USTFCCCA Coaches of the Year

Last updated: November 15, 2017

Excellence In Communications

NATIONAL AWARD WINNERS

NCAA Division I
NCAA Division II
NCAA Division III
NAIA
NJCAA Division I
NJCAA Division III
Cross Country (Coming Soon)
Indoor Track & Field

NCAA DIVISION I

Cross Country

MEN’S Coach of the Year (Bill Dellinger Award)

2016: Eric Heins, Northern Arizona
2015: Chris Fox, Syracuse
2014: Mark Wetmore, Colorado
2013: Mark Wetmore, Colorado
2012: Dave Smith, Oklahoma State
2011: Mick Byrne, Wisconsin
2010: Dave Smith, Oklahoma State
2009: Dave Smith, Oklahoma State
2008: Vin Lananna, Oregon
2007: Vin Lananna, Oregon
2006: Mark Wetmore, Colorado
2005: Jerry Schumacher, Wisconsin
2004: Joe Franklin, Butler
2003: Andrew Gerard, Stanford
2002: Vin Lananna, Stanford
2001: Joe Piane, Notre Dame
2000: John McDonnell, Arkansas
1999: John McDonnell, Arkansas
1998: John McDonnell, Arkansas
1997: Vin Lananna, Stanford
1996: Vin Lananna, Stanford
1995: John McDonnell, Arkansas
1994: Jerry Quiller, Colorado
1993: Sherald James, BYU
1992: John McDonnell, Arkansas
1991: Chick Hislop, Weber State
1990: John McDonnell, Arkansas
1989: Bill Dellinger, Oregon
1988: Martin Smith, Wisconsin
1987: Joe Piane, Notre Dame
1986: Vin Lananna, Dartmouth
1985: Martin Smith, Wisconsin
1984: Dave Murray, Arizona
1983: Bill Bergan, Iowa State
1982: Dan McClimon, Wisconsin
1981: Bob Amato, Providence
1980: Bob Larsen, UCLA
1979: Harry Groves, Penn State
1978: Dan McClimon, Wisconsin
1977: (missing info)
1976: (missing info)
1975: (missing info)
1974: (missing info)
1973: Bill Dellinger, Oregon
1972: Stan Huntsman, Tennessee
1971: Alex Wilson, Notre Dame
1970: (missing info)
1969: Wayne Vandenberg, UTEP

WOMEN’S Coach of the Year (Peter Tegen Award)

2016: Maurica Powell, Oregon
2015: Joe Franklin, New Mexico
2014: Walt Drenth, Michigan State
2013: Ray Treacy, Providence
2012: Robert Johnson, Oregon
2011: Chris Miltenberg, Georgetown
2010: Gina Procaccio, Villanova
2009: Gina Procaccio, Villanova
2008: Greg Metcalf, Washington
2007: Peter Tegen, Stanford
2006: Peter Tegen, Stanford
2005: Peter Tegen, Stanford
2004: Mark Wetmore, Colorado
2003: (missing info)
2002: Patrick Shane, BYU
2001: Randy Thomas, Boston College
2000: Mark Wetmore, Colorado
1999: Patrick Shane, BYU
1998: Marcus O’Sullivan, Villanova
1997: Patrick Shane, BYU
1996: Beth Alford-Sullivan, Stanford
1995: Ray Treacy, Providence
1994: John Marshall, Villanova
1993: Marty Stern, Villanova
1992: (missing info)
1991: Marty Stern, Villanova
1990: (missing info)
1989: (missing info)
1988: (missing info)
1987: (missing info)
1986: Terry Crawford, Texas

