2022 NAIA Women’s Outdoor Track & Field Rating Index – Week 7

NEW ORLEANS – After three consecutive weeks of the same top-4 teams, a shakeup occurred in the third through fifth spots, but British Columbia and Indiana Tech remain as the top-2 teams in Week 7 of USTFCCCA NAIA Women’s Outdoor Track & Field National Rating Index (TFRI).

NAIA — Women's Outdoor Track & Field
This Week's National Top Five
British Columbia
Indiana Tech
Concordia (Neb.)
Hastings (Neb.)
William Carey (Miss.)
1
British Columbia
2
Indiana Tech
3
Concordia (Neb.)
4
Hastings (Neb.)
5
William Carey (Miss.)
All TFRI Reports

Top-ranked British Columbia added onto their strong resume over the weekend to continue to separate themselves in the National TFRI and remain as the top team for the sixth-straight week. The Thunderbirds competed at the Portland Twilight and stacked the 5000 meters, walking away with five top-10 marks including the national-leading mark and NAIA all-time record. Glynis Sim won the race with a time of 15:39.23, narrowly breaking the previous NAIA record by 0.42 seconds. She currently leads the division by more than 43 seconds. Holly MacGillivray (No. 3, 16:27.32), Katie Newlove (No. 7, 16:48.13), Kyla Becker (No. 8, 16:50.73) and Rachel Mortimer (No. 10, 16:56.34), were the other athletes who recorded top-10 marks in the event. In the steeplechase, Jenna Melanson took home the win with a time of 10:11.03, giving her the national lead. The Thunderbirds also ran the fifth-best 4×800 relay (9:15.51).

No. 2 Indiana Tech defended their team title for the third time at the WHAC Outdoor Championships. The Warriors remain second in the National TFRI for the fourth-straight week. Three new top-10 efforts were recorded over the weekend. In the 100 meters, Sha’Londa Terry brought home the victory after running the fifth-best time of 11.75. She also won the 200 title. Katlyn Jones won the 100H with the No. 4 time of 13.84. Lisa Voyles cruised to a 2:08.44 800 win, earning the win by nine seconds. She improved her national-leading mark by almost a full second. The defending Indoor National Champions will head to the University of St. Francis this weekend for one last meet before Outdoor Nationals.

Concordia (Neb.) moves up one spot to No. 3 after capturing the GPAC Conference Championship over conference rival Hastings. Jordan Koepke and Sarah Lewis finished first and third in the 400H, running the No. 2 (59.90) and No. 5 (1:01.91) best times in NAIA, respectively. The pair also helped the Bulldogs finish second in the 4×400 (No. 5, 3:48.93). Josie Puelz won the pole vault clearing 3.85m (12-7½) and remains the NAIA leader with her season best of 4.10m (13-5¼).

After making their debut in the top five last week, Hastings (Neb.) moves into the No. 4 spot right behind their conference foe. The Broncos are coming off a second place finish at the GPAC Outdoor Championships. Kiara Anderson recorded two top-10 marks in the shot put (No. 6, 14.22m/46-8) and the discus (47.12m/154-7), en route to a runner-up and first-place finish, respectively. Nisa Thomas finished second in the 400H with the No. 3 time of 1:01.54, giving the Broncos 12 top-10 efforts.

No. 5 William Carey (Miss.) falls two spots after not competing last week. The Crusaders will be back in action this weekend as they host a last chance meet. Heading into the weekend they have 11 top-10 efforts with three national-leading marks and three No. 2 marks.

Outside the top five, No. 8 Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) and No. 10 Friends (Kan.) both moved up one spot.

Olivet Nazarene won their 11th-straight team title at the CCAC Championships, breaking the conference record with 352 team points. The Tigers set a new mark with their win in the 4×100 (No. 8, 46.92) and Madeleine Robinson won the shot put with the third-best throw of 14.71m (48-3¼).

Friends finished second at the KCAC Outdoor Championships. Aubrey Donley helped the Falcons earn 40 points as she won the 800 and 1500 and was part of the winning 4×400 and 4×800 relay teams. She ran the No. 10 time in the 1500 (4:33.96) and the 4×800 team ran the seventh-fastest time of 9:17.00.

Just two weeks remain until the start of the 2022 NAIA Outdoor Track & Field Championships that will be held in Gulf Shores, Ala., May 25-27.

