2019 NCAA DIII Men’s Cross Country National Coaches’ Poll – Week 8

NEW ORLEANS – There is a new No. 1 team in the NCAA Division III Men’s Cross Country National Coaches’ Poll for the first time since Week 5 of the 2016 season.

Williams took over sole position of the top spot in the nation just four days ahead of the NCAA Division III Cross Country Championships, which are set to begin this Saturday at E.P. “Tom” Sawyer Park in Louisville, Kentucky.

NCAA Division III — Men's Cross Country
This Week's National Top Five
Williams
North Central (Ill.)
Pomona-Pitzer
Carnegie Mellon
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
1
Williams
2
North Central (Ill.)
3
Pomona-Pitzer
4
Carnegie Mellon
5
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Cross Country Polls & Rankings

The Ephs had chipped away at North Central (Ill.)’s stronghold all season long and finally broke through thanks to their performance at the New England Region Championships this past weekend. It was in Bowdoin, Maine, where Williams put six runners in the top-10 – led by a 1-2 finish by Aidan Ryan and Ryan Cox – and scored just 24 points to beat five other nationally-ranked programs, including now-No. 17 MIT and now-No. 20 Amherst.

Don’t worry: The Cardinals haven’t fallen too far, as they sit second with three first-place votes to their credit. You’ll have to go all the way back to 2012 to find the last time Al Carius’ team was ranked second entering NCAAs. That season didn’t turn out too bad for it as it won its second of what have been six national titles this decade.

North Central (Ill.) is a definite threat to win yet another national title this year and proved it this past weekend at the Midwest Region Championships. The Cardinals put six of their runners in the top-15 as they won by 42 points over now-No. 8 UW-La Crosse.

The only other change in the top-5 came once again in the guises of Pomona-Pitzer and Claremont-Mudd-Scripps. The rivals swapped spots once again as the Sagehens captured the West Region title over the Stags, which sent the former to No. 3 and the latter to No. 5.

Further down you’ll find two of the five programs that climbed five or more spots from the previous week: No. 13 Carleton and No. 15 Colby.

The 13th-ranked Knights fought valiantly in a runner-up effort to now-No. 9 Wartburg in the Central Region. Matthew Wilkinson gave Carleton the all-important low stick with the individual title as the squad put three runners in the top-5 and only lost by four points.

Then you have the 15th-ranked Mules, which finished a surprising runner-up at the New England Region Championships. Colby saw Tyler Morris and Eli Decker finish third and fifth, respectively, and then the rest of the scoring lineup clumped well behind them at 23rd, 30th and 32nd. This is the best Colby has been ranked since 2016.

Emory flew 11 spots from No. 30 to a near program-best No. 19 after winning the team title in the South/Southeast Region. The Eagles, who were ranked 18th in Week 3, toppled now-No. 27 Berea (Ky.) by a score of 41-94 and had four runners finish in the top-11.

There were no new additions to the National Coaches’ Poll this week as it only features those 32 teams that qualified for NCAAs.

Be sure to check back later this week as we’ll have much more on the biggest meet of the season in NCAA Division III Cross Country!