Back to Top

Indoor Track & Field

MEN’S Coach of the Year

2017: Pat Henry, Texas A&M
2016: Robert Johnson, Oregon
2015: Robert Johnson, Oregon
2014: Robert Johnson, Oregon
2013: Chris Bucknam, Arkansas
2012: Mike Holloway, Florida
2011: Mike Holloway, Florida
2010: Mike Holloway, Florida
2009: Dan Steele, Oregon
2008: Greg Kraft, Arizona State
2007: Ed Nuttycombe, Wisconsin
2006: John McDonnell, Arkansas
2005: John McDonnell, Arkansas
2004: Pat Henry, LSU
2003: John McDonnell, Arkansas
2002: Bill Webb, Tennessee
2001: Bill Webb, Tennessee
2000: John McDonnell, Arkansas
1999: Curtis Frye, South Carolina
1998: John McDonnell, Arkansas
1997: John McDonnell, Arkansas
1996: Clyde Hart, Baylor
1995: Dennis Craddock, North Carolina
1994: John McDonnell, Arkansas
1993: (missing info)
1992: (missing info)
1991: (missing info)
1990: (missing info)
1989: (missing info)
1988: (missing info)
1987: Gary Wieneke, Illinois
1986: (missing info)
1985: (missing info)
1984: (missing info)
1983: (missing info)
1982: (missing info)
1981: (missing info)
1980: (missing info)
1979: (missing info)
1978: Mel Rosen, Auburn
1977: (missing info)
1976: (missing info)
1975: (missing info)
1974: (missing info)
1973: Fred Dwyer, Manhattan
1972: Mel Brodt, Bowling Green
1971: Joe Healey, NYU
1970: Edward Hurt, Morgan State
1969: James “Jumbo” Elliott, Villanova

WOMEN’S Coach of the Year

2017: Robert Johnson, Oregon
2016: Robert Johnson, Oregon
2015: Lance Harter, Arkansas
2014: Robert Johnson, Oregon
2013: Robert Johnson, Oregon
2012: Robert Johnson, Oregon
2011: Robert Johnson, Oregon
2010: Vin Lananna, Oregon
2009: J.J. Clark, Tennessee
2008: Greg Kraft, Arizona State
2007: Greg Kraft, Arizona State
2006: Bev Kearney, Texas
2005: J.J. Clark, Tennessee
2004: Pat Henry, LSU
2003: Pat Henry, LSU
2002: Tom Jones, Florida
2001: Tom Jones, Florida
2000: Lance Harter, Arkansas
1999: Beverly Kearney, Texas
1998: Craig Poole, BYU
1997: Tom Jones, Florida
1996: John Coughlan, Illinois State
1995: Gary Pepin, Nebraska
1994: John Moon, Seton Hall

MEN’S Assistant Coach of the Year

2017: Ben Thomas, Virginia Tech
2016: Andy Powell, Oregon
2015: Andy Powell, Oregon
2014: Travis Geopfert, Arkansas
2013: Travis Geopfert, Arkansas
2012: Mario Sategna, Texas
2011: Dick Booth, Florida
2010: David Dumble, Arizona State
2009: Brian O’Neal, Florida
2008: Jason Vigilante, Texas

WOMEN’S Assistant Coach of the Year

2017: Curtis Taylor, Oregon
2016: Tonja Buford-Bailey, Texas
2015: Petros Kyprianou, Georgia
2014: Petros Kyprianou, Georgia
2013: Wayne Pate, Kansas
2012: Wayne Pate, Kansas
2011: Vince Anderson, Texas A&M
2010: Robert Johnson, Oregon
2009: Vince Anderson, Texas A&M
2008: David Dumble, Arizona State

