Division II XC All-Region Honorees Announced for 2015
Award History
NCAA DII XC All-Region

Division II XC All-Region Honorees Announced for 2015

NEW ORLEANS – All-Region honorees for NCAA Division II Cross Country were recognized Monday by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) following the weekend’s NCAA regional championships meets.

A total of 395 student-athletes (198 men and 197 women) from 142 schools earned the distinction by finishing among the top 25 individual finishers at one of the eight regional sites across the country.

MORE: Regionals Results | Regional Championships Central

Three men’s teams were represented on the All-Region list by their entire varsity seven-man squads: South Central champion Adams State and the Atlantic Region duo of champion Shippensburg and runner-up Lock Haven.

Leading the way for women’s teams were five squads with six All-Region runners apiece. The South Central region accounted for two of them in champ Adams State and runner-up Western State. Midwest champion Grand Valley State, East champion Stonehill and Southeast champion Montevallo also earned a half-dozen All-Region certificates.

Two additional men’s teams in Midwest champion Grand Valley State and West champion Alaska Anchorage also put six runners apiece through to the All-Region list.

When combining the two genders’ awards, Adams State led the way with 13 total honorees between the men and women, while Grand Valley State had 12 and Shippensburg, Stonehill and Saint Leo checked in with nine apiece.

At the conference level, the PSAC led the way in representation with 46 of the combined 50 possible All-Region honors between men and women. The RMAC was next at 41, followed by the Northeast-10 (36), the GLIAC (28) and the Peach Belt (25)

The NCAA Division II Cross Country Championships will be held November 21 in Joplin, Missouri.

A full list of the honorees can be found below. It is sorted alphabetically by team, and then in descending order based on athletes’ finishes at the regional championships.

Only athletes from USTFCCCA member institutions are eligible for the award.

MEN – 2015 NCAA Division II XC All-Region Honorees (USTFCCCA)

