Division I XC All-Region Honorees Announced for 2015
Award History
NCAA DI XC All-Region

Division I XC All-Region Honorees Announced for 2015

NEW ORLEANS – All-Region honorees for NCAA Division I Cross Country were recognized Friday evening by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) following the day’s NCAA regional championships meets.

A total of 450 student-athletes (225 men and 225 women) earned the distinction by finishing among the top 25 individual finishers at one of the nine regional sites across the country. Only athletes competing for USTFCCCA member programs are eligible for the award.

MORE: DI Regional Championships Central | DI National Championship Central

Only two teams in the country were deep enough on Friday to earn seven All-Region awards, and it’s a pairing that portends a spectacular match-up at the NCAA Championships in Louisville next Saturday: the men of No. 1 Colorado and No. 2 Syracuse. The Buffaloes won the Mountain and the Orangemen claimed the Northeast.

Four women’s teams were represented on the All-Region list by six runners. Mountain champion No. 2 Colorado, South Central champion No. 3 Arkansas, Great Lakes champion No. 7 Michigan and Midwest champion No. 13 Oklahoma State.

Northeast men’s runner-up No. 9 Iona also earned six All-Region honors.

Led by the Syracuse men, no conference in the country scored more All-Region honors than the 30 amassed by the ACC. Next up was the Pac-12 led by Colorado with 25, followed by the Big Ten with 24 and the SEC with 22.

The ACC was also the top women’s conference with 27 honorees. Then came the SEC with 25, the Big Ten with 24 and both the Big 12 and Pac-12 with 21 apiece.

Freshman runners – including West Region women’s champ Allie Ostrander of Boise State – accounted for 33 of the women’s awards and 16 of the men’s.

Five women’s teams featured two All-Region honorees – all of which finished first or second in their regions’ team standings. Those include Mountain champion No. 2 Colorado and South champion No. 27 Vanderbilt, as well as West runner-up No. 9 Boise State, Southeast runner-up No. 8 NC State and Great Lakes runner-up No. 15 Notre Dame.

The men of Princeton and Lamar both depended on two frosh All-Region honorees.

The NCAA Division I Cross Country Championships will be contested November 21 in Louisville, Kentucky, hosted by Louisville at the E.P. “Tom” Sawyer State Park. The meet will be broadcast live online at NCAA.com.

Regional athletes and coaches of the year will be announced Tuesday.

MEN – 2015 NCAA DIVISION I XC ALL-REGION HONOREES (USTFCCCA)