Back to Top

Outdoor Track & Field

MEN’S Coach of the Year

2016: Mike Holloway, Florida
2015: Robert Johnson, Oregon
2014: Robert Johnson, Oregon
2013: Mike Holloway, Florida
2012: Mike Holloway, Florida
2011: Pat Henry, Texas A&M
2010: Pat Henry, Texas A&M
2009: Pat Henry, Texas A&M
2008: Bob Braman, Florida State
2007: Bob Braman, Florida State
2006: Bob Braman, Florida State
2005: (missing info)
2004: John McDonnell, Arkansas
2003: (missing info)
2002: Pat Henry, LSU
2001: (missing info)
2000: John McDonnell, Arkansas
1999: Frank Gagliano, Georgetown
1998: John McDonnell, Arkansas
1997: John McDonnell, Arkansas
1996: John Cook, George Mason
1995: Bob Larsen, UCLA
1994: John McDonnell, Arkansas
1993: (missing info)
1992: (missing info)
1991: Doug Brown, Tennessee, Knoxville
1990: (missing info)
1989: (missing info)
1988: (missing info)
1987: (missing info)
1986: (missing info)
1985: (missing info)
1984: (missing info)
1983: (missing info)
1982: (missing info)
1981: (missing info)
1980: (missing info)
1979: (missing info)
1978: Mel Rosen, Auburn
1977: (missing info)
1976: (missing info)
1975: (missing info)
1974: (missing info)
1973: Jim Bush, UCLA
1972: Berny Wagner, Oregon State
1971: Jim Bush, UCLA
1970: George Dales, Western Michigan
1969: Jack Mooberry, Washington State

WOMEN’S Coach of the Year

2016: Lance Harter, Arkansas
2015: Robert Johnson, Oregon
2014: Pat Henry, Texas A&M
2013: Stanley Redwine, Kansas
2012: Dennis Shaver, LSU
2011: Pat Henry, Texas A&M
2010: Pat Henry, Texas A&M
2009: Pat Henry, Texas A&M
2008: Dennis Shaver, LSU
2007: Greg Kraft, Arizona State
2006: Ralph Spry, Auburn
2005: (missing info)
2004: Jeanette Bolden, UCLA
2002: Curtis Frye, South Carolina
2001: Cliff Rovelto, Kansas State
2000: Lance Harter, Arkansas
1999: Curtis Frye, South Carolina
1998: Beverly Kearney, Texas
1997: Tom Jones, Florida / Beverly Kearney, Texas
1996: Ted Nelson, Texas A&M
1995: Pat Henry, LSU
1994: Norm Gordon, George Mason
1993: (missing info)
1992: (missing info)
1991: Terry Crawford, Texas

MEN’S Assistant Coach of the Year

2016: Kris Grimes, Texas A&M
2015: Andy Powell, Oregon
2014: Andy Powell, Oregon
2013: John Henry Johnson, USC
2012: Ken Harnden, Florida State
2011: Dick Booth, Florida
2010: David Dumble, Arizona State
2009: Jim VanHootegem, Texas A&M
2008: Jerry Clayton, Auburn

WOMEN’S Assistant Coach of the Year

2016: Curtis Taylor, Oregon
2015: John Smith, Southern Illinois
2014: Tonja Buford-Bailey
2013: Wayne Pate, Kansas
2012: Wayne Pate, Kansas
2011: Craig Carter, Arizona
2010: Vince Anderson, Texas A&M
2009: Vince Anderson, Texas A&M
2008: Vince Anderson, Texas A&M

Back to Top

Combined Track & Field

2007: Ken Harnden, Florida State (sprints/hurdles)
2006: Paul Ereng, UTEP (distance)
Mario Santegna, Texas (jumps/combined events)
Scott Hall, Wake Forest (sprints/hurdles)
Greg Jack, Virginia Tech (throws)
2005: Ken Harnden, Florida State (sprints/hurdles)

 

NCAA DIVISION II

Cross Country

MEN’S Coach of the Year

2016: Damon Martin, Adams State
2015: Chris Siemers, Colorado Mines
2014: Damon Martin, Adams State
2013: Damon Martin, Adams State
2012: Damon Martin, Adams State
2011: Jennifer Michel, Western State
2010: Damon Martin, Adams State
2009: Damon Martin, Adams State
2008: Damon Martin, Adams State
2007: Jennifer Michel, Western State
2006: Derek Hood, Abilene Christian
2005: Duane Vandenbusche, Western State
2001: Duane Vandenbusche, Western State
2000: Duane Vandenbusche, Western State
1999: Duane Vandenbusche, Western State
1998: Damon Martin, Adams State
1997: Jim Sackett, Cal Poly Pomona
1996: Tom Henderson, South Dakota State
1995: Duane Vandenbusche, Western State
1994: John Kernan, Adams State
1993: Joe Vigil, Adams State

