2019 NCAA DII Cross Country Regional Rankings – Week 3

NEW ORLEANS – Shifts have begun to take place in the regional rankings, per this week’s edition of the NCAA Division II Cross Country Regional Rankings that were released by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) on Tuesday.

There is one new No. 1 team, while other programs are starting to shake up the next four spots in the region following their climb.

MEN

ATLANTIC REGION

There was not much shifting in the Atlantic Region from Week 2 to Week 3.

No. 1 Charleston (W.V.), No. 2 Edinboro, and No. 3 Lock Haven all stayed put, while Davis & Elkins and Concord swap places from a week ago to sit at No. 4 and No. 5, respectively. This is the Senator’s highest ranking in program history.

CENTRAL REGION

The Central Region saw some changes from Week 2 to Week 3.

No. 1 Missouri Southern and No. 2 Augustana (S.D.) remained as the top two teams.

Northwest Missouri continues to climb, as they jump up to No. 3 for their highest regional ranking since 2017 when they were ranked third in the preseason.

Sioux Falls dropped to No. 4, while No. 5 MSU Moorhead makes it back in the top-5 since the preseason edition following a perfect score at the Wayne State Invitational.

EAST REGION

The East had several changes from Week 2 to Week 3.

While Southern CT State University continued to hold onto the No. 1 spot, No 2-4 all traded spots for the second consecutive week.

American International College moved up two spots into No. 2 as the Yellow Jackets won the team title at the Ted Owen Invitational. Roberts Wesleyen and Stonehill fell one spot each to No. 3 and No. 4, respectively.

No. 5 Franklin Pierce climb back into the top-5 during the regular season for the first time since 2016.

MIDWEST REGION

The Midwest saw no changes in their top-5 from Week 2 to Week 3.

No. 1 Grand Valley State, No. 2 Southern Indiana, and No. 3 Michigan Tech remain the favorites to earn automatic bids to NCAAs, while No. 4 Walsh and No. 5 Saginaw Valley round out the region.

SOUTH REGION

There was only one change in the South from Week 2 to Week 3.

Lee (Tenn.), Alabama-Huntsville, Embry-Riddle (Fla.) and Saint Leo all stayed at No. 1, No. 2, No. 3, and No. 4 respectively.

Florida Southern made it back into the top-5 since the preseason following their fifth place effort in the Maroon section at the Roy Griak Invitational.

SOUTH CENTRAL REGION

There were no changes in the South Central Region for the third consecutive week.

Colorado School of Mines (No. 1), Western Colorado (No. 2), and Adams State (No. 3) are favored to receive automatic bids into NCAAs, while UC-Colorado Springs (No. 4) and West Texas A&M (No. 5) round out the top teams.

SOUTHEAST REGION

There was also no movement in the Southeast from last week’s standings.

Queens (N.C.), Mount Olive, and Augusta are still favored to make NCAAs with automatic bids. UNC Pembroke and Wingate round out the top teams at No. 4 and No. 5, respectively.

WEST REGION

There were significant jumps in the West from Week 2 to Week 3.

Chico State remains as the No. 1 team in the region.

UC San Diego jumped up three spots from last week to come in as No. 2 for their highest placement in program history. The Triton men placed third behind Chico State at the Capital Cross Challenge.

Cal State San Marcos remained at No. 3, while Cal Poly Pomona climbed five spots to come in at No. 4 to match their preseason ranking. No. 5 belongs to Stanislaus State, who is making their first top-5 appearance in program history.

WOMEN

ATLANTIC

There were no changes in the Atlantic Region from Week 2 to Week 3.

No. 1 Davis & Elkins, No. 2 Edinboro, and No. 3 Seton Hill are still favored to receive the three automatic bids to NCAAs, while West Chester and Lock Haven remain at No. 4 and No. 5, respectively.

CENTRAL

There is a new top dog in the Central region.

Augustana (S.D.) took control of the No. 1 spot after a commanding win over No. 2 U-Mary in the Maroon section of the Roy Griak Invitational. The Vikings are back on top for the first time since 2014.

