USTFCCCA Awards 366 with All-America Honors in Division I

By Tom Lewis, USTFCCCA

March 15, 2010   

NEW ORLEANS – The U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) announced on Monday the 366 student-athletes that will receive USTFCCCA All-America honors in Division I. A total of 433 awards will be presented to the 366 individuals as a result of a national top-eight finish in last weekend’s NCAA Indoor Championships in Fayetteville, Ark. In addition, the top eight finishing athletes among U.S. citizens from the NCAA Championships gain All-America status.

USTFCCCA All-America PDFs: By Team | By Event | Previous Award Recipients
Final National Team Ranking PDFs:
Week-by-Week
NCAA Championship Scoring Summary

The top-ranked Florida Gators won their first indoor NCAA team title by 13 points, topping No. 2 Oregon and No. 3 Texas A&M with 57. Florida and Oregon claimed the most All-America certificates (14).

The No. 1 Oregon women won their first team indoor national title by scoring 61 points, 25 more than nearest challenger No. 5 Tennessee (36). The Ducks also claimed 17 All-America honors, the most in the field.

DIVISION I BY THE NUMBERS

  • 7,591 men competed in indoor track & field in Division I as reported to the Track & Field Result Reporting System (TFRRS) … 188 men earned a total of 215 All-America honors … All-American honors were earned by 2.5 percent of male participants in NCAA Indoor Track & Field.
  • 8,612 women competed in indoor track & field … 178 women earned a total of 218 All-America honors, representing 1.9 percent of Division I participants.
  • With 2,116 participants, the women’s 200-meter dash was the highest-participated event in NCAA Division I Indoor Track & Field this season. Second was the women’s 800-meter run with 2,035 participants, followed by the women’s mile (1,939) and the men’s mile (1,811).
  • The women’s long jump, with 1,295 participants ranked as the highest-participated field event, followed by the women’s shot put (1,240) and the men’s long jump (1,092).
  • The least-participated events fell in this order: men’s heptathlon (363), women’s pentathlon (451), men’s triple jump (503), women’s pole vault (570), and men’s weight throw (639).
  • Also, a total of 1,557 women’s 4×400-meter relay marks were reported to TFRRS, along with 1,319 men’s 4×00-meter relay performances, 616 men’s distance medley relays, and 608 women’s distance medley relays.
  • In total, TFRRS reported and accounted for 39,683 season bests by the nation’s individual athletes and relays.