WOMEN’S Coach of the Year

2016: Jerry Baltes, Grand Valley State
2015: Damon Martin, Adams State
2014: Jerry Baltes, Grand Valley State
2013: Jerry Baltes, Grand Valley State
2012: Jerry Baltes, Grand Valley State
2011: Tracy Hellman, Augustana (S.D.)
2010: Jerry Baltes, Grand Valley State
2009: Damon Martin, Adams State
2008: Damon Martin, Adams State
2007: Damon Martin, Adams State
2006: Damon Martin, Adams State
2005: Damon Martin, Adams State
2004: (missing info)
2003: (missing info)
2002: (missing info)
2001: Duane Vandenbusche, Western State
2000: Duane Vandenbusche, Western State
1999: Damon Martin, Adams State
1998: Scott Munsen, South Dakota
1997: Damon Martin, Adams State
1996: Damon Martin, Adams State
1995: Damon Martin, Adams State
1994: Damon Martin, Adams State
1993: Damon Martin, Adams State

Back to Top

Indoor Track & Field

MEN’S Coach of the Year

2017: Jeremy Croy, Tiffin
2016: Jeremy Croy, Tiffin
2015: Damon Martin, Adams State
2014: George Williams, Saint Augustine’s
2013: George Williams, Saint Augustine’s
2012: Tom Flood, Grand Canyon
2011: Roosevelt Lofton, Abilene Christian
2010: Damon Martin, Adams State
2009: Jud Logan, Ashland
2008: David Astrauskas, SIU Edwardsville
2007: George Williams, Saint Augustine’s
2006: Mark Schuck, Minnesota State
2004: Don Larson, North Dakota State
2003: Don Larson, North Dakota State
2002: Jon Murray, Abilene Christian
2002: Kip Janvrin/Kirk Pederson, Central Missouri
2001: George Williams, Saint Augustine’s
2000: Don Larson, North Dakota State
1999: George Williams, Saint Augustine’s
1998: George Williams, Saint Augustine’s
1997: Dave Gottsleben, South Dakota
1996: Wes Kittley, Abilene Christian
1995: George Williams, Saint Augustine’s

1984: Lew Hartzog, Southern Illinois
1983: (missing info)
1982: Lew Hartzog, Southern Illinois

1972: LeRoy Walker, N.C. Central

WOMEN’S Coach of the Year

2017: Rock Light, Adams State
2016: Victor Thomas, Lincoln (Mo.)
2015: Kip Janvrin/Kirk Pedersen, Central Missouri
2014: Rock Light, Adams State
2013: Charles Ryan, Academy of Art
2012: Jerry Baltes, Grand Valley State
2011: Jerry Baltes, Grand Valley State
2010: Victor Thomas, Lincoln (Mo.)
2009: Jerry Baltes, Grand Valley State
2008: Jud Logan, Ashland
2007: Jerry Baltes, Grand Valley State
2006: Victor Thomas, Lincoln (Mo.)
2004: Damon Martin, Adams State
2003: Jerry Baltes, Grand Valley State
2002: Ryun Godfrey, North Dakota State
2001: George Williams, Saint Augustine’s
2000: Dick Clay, North Dakota
1999: Jerry Gores, North Dakota State
1998: Jeff DeGraw, Lewis
1997: Jeff DeGraw, Lewis
1996: Wes Kittley, Abilene Christian
1995: Russ Jewett, Pittsburg State

Men’s Assistant Coach of the Year

2017: Raymond Robinson, Tiffin
2016: Gray Horn, Tiffin
2015: Derrick Vicars, Findlay
2014: Trent Mack, Ashland
2013: Blaine Maag, Grand Valley State