Student-Athlete Year Team Region
Kyle Eller JR Air Force Mountain
Patrick Corona SR Air Force Mountain
Kyle Cochrun SR Akron Great Lakes
Clayton Murphy JR Akron Great Lakes
Antibahs Kosgei JR Alabama South
Robbie Farnham-Rose JR Alabama South
Gabe Gonzales SR Arkansas South Central
Frankline Tonui JR Arkansas South Central
Cale Wallace SR Arkansas South Central
Jack Bruce SO Arkansas South Central
Isaac Lalang SO Arkansas-Little Rock South Central
Redatu Semeon SR Auburn South
Kaleb McLeod FR Belmont South
Michael Vennard SO Boise State West
Kevin Thomas SR Boston U. Northeast
Will Sheeran SR Brown Northeast
Erik Peterson SR Butler Great Lakes
Dallin Farnsworth FR BYU Mountain
Aaron Fletcher SR BYU Mountain
Connor McMillan SO BYU Mountain
Dylan Shawhan SR BYU Mountain
Chris Walden SR California West
John Lawson SO California West
Lawrence Kipkoech FR Campbell Southeast
Amon Terer JR Campbell Southeast
Pierce Murphy SR Colorado Mountain
Morgan Pearson SR Colorado Mountain
Ammar Moussa SR Colorado Mountain
Zach Perrin SO Colorado Mountain
John Dressel FR Colorado Mountain
Ben Saarel JR Colorado Mountain
Connor Winter SR Colorado Mountain
Jefferson Abbey JR Colorado St. Mountain
Jerrell Mock SO Colorado St. Mountain
Tait Rutherford SR Columbia Northeast
Jack Boyle JR Columbia Northeast
Ben Rainero SR Cornell Northeast
Brian Eimstad SR Cornell Northeast
Dominic DeLuca SO Cornell Northeast
Daniel Salas JR Dartmouth Northeast
Reed Fischer JR Drake Midwest
Shaun Thompson SR Duke Southeast
Riley McInerney JR Eastern Illinois Midwest
Amos Kosgey JR Eastern Kentucky Southeast
Jaime Perales JR Eastern Kentucky Southeast
Erick Rotich FR Eastern Kentucky Southeast
Nicholas Raymond JR Eastern Michigan Great Lakes
Willy Fink SR Eastern Michigan Great Lakes
Hlynur Andresson SO Eastern Michigan Great Lakes
Jimmy Clark SR Florida South
Eddie Garcia SR Florida South
Carlos Miranda JR Florida South
Harry Mulenga JR Florida State South
Zak Seddon SR Florida State South
Jack Goodwin SR Florida State South
Stanley Linton JR Florida State South
Grant Nykaza JR Florida State South
Tanner Hinkle JR Furman Southeast
Frank Lara SO Furman Southeast
Aaron Templeton SO Furman Southeast
Steven Flynn SR George Mason Southeast
Jonathan Green SO Georgetown Mid-Atlantic
Michael Lederhouse JR Georgetown Mid-Atlantic
Amos Bartelsmeyer SO Georgetown Mid-Atlantic
Scott Carpenter JR Georgetown Mid-Atlantic
Christian Alvarado FR Georgetown Mid-Atlantic
Zack Sims SR Georgia South
Bryan Kamau SO Georgia South
Brandon Lasater SR Georgia Tech South
Matthew Crichlow SR Gonzaga West
Troy Fraley JR Gonzaga West
Brian Barraza JR Houston South Central
Dylan Lafond JR Illinois Midwest
Jesse Reiser FR Illinois Midwest
Rorey Hunter SR Indiana Great Lakes
Jason Crist JR Indiana Great Lakes
Kyle DuVall SO Indiana Great Lakes
John Mascari SR Indiana State Great Lakes
Kieran Clements JR Iona Northeast
Gilbert Kirui SO Iona Northeast
Mike O’Dowd SR Iona Northeast
Chartt Miller SO Iona Northeast
Brandon Allen SO Iona Northeast
Liam Dee FR Iona Northeast
Nathan Rodriguez SO Iowa State Midwest
Evan Landes SR Kansas Midwest
Jacob Morgan SR Kansas Midwest
Jacob Thomson SO Kentucky Southeast
Iliass Aouani FR Lamar South Central
Alex Dunbar SR Lamar South Central
Gabriel Steffenson FR Lamar South Central
Juan Gonzalez JR Lipscomb South
Edwin Kibichiy JR Louisville Southeast
Ernest Kibet SR Louisville Southeast
Calvin Chemoiywo JR Louisville Southeast
Japhet Kipkoech SR Louisville Southeast
Joseph Stewart SR Miami (Ohio) Great Lakes
Mason Ferlic SR Michigan Great Lakes
Ben Flanagan JR Michigan Great Lakes
Nick Renberg JR Michigan Great Lakes
Tony Smoragiewicz SR Michigan Great Lakes
Aaron Baumgarten SO Michigan Great Lakes
Sherod Hardt JR Michigan State Great Lakes
Caleb Rhynard SR Michigan State Great Lakes
TJ Carey JR Michigan State Great Lakes
Andrew Cusmano SR Michigan State Great Lakes
Hillary Rono SO Mid. Tenn. State South
Aaron Bartnik SR Minnesota Midwest
Obsa Ali SO Minnesota Midwest
Adam Zutz SR Minnesota Midwest
Charlie Lawrence SO Minnesota Midwest
MJ Erb JR Mississippi South
Sean Tobin SO Mississippi South