Student-Athlete Year Institution Region
Valentin Pepiot SR Academy of Art West
Pierre Fontanarosa JR Academy of Art West
Sydney Gidabuday FR Adams State South Central
Kyle Masterson JR Adams State South Central
Dominic Cabada SR Adams State South Central
Chad Palmer SO Adams State South Central
Chandler Reid SO Adams State South Central
Brian Glassey JR Adams State South Central
Kristoffer Mugrage JR Adams State South Central
Michael Grady FR Adelphi East
Jose Velasquez SO Adelphi East
Brydon Groves-Scott FR Alabama-Huntsville South
Myles Scarano SR Alabama-Huntsville South
Anthony Wells SO Alabama-Huntsville South
Henry Cheseto SO Alaska Anchorage West
Dominik Notz SR Alaska Anchorage West
Edwin Kangogo SO Alaska Anchorage West
Victor Samoei JR Alaska Anchorage West
Nathan Kipchumba SO Alaska Anchorage West
Michael Mendenhall JR Alaska Anchorage West
John Chirchir JR American Int’l East
Leakey Kipkosgei FR American Int’l East
Mitchell Byrne SO American Int’l East
Kemani Hume SO American Int’l East
Siem Mehretu FR American Int’l East
Mason Hazel SO Anderson (S.C.) Southeast
Henning Schein SO Armstrong State Southeast
David Knack SR Ashland Midwest
Nick Del Guercio JR Augusta University Southeast
Keegan Carda JR Augustana (S.D.) Central
Glen Ellingson JR Augustana (S.D.) Central
Harald Karbo SR Augustana (S.D.) Central
Jeremy Porter SO Azusa Pacific West
Joel Lagat SO Barton Southeast
Chris Striegel SO Bellarmine Midwest
Dessie Demlew JR Benedict South
Haregot Gebreyesus SO Benedict South
Thomas Dean SR Bentley East
Ryan Cadorette SO Bentley East
Nik Haas JR Bentley East
Cody Murphy FR Bentley East
Alec Baldwin SR Black Hills St. South Central
Valentin Robert JR Cal Baptist West
Mark Huizar JR Cal Poly Pomona West
Ruben Dominguez SO Cal Poly Pomona West
Francisco Gomez SR Cal Poly Pomona West
Lachlan Dickie SO Carson-Newman Southeast
Benjamin Tuttle SR Cedarville Midwest
Michael Gawlick SR Central Missouri Central
Ty Hughes SO Central Missouri Central
Giancarlo Martines SO Chestnut Hill East
William Reyes JR Chico State West
Steven Martinez JR Chico State West
Steven Velarde FR Chico State West
Aaron Mora JR Chico State West
Daniel Vavrik JR Colorado Mesa South Central
Marty Andrie SR Colorado Mines South Central
Dan Mahoney JR Colorado Mines South Central
Nathanael Williams JR Colorado Mines South Central
Ryan McFall SR Columbus St. Southeast
Jason Weitzel FR Concord Atlantic
Derrick Williams SO CSU-Pueblo South Central
Marcelo Laguera FR CSU-Pueblo South Central
Ben Vaughan SO CSU-Pueblo South Central
Juan Pacheco SR East Central Central
Will Baldwin SR East Central Central
Richard Mora JR East Central Central
Bruce Bragg JR East Central Central
Alec Lederer JR East Stroudsburg Atlantic
Elliott Martynkiewicz SR Edinboro Atlantic
Corey Wefing SO Edinboro Atlantic
Jon Gusew JR Edinboro Atlantic
Logan Hammer JR Ferris State Midwest
Andrew Smith JR Flagler Southeast
Dillon Hodge SR Flagler Southeast
Dean McGregor FR Florida Southern South
Tucker Melles FR Florida Tech South
Lukas Hassler FR Florida Tech South
Cory Keehn SR Fort Hays St. Central
Colton Ham SR Franklin Pierce East
Jon Holmes JR Franklin Pierce East
Paul McNeil SR GC&SU Southeast
Zach Panning FR Grand Valley St. Midwest
Chris May JR Grand Valley St. Midwest
Wuoi Mach SO Grand Valley St. Midwest
Kyle Flores SR Grand Valley St. Midwest
Trevor Sharnas SO Grand Valley St. Midwest
Brady Selner JR Grand Valley St. Midwest
Lucas Goodspeed JR Harding Central
Joseph Newcomb JR Hillsdale Midwest
Alex Hampel SR Indiana (Pa.) Atlantic
Raymond Ofman SR Indiana (Pa.) Atlantic
Hutson Baumann FR Indiana (Pa.) Atlantic
Greg Beaudette JR Indiana (Pa.) Atlantic
Alex Cushman SR Indianapolis Midwest
Tanner Cook JR King Southeast
Steve Maine SO Kutztown Atlantic
Seth Eagleson SO Lee (Tenn.) South
Harold Smith SO Lee (Tenn.) South
