National Athletes of the Week – Indoor Track & Field

Last updated: February 27, 2018

NCAA Division I

2018

Date
Men
Women
December 5
Josh Davis, NC State
Karissa Schweizer, Missouri
December 12
Ben Veatch, Indiana
Sydney McLaughlin, Kentucky
January 9
Benjamin Lobo Vedel, Florida
Lynna Irby, Georgia
January 16
Trey Culver, Texas Tech
Olivia Gruver, Kentucky
January 23
Grant Holloway, Florida
Keturah Orji, Georgia
January 30
Michael Saruni, UTEP
Karissa Schweizer, Missouri
February 6
Josh Kerr, New Mexico
Karissa Schweizer, Missouri
February 13
Grant Holloway, Florida
Elinor Purrier, New Hampshire
February 20
Chris Nilsen, South Dakota
Annette Echikunwoke, Cincinnati
February 27
Josh Davis, NC State
Sydney McLaughlin, Kentucky

2017

Date
Men
Women
December 6
Luca Wieland, Minnesota
Karissa Schweizer, Missouri
December 13
Brian Barraza, Houston
Sha’Keela Saunders, Kentucky
January 17
Emmanuel Korir, UTEP
Kaela Edwards, Oklahoma State
January 24
Emmanuel Korir, UTEP
Shakima Wimbley, Miami (Fla.)
January 31
Fred Kerley, Texas A&M
Raevyn Rogers, Oregon
February 7
Christian Coleman, Tennessee
Sage Watson, Arizona
February 14
Fred Kerley, Texas A&M
Jazmine Fray, Texas A&M
February 21
Kendal Williams, Georgia
Lexi Weeks, Arkansas
February 28
Edward Cheserek, Oregon
Keturah Orji, Georgia

2016

Date
Men
Women
December 8
Luca Wieland, Minnesota
Zainab Sanni, Kansas
December 15
Woody Kincaid, Portland
Sha’Keela Saunders, Kentucky
January 12
Steven Barza, SE Louisiana
Akela Jones, Kansas State
January 19
Donavan Brazier, Texas A&M
Raevyn Rogers, Oregon
January 26
Woody Kincaid, Portland
Akela Jones, Kansas State
February 2
Brannon Kidder, Penn State
Raven Saunders, Ole Miss
February 9
Jonathan Addison, NC State
Courtney Okolo, Texas
February 16
Christian Coleman, Tennessee
Raven Saunders, Ole Miss
February 23
Edward Cheserek, Oregon
Raevyn Rogers, Oregon
March 1
Ryan Crouser, Texas
Akela Jones, Kansas State

2015

Date
Men
Women
January 13 Shawn Barber, Akron Tori Bliss, LSU
January 20 John Teeters, Oklahoma State Demi Payne, Stephen F. Austin
January 27
Michael Lihrman, Wisconsin Demi Payne, Stephen F. Austin
February 3
Najee Glass, Florida Sandi Morris, Arkansas
February 10 Shawn Barber, Akron Kendell Williams, Georgia
February 16
Shawn Barber, Akron Emily Sisson, Providence
February 24
Michael Lihrman, Wisconsin
Kearsten Peoples, Missouri
March 3
Michael Lihrman, Wisconsin
Remona Burchell, Alabama
Emily Sisson, Providence

NCAA Division II

2018

Date
Men
Women
December 5
James Ngandu, Tiffin
Kimberly Peterson, Sioux Falls
December 12
Myles Pringle, Ashland
Kami Norton, Angelo State
January 9
Myles Pringle, Ashland
Destiney Coward, Southern Connecticut State
January 16
David Ribich, Western Oregon
Emily Presley, Missouri Southern
January 23
Myles Pringle, Ashland
Ashlea Maddex, Cal State Los Angeles
January 30
David Ribich, Western Oregon
Hannah McIntyre, Hillsdale
February 6
Thomas Staines, CSU-Pueblo
Rachael Walters, Grand Valley State
February 13
David Ribich, Western Oregon
Skylyn Webb, UC-Colorado Springs
February 20
Juan Scott, Central State
Danielle Kohlwey, Minnesota-Duluth
February 27
Mobolade Ajomale, Academy of Art
Fatim Affessi, West Texas A&M