Women’s Assistant Coach of the Year

2017: Peter Early, Merrimack
2016: Joe Lynn, Hillsdale
2015: Joe Lynn, Hillsdale
2014: Brett Suckstorf, Wayne State (Neb.)
2013: Dennis Newell, U-Mary

Back to Top

 

Outdoor Track & Field

MEN’S Coach of the Year

2016: George Williams, Saint Augustine’s
2015: George Williams, Saint Augustine’s
2014: George Williams, Saint Augustine’s
2013: George Williams, Saint Augustine’s
2012: Damon Martin, Adams State
2011: Roosevelt Lofton, Abilene Christian
2010: George Williams, Saint Augustine’s
2009: Damon Martin, Adams State
2008: Don D. Hood, Abilene Christian
2007: Damon Martin, Adams State
2006: Dave Gottsleben, South Dakota
2005: (missing info)
2004: Lucky Huber, South Dakota
2003: (missing info)
2002: Charles Craig, CSU Bakersfield
2000: George Williams, Saint Augustine’s
1999: George Williams, Saint Augustine’s
1998: Wes Kittley, Abilene Christian
1997: Don Larson, North Dakota State
1996: George Williams, Saint Augustine’s
1995: George Williams, Saint Augustine’s
1994: George Williams, Saint Augustine’s

WOMEN’S Coach of the Year

2016: Russ Jewett, Pittsburg State
2015: Kip Janvrin/Kirk Pedersen, Central Missouri
2014: Victor Thomas, Lincoln (Mo.)
2013: Lennox Graham, Johnson C. Smith
2012: Jerry Baltes, Grand Valley State
2011: Jerry Baltes, Grand Valley State
2010: James Reid, Angelo State
2009: James Reid, Angelo State
2008: Lucky Huber, South Dakota
2007: Jerry Baltes, Grand Valley State
2006: Damon Martin, Adams State
2005: (missing info)
2004: (missing info)
2003: (missing info)
2002: Ryun Godfrey, North Dakota State
2001: (missing info)
2000: Ken Foreman, Seattle Pacific
1999: Deanne Vochatzer, UC Davis
1998: George Williams, Saint Augustine’s
1997: Jim Sackett, Cal Poly Pomona
1996: Wes Kittley, Abilene Christian
1995: Damon Martin, Adams State
1994: Joe Henderson, Alabama A&M

MEN’S Assistant Coach of the Year

2016: Brian Mantooth, Pittsburg State
2015: Derrick Vicars, Findlay
2014: Brian Mantooth, Pittsburg State
2013: Sandy Chapman, Saint Augustine’s

WOMEN’S Assistant Coach of the Year

2016: Joe Lynn, Hillsdale
2015: Tucker Wollsey, Central Missouri
2014: Brett Suckstorf, Wayne State (Neb.)
2013: Blaine Maag, Grand Valley State

Back to Top

Track & Field (Indoor and Outdoor)

MEN’S Assistant Coach of the Year
2012: Jennifer Michel, Western State
2011: Joe Lynn, Grand Valley State
2010: Joe Lynn, Grand Valley State
2009: Gary Towne, Chico State
2008: Gary Towne, Chico State
2007: T.J. Crater, Central Washington

WOMEN’S Assistant Coach of the Year
2012: Lou Andreadis, Grand Valley State
2011: Cory Young, Grand Valley State
2010: Tom Dibbern, Angelo State
2009: Tom Dibbern, Angelo State
2008: Ben Beyers, SIU Edwardsville
2007: Bob Raemore, Indiana (Pa.)