Camden Perez SR Lee (Tenn.) South
Gus Whitman FR Lee (Tenn.) South
Dylan Mountain SR Lock Haven Atlantic
Matt Guiod SR Lock Haven Atlantic
Addison Monroe SO Lock Haven Atlantic
Ben Robinson SR Lock Haven Atlantic
Jacob Fetterman JR Lock Haven Atlantic
Alex Diltz SR Lock Haven Atlantic
Jereamy Hall FR Lock Haven Atlantic
Ryan Roush SR Malone Midwest
Luis Carbajal SR Malone Midwest
Alex Griggs SR Mars Hill Southeast
David Jones JR Mars Hill Southeast
Anthony Allen SR Maryville (Mo.) Midwest
Nick Kadlec SR Metro State South Central
Jason Carey JR Metro State South Central
Vincent Kiprop FR Missouri Southern Central
Michael Darnell SR Molloy East
Jonathan Dahlke SO Mount Olive Southeast
Adam Craig FR Mount Olive Southeast
Mike Munoz SR Mount Olive Southeast
Fredric Lang JR Mount Olive Southeast
Jacob Urys JR Mount Olive Southeast
Robert Peterson SR MSU-Billings West
Brady Speicher  JR MSU-Moorhead Central
Josh Young  FR MSU-Moorhead Central
Alex Obermier SR Nebraska-Kearney Central
Cole Wellnitz SR Nebraska-Kearney Central
Jahn Landrigan JR Nebraska-Kearney Central
Collins Kirui FR New Mexico Highlands South Central
Isaac Mitchell SO Northwest Nazarene West
Christian Oppel SR Nova Southeastern South
Long Tran SR Nova Southeastern South
Thomas Ingalls JR Nova Southeastern South
Nolan Zimmer SR NW Missouri Central
Austin Bogina SR Pittsburg St. Central
Ren Bean JR Pittsburg St. Central
Jimmy Hollingsworth JR Queens (N.C.) Southeast
Yannick Stubbe FR Queens (N.C.) Southeast
Jose Rosas FR Queens (N.C.) Southeast
Thomas Rodger SR Roberts Wesleyan East
Justin Bender SR Roberts Wesleyan East
Joey Southgate JR Saginaw Valley Midwest
Tom Goforth SO Saginaw Valley Midwest
Anthony Deleva SO Saint Leo South
Valentin Lenz SR Saint Leo South
Niclas Bez JR Saint Leo South
Carl Dunne SR Saint Leo South
Benjamin Kapuscinski JR Saint Rose East
Benji Preciado JR San Francisco St. West
Kieran Sutton JR Shippensburg Atlantic
Alexander Balla SO Shippensburg Atlantic
Braden Bruning JR Shippensburg Atlantic
Calvin Conrad-Kline SO Shippensburg Atlantic
Dominic Stroh FR Shippensburg Atlantic
Austin McGinley SR Shippensburg Atlantic
Cole Nissley SO Shippensburg Atlantic
Alfred Chelanga  FR Shorter South
Oliver Jorgensen JR Simon Fraser West
Marc-Antoine Rouleau JR Simon Fraser West
Cameron Proceviat SR Simon Fraser West
Jeremy Parsons SO Slippery Rock Atlantic
Dieter Gutbrod SR So. Conn. St. East
Chase Broughton  JR Southern Indiana Midwest
Johnnie Guy SR Southern Indiana Midwest
Grayson Haws SR Southern Nazarene Central
Nacho Hernando JR Southern New Hampshire East
Tyler McLaren SO Southern New Hampshire East
Cody Smith SR Southwest Baptist Central
Drew Cargill SR Southwest Baptist Central
Justin Hays JR St. Joseph’s (Ind.) Midwest
Robert Massey SR Stonehill East
Daniel Gordon SR Stonehill East
Antonio Xelhua JR Stonehill East
Luis Romero SR TAMU-Commerce South Central
Tye Doty SR Tarleton State South Central
Logan Rodgers JR Trevecca Nazarene Midwest
David Kimaiyo SO UC-Colo. Spgs. South Central
Chris Jessop JR U-Mary Central
Kevin Carpenter SO U-Mary Central
Tim Sigmon JR UNC Pembroke Southeast
Joel Johnston SR UNC Pembroke Southeast
Jacob Whitney JR Union (Tenn.) South
Will Donelson JR Union (Tenn.) South
Naimbai Njerakey JR Walsh Midwest
Victor Onyaga SO West Alabama South
Tim Wenger JR West Florida South
Nick Merrett JR West Florida South
Geoffrey Kipchumba SO West Texas A&M South Central
Blake Whalen JR West Texas A&M South Central
David Ribich SO Western Oregon West
Keifer Johnson JR Western State South Central
John Patterson JR Western State South Central
Andrew Wise SO Western Washington West
Ken Fontal JR Wilmington (Del.) East
Nepolian Patel JR Wingate Southeast
Jake Dubnicka JR Wis.-Parkside Midwest
Armando Torres SO Wis.-Parkside Midwest
Patrick Niyork JR Wis.-Parkside Midwest
Mathew Biwott SO Young Harris Southeast