Robert Domanic JR Mississippi South
Craig Engels JR Mississippi South
Mark Robertson SO Mississippi South
Lucas Stalnaker JR Navy Mid-Atlantic
Samuel Peckham SR Navy Mid-Atlantic
Elmar Engholm SR New Mexico Mountain
Stephen Mulherin JR North Carolina Southeast
Meron Simon SR North Carolina St. Southeast
George Parsons JR North Carolina St. Southeast
Bakri Abushouk SO North Carolina St. Southeast
Logan Poteet FR North Florida South
Bryce McAndrew SR North Texas South Central
Tyler Day FR Northern Arizona Mountain
Michael Clevenger  SR Notre Dame Great Lakes
Tim Ball SR Notre Dame Great Lakes
Jacob Burcham JR Oklahoma Midwest
Brandon Doughty SR Oklahoma Midwest
Dylan Blankenbaker JR Oklahoma Midwest
Cerake Geberkidane SO Oklahoma State Midwest
Vegard Oelstad SR Oklahoma State Midwest
Joshua Thompson SO Oklahoma State Midwest
Craig Nowak SR Oklahoma State Midwest
Brian Gohlke SR Oklahoma State Midwest
Edward Cheserek JR Oregon West
Travis Neuman SO Oregon West
Matthew Melancon SR Oregon West
Thomas Awad SR Penn Mid-Atlantic
Nicholas Tuck JR Penn Mid-Atlantic
Brendan Shearn JR Penn Mid-Atlantic
Brendan Smith SR Penn Mid-Atlantic
Ross Wilson SO Penn Mid-Atlantic
Conner Quinn JR Penn State Mid-Atlantic
Ean DiSilvio SO Penn State Mid-Atlantic
Robby Creese SR Penn State Mid-Atlantic
Jeff Thies SO Portland West
Jeremy Spiezio FR Princeton Mid-Atlantic
Sam Berger SR Princeton Mid-Atlantic
Michael Sublette SR Princeton Mid-Atlantic
Brett Kelly SR Princeton Mid-Atlantic
Steven Sum FR Princeton Mid-Atlantic
Julian Oakley JR Providence Northeast
Aaron Hanlon SO Providence Northeast
Matt McClintock SR Purdue Great Lakes
Will Firth SR Rice South Central
Arse’ne Guillorel SO Samford South
Alex Short JR San Francisco West
Mubarik Musa SR South Dakota Midwest
Trent Lusignan SR South Dakota St. Midwest
Joel Reichow JR South Dakota St. Midwest
Michael Babinec SR South Florida South
Hayden Hawks SR Southern Utah Mountain
Mike Tate JR Southern Utah Mountain
Ibrahim Ahmed JR Southern Utah Mountain
Jim Rosa SR Stanford West
Sean McGorty JR Stanford West
Joe Rosa SR Stanford West
Garrett Sweatt JR Stanford West
Charles Mathenge JR Stephen F. Austin South Central
Nicholas Guerra SR Stephen F. Austin South Central
Jeffrey Weisheit SO Stephen F. Austin South Central
Justyn Knight SO Syracuse Northeast
Colin Bennie SO Syracuse Northeast
Martin Hehir SR Syracuse Northeast
Joel Hubbard JR Syracuse Northeast
Dan Lennon SR Syracuse Northeast
Philo Germano SO Syracuse Northeast
Shawn Wilson SO Syracuse Northeast
Jacob Pickle SO Texas South Central
Brady Turnbull SR Texas South Central
Nate Moore JR Texas South Central
Connor Hendrickson SO Texas South Central
Alex Rogers FR Texas South Central
Austin Wells JR Texas A&M South Central
Cameron Villarreal JR Texas A&M South Central
Christian Farris SO Texas A&M South Central
Alex Riba SO Texas A&M South Central
Jose Wells SR Texas-Rio Grande Valley South Central
Marc Scott SO Tulsa Midwest
Luke Traynor JR Tulsa Midwest
Benjamin Preisner SO Tulsa Midwest
Bryan Guijarro SR UC Santa Barbara West
Anthony Ortolan SR UC Santa Barbara West
Sergey Sushchickh SR UCLA West
Lane Werley SR UCLA West
Hassan Omar SR UMBC Mid-Atlantic
Jonah Koech FR UTEP Mountain
Anthony Rotich SR UTEP Mountain
Cosmas Boit JR UTEP Mountain
Dusan Makevic JR UTSA South Central
Patrick Tiernan JR Villanova Mid-Atlantic
Robert Denault SR Villanova Mid-Atlantic
Jordan Williamsz SR Villanova Mid-Atlantic
Harry Warnick JR Villanova Mid-Atlantic
Henry Wynne SO Virginia Southeast
Chase Weaverling SO Virginia Southeast
Zach Herriott JR Virginia Southeast
Thomas Madden JR Virginia Southeast
Thomas Curtin SR Virginia Tech Southeast
Stuart Robertson JR Virginia Tech Southeast
Tyler King SR Washington West
Andrew Gardner SO Washington West
Colby Gilbert SO Washington West
Izaic Yorks SR Washington West
Fred Huxham SO Washington West
John Whelan JR Washington St. West
Michael Williams SO Washington St. West
Morgan McDonald SO Wisconsin Great Lakes
Joe Hardy SO Wisconsin Great Lakes
Amos Bowen SR Wyoming Mountain
Aaron Derner SR Wyoming Mountain
Kevin Dooney SR Yale Northeast
James Randon JR Yale Northeast