Missouri Southern, Oklahoma Baptist, and Pittsburg State remained at No. 3, No. 4, and No. 5, respectively for the second consecutive week.

EAST

There were a few changes in the East from Week 2 to Week 3.

Roberts Wesleyan and Stonehill sit at No. 1 and No. 2 for the fourth consecutive week.

Adelphi jumps up three spots to come in at. With the move by the Panthers, Southern New Hampshire and St. Anselm round out the top-5 at No. 4 and No. 5, respectively.

MIDWEST

There were a few changes in the Midwest Region from a week ago.

No. 1 Grand Valley State continues to have a tight grasp on the top spot, with Hillsdale coming in at No. 2.

Walsh and Southern Indiana traded places from a week ago to sit at No. 3 and No. 4, respectively. No. 5 Wayne State (Mich.) rounds out the region.

SOUTH

Two teams traded spots in the South from Week 2 to Week 3.

No. 1 Lee (Tenn.), No. 2 Tampa, and No. 3 Embry-Riddle (Fla.) are the favored teams to earn automatic bids to NCAAs.

The two teams to swap places are No. 4 Florida Southern and No. 5 Union to round out the top teams in the region.

SOUTH CENTRAL

There was little movement in the South Central region from a week ago.

No. 1 Adams State remained steady at the top of the rankings, while No. 2 Colorado School of Mines moved ahead of No. 3 Western Colorado following the Orediggers’ win at Capital Cross.

No. 4 UC-Colorado Springs and No. 5 Dallas Baptist stayed steady to round out the top teams.

SOUTHEAST

The Southeast Region saw some movement from Week 2 to Week 3.

Queens (N.C.) continues to hold onto the No. 1 spot in the region.

No. 2 Wingate, No. 3 Flagler, and No. 4 North Georgia each moved up one spot from their previous ranking a week ago, while Lenior-Rhyne comes in at No. 5 for their first top-5 appearance since 2014 when they were ranked fourth in the preseason.

WEST

The West had some changes from Week 2 to Week 3.

Chico State remained the No. 1 team in the region. Seattle moved up a spot into No. 2 following a third place finish in the team standings at Capital Cross.

Cal State East Bay is ranked the top-5 for the first time in program history. The Pioneers climbed up five spots into the No. 3 position after finishing ahead of No. 4 Alaska Anchorage at Capital Cross. Western Washington come in at No. 5 to round out the top teams in the region.

NCAA Division II
Men's Cross Country
USTFCCCA Regional Coaches' Rankings

2019 Week #3 - October 1st

About this Product
The USTFCCCA Regional Cross Country Coaches’ Rankings are determined subjectively by a single member coach in each respective region. The regional representative is tasked with weighing returning teams’ strength with current season results (if applicable) in determining a rank-order of squad potential. Only USTFCCCA member programs are eligible to receive a ranking. Teams with provisional status within the region may be ranked.

Atlantic Region -- Men

RANK TEAM
CONFERENCE
CHANGE
1charleston-w-vaCHARLESTON (W.VA.)
Mountain East (1)
 ◀▶
(LW: 1)
2edinboroEDINBORO
PSAC (1)
 ◀▶
(LW: 2)
3lock-havenLOCK HAVEN
PSAC (2)
 ◀▶
(LW: 3)
4davis-and-elkinsDAVIS AND ELKINS
Mountain East (2)
 ▲1
(LW: 5)
5concordCONCORD
Mountain East (3)
 ▼1
(LW: 4)
6indiana-paINDIANA (PA.)
PSAC (7)
 ◀▶
(LW: 6)
7shippensburgSHIPPENSBURG
PSAC (3)
 ◀▶
(LW: 7)
8kutztownKUTZTOWN
PSAC (5)
 ◀▶
(LW: 8)
9east-stroudsburgEAST STROUDSBURG
PSAC (4)
 ◀▶
(LW: 9)
10west-liberty-stateWEST LIBERTY STATE
Mountain East (4)
 ◀▶
(LW: 10)