USTFCCCA NCAA Division III
Men's Cross Country National Coaches' Poll

2019 Week 8 - November 19th

RANK TEAM & INFOPTSCHANGE
1 williams WILLIAMS
New England Region (1)
NESCAC (1)
Pete Farwell (41st)
253
(5 fpv)
▲ 1
(LW: 2)
2 north-central-ill NORTH CENTRAL (ILL.)
Midwest Region (1)
CCIW (1)
Al Carius (54th)
251
(3 fpv)
▼ 1
(LW: 1)
3 pomona-pitzer POMONA-PITZER
West Region (1)
SCIAC (2)
Jordan Carpenter (3rd)
238 ▲ 2
(LW: 5)
4 carnegie-mellon CARNEGIE MELLON
Mideast Region (1)
UAA (1)
Tim Connelly (5th)
232 ◀▶
(LW: 4)
5 claremont-mudd-scripps CLAREMONT-MUDD-SCRIPPS
West Region (2)
SCIAC (1)
John Goldhammer (36th)
226 ▼ 2
(LW: 3)
6 johns-hopkins JOHNS HOPKINS
Mideast Region (2)
Centennial (1)
Bobby Van Allen (20th)
216 ◀▶
(LW: 6)
7 suny-geneseo SUNY GENESEO
Atlantic Region (1)
SUNYAC (1)
Dan Moore (5th)
207 ▲ 2
(LW: 9)
8 uw-la-crosse UW-LA CROSSE
Midwest Region (2)
WIAC (1)
Derek Stanley (8th)
198 ▲ 5
(LW: 13)
9 wartburg WARTBURG
Central Region (1)
American Rivers (1)
Ryan Chapman (4th)
189 ▼ 2
(LW: 7)
10 washington-mo WASHINGTON (MO.)
Midwest Region (3)
UAA (2)
Jeff Stiles (19th)
187 ▼ 2
(LW: 8)
11 calvin CALVIN
Great Lakes Region (1)
MIAA (1)
Brian Diemer (34th)
176 ◀▶
(LW: 11)
12 chicago CHICAGO
Midwest Region (4)
UAA (3)
Chris Hall (19th)
162 ▼ 2
(LW: 10)
13 carleton CARLETON
Central Region (2)
MIAC (1)
Dave Ricks (13th)
150 ▲ 6
(LW: 19)
14 otterbein OTTERBEIN
Great Lakes Region (2)
OAC (1)
Dara Ford (6th)
150 ▲ 1
(LW: 15)
15 colby COLBY
New England Region (2)
NESCAC (4)
Jared Beers (14th)
145 ▲ 9
(LW: 24)
16 rpi RPI
Atlantic Region (2)
Liberty League (1)
John Lynch (9th)
143 ◀▶
(LW: 16)
17 mit MIT
New England Region (3)
NEWMAC (1)
Halston Taylor (38th)
132 ▼ 5
(LW: 12)
18 john-carroll JOHN CARROLL
Great Lakes Region (3)
OAC (2)
Kyle Basista (6th)
120 ◀▶
(LW: 18)
19 emory EMORY
South/Southeast Region (1)
UAA (5)
Linh Nguyen (1st)
107 ▲ 11
(LW: 30)
20 amherst AMHERST
New England Region (4)
NESCAC (2)
Cassie Funke-Harris (2nd)
106 ▼ 3
(LW: 17)
21 haverford HAVERFORD
Mideast Region (3)
Centennial (2)
Tom Donnelly (45th)
90 ▲ 1
(LW: 22)
22 case-western-reserve CASE WESTERN RESERVE
Great Lakes Region (4)
UAA (4)
Kathy Lanese (19th)
85 ▼ 2
(LW: 20)
23 bates BATES
New England Region (5)
NESCAC (5)
Al Fereshetian (25th)
83 ▲ 5
(LW: 28)
24 st-olaf ST. OLAF
Central Region (3)
MIAC (3)
Phil Lundin (12th)
72 ▲ 2
(LW: 26)
25 middlebury MIDDLEBURY
New England Region (6)
NESCAC (3)
Nicole Wilkerson (9th)
62 ▼ 4
(LW: 21)
26 st-lawrence ST. LAWRENCE
Atlantic Region (3)
Liberty League (2)
John Newman (19th)
53 ▼ 3
(LW: 23)
27 berea-ky BEREA (KY.)
South/Southeast Region (2)
USA South (1)
Shawn Jakubowski (3rd)
51 ▼ 13
(LW: 14)
28 ithaca ITHACA
Atlantic Region (4)
Liberty League (3)
Jim Nichols (28th)
43 ▲ 1
(LW: 29)
29 st-thomas-minn ST. THOMAS (MINN.)
Central Region (4)
MIAC (2)
Pete Wareham (27th)
33 ▼ 4
(LW: 25)
30 uw-stout UW-STOUT
Midwest Region (5)
WIAC (2)
Matt Schauf (13th)
33 ▲ 1
(LW: 31)
31 uc-santa-cruz UC SANTA CRUZ
West Region (3)
ACAA (1)
David Klech (3rd)
16 ▲ 3
(LW: 34)
32 suny-oneonta SUNY ONEONTA
Atlantic Region (5)
SUNYAC (2)
Chris Wilber (2nd)
15 ▼ 5
(LW: 27)

Dropped Out: No. 32 Dickinson, No. 33 UW-Eau Claire, No. 35 Ramapo



Week-by-Week Ranking

Only showing those with a season-best ranking in the top 25.
TeamPreseasonWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6Week #7Week #8FINAL
Pomona-Pitzer510108993531
North Central (Ill.)1111111122
Williams2222112213
Washington (Mo.)23335498104
Johns Hopkins10999885665
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps18676668356
UW-La Crosse65551616161387
SUNY Geneseo111313134510978
MIT811101112121212179
RPI14151616141415161610
Carleton9121415252630191311
Chicago1314121211107101212
Wartburg44443367913
Calvin118810131311111114
St. LawrenceRV35RV3526232615
Colby18241516
Emory29201818242422301917
Carnegie Mellon77677744418
John Carroll242323151517181819
Otterbein15171714101114151420
UW-Stout24252930343334313021
UC Santa Cruz27232122303033343122
Amherst17191924191832172023
Case Western Reserve19293018292920202224
St. Olaf28312829181919262425
Ithaca26272727292826
Haverford16182021252523222127
St. Thomas (Minn.)31353329252928
Middlebury22222220202025212529
Berea (Ky.)23282728202113142730
SUNY OneontaRV273231
Bates20161517171724282332
Dickinson3330242522223132
UW-Eau Claire3433333428283533
Ramapo34RV35
LutherRVRVRVRV
WPI35RV3131RV
Rochester (N.Y.)2726RV
Washington and LeeRVRVRVRV
Elizabethtown2626RV
Mount UnionRV
UW-Stevens Point21212527232321
NYU323228
SUNY Brockport30333232RV
Colorado CollegeRV
UW-Oshkosh323131
TrineRV3334
LorasRVRVRV
TuftsRVRV
Connecticut College323434
OccidentalRVRV
DePauw25

USTFCCCA NCAA Division III Cross Country

2019 Rankings & Polls Calendar
Weeks Regional RankingsNational Coaches' Poll KEY DATES
PreseasonTue 8/27Wed 8/28
MEN | WOMEN
Aug. 30: Earliest Contest
Week 1Tue 9/17Wed 9/18
MEN | WOMEN
Week 2Tue 9/24Wed 9/25
MEN | WOMEN
Sep. 28: 'Late-Season' begins
Week 3Tue 10/1Wed 10/2
MEN | WOMEN
Week 4Tue 10/8Wed 10/9
MEN | WOMEN
Week 5Tue 10/15Wed 10/16
MEN | WOMEN
Week 6Tue 10/22Wed 10/23
MEN | WOMEN
Nov. 2-3: Conference Champs
Week 7Tue 11/5Wed 11/6
MEN | WOMEN
Nov. 16: NCAA Regionals
Week 8Tue 11/19
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 11/19
MEN | WOMEN
Nov. 23: NCAA Champs (Louisville, Ky.)
FINAL ResultsSat 11/16
MEN | WOMEN
Sat 11/23
MEN | WOMEN