 

WOMEN – 2015 NCAA Division II XC All-Region Honorees (USTFCCCA)

Student-Athlete Year Institution Region
McKaela Christenson SO Academy of Art West
Noel Prandoni FR Adams State South Central
Jenna Thurman JR Adams State South Central
Grace Tinkey JR Adams State South Central
Maura O’Brien JR Adams State South Central
Kelsey Corbin SR Adams State South Central
Rachel Kresl JR Adams State South Central
Vicky Winslow SR Alabama-Huntsville South
Joyce Chelimo JR Alaska Anchorage West
Caroline Kurgat SO Alaska Anchorage West
Pascaline Jerotich JR American Int’l East
Ivy Chepyegon FR American Int’l East
Antonia Pagliuca SO Assumption East
Olivia Rodriguez JR Augusta University Southeast
Leah Seivert SO Augustana (S.D.) Central
Annie Kruse SO Augustana (S.D.) Central
Mackenzie Kelly FR Augustana (S.D.) Central
Eileen Stressling SO Azusa Pacific West
Lauren Harrell FR Azusa Pacific West
Flannery Musk SR Bellarmine Midwest
Tara Dooley SR Bentley East
Julia Morena JR Bentley East
Kate Dodds SR Bloomsburg Atlantic
Hannah Boudreau SO Bloomsburg Atlantic
Caroline Barkechir JR Cal Baptist West
Marissa Nickles SR Cal Poly Pomona West
Ashli Baddorf JR Cal Poly Pomona West
Hannah Bell SR Cal St. Monterey Bay West
Patricia Cortez SR Cal St. San B’dino West
Gina Wood SR Cal St. Stanislaus West
Julie Friend JR California (Pa.) Atlantic
Alexandra Zanella SR California (Pa.) Atlantic
Summer Hill SO California (Pa.) Atlantic
Abbie Adams FR Catawba Southeast
Carsyn koch SO Cedarville Midwest
Dani Eggleston SR Central Washington West
Megan Rogers SR Central Washington West
Nicky Applegarth JR Chadron State South Central
Sadie Gastelum JR Chico State West
Quetta Peinado SR Chico State West
McCall Habermehl JR Chico State West
Carrie Byrd SR Claflin South
Maia Kuhnen SR Clayton State Southeast
Taylor Galvin SR Clayton State Southeast
Brooke Genovese JR Colo. Christian South Central
Ann Miller SR Colorado Mines South Central
Molly Reicher SO Colorado Mines South Central
Rayna Green SR Columbus St. Southeast
Miriam Roberts SO CSU-Pueblo South Central
Bailey Hughes JR CSU-Pueblo South Central
Mackenzie Donahue JR Daemen East
Amy Trabert SO Daemen East
Kelsey Bruce SR Dallas Baptist South Central
Cashlee Rayas JR Dallas Baptist South Central
Skyler Storie JR Dixie State West
Allison Decker JR East Stroudsburg Atlantic
Chelsea Conover SR East Stroudsburg Atlantic
Amber Saiz SR Eastern New Mexico South Central
Ida Narbuvoll FR Edinboro Atlantic
Anna Hosl SR Edinboro Atlantic
Abby Lang FR Edinboro Atlantic
Emma Sullivan JR Edinboro Atlantic
Kaitlin Rodriguez JR Flagler Southeast
Lauren Rodriguez SR Flagler Southeast
Kerstin Axelsson FR Florida Tech South
Shea Bonine SO Fort Hays St. Central
Courtney Moore JR Fresno Pacific West
Gabrielle Kennelley SR Gannon Atlantic
Katherine Yost SO GC&SU Southeast
Gina Patterson FR Grand Valley St. Midwest
Kendra Foley JR Grand Valley St. Midwest
Jessica Janecke SR Grand Valley St. Midwest
Jordan Chester SR Grand Valley St. Midwest
Amy Creutz JR Grand Valley St. Midwest
Kelly Haubert SO Grand Valley St. Midwest
Ewa Zaborowska SR Harding Central
Kelsey Taylor SR Harding Central
Emily Oren SR Hillsdale Midwest
Kristina Galat SR Hillsdale Midwest
Molly Oren JR Hillsdale Midwest
Hannah McIntyre SO Hillsdale Midwest
Kori Gilley JR Humboldt State West
Kieran Casey SO Indianapolis Midwest
Jasmine Al-Anzi SR Indianapolis Midwest
Corinne Manela SR Kutztown Atlantic
Jeanette Cudney SO Le Moyne East
Jessica Childers SR Lee (Tenn.) South
Audrey Smith SO Lee (Tenn.) South
Amy Carpenter FR Lee (Tenn.) South
Amanda Farrough JR Lewis Midwest
Kristen Bonsor SR Lewis Midwest
Sarah Rutto FR Limestone Southeast
Allyson Malone FR Limestone Southeast
Whitney Elliott JR Lincoln Memorial Southeast
Talya Williams SO LIU Post East
Elizabeth Stirling SR LIU Post East
Alexis Arnold SR Lock Haven Atlantic
Hannah Campbell SO Malone Midwest
Allison McCurry JR Mansfield Atlantic
Elizabeth Kiblinger  SR Maryville (Mo.) Midwest