Central Region -- Men

RANK TEAM
CONFERENCE
CHANGE
1missouri-southernMISSOURI SOUTHERN
MIAA (1)
 ◀▶
(LW: 1)
2augustana-s-dAUGUSTANA (S.D.)
NSIC (1)
 ◀▶
(LW: 2)
3northwest-missouriNORTHWEST MISSOURI
MIAA (2)
 ▲1
(LW: 4)
4sioux-fallsSIOUX FALLS
NSIC (3)
 ▼1
(LW: 3)
5msu-moorheadMSU MOORHEAD
NSIC (2)
 ▲2
(LW: 7)
6pittsburg-statePITTSBURG STATE
MIAA (6)
 ◀▶
(LW: 6)
7fort-hays-stateFORT HAYS STATE
MIAA (4)
 ▼2
(LW: 5)
8central-missouriCENTRAL MISSOURI
MIAA (3)
 ◀▶
(LW: 8)
9neb-kearneyNEB.-KEARNEY
MIAA (5)
 ◀▶
(LW: 9)
10u-maryU-MARY
NSIC (4)
 ◀▶
(LW: 10)

East Region -- Men

RANK TEAM
CONFERENCE
CHANGE
1southern-connecticutSOUTHERN CONNECTICUT
Northeast-10 (3)
 ◀▶
(LW: 1)
2american-internationalAMERICAN INTERNATIONAL
Northeast-10 (1)
 ▲2
(LW: 4)
3roberts-wesleyanROBERTS WESLEYAN
ECC (1)
 ▼1
(LW: 2)
4stonehillSTONEHILL
Northeast-10 (2)
 ▼1
(LW: 3)
5franklin-pierceFRANKLIN PIERCE
Northeast-10 (4)
 ▲1
(LW: 6)
6southern-new-hampshireSOUTHERN NEW HAMPSHIRE
Northeast-10 (5)
 ▼1
(LW: 5)
7assumptionASSUMPTION
Northeast-10 (6)
 ◀▶
(LW: 7)
8wilmington-delWILMINGTON (DEL.)
CACC (1)
 ◀▶
(LW: 8)
9st-thomas-aquinasST. THOMAS AQUINAS
ECC (3)
 ▲1
(LW: 10)
10molloyMOLLOY
ECC (2)
 NR

Midwest Region -- Men

RANK TEAM
CONFERENCE
CHANGE
1grand-valley-stateGRAND VALLEY STATE
GLIAC (1)
 ◀▶
(LW: 1)
2southern-indianaSOUTHERN INDIANA
GLVC (1)
 ◀▶
(LW: 2)
3michigan-techMICHIGAN TECH
GLIAC (2)
 ◀▶
(LW: 3)
4walshWALSH
G-MAC (1)
 ◀▶
(LW: 4)
5saginaw-valley-stateSAGINAW VALLEY STATE
GLIAC (3)
 ◀▶
(LW: 5)
6wayne-state-michWAYNE STATE (MICH.)
GLIAC (4)
 ◀▶
(LW: 6)
7maloneMALONE
G-MAC (3)
 ◀▶
(LW: 7)
8illinois-springfieldILLINOIS-SPRINGFIELD
GLVC (2)
 ▲1
(LW: 9)
9cedarvilleCEDARVILLE
G-MAC (4)
 ▼1
(LW: 8)
10indianapolisINDIANAPOLIS
GLVC (3)
 ◀▶
(LW: 10)

South Region -- Men

RANK TEAM
CONFERENCE
CHANGE
1lee-tennLEE (TENN.)
GSC (2)
 ◀▶
(LW: 1)
2alabama-huntsvilleALABAMA-HUNTSVILLE
GSC (1)
 ◀▶
(LW: 2)
3embry-riddle-flaEMBRY-RIDDLE (FLA.)
Sunshine (2)
 ◀▶
(LW: 3)
4saint-leoSAINT LEO
Sunshine (1)
 ◀▶
(LW: 4)
5florida-southernFLORIDA SOUTHERN
Sunshine (3)
 ▲1
(LW: 6)
6montevalloMONTEVALLO
GSC (7)
 ▼1
(LW: 5)
7union-tennUNION (TENN.)
GSC (6)
 ▲3
(LW: 10)
8mississippi-collegeMISSISSIPPI COLLEGE
GSC (3)
 ▼1
(LW: 7)
9tampaTAMPA
Sunshine (4)
 ◀▶
(LW: 9)
10auburn-montgomery-alaAUBURN MONTGOMERY (ALA.)
GSC (4)
 NR