Back to Top

 

NCAA DIVISION III

Cross Country

MEN’S Coach of the Year

2016: Al Carius, North Central (Ill.)
2015: Dan Schwamberger, UW-Eau Claire
2014: Al Carius, North Central (Ill.)
2013: Phil Lundin, St. Olaf
2012: Al Carius, North Central (Ill.)
2011: Al Carius, North Central (Ill.)
2010: Tom Donnelly, Haverford
2009: Al Carius, North Central (Ill.)
2008: Steve Patrick, SUNY Cortland
2007: Nick McDonough, NYU
2006: Brian Diemer, Calvin
2005: Don Fritsch, UW-La Crosse
2001: Don Fritsch, UW-La Crosse
2000: Brian Diemer, Calvin
2000: Al Hoekstra, Calvin
1999: Al Carius, North Central (Ill.)
1998: Al Carius, North Central (Ill.)
1997: Al Carius, North Central (Ill.)
1996: Phil Esten, UW-La Crosse
1996: Rick Witt, UW-Stevens Point
1995: Al Carius, North Central (Ill.)
1995: Rob Johnson, Wabash
1994: Peter Farwell, Williams
1993: Al Carius, North Central (Ill.)

WOMEN’S Coach of the Year

2016: Bobby Van Allen, Johns Hopkins
2015: Peter Farwell, Williams
2014: Bobby Van Allen, Johns Hopkins
2013: Bobby Van Allen, Johns Hopkins
2012: Bobby Van Allen, Johns Hopkins
2011: Jeff Stiles, Washington (Mo.)
2010: Terry Aldrich, Middlebury
2009: Dan Schwamberger, UW-Eau Claire
2008: Terry Aldrich, Middlebury
2007: Erik Nedeau, Amherst
2006: Terry Aldrich, Middlebury
2005: Mike Woods, State at Geneseo
2004: Peter Farwell, Williams
2003: (missing info)
2002: Peter Farwell, Williams
2001: Terry Aldrich, Middlebury
2000: Terry Aldrich, Middlebury
1999: Nancy Meyer, Calvin
1998: Nancy Meyer, Calvin
1997: Jack Daniels, SUNY Cortland
1996: Deb Vercauteren, UW-Oshkosh
1995: Deb Vercauteren, UW-Oshkosh
1994: Jack Daniels, SUNY Cortland
1993: Jack Daniels, SUNY Cortland

Back to Top

Indoor Track & Field

MEN’S Coach of the Year

2017: Frank Gramarosso, North Central (Ill.)
2016: Chip Schneider, UW-Eau Claire
2015: Chip Schneider, UW-Eau Claire
2014: Josh Buchholtz, UW-La Crosse
2013: Josh Buchholtz, UW-La Crosse
2012: Frank Gramarosso, North Central (Ill.)
2011: Frank Gramarosso, North Central (Ill.)
2010: Al Carius, North Central (Ill.)
2009: Toby Schwarz, Whitworth
2008: Walter Wandall, Moravian
2007: Roger Haynes, Monmouth (Ill.)
2006: Ted Bulling, Nebraska Wesleyan
2005: Ted Bulling, Nebraska Wesleyan
2004: Colin Tory, RPI
2003: Mark Guthrie, UW-La Crosse
2002: Bennie Benson, Montclair State
2001: John Zupanc, UW-Oshkosh
2000: Ted Bulling, Nebraska Wesleyan
1999: Bruce Coleman, UW-Oshkosh
1998: John Homan, Mount Union
1997: John Homon, Mount Union
1996: Ted Bulling, Nebraska Wesleyan
1995: Cyrus Jones, Lincoln (Pa.)

WOMEN’S Coach of the Year

2017: Jeff Stiles, Washington (Mo.)
2016: Matthew Cole, Baldwin Wallace
2015: Pat Healy, UW-La Crosse
2014: Ben Dorsey, UW-Oshkosh
2013: Ben Dorsey & Drew Ludtke, UW-Oshkosh
2012: Marcus Newsom, Wartburg
2011: Pat Ebel, UW Oshkosh
2010: Marcus Newsom, Wartburg
2009: Marcus Newsom, Wartburg
2008: Chris Schumacher, Illinois Wesleyan
2007: Marcus Newsom, Wartburg
2006: Deb Vercauteren, UW-Oshkosh
2005: Jong-Il Kim, Calvin
2004: Marcus Newsom, Wartburg
2003: Ralph White, Williams
2002: Paul Souza, Wheaton (Mass.)
2001: Pat Healy, UW-La Crosse
2000: Pat Healy, UW-La Crosse
1999: Deb Vercauteren, UW-Oshkosh
1998: Vince Brown, Christopher Newport
1997: Pat Healy, UW-La Crosse
1996: Mike Thompson, Binghamton
1995: Alphanzo Dance, Medgar Evers

