated lists. Additions to this list can be submitted to USTFCCCA Director of Communications Kyle Terwillegar at kyle@ustfccca.org.

About the Pan Am Games

The Pan American Games are the world’s third largest international multi-sport Games; they are only surpassed in size and scope by the Olympic Summer Games and the Asian Games.

The first Pan American Games were held in Buenos Aires, Argentina, in 1951 and the inaugural Parapan American Games were held in Mexico City in 1999. Both the Pan Am and Parapan Am Games are held every four years for the athletes of the 41 PASO member nations, in the year preceding the Olympic and Paralympic Summer Games.

While the Pan Am Games have been hosted in a dozen countries throughout the Americas, Canada has had the honour of hosting them twice; in 1967 and 1999 and both times in Winnipeg, Manitoba.

In 2015, Toronto will be the proud Host City of the Pan Am and Parapan Am Games.

From Toronto2015.org

MEN – 2015 Collegians at Pan Am Games

Listed alphabetically by country, and then last name.

Country NAME Class Event
Bahamas Latario Collie, Texas A&M Junior Triple Jump
Bahamas Johnathan Farquarshon, Abilene Christian Senior  
Bahamas Shavez Hart, Texas A&M Senior 100 Meters
Bahamas Shavez Hart, Texas A&M Senior 200 Meters
Bahamas Shavez Hart, Texas A&M Senior 4×100 Meter Relay
Bahamas Teray Smith, Auburn Junior  
Bahamas Lester Taylor, Fordham Senior 800 Meters
Barbados Burkheart Ellis, Saint Augustine’s Junior  
British Virgin Islands Eldred Henry, Central Arizona College Sophomore Shot Put
British Virgin Islands Eldred Henry, Central Arizona College Sophomore Discus Throw
Canada Shawn Barber, Akron Junior Pole Vault
Canada Johnathan Cabral, Oregon Senior 110-Meter Hurdles
Canada Joshua Cunningham, Johnson C. Smith Junior 400 Meters
Canada Andre De Grasse, Southern California Junior 100 Meters
Canada Andre De Grasse, Southern California Junior 200 Meters
Canada Raymond Dykstra, Kentucky Senior Javelin Throw
Canada Evan Karakolis, Rice Junior Javelin Throw
Canada Brandon McBride, Mississippi State Junior 800 Meters
Canada Brendon Rodney, LIU-Brooklyn Senior 200 Meters
Grenada Peyton Hazzard, Virginia Senior 400 Meters
Grenada Bralon Taplin, Texas A&M Senior 400 Meters
Grenada Lindon Victor, Texas A&M Sophomore Decathlon
Jamaica Jonathan Reid, Florida State Senior Triple Jump
Trinidad & Tobago Dan-Neil Telesford, Wiley Junior  
Trinidad & Tobago Steve Waithe, Penn State Senior Triple Jump
United States Jacob Blankenship, Tennessee Junior Pole Vault
United States Marcus Chambers, Oregon Sophomore 4×400 Meter Relay
United States Darrell Hill, Penn State Senior Shot Put
United States Jonathan Jones, Buffalo Senior Shot Put
United States BeeJay Lee, Southern California Senior 100 Meters
United States BeeJay Lee, Southern California Senior 200 Meters
United States BeeJay Lee, Southern California Senior 4×100 Meter Relay
United States Conor McCullough, Southern California Senior Hammer Throw
United States Clayton Murphy, Akron Sophomore 800 Meters
United States Jeron Robinson, Texas A&M-Kingsville Junior High Jump
United States Kendal Williams, Florida State Freshman 4×100 Meter Relay

 

WOMEN – 2015 Collegians at Pan Am Games

Listed alphabetically by country, and then last name.

Country NAME Class Event
Bahamas Tayla Carter, Western Carolina Junior  
Bahamas Devynne Charlton, Purdue Sophomore 100-Meter Hurdles
Bahamas Carmiesha Cox, Purdue Sophomore  
Bahamas Tamara Myers, Arkansas Senior  
Barbados Tia-Adana Belle, Saint Augustine’s Sophomore  
Barbados Sonia Gaskin, Kansas State Junior 800 Meters
Barbados Akela Jones, Kansas State Junior High Jump
Canada Kendra Clarke, Johnson C. Smith Sophomore 200 Meters
Canada Kendra Clarke, Johnson C. Smith Sophomore 400 Meters
Canada Shaina Harrison, Syracuse Junior 4×100 Meter Relay
Canada Audrey Jean-Baptiste, Tulsa Senior 400 Meters
Canada Taylor Sharpe, George Mason Freshman 400 Meters
Canada Erin Teschuk, North Dakota State Junior 3000-Meter Steeplechase
Canada Alyx Treasure, Kansas State Senior High Jump
Canada Sage Watson, Florida State Sophomore 400-Meter Hurdles
Canada Jellisa Westney, Michigan State Senior 4×100 Meter Relay
Haiti Jessica Gelibert, Coastal Carolina Junior 100-Meter Hurdles
Haiti Jessica Gelibert, Coastal Carolina Junior 400-Meter Hurdles
Jamaica Devene Brown, Central Michigan Junior Discus Throw
Jamaica Samantha Elliott, Clemson Senior  
Jamaica Chrisann Gordon, South Plains Sophomore  
Jamaica Daina Levy, Kansas Junior Hammer Throw
Jamaica Chanice Porter, Georgia Sophomore Long Jump
Jamaica Danniel Thomas, Kent State Junior Shot Put
Jamaica Kimberly Williamson, Kansas State Junior High Jump
Puerto Rico Grace Claxton, Albany Junior 4×400 Meter Relay
Puerto Rico Pariis Garcia, St. John’s (N.Y.) Junior 4×400 Meter Relay
Puerto Rico Alethia Marrero, Indiana State Sophomore 800 Meters
Puerto Rico Alethia Marrero, Indiana State Sophomore 4×400 Meter Relay
St. Kitts & Nevis Shenel Crooke, Morgan State Sophomore 100 Meters
St. Lucia Jeannelle Scheper, South Carolina Senior High Jump
Suriname Sunayna Wahi, Adams State Junior 100 Meters
Suriname Sunayna Wahi, Adams State Junior 200 Meters
Trinidad & Tobago Deandra Daniel, Coppin State Junior High Jump
Trinidad & Tobago Sparkle McKnight, Arkansas Senior  
United States Morolake Akinosun, Texas Junior 100 Meters
United States Morolake Akinosun, Texas Junior 4×100 Meter Relay
United States Kendall Baisden, Texas Sophomore 400 Meters
United States Quanesha Burks, Alabama Sophomore Long Jump
United States Kelsey Card, Wisconsin Junior Discus Throw
United States Hannah Carson, Texas Tech Junior Javelin Throw
United States Kyra Jefferson, Florida Sophomore 200 Meters
United States Kyra Jefferson, Florida Sophomore 4×400 Meter Relay
United States Kyra Jefferson, Florida Sophomore 4×100 Meter Relay
United States Shamier Little, Texas A&M Sophomore 400-Meter Hurdles
United States Shamier Little, Texas A&M Sophomore 4×400 Meter Relay
United States Demi Payne, Stephen F. Austin Junior Pole Vault
United States DeAnna Price, Southern Illinois Junior Hammer Throw
United States Sha’Keela Saunders, Kentucky Sophomore Long Jump
United States Shakima Wimbley, Miami (Fla.) Sophomore 400 Meters
United States Shakima Wimbley, Miami (Fla.) Sophomore 4×400 Meter Relay