South Central Region -- Men

RANK TEAM
CONFERENCE
CHANGE
1colo-school-of-minesCOLO. SCHOOL OF MINES
RMAC (1)
 ◀▶
(LW: 1)
2western-coloradoWESTERN COLORADO
RMAC (3)
 ◀▶
(LW: 2)
3adams-stateADAMS STATE
RMAC (2)
 ◀▶
(LW: 3)
4uc-colorado-springsUC-COLORADO SPRINGS
RMAC (4)
 ◀▶
(LW: 4)
5west-texas-amWEST TEXAS A&M
Lone Star (1)
 ◀▶
(LW: 5)
6colorado-christianCOLORADO CHRISTIAN
RMAC (7)
 ◀▶
(LW: 6)
7fort-lewisFORT LEWIS
RMAC (8)
 ◀▶
(LW: 7)
8msu-denverMSU DENVER
RMAC (5)
 ◀▶
(LW: 8)
9lubbock-christianLUBBOCK CHRISTIAN
Lone Star (2)
 ◀▶
(LW: 9)
10tarleton-stateTARLETON STATE
Lone Star (6)
 ◀▶
(LW: 10)

Southeast Region -- Men

RANK TEAM
CONFERENCE
CHANGE
1queens-n-cQUEENS (N.C.)
SAC (1)
 ◀▶
(LW: 1)
2mount-oliveMOUNT OLIVE
Conference Carolinas (1)
 ◀▶
(LW: 2)
3augustaAUGUSTA
PBC (1)
 ◀▶
(LW: 3)
4unc-pembrokeUNC PEMBROKE
PBC (3)
 ◀▶
(LW: 4)
5wingateWINGATE
SAC (3)
 ◀▶
(LW: 5)
6flaglerFLAGLER
PBC (2)
 ◀▶
(LW: 6)
7anderson-s-cANDERSON (S.C.)
SAC (2)
 ◀▶
(LW: 7)
8catawbaCATAWBA
SAC (5)
 ▲1
(LW: 9)
9lenoir-rhyneLENOIR-RHYNE
SAC (4)
 ▲1
(LW: 10)
10columbus-stateCOLUMBUS STATE
PBC (4)
 NR

West Region -- Men

RANK TEAM
CONFERENCE
CHANGE
1chico-stateCHICO STATE
CCAA (1)
 ◀▶
(LW: 1)
2uc-san-diegoUC SAN DIEGO
CCAA (3)
 ▲3
(LW: 5)
3cal-state-san-marcosCAL STATE SAN MARCOS
CCAA (2)
 ◀▶
(LW: 3)
4cal-poly-pomonaCAL POLY POMONA
CCAA (4)
 ▲5
(LW: 9)
5cal-state-stanislausCAL STATE STANISLAUS
CCAA (5)
 ▲1
(LW: 6)
6biola-califBIOLA (CALIF.)
PacWest (1)
 ▼2
(LW: 4)
7simon-fraserSIMON FRASER
GNAC (2)
 ◀▶
(LW: 7)
8alaska-anchorageALASKA ANCHORAGE
GNAC (3)
 ▼6
(LW: 2)
9western-washingtonWESTERN WASHINGTON
GNAC (1)
 ▲1
(LW: 10)
10cal-poly-humboldtCAL POLY HUMBOLDT
CCAA (6)
 ▼2
(LW: 8)
NCAA Division II
Women's Cross Country
USTFCCCA Regional Coaches' Rankings

2019 Week #3 - October 1st

About this Product
The USTFCCCA Regional Cross Country Coaches’ Rankings are determined subjectively by a single member coach in each respective region. The regional representative is tasked with weighing returning teams’ strength with current season results (if applicable) in determining a rank-order of squad potential. Only USTFCCCA member programs are eligible to receive a ranking. Teams with provisional status within the region may be ranked.