Lauren Silacci SR Metro State South Central
Emilee Trost SO Minnesota-Duluth Central
Breanna Colbenson JR Minnesota-Duluth Central
Hannah Olson SR Minnesota-Duluth Central
Emily Harris JR Missouri Southern Central
Cynthia Torres JR Missouri Southern Central
Katie Nelson SO Montevallo Southeast
Sierra Millsaps SO Montevallo Southeast
Anna Leinheiser JR Montevallo Southeast
Cheyenne Thompson JR Montevallo Southeast
Katherine Terino JR Montevallo Southeast
Hannah Evans SO Montevallo Southeast
Makenzie Smith JR MSU-Moorhead Central
Morgan Benesch JR Nebraska-Kearney Central
Brittany Truitt SO North Georgia Southeast
Kameron Burmeister SO Northern Michigan Midwest
Sophie McDonald FR Northern Michigan Midwest
Sasha Hovind JR Northern State Central
Dakotah Bullen JR Northern State Central
Nicole Burlinson JR Notre Dame (Ohio) Atlantic
Anabel Knoll FR Nova Southeastern South
Sarah Jerotich JR NYIT East
Layne Hammer JR Oklahoma Christian South Central
Brianna Bartello FR Point Loma West
Catie Byrd SR Queens (N.C.) Southeast
Lucie Noall FR Queens (N.C.) Southeast
Elizabeth Valento JR Roberts Wesleyan East
April Sablan JR Roberts Wesleyan East
Colett Rampf SO Saint Leo South
Laura Tobin FR Saint Leo South
Kari Grippo SO Saint Leo South
Natalie McCormick JR Saint Leo South
Alyssa Bayliff FR Saint Leo South
Michelle Lujan JR Saint Rose East
Anna Patti SR Seattle Pacific West
Mary Charleson SO Seattle Pacific West
Meagen Carter SR Seton Hill Atlantic
Chelsia Poole JR Seton Hill Atlantic
Casey Norton JR Shippensburg Atlantic
Caitlyn Reese SO Shippensburg Atlantic
Emily Buwalda JR Shorter South
Leah Sikorski JR Shorter South
Rebecca Bassett JR Simon Fraser West
Leah Anne Wirfel SR Slippery Rock Atlantic
Jenny Picot SR Slippery Rock Atlantic
Caylee Richardson SR So. Conn. St. East
Emily Roberts SO Southern Indiana Midwest
Jessica Reeves SR Southern Indiana Midwest
Laura O’Hanlon JR Southern New Hampshire East
Elizabeth Luckel SR Southwest Baptist Central
Katherine Sitzes SR Southwest Baptist Central
Mary Carr SO Southwest Baptist Central
Ashlee Hancock FR Southwest Baptist Central
Shannon Conley SO St. Anselm East
Meaghan Ventarola JR St. Thomas Aquinas East
Kristen Borriello SO St. Thomas Aquinas East
Nicole Borofski JR Stonehill East
Elizabeth Hannon FR Stonehill East
Mackenzie Cyr FR Stonehill East
Aisha McAdams JR Stonehill East
Alexandra Buonfiglio JR Stonehill East
Emily Knox SO Stonehill East
Hannah Palmeter JR SW Minnesota St. Central
Chantell Blundell SR Tampa South
Juliana Boehm SR Tampa South
Claudia Cancello JR Tampa South
Danielle Kissel SR Tampa South
Elaina Cancello JR Tampa South
Aly Coughlin SR Tarleton State South Central
Caroline Hampton SO Trevecca Nazarene Midwest
Paige Hughes SR UC San Diego West
Makenzie Urban JR UC-Colo. Spgs. South Central
Alexis Zeis SO U-Mary Central
Kaycie Stewart SO U-Mary Central
Jaiden Schuette FR U-Mary Central
Katelynn Engh JR U-Mary Central
Abigail Berends SO Union (Tenn.) South
Janey Berends SO Union (Tenn.) South
Amy McKelvey SO Union (Tenn.) South
Tyra Holloway SO Valdosta State South
Catie Campbell SR Walsh Midwest
Cecelia David SO West Alabama South
Catherine Gitahi SO West Alabama South
Amanda Eisman SR West Chester Atlantic
Sydney Pineault SO West Virginia Wesleyan Atlantic
Georgia Porter JR Western State South Central
Cali Antolini SR Western State South Central
Alicja Konieczek SO Western State South Central
Mackenzie Mills SO Western State South Central
Sophie Seward SO Western State South Central
Cassidy Ahrens FR Western State South Central
Taylor Guenther SR Western Washington West
Sydney Lautzenheiser FR Wingate Southeast
Sam Haering SR Wingate Southeast
Morgan Neher JR Wingate Southeast
Jordan Paschke SR Winona State Central
Domtila Kiplagat FR Winston-Salem St. Atlantic
Moriah Palmer JR Wis.-Parkside Midwest
Nancy Murgor FR Young Harris Southeast
Nicole Smith SR Young Harris Southeast
GenderStudent-AthleteYearInstitutionRegionConference