MEN’S Assistant Coach of the Year

2017: Justin Kinseth, Benedictine (Ill.)
2016: Dan Schwamberger, UW-Eau Claire
2015: Jeremy Deterville, UW-Eau Claire
2014: Al Carius, North Central (Ill.)
2013: Eric Schueffner, UW-Whitewater
2012: Pat Ebel, UW-Oshkosh
2011: Guy Mosher, Central (Iowa)
2010: Tim Winder, North Central (Ill.)

WOMEN’S Assistant Coach of the Year

2017: Lane Lohr, Washington (Mo.)
2016: Kevin Phipps, Baldwin Wallace
2015: Katie Wagner, UW-La Crosse
2014: Katie Wagner, UW-La Crosse
2013: Brian Woodard, Monmouth (Ill.)
2012: Steve Johnson, Wartburg
2011: Markus Allen, Buffalo State
2010: Katie Wagner, UW La Crosse

Back to Top

Outdoor Track & Field

MEN’S Coach of the Year

2016: Josh Buchholtz, UW-La Crosse
2015: Josh Buchholtz, UW-La Crosse
2014: Kevin Lucas, Mount Union
2013: Josh Buchholtz, UW-La Crosse
2012: Barbara Crousen, McMurry
2011: Frank Gramarosso, North Central (Ill.)
2010: Al Carius, North Central (Ill.)
2009: John Zupanc, UW-Oshkosh
2008: Paul Olsen, Augustana (Ill.)
2007: (missing info)
2006: John Homon, Mount Union
2004: Matt McGuirk, Willamette
2003: Jong Il Kim, Calvin
2002: Mark Guthrie, UW-La Crosse
2001: Mark Guthrie, UW-La Crosse
2000: Cyrus Jones, Lincoln (Pa.)
1999: Mark Guthrie, UW-La Crosse
1998: Mark Guthrie, UW-La Crosse
1997: Mark Guthrie, UW-La Crosse
1996: Ted Bulling, Nebraska Wesleyan
1995: Peter Farwell, Williams
1994: Mark Guthrie, UW-La Crosse

WOMEN’S Coach of the Year

2016: Chris Schumacher, Illinois Wesleyan
2015: Pat Healy, UW-La Crosse
2014: Marcus Newsom, Wartburg
2013: Marcus Newsom, Wartburg
2012: Marcus Newsom, Wartburg
2011: Pat Ebel, UW-Oshkosh
2010: Chris Schumacher, Illinois Wesleyan
2009: Marcus Newsom, Wartburg
2008: Patrick Zarate, Texas Lutheran
2007: (missing info)
2006: Scott Bradley, Wheaton (Ill.)
2004: Deb Vercauteren, UW-Oshkosh
2003: Jong-Il Kim, Calvin
2002: Jong-Il Kim, Calvin
2001: Barbara Crousen, McMurry
2000: Brian Borland, UW-Whitewater
1999: Bill Taraschke, Baldwin-Wallace
1998: Pat Healy, UW-La Crosse
1997: Bill Taraschke, Baldwin-Wallace
1996: Cyrus Jones, Lincoln (Pa.)
1995: Joe Sweeney, St. Thomas (Minn.)
1994: Deb Vercauteren, UW-Oshkosh

MEN’S Assistant Coach of the Year

2016: Tyler Yamaguchi, Occidental
2015: Eric Schueffner, UW-Whitewater
2014: Jordan Hill, Baldwin Wallace
2013: Derek Stanley, UW-La Crosse
2012: Tim Winder, North Central (Ill.)
2011: Guy Mosher, Central (Iowa)
2010: Guy Mosher, Central (Iowa)
2009: Tim Springfield, St. Thomas (Minn.)
2008: Marchan Adkins, Illinois Wesleyan