2017

Date
Men
Women
December 6
Zach Panning, Grand Valley State
Kailyn Long, Winona State
December 13
Myles Pringle, Ashland
Mel Herl, Chadron State
January 17
Lester Miller, Shorter
McKenzie Warren, Concordia (Ore.)
January 24
Khallifah Rosser, Cal State LA
McKenzie Warren, Concordia (Ore.)
January 31
David Ribich, Western Oregon
Carly Muscaro, Merrimack
February 7
Sydney Gidabuday, Adams State
Carly Muscaro, Merrimack
February 14
Coy Blair, Tiffin
McKenzie Warren, Concordia (Ore.)
February 21
Vincent Kiprop, Missouri Southern
Rellie Kaputin, West Texas A&M
February 28
Mobolade Ajomale, Academy of Art
Courtney Crandall, Sioux Falls

2016

Date
Men
Women
December 8
Garrett Appier, Pittsburg State
Kaitlyn Long, Winona State
December 15
DaMarcus Simpson, Chadron State
Stachia Reuwsaat, Chadron State
January 12
Jeff DeCock, Minnesota State
Trisana Fairwearther, Claflin
January 19
Noah Zorsky, Western State
Katilyn Long, Winona State
January 26
Johnnie Guy, Southern Indiana
Jamie Sindelar, Ashland
February 2
Mobolade Ajomale, Academy of Art
Carly Muscaro, Merrimack
February 9
Caniggia Raynor, Central Missouri
Carly Muscaro, Merrimack
February 16
Oliver Aitchison, Adams State
Joyce Chelimo, Alaska Anchorage
February 23
Jeron Robinson, Texas A&M-Kingsville
Nikia Squire, Queens (N.C.)
March 1
Jayce Thomas, Missouri Southern
Salcia Slack, New Mexico Highlands

2015

Date
Men
Women
January 13 Zac Ball, Ashland Ada Udaya, New Haven
January 20 Justin Welch, Findlay Lindsey Butterworth, Simon Fraser
January 27
Emmaneul Matadi, Minnesota State Heavin Warner, Central Missouri
February 3
Seun Ogunmodede, Colorado Mines Shanice McPherson, New Mexico Highlands
February 10 Lutalo Boyce, Texas A&M-Kingsville Erika Kinsey, Central Missouri
February 16
Myles Hunter, Minnesota State Ewa Zaborowska, Harding
February 24
Taylor Miller, Findlay
Alex Kitz, Grand Valley State
March 3
Lamar Hargrove, Tiffin
Salcia Slack, New Mexico Highlands

NCAA Division III

2018

Date
Men
Women
December 5
Blaze Murfin, Dubuque
Emily Richards, Ohio Northern
December 12
Grayson Reid, Christopher Newport
Kara Eck, Trine
January 9
Luke Winder, North Central (Ill.)
Annie Woolley, Fitchburg State
January 16
Jared Louf-Woods, UMass Dartmouth
Wadeline Jonathas, UMass Boston
January 23
Jordan Johnson, Benedictine (Ill.)
Wadeline Jonathas, UMass Boston
January 30
Sam Elsner, UW-Stout
Wadeline Jonathas, UMass Boston
February 6
Dan Evers, Monmouth (Ill.)
Wadeline Jonathas, UMass Boston
February 13
Jeremy Hernandez, Ramapo
Emily Richards, Ohio Northern
February 20
Jordan Johnson, Benedictine (Ill.)
Emily Richards, Ohio Northern
February 27
Jeremy Hernandez, Ramapo
Quinn Harlan, Roanoke

2017

Date
Men
Women
December 6
Jeffrey Dover, Christopher Newport
Erin Herrmann, Hope
December 13
Roman Hill, Benedictine (Ill.)
Monique Newton, Oberlin
January 17
Luke Winder, North Central (Ill.)
Katherine Pitman, Ithaca
January 24
Connor Christopherson, SUNY Cortland
Whitney Simmons, UT Tyler
January 31
Jeffery Barnett, Trine
Amber Celen, Bridgewater (Va.)
February 7
Jeremy Hernandez, Ramapo
Katherine Pitman, Ithaca
February 14
Ian LaMere, UW-Platteville
Katherine Pitman, Ithaca
February 21
David Paynotta, UW-River Falls
Amber Celen, Bridgewater (Va.)
February 28
Peter Hale, Williams
Felicia Koerner, Johns Hopkins