 

WOMEN – 2015 NCAA DIVISION I XC ALL-REGION HONOREES (USTFCCCA)

Student-Athlete Year Team Region
Hannah Everson SR Air Force Mountain
Gillespie Carina SO Air Force Mountain
Katelyn Greenleaf SR Alabama South
Hannah Waggoner JR Alabama South
Tristin Van Ord JR Appalachian State Southeast
Samantha Ortega FR Arizona State West
Dominique Scott SR Arkansas South Central
Kaitlin Flattmann SR Arkansas South Central
Regan Ward JR Arkansas South Central
Nikki Hiltz SO Arkansas South Central
Kelsey Schrader SO Arkansas South Central
Valerie Reina JR Arkansas South Central
Abbey Dixon SR Arkansas State South Central
Brenda Kigen FR Auburn South
Veronica Eder JR Auburn South
Maggie Montoya JR Baylor South Central
Peyton Thomas JR Baylor South Central
Hannah Wittman SR Belmont South
Allie Ostrander FR Boise State West
Brenna Peloquin FR Boise State West
Minttu Hukka SO Boise State West
Laura Hottenrott SR Boston College Northeast
Isabelle Kennedy FR Boston College Northeast
Danielle Winslow SR Boston College Northeast
Rachel Walny FR Bowling Green Great Lakes
Kristen Busch SR Bradley Midwest
Natalie Schudrowitz SO Brown Northeast
Taylor Worthy JR Brown Northeast
Sarah Chandler JR Bucknell Mid-Atlantic
Olivia Pratt SR Butler Great Lakes
Natalie Connolly JR BYU Mountain
Carrie Jube SR BYU Mountain
Peyton Bilo FR Cal Poly West
Teghan Henderson JR Chattanooga South
Letitia Saayman SR Coastal Carolina Southeast
Kaitlyn Benner SO Colorado Mountain
Erin Clark JR Colorado Mountain
Maddie Alm SR Colorado Mountain
Dani Jones FR Colorado Mountain
Melanie Nun SO Colorado Mountain
Val Constien FR Colorado Mountain
Darby Gilfillan SO Colorado St. Mountain
Natalie Tanner JR Columbia Northeast
Emily Durgin SR Connecticut Northeast
Caroline Kellner SR Cornell Northeast
Dana Giordano SR Dartmouth Northeast
Emma Huston SR Drake Midwest
Charlotte Imer FR Eastern Kentucky Southeast
Alsu Bogdanova JR Eastern Michigan Great Lakes
Jordann McDermitt SO Eastern Michigan Great Lakes
Sarah Reiter JR Eastern Washington West
Kimberly Johansen  JR Elon Southeast
Maria Larsen FR Florida South
Carmela Cardama Baez FR Florida State South
Bridget Blake SO Florida State South
Christine Griggs SR Florida State South
Allie Buchalski JR Furman Southeast
Andrea Keklak SR Georgetown Mid-Atlantic
Haley Pierce JR Georgetown Mid-Atlantic
Kennedy Weisner SO Georgetown Mid-Atlantic
Audrey Belf FR Georgetown Mid-Atlantic
Autumn Eastman SO Georgetown Mid-Atlantic
Shelby Mills SR Gonzaga West
Jessica Mildes JR Gonzaga West
Courtney Smith SO Harvard Northeast
Kinsey Gomez SR Idaho West
Alyssa Schneider SR Illinois Midwest
Amanda Behnke JR Indiana Great Lakes
Taylor Austin SO Indiana State Great Lakes
Perez Rotich JR Iowa State Midwest
Erin Hooker SO Iowa State Midwest
Andrea Toppin SR Iowa State Midwest
Abby Caldwell FR Iowa State Midwest
Kathleen Stewart SR James Madison Southeast
Sharon Lokedi FR Kansas Midwest