Atlantic Region -- Women

RANK TEAM
CONFERENCE
CHANGE
1davis-and-elkinsDAVIS AND ELKINS
Mountain East (1)
 ◀▶
(LW: 1)
2edinboroEDINBORO
PSAC (1)
 ◀▶
(LW: 2)
3seton-hillSETON HILL
PSAC (3)
 ◀▶
(LW: 3)
4west-chesterWEST CHESTER
PSAC (2)
 ◀▶
(LW: 4)
5lock-havenLOCK HAVEN
PSAC (6)
 ◀▶
(LW: 5)
6shippensburgSHIPPENSBURG
PSAC (8)
 ◀▶
(LW: 6)
7slippery-rockSLIPPERY ROCK
PSAC (4)
 ◀▶
(LW: 7)
8bloomsburgBLOOMSBURG
PSAC (7)
 ◀▶
(LW: 8)
9mercyhurstMERCYHURST
PSAC (15)
 ◀▶
(LW: 9)
10kutztownKUTZTOWN
PSAC (5)
 ◀▶
(LW: 10)

Central Region -- Women

RANK TEAM
CONFERENCE
CHANGE
1augustana-s-dAUGUSTANA (S.D.)
NSIC (2)
 ▲1
(LW: 2)
2u-maryU-MARY
NSIC (1)
 ▼1
(LW: 1)
3missouri-southernMISSOURI SOUTHERN
MIAA (3)
 ◀▶
(LW: 3)
4oklahoma-baptistOKLAHOMA BAPTIST
GAC (1)
 ◀▶
(LW: 4)
5pittsburg-statePITTSBURG STATE
MIAA (1)
 ◀▶
(LW: 5)
6east-central-oklaEAST CENTRAL (OKLA.)
GAC (2)
 ◀▶
(LW: 6)
7central-missouriCENTRAL MISSOURI
MIAA (2)
 ◀▶
(LW: 7)
8minnesota-duluthMINNESOTA DULUTH
NSIC (5)
 ◀▶
(LW: 8)
9neb-kearneyNEB.-KEARNEY
MIAA (4)
 ◀▶
(LW: 9)
10minot-stateMINOT STATE
NSIC (4)
 ◀▶
(LW: 10)

East Region -- Women

RANK TEAM
CONFERENCE
CHANGE
1roberts-wesleyanROBERTS WESLEYAN
ECC (1)
 ◀▶
(LW: 1)
2stonehillSTONEHILL
Northeast-10 (1)
 ◀▶
(LW: 2)
3adelphiADELPHI
Northeast-10 (4)
 ▲3
(LW: 6)
4southern-new-hampshireSOUTHERN NEW HAMPSHIRE
Northeast-10 (2)
 ▼1
(LW: 3)
5saint-anselmSAINT ANSELM
Northeast-10 (3)
 ▼1
(LW: 4)
6assumptionASSUMPTION
Northeast-10 (5)
 ▼1
(LW: 5)
7bentleyBENTLEY
Northeast-10 (10)
 ◀▶
(LW: 7)
8southern-connecticutSOUTHERN CONNECTICUT
Northeast-10 (7)
 NR
9new-havenNEW HAVEN
Northeast-10 (8)
 ▼1
(LW: 8)
10franklin-pierceFRANKLIN PIERCE
Northeast-10 (6)
 ▼1
(LW: 9)