2016

Date
Men
Women
December 8
Tyler Orewiler, Mount Union
Amy Regan, Stevens
December 15
Tim Moses, Messiah
Kara Eck, Trine
January 12
Kyle Koehler, St. John Fisher
Jordan Delane, Johns Hopkins
January 19
Parker Witt, UW-Whitewater
Lydia Meier, UW-Stout
January 26
Deko Ricketts, Washington (Mo.)
Melanie Winters, Baldwin Wallace
February 2
Luke Campbell, Salisbury
Maryann Gong, MIT
February 9
Robert Starnes, UW-Whitewater
Amy Regan, Stevens
February 16
Charlie Marquardt, Haverford
Marisa Turner, St. Lawrence
February 23
J.R. Lowery, Frostburg State
Alexis Harrison, Tufts
March 1
Alex Mess, UW-Eau Claire
Nia Joiner, Illinois Wesleyan

2015

Date
Men
Women
January 13 Andrew Bartnett, Johns Hopkins Addison Carvajal, Bowdoin
January 20 Luke Winder, North Central (Ill.) Adriana Wright, Lehman
January 27
Melique Garcia, SUNY Cortland Electra Korn, Emory
February 3
Charlie Marquardt, Haverford Amy Regan, Stevens
February 10 Eric Larson, Central (Iowa) Gladys Njoku, Stevens
February 16
Mitchell Black, Tufts Divya Biswal, St. Lawrence
February 24
Steven Vazquez, RIC
Melanie Brickner, UW-Oshkosh
March 3
Amherst DMR
Adriana Wright, Lehman

NJCAA Division I

2018

Date
Men
Women
December 5
Ayrton Ledesma, Gillette
Macy Gustavus, Macomb CC
December 12
Derek Holdsworth, Trinidad State
Tyaraa English-Paulson, Indian Hills
January 9
SenQuavious Johnson, Highland CC
Traci Brown, Iowa Western
January 16
Malik Beverly, Iowa Central
Adva Cohen, Iowa Central
January 23
Terence Ware, Barton County
Adva Cohen, Iowa Central
January 30
Travis Collins, Butler CC
Natricia Hooper, Essex CC
February 6
Mobile Thosito, Cloud County CC
Adva Cohen, Iowa Central
February 13
Sean Bailey, Western Texas College
Esther Gitahi, New Mexico JC
February 20
Emmanuel Yeboah, Western Texas College
Gabbreil Harris, Cloud County CC

2017

Date
Men
Women
December 6
Nathan Winters, Indian Hills CC
Proleine Pierre, Highland CC
December 13
Thomas Williams, Middlesex CC
Allison Lenox, CC of Rhode Island
January 17
Tyler Terry, Hinds CC
Esther Gitahi, New Mexico JC
January 24
Elias Gedyon, Trinidad State JC
Agnes Mansaray, Iowa Central
January 31
Keitavious Walter, Hinds CC
Varvara Klyuchikova, Vincennes
February 7
Thobile Mosito, Cloud County CC
Zakiya Denoon, Monroe College
February 14
Laquan Nairn, South Plains
Natasha McDonald, South Plains
February 21
Sterling Mungro, Iowa Central
Nayoka Clunis, Cloud County CC
February 28
Kasey Burlingham, Mesa CC
Adriana Janic, Hutchinson CC

2016

Date
Men
Women
January 12 Kendrick Smith, Meridian CC Susan Ejore, Monroe College
January 19 Correion Mosby, Hinds CC Zakiya Denoon, Monroe College
January 26
Festus Lagat, Gillette Leanne Pompeani, Iowa Central
February 2
Jaymes Dennison, Monroe College Susan Ejore, Monroe College
February 9 Hassan Abdi, South Plains Ayesha Champagnie, Barton County
February 16
DeVante Lacy, South Plains Leanne Pompeani, Iowa Central
February 23
Fabian Edoki, South Plains Portious Warren, Central Arizona

2015

Date
Men
Women
January 13 Kirk Lewis, Essex Allanah McCorkle, Iowa Western
January 20
Stpehan James, Asa College South Plains 4×400
January 27
Keimon Barrow, SUNY Delhi Janet Amponsah, Western Texas
February 3 Jereem Richards, South Plains Kelsey Shannon, New Mexico JC
February 10
Earnest Mosheleketi, South Plains Janet Amponsah, Western Texas
February 16
Emanuel Durden, Cloud County CC
Chrisann Gordon, South Plains
February 24
Eldred Henry, Central Arizona
Morgan Hartsell, South Plains
March 3
Steven Cooper, Central Arizona
Beth Krasuski, Paradise Valley