WOMEN’S Assistant Coach of the Year

2016: Miles Ketchum, WPI
2015: Lisa Becharas, Illinois Wesleyan
2014: Katie Wagner, UW-La Crosse
2013: Melissa Norton, Wartburg
2012: Greg Huffaker, Illinois Wesleyan
2011: Mahesh Narayanan, North Central (Ill.)
2010: Justin Lindsey, TCNJ
2009: Travis Erickson, UW-La Crosse
2008: Marc Mangiacotti, Wheaton (Mass.)

Back to Top

 

NAIA

Indoor Track & Field

MEN’S Coach of the Year

2017: Doug Edgar, Indiana Tech
2016: Doug Edgar, Indiana Tech

WOMEN’S Coach of the Year

2017: Doug Edgar, Indiana Tech
2016: Brian Whitlock, Wayland Baptist

MEN’S Assistant Coach of the Year

2017: Austin Roark, Indiana Tech
2016: Ed McLaughlin, Concordia (Neb.)

WOMEN’S Assistant Coach of the Year

2017: Zac Osgood, Hastings (Neb.)
2016: Remuro Henry, Wayland Baptist

Back to Top

Outdoor Track & Field

MEN’S Coach of the Year

2016: Doug Edgar, Indiana Tech

WOMEN’S Coach of the Year

2016: Kregg Einspahr, Concordia (Neb.)

MEN’S Assistant Coach of the Year

2016: Ed McLaughlin, Concordia (Neb.)

WOMEN’S Assistant Coach of the Year

2016: Ed McLaughlin, Concordia (Neb.)

Back to Top

 

 

NJCAA DIVISION I

Cross Country

MEN’S Coach of the Year

2017: Dee Brown, Iowa Central CC
2016: Paul Tavares, Central Arizona
2015: Dee Brown, Iowa Central CC

WOMEN’S Coach of the Year

2017: Dee Brown, Iowa Central CC
2016: Jim Robinson, Lansing CC
2015: Jim Robinson, Lansing CC

Back to Top

Indoor Track & Field

MEN’S Coach of the Year

2017: Denny Myers, Iowa Central CC
2016: Denny Myers, Iowa Central CC

WOMEN’S Coach of the Year

2017: Keith Blackwill, New Mexico JC
2016: Denny Myers, Iowa Central CC

MEN’S Assistant Coach of the Year

2017: Dee Brown, Iowa Central CC
2016: Nigel Bigbee, Iowa Central CC

WOMEN’S Assistant Coach of the Year

2017: Tony Davis, Barton County (Kan.) CC
2016: Shirvon Greeme, Monroe

Back to Top

Outdoor Track & Field

MEN’S Coach of the Year

2016: Chris Beene, South Plains

WOMEN’S Coach of the Year

2016: Denny Myers, Iowa Central CC

MEN’S Assistant Coach of the Year

2016: Willie Calvin, Hinds CC

WOMEN’S Assistant Coach of the Year

2016: Nigel Bigbee, Iowa Central CC

Back to Top

 

 

NJCAA DIVISION III

Cross Country

MEN’S Coach of the Year

2016: James Macnider, Harper
2015: James Macnider, Harper

WOMEN’S Coach of the Year

2016: James Macnider, Harper
2015: Matthew French, Suffolk County CC

Back to Top

Outdoor Track & Field

MEN’S Coach of the Year

2016: Matthew French, Suffolk County CC

WOMEN’S Coach of the Year

2016: Matthew French, Suffolk County CC

MEN’S Assistant Coach of the Year

2016: Kenneth Ruddick, Suffolk County CC

WOMEN’S Assistant Coach of the Year

2016: Lauren Biscardi, Iowa Central CC

Back to Top