USTFCCCA Division I Indoor Track & Field All-Americans

MEN

Event Name School
Pole Vault Justin Tyner Air Force
Pole Vault Michael Uhle Akron
400 Meters Kirani James Alabama
Mile Run Abdi Hassan Arizona
Long Jump Luis Rivera-Morales Arizona
High Jump Nick Ross Arizona
3000 Meters Brandon Bethke Arizona State
4×400 Relay Justin Kremer Arizona State
Weight Throw Jason Lewis Arizona State
Shot Put Jason Lewis Arizona State
4×400 Relay Ray Miller Arizona State
4×400 Relay Joel Phillip Arizona State
4×400 Relay Donald Sanford Arizona State
Shot Put Ryan Whiting Arizona State
Long Jump Alain Bailey Arkansas
Long Jump Tarik Batchelor Arkansas
Distance Medley Relay Chris Bilbrew Arkansas
Distance Medley Relay Drew Butler Arkansas
60 Meter Hurdles Caleb Cross Arkansas
High Jump Brede Ellingsen Arkansas
Distance Medley Relay Ben Skidmore Arkansas
Distance Medley Relay Dorian Ulrey Arkansas
3000 Meters Dorian Ulrey Arkansas
60 Meters Harry Adams Auburn
High Jump Ryan Fleck Auburn
60 Meters Marcus Rowland Auburn
200 Meters Marcus Rowland Auburn
4×400 Relay Marcus Boyd Baylor
4×400 Relay Trey Harts Baylor
4×400 Relay Zwede Hewitt Baylor
4×400 Relay Michael Liggins Baylor
Triple Jump Zacharias Arnos Boise State
Mile Run Rob Mullett Butler
Weight Throw Leif Arrhenius BYU
Long Jump Reindell Cole Cal State Northridge
Distance Medley Relay Tom Blocker California
3000 Meters Michael Coe California
Distance Medley Relay Michael Coe California
Distance Medley Relay Mark Matusak California
3000 Meters Mark Matusak California
Heptathlon Michael Morrison California
Distance Medley Relay Sebastian Sam California
400 Meters Darius Law Charlotte
60 Meter Hurdles Spencer Adams Clemson
Heptathlon Miller Moss Clemson
Distance Medley Relay David Brent Eastern Michigan
Distance Medley Relay Blake Figgins Eastern Michigan
Distance Medley Relay Ackeem Forde Eastern Michigan
Distance Medley Relay Curtis Vollmar Eastern Michigan
Triple Jump Omar Craddock Florida
60 Meters Jeff Demps Florida
60 Meters Jeremy Hall Florida
200 Meters Tony McQuay Florida
4×400 Relay Tony McQuay Florida
400 Meters Tony McQuay Florida
Shot Put Kemal Mesic Florida
4×400 Relay Calvin Smith Florida
200 Meters Calvin Smith Florida
400 Meters Calvin Smith Florida
Long Jump Christian Taylor Florida
Triple Jump Christian Taylor Florida
4×400 Relay Jovon Toppin Florida
4×400 Relay Preston Wilson Florida
200 Meters Brandon Byram Florida State
Long Jump Madanha Chibudu Florida State
200 Meters Maurice Mitchell Florida State
60 Meters Maurice Mitchell Florida State
4×400 Relay Ja-Vell Bullard George Mason
4×400 Relay Nick Vaughn George Mason
4×400 Relay David Verburg George Mason
4×400 Relay Kevin Wilson George Mason
60 Meter Hurdles Chris Kinney Georgetown
400 Meters Torrin Lawrence Georgia
Triple Jump Alphonso Jordan Georgia Tech
Shot Put Steve Marcelle Georgia Tech
Pole Vault Jeremy Klas Idaho
60 Meter Hurdles Andrew Riley Illinois
3000 Meters Andrew Bayer Indiana
Distance Medley Relay Andrew Bayer Indiana
Distance Medley Relay Kind Butler Indiana
Pole Vault Jeffrey Coover Indiana
High Jump Derek Drouin Indiana
3000 Meters Andrew Poore Indiana
Distance Medley Relay Daniel Stockberger Indiana
Distance Medley Relay De’Sean Turner Indiana
Shot Put Mason Finley Kansas
High Jump Erik Kynard Kansas State
60 Meters Rondel Sorrillo Kentucky
800 Meters Sharif Webb Kentucky
5000 Meters Sam Chelanga Liberty
High Jump Tone Belt Louisville
Long Jump Tone Belt Louisville
Triple Jump Andre Black Louisville
4×400 Relay Amanti Hayes LSU
Weight Throw Walter Henning LSU
800 Meters Jamaal James LSU