Lydia Saggau SO Kansas Midwest
Morgan Wedekind JR Kansas State Midwest
Katy Kunc SO Kentucky Southeast
Morgan Szekely SO La Salle Mid-Atlantic
Verity Ockenden SR Lamar South Central
Jannika John SR Lamar South Central
Evelyn Chavez SO Lamar South Central
Ednah Kurgat FR Liberty Southeast
Brooke Kingma FR Lipscomb South
Danielle Shanahan JR Loyola Marymount West
Morgan Schuetz SR LSU South Central
Gemma Bridge SR McNeese State South Central
Laura Bess SR Miami (Ohio) Great Lakes
Erin Finn JR Michigan Great Lakes
Anna Pasternak SR Michigan Great Lakes
Shannon Osika SR Michigan Great Lakes
Gina Sereno SO Michigan Great Lakes
Jaimie Phelan SO Michigan Great Lakes
Sophie Linn SO Michigan Great Lakes
Alexis Wiersma JR Michigan State Great Lakes
Shelby Jackson JR Michigan State Great Lakes
Katie Landwehr SR Michigan State Great Lakes
Gladys David SO Mid. Tenn. State South
Josephine Kiptebeny JR Mid. Tenn. State South
Liz Berkholtz SR Minnesota Midwest
Haley Johnson JR Minnesota Midwest
Marta Freitas SR Miss State South
Rhianwedd Price JR Miss State South
Cornelia Griesche SR Miss State South
Mia Meydrich SO Miss State South
Karissa Schweizer SO Missouri Midwest
Makena Morley FR Montana Mountain
Emily Myers SR Nevada Mountain
Laura Rose Donegan SR New Hampshire Northeast
Amber Short SR New Hampshire Northeast
Calli Thackery SR New Mexico Mountain
Courtney Frerichs SR New Mexico Mountain
Molly Renfer SR New Mexico Mountain
Rhona Auckland JR New Mexico Mountain
Whitney Thornburg SR New Mexico Mountain
Hannah Christen SO North Carolina Southeast
Josette Norris SO North Carolina Southeast
Caroline Alcorta SO North Carolina Southeast
Stella Radford FR North Carolina Southeast
Rachel Koon FR North Carolina St. Southeast
Erika Kemp JR North Carolina St. Southeast
Megan Moye JR North Carolina St. Southeast
Ryen Frazier FR North Carolina St. Southeast
Erin Teschuk JR North Dakota State Midwest
Melanie Townsend JR Northern Arizona Mountain
Kayla Freeman SR Northern Arizona Mountain
Molly Seidel SR Notre Dame Great Lakes
Anna Rohrer FR Notre Dame Great Lakes
Rachel DaDamio FR Notre Dame Great Lakes
Ellen Isaac JR Ohio U. Great Lakes
Brittany Tretbar JR Oklahoma Midwest
Natalie Baker JR Oklahoma State Midwest
Ingeborg Loevnes JR Oklahoma State Midwest
Kaela Edwards SO Oklahoma State Midwest
Molly Sughroue SO Oklahoma State Midwest
Aurora Dybedokken SO Oklahoma State Midwest
Anna Boyert JR Oklahoma State Midwest
Waverly Neer SR Oregon West
Alli Cash SO Oregon West
Frida Berge SO Oregon West
Molly Grabill SR Oregon West
Ashley Montgomery JR Penn Mid-Atlantic
Tessa Barrett FR Penn State Mid-Atlantic
Tori Gerlach SR Penn State Mid-Atlantic
Elizabeth Chikotas SO Penn State Mid-Atlantic
Julie Kocjancic JR Penn State Mid-Atlantic
Jillian Hunsberger SO Penn State Mid-Atlantic
Lauren LaRocco SO Portland West
Emily de La Bruyere SR Princeton Mid-Atlantic