Midwest Region -- Women

RANK TEAM
CONFERENCE
CHANGE
1grand-valley-stateGRAND VALLEY STATE
GLIAC (1)
 ◀▶
(LW: 1)
2hillsdaleHILLSDALE
G-MAC (1)
 ◀▶
(LW: 2)
3walshWALSH
G-MAC (2)
 ▲1
(LW: 4)
4southern-indianaSOUTHERN INDIANA
GLVC (1)
 ▼1
(LW: 3)
5wayne-state-michWAYNE STATE (MICH.)
GLIAC (4)
 ◀▶
(LW: 5)
6michigan-techMICHIGAN TECH
GLIAC (3)
 ▲3
(LW: 9)
7cedarvilleCEDARVILLE
G-MAC (3)
 NR
8maloneMALONE
G-MAC (4)
 ▼1
(LW: 7)
9saginaw-valley-stateSAGINAW VALLEY STATE
GLIAC (2)
 ▼1
(LW: 8)
10indianapolisINDIANAPOLIS
GLVC (3)
 ◀▶
(LW: 10)

South Region -- Women

RANK TEAM
CONFERENCE
CHANGE
1lee-tennLEE (TENN.)
GSC (1)
 ◀▶
(LW: 1)
2tampaTAMPA
Sunshine (1)
 ◀▶
(LW: 2)
3embry-riddle-flaEMBRY-RIDDLE (FLA.)
Sunshine (4)
 ◀▶
(LW: 3)
4florida-southernFLORIDA SOUTHERN
Sunshine (3)
 ▲1
(LW: 5)
5union-tennUNION (TENN.)
GSC (2)
 ▼1
(LW: 4)
6mississippi-collegeMISSISSIPPI COLLEGE
GSC (3)
 ▲1
(LW: 7)
7saint-leoSAINT LEO
Sunshine (2)
 ▼1
(LW: 6)
8alabama-huntsvilleALABAMA-HUNTSVILLE
GSC (4)
 ◀▶
(LW: 8)
9montevalloMONTEVALLO
GSC (5)
 ◀▶
(LW: 9)
10nova-southeasternNOVA SOUTHEASTERN
Sunshine (6)
 ◀▶
(LW: 10)

South Central Region -- Women

RANK TEAM
CONFERENCE
CHANGE
1adams-stateADAMS STATE
RMAC (1)
 ◀▶
(LW: 1)
2colo-school-of-minesCOLO. SCHOOL OF MINES
RMAC (2)
 ▲1
(LW: 3)
3western-coloradoWESTERN COLORADO
RMAC (3)
 ▼1
(LW: 2)
4uc-colorado-springsUC-COLORADO SPRINGS
RMAC (4)
 ◀▶
(LW: 4)
5dallas-baptistDALLAS BAPTIST
Lone Star (4)
 ◀▶
(LW: 5)
6colorado-christianCOLORADO CHRISTIAN
RMAC (13)
 ◀▶
(LW: 6)
7msu-denverMSU DENVER
RMAC (7)
 ◀▶
(LW: 7)
8black-hills-stateBLACK HILLS STATE
RMAC (8)
 ▲1
(LW: 9)
9csu-puebloCSU PUEBLO
RMAC (5)
 ▼1
(LW: 8)
10lubbock-christianLUBBOCK CHRISTIAN
Lone Star (1)
 ◀▶
(LW: 10)

Southeast Region -- Women

RANK TEAM
CONFERENCE
CHANGE
1queens-n-cQUEENS (N.C.)
SAC (1)
 ◀▶
(LW: 1)
2wingateWINGATE
SAC (2)
 ▲1
(LW: 3)
3flaglerFLAGLER
PBC (1)
 ▲1
(LW: 4)
4north-georgiaNORTH GEORGIA
PBC (2)
 ▲1
(LW: 5)
5lenoir-rhyneLENOIR-RHYNE
SAC (3)
 ▲1
(LW: 6)
6augustaAUGUSTA
PBC (3)
 ▲1
(LW: 7)
7anderson-s-cANDERSON (S.C.)
SAC (4)
 ▼5
(LW: 2)
8unc-pembrokeUNC PEMBROKE
PBC (5)
 ◀▶
(LW: 8)
9mount-oliveMOUNT OLIVE
Conference Carolinas (4)
 ◀▶
(LW: 9)
10columbus-stateCOLUMBUS STATE
PBC (4)
 ◀▶
(LW: 10)