NAIA
Women's Outdoor Track & Field
USTFCCCA National TFRI: Track & Field Rating Index

2022 Week #7 - May 11th

Top 25 Teams
VIEW ALL TEAMS
National
Rank
 TeamPointsConferenceRegionCHANGE
1british-columbiaBRITISH COLUMBIA628.61Cascade (1)West◀▶
(LW: 1)
2indiana-techINDIANA TECH473.21WHAC (1)Great Lakes◀▶
(LW: 2)
3concordia-nebCONCORDIA (NEB.)329.44GPAC (1)Midwest▲1
(LW: 4)
4hastings-nebHASTINGS (NEB.)304.38GPAC (2)Midwest▲1
(LW: 5)
5william-carey-missWILLIAM CAREY (MISS.)300.18SSAC (2)South▼2
(LW: 3)
6life-gaLIFE (GA.)299.42Mid-South (1)South◀▶
(LW: 6)
7marian-indMARIAN (IND.)214.47Crossroads (1)Great Lakes◀▶
(LW: 7)
8olivet-nazarene-illOLIVET NAZARENE (ILL.)205.31Chicagoland (1)Midwest▲1
(LW: 9)
9aquinas-michAQUINAS (MICH.)194.40WHAC (2)Great Lakes▼1
(LW: 8)
10friends-kanFRIENDS (KAN.)177.75KCAC (2)South Central▲1
(LW: 11)
11southern-oregonSOUTHERN OREGON168.27Cascade (3)West▼1
(LW: 10)
12taylor-indTAYLOR (IND.)135.99Crossroads (3)Great Lakes▲1
(LW: 13)
13dillard-laDILLARD (LA.)133.67Gulf Coast (1)South▲1
(LW: 14)
14southeastern-flaSOUTHEASTERN (FLA.)131.51Sun Conference (1)South▼2
(LW: 12)
15doane-nebDOANE (NEB.)126.86GPAC (4)Midwest▲4
(LW: 19)
16st-francis-illST. FRANCIS (ILL.)122.64Chicagoland (2)Midwest▲1
(LW: 17)
17vanguard-califVANGUARD (CALIF.)118.74GSAC (1)West▼1
(LW: 16)
18college-of-idahoCOLLEGE OF IDAHO116.64Cascade (4)West◀▶
(LW: 18)
19dordt-iowaDORDT (IOWA)113.95GPAC (3)Midwest▲8
(LW: 27)
20the-masters-califTHE MASTER'S (CALIF.)112.59GSAC (2)West▼5
(LW: 15)
21saint-mary-kanSAINT MARY (KAN.)111.12KCAC (1)South Central▲2
(LW: 23)
22columbia-s-cCOLUMBIA (S.C.)107.15AAC (1)South▼2
(LW: 20)
23grand-view-iowaGRAND VIEW (IOWA)100.46The Heart (1)Midwest▲6
(LW: 29)
24cornerstone-michCORNERSTONE (MICH.)99.91WHAC (3)Great Lakes▼3
(LW: 21)
25cumberland-tennCUMBERLAND (TENN.)99.80Mid-South (5)South▼3
(LW: 22)


Week-by-Week Ranking

Only showing those with a season-best ranking in the top 25.
TeamWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6Week #7Week #8Week #9
British ColumbiaRV11111111
Indiana Tech368222222
Concordia (Neb.)1533444343
William Carey (Miss.)122333534
Hastings (Neb.)4118121365455
Life (Ga.)131011556666
Marian (Ind.)849677777
Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)9162315139898
St. Francis (Ill.)172123211716139
Southern Oregon65571010111010
Aquinas (Mich.)5725179889811
Friends (Kan.)25147121111101112
The Master's (Calif.)2810111415201213
Lewis-Clark State (Idaho)71114173133361414
Doane (Neb.)624338331719151515
Taylor (Ind.)101316141213121716
Dillard (La.)141927241514131617
Southeastern (Fla.)5768912142218
College of Idaho331215221818181819
Cornerstone (Mich.)4851212421242420
Saint Mary (Kan.)181513162023212521
Vanguard (Calif.)494101616172122
Cumberland (Tenn.)692022192222251923
Dordt (Iowa)545029343227192624
Grand View (Iowa)243728262729232725
Montana Tech284245252525272026
Wayland Baptist (Texas)493434312924262827
Rocky Mountain (Mont.)213837424737372928
Westmont (Calif.)112324283431313630
Benedictine (Kan.)232931323942463331
Mobile (Ala.)122220272830333533
Central Methodist (Mo.)222118182326283237
MidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.)503125304040303438
Columbia (S.C.)162719201920222339
Eastern Oregon193353527474434040
Xavier (La.)202630374243475043
Providence (Mont.)172832353841424947
William Jessup (Calif.)262426293032353966

USTFCCCA NAIA Outdoor Track & Field

2022 Rankings Calendar
Weeks National TFRIRegional TFRIConference TFRI#EventSquad KEY DATES
Week 1Wed 3/30
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 3/28
MEN | WOMEN
Week 2Wed 4/6
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/4
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/4
MEN | WOMEN
Week 3Wed 4/13
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/11
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/11
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/11
MEN | WOMEN
Week 4Wed 4/20
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/18
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/18
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/18
MEN | WOMEN
Week 5Wed 4/27
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/25
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/25
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/25
MEN | WOMEN
Week 6Wed 5/4
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/2
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/2
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/2
MEN | WOMEN
Week 7Wed 5/11
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/9
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/9
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/9
MEN | WOMEN
Week 8Wed 5/18
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/16
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/16
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/16
MEN | WOMEN
Week 9Mon 5/23
MEN | WOMEN
FINAL ResultsMon 5/30