Elizabeth Bird JR Princeton Mid-Atlantic
Kathryn Fluehr SR Princeton Mid-Atlantic
Sarah Collins JR Providence Northeast
Katie Lembo SO Providence Northeast
Catarina Rocha JR Providence Northeast
Lauren Mullins JR Providence Northeast
Brianna Ilarda SO Providence Northeast
Hope Schmelzle JR Purdue Great Lakes
Katie Hoevet SR Purdue Great Lakes
Cali Roper JR Rice South Central
Elsa Racasan SO Rice South Central
Emily Ritter SR Rider Mid-Atlantic
Paige Senatore SR Rutgers Mid-Atlantic
Allyson Black FR Rutgers Mid-Atlantic
Weronika Pyzik FR San Francisco West
Elena Burkard JR San Francisco West
Charlotte Taylor JR San Francisco West
Shanoah Souza SR SMU South Central
Karoline Skatteboe SR SMU South Central
Joanna McCoy SR South Alabama South
Amber Eichkorn SR South Dakota Midwest
Sophie Chase JR Stanford West
Julia Maxwell SO Stanford West
Danielle Katz JR Stanford West
Taylor Anderson SO Stephen F. Austin South Central
Shelby Pesek SR Stephen F. Austin South Central
Christina Melian JR Stony Brook Northeast
Margo Malone SR Syracuse Northeast
Shaylyn Tuite SR Syracuse Northeast
Sydney Leiher JR Syracuse Northeast
Cassia Hameline SR Syracuse Northeast
Blanca Fernandez SR Temple Mid-Atlantic
Chelsea Blaase SR Tennessee South
Ann Asipan JR Tennessee-Martin South
Mary Beth Hamilton SO Texas South Central
Hannah Grubb SO Texas South Central
Sandie Raines JR Texas South Central
Karis Jochen JR Texas A&M South Central
Katelyn Hayward SR Texas-Arlington South Central
Rachel Baptista SR Tulsa Midwest
Nicole Lee SO Tulsa Midwest
Carolina Johnson FR UCLA West
Hannah McInturff SO Utah Mountain
Susannah Hurst SR Utah Mountain
Sarah Feeny SO Utah Mountain
Caroline Pietrzyk FR Vanderbilt South
Vanessa Valentine SR Vanderbilt South
Carmen Carlos JR Vanderbilt South
Sara Barron SR Vanderbilt South
Sara Tsai FR Vanderbilt South
Angel Piccirillo JR Villanova Mid-Atlantic
Siofra Cleirigh Buttner SO Villanova Mid-Atlantic
Bella Burda FR Villanova Mid-Atlantic
Cleo Boyd SR Virginia Southeast
Sarah Astin JR Virginia Southeast
Emily Mulhern FR Virginia Southeast
Megan Rebholz SO Virginia Southeast
Iona Lake SR Virginia Southeast
Samantha Jones SR Wake Forest Southeast
Maddie Meyers SR Washington West
Katie Knight SO Washington West
Charlotte Prouse FR Washington West
Ellie Child JR Weber State Mountain
Hailey Whetten JR Weber State Mountain
Millie Paladino SO West Virginia Mid-Atlantic
Savanna Plombon SR West Virginia Mid-Atlantic
Lindsey Hinken SR Western Kentucky Southeast
Maria McDaniel SO Western Michigan Great Lakes
Sidney Hirsch JR Wichita State Midwest
Regan Rome SO William and Mary Southeast
Molly Breidenbaugh SO William and Mary Southeast
Shaelyn Sorensen FR Wisconsin Great Lakes
Sarah Heinemann JR Wisconsin Great Lakes
Frances Schmiede JR Yale Northeast
Dana Klein SO Yale Northeast
Meredith Rizzo JR Yale Northeast
GenderStudent-AthleteYearInstitutionRegionConference