West Region -- Women

RANK TEAM
CONFERENCE
CHANGE
1chico-stateCHICO STATE
CCAA (1)
 ◀▶
(LW: 1)
2seattle-pacificSEATTLE PACIFIC
GNAC (3)
 ▲1
(LW: 3)
3cal-state-east-bayCAL STATE EAST BAY
CCAA (2)
 ▲5
(LW: 8)
4alaska-anchorageALASKA ANCHORAGE
GNAC (2)
 ▼2
(LW: 2)
5western-washingtonWESTERN WASHINGTON
GNAC (1)
 ▼1
(LW: 4)
6uc-san-diegoUC SAN DIEGO
CCAA (4)
 ◀▶
(LW: 6)
7cal-poly-pomonaCAL POLY POMONA
CCAA (3)
 NR
8cal-state-stanislausCAL STATE STANISLAUS
CCAA (5)
 ▲2
(LW: 10)
9cal-state-san-marcosCAL STATE SAN MARCOS
CCAA (6)
 ▼4
(LW: 5)
10simon-fraserSIMON FRASER
GNAC (4)
 ▼1
(LW: 9)


Week-by-Week Ranking

Only showing those with a season-best ranking in the top 25.
Atlantic (NCAA DII)
TeamPreseasonWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6FINAL
Charleston (W.Va.)11111111
Edinboro22222222
Davis and Elkins4544433
Lock Haven76336644
Concord33455555
East Stroudsburg9998876
Shippensburg45779767
Gannon88
Indiana (Pa.)6766339
California (Pa.)1010
Slippery Rock1011
West Liberty State510101010912
Bloomsburg13
Kutztown1088879814
Mansfield15
Mercyhurst16
Virginia Union17
West Chester9
Central (NCAA DII)
TeamPreseasonWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6FINAL
Missouri Southern11111111
Northwest Missouri104433332
Augustana (S.D.)32222223
Fort Hays State55579574
Sioux Falls23344465
Neb.-Kearney669910786
U-Mary910107897
MSU Moorhead47755648
Pittsburg State78668109
Minnesota Duluth10
Concordia-St. Paul11
Central Missouri8869512
Oklahoma Baptist1013
Emporia State14
Winona State15
Missouri Western16
Minnesota State17
East Central (Okla.)81018
Washburn919
Rogers State20
Harding21
Northern State22
Minot State23
Wayne State (Neb.)24
Northwestern Oklahoma State25
Southern Nazarene26
Upper Iowa27
Southwest Baptist5
East (NCAA DII)
TeamPreseasonWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6FINAL
Roberts Wesleyan54232211
American International33423422
Stonehill12344333
Franklin Pierce86657754
Southern Connecticut21111145
Southern New Hampshire45565566
Assumption78779887
Wilmington (Del.)67886678
Bentley9109
Jefferson (Pa.)10910
Le Moyne89911
St. Thomas Aquinas91091012
Bloomfield13
Saint Anselm14
Adelphi1015
Molloy101016
New Haven17
NYIT18
Saint Rose19
Holy Family (Pa.)20
Chestnut Hill21
Saint Michael's22
Pace23
Daemen24
Post25
Nyack26
LeMoyne-Owen8
Midwest (NCAA DII)
TeamPreseasonWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6FINAL
Grand Valley State11111111
Michigan Tech43333322
Southern Indiana32222233
Walsh55444454
Saginaw Valley State24555545
Hillsdale1086
Wayne State (Mich.)88666777
Illinois-Springfield77988668
Indianapolis1010101010109
Northwood (Mich.)10
Malone997778911
UW-Parkside12
Cedarville66899913
Ashland14
Missouri S&T15
Southwest Baptist16
Lindenwood17
Bellarmine18
Ferris State19
Drury20
Purdue Northwest (Ind.)21
Truman22
Davenport (Mich.)23
Lake Superior State24
Trevecca Nazarene25
Ohio Valley26
Kentucky Wesleyan27
Findlay28
Tiffin29
Ohio Dominican30
South (NCAA DII)
TeamPreseasonWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6FINAL
Alabama-Huntsville42222211
Lee (Tenn.)11111122
Saint Leo64444433
Embry-Riddle (Fla.)23333344
Mississippi College57789665
Florida Southern36655556
Montevallo55677
Tampa799910788
Union (Tenn.)107810109
Auburn Montgomery (Ala.)108710
Palm Beach Atlantic11
Benedict12
West Alabama98813
Christian Brothers69914
Valdosta State15
Lynn816
Florida Tech17
West Florida18
Nova Southeastern1019
Spring Hill (Ala.)20
Morehouse21
West Georgia10
South Central (NCAA DII)
TeamPreseasonWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6FINAL
Colo. School of Mines21111111
Western Colorado12223332
Adams State33332223
West Texas A&M55554444
UC-Colorado Springs44445555
Colorado Christian96666666
Lubbock Christian10998787
MSU Denver9887878
Cameron109
Tarleton State1071010101010
Black Hills State611
Oklahoma Christian912
Fort Lewis877913
Dixie State914
Colorado Mesa15
South Dakota Mines16
Western New Mexico17
Texas A&M-Commerce18
Dallas Baptist719
CSU Pueblo820
St. Edward's21
Texas A&M International22
Westminster (Utah)23
New Mexico Highlands24
Chadron State25
Regis (Colo.)26
Arkansas-Fort Smith27
Southeast (NCAA DII)
TeamPreseasonWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6FINAL
Queens (N.C.)11111221
Augusta33333332
Mount Olive22222113
Flagler76666744
Wingate65555675
Catawba1010988596
UNC Pembroke44444457
Anderson (S.C.)57777868
Lenoir-Rhyne1099989
Emmanuel (Ga.)10
Columbus State991010101011
Tusculum12
Lincoln Memorial13
Carson-Newman14
Georgia College88815
Lees-McRae16
Mars Hill17
Clayton State18
King19
Belmont Abbey20
Newberry21
Francis Marion22
Lander23
Young Harris24
West (NCAA DII)
TeamPreseasonWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6FINAL
Chico State11111111
Cal Poly Pomona49944462
Cal State San Marcos75333323
Cal State Stanislaus98655574
Western Washington541099745
Biola (Calif.)66466656
UC San Diego107522237
Alaska Anchorage33288998
Simon Fraser22777889
Academy of Art10
Cal Poly Humboldt810101011
Northwest Nazarene1012
Western Oregon81013
Cal State East Bay14
Notre Dame de Namur15
SF State16
Central Washington17
Concordia (Calif.)18
Seattle Pacific19
Saint Martin's20
Cal State LA21
Alaska22
Fresno Pacific23
Cal State Monterey Bay24
Azusa Pacific25
Hawaii Pacific26
Concordia (Ore.)27
Montana St.-Billings28

USTFCCCA NCAA Division II Cross Country

2019 Rankings & Polls Calendar
Weeks Regional RankingsNational Coaches' Poll KEY DATES
PreseasonTue 8/27Wed 8/28
MEN | WOMEN
Sep. 5: Earliest Contest
Week 1Tue 9/17Wed 9/18
MEN | WOMEN
Sep. 19: At-large Countable Period Begins
Week 2Tue 9/24Wed 9/25
MEN | WOMEN
Week 3Tue 10/1Wed 10/2
MEN | WOMEN
Week 4Tue 10/8Wed 10/9
MEN | WOMEN
Week 5Tue 10/15Wed 10/16
MEN | WOMEN
Oct. 25-27: Conference Champs
Week 6Tue 10/29Wed 10/30
MEN | WOMEN
Nov. 9: NCAA Regionals
Week 7Wed 11/13
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 11/13
MEN | WOMEN
Nov. 23: NCAA Champs (Sacramento, Calif.)
FINAL ResultsSat 11/9
MEN | WOMEN
Sat 11/23
MEN | WOMEN