800 Meters Richard Jones LSU
4×400 Relay Richard Jones LSU
Weight Throw Michael Lauro LSU
60 Meter Hurdles Barrett Nugent LSU
4×400 Relay Robert Simmons LSU
Triple Jump Zedric Thomas LSU
Long Jump Zedric Thomas LSU
400 Meters Caleb Williams LSU
4×400 Relay Caleb Williams LSU
Mile Run Riley Masters Maine
Weight Throw Steffen Nerdal Memphis
Triple Jump Kyron Foster Michigan State
Distance Medley Relay Harun Abda Minnesota
Distance Medley Relay Ben Blankenship Minnesota
High Jump Matt Fisher Minnesota
Heptathlon R.J. McGinnis Minnesota
Distance Medley Relay Chris Rombough Minnesota
3000 Meters Chris Rombough Minnesota
Heptathlon Brock Spandl Minnesota
Distance Medley Relay Logan Stroman Minnesota
Weight Throw Aaron Studt Minnesota
Shot Put Aaron Studt Minnesota
Heptathlon Jack Szmanda Minnesota
60 Meters Michael Granger Mississippi
High Jump Brian Knight Mississippi
High Jump Ricky Robertson Mississippi
Heptathlon Nick Adcock Missouri
Heptathlon Lars Rise Missouri
Mile Run Patrick Casey Montana State
Long Jump Bobby Carter Nebraska
60 Meter Hurdles Lehann Fourie Nebraska
High Jump Paul Hamilton Nebraska
5000 Meters Chris Barnicle New Mexico
Mile Run Lee Emanuel New Mexico
3000 Meters Rory Fraser New Mexico
400 Meters Clayton Parros North Carolina
Heptathlon Mateo Sossah North Carolina
60 Meters A’Tolani Akinkuotu North Carolina State
3000 Meters David McNeill Northern Arizona
5000 Meters David McNeill Northern Arizona
800 Meters Jack Howard Notre Dame
Shot Put Matt DeChant Ohio State
400 Meters Thomas Murdaugh Ohio State
Mile Run Jeff See Ohio State
60 Meter Hurdles Ronnie Ash Oklahoma
Mile Run Eric Harasyn Oklahoma
200 Meters Rakieem Salaam Oklahoma
Weight Throw KP Singh Oklahoma
5000 Meters Colby Lowe Oklahoma State
Pole Vault Jack Whitt Oral Roberts
Mile Run A.J. Acosta Oregon
Distance Medley Relay A.J. Acosta Oregon
4×400 Relay Chad Barlow Oregon
Distance Medley Relay Chad Barlow Oregon
4×400 Relay Matt Butcher Oregon
Heptathlon Ashton Eaton Oregon
4×400 Relay Ashton Eaton Oregon
Mile Run Mac Fleet Oregon
800 Meters Elijah Greer Oregon
5000 Meters Luke Puskedra Oregon
Distance Medley Relay Travis Thompson Oregon
4×400 Relay Travis Thompson Oregon
800 Meters Andrew Wheating Oregon
Distance Medley Relay Andrew Wheating Oregon
800 Meters Owen Dawson Penn State
Shot Put Blake Eaton Penn State
800 Meters Ryan Foster Penn State
Shot Put Joe Kovacs Penn State
800 Meters Lionel Williams Penn State
Pole Vault Jason Colwick Rice
400 Meters Michael Courtney Sam Houston State
60 Meter Hurdles Johnny Dutch South Carolina
Pole Vault Elliott Haynie South Carolina
60 Meter Hurdles Booker Nunley South Carolina
200 Meters Antonio Sales South Carolina
Weight Throw Mike Zajac South Carolina
Pole Vault Brandon Estrada Southern California
Weight Throw J.C. Lambert Southern Illinois
Mile Run Dylan Ferris Stanford
5000 Meters Elliott Heath Stanford
5000 Meters Jake Riley Stanford
5000 Meters Festus Kigen TCU
Distance Medley Relay Tevas Everett Texas
Distance Medley Relay Danzell Fortson Texas
Distance Medley Relay Logan Gonzales Texas
Long Jump Marquise Goodwin Texas
Distance Medley Relay Patrick Todd Texas
400 Meters Tabarie Henry Texas A&M
4×400 Relay Tabarie Henry Texas A&M
4×400 Relay Bryan Miller Texas A&M
200 Meters Curtis Mitchell Texas A&M
4×400 Relay Curtis Mitchell Texas A&M
60 Meters Gerald Phiri Texas A&M
400 Meters Demetrius Pinder Texas A&M
4×400 Relay Demetrius Pinder Texas A&M
Triple Jump Zuheir Sharif Texas A&M
Triple Jump Tyron Stewart Texas A&M
4×400 Relay Bryce Brown Texas Tech
4×400 Relay Jamaal Butler Texas Tech
Long Jump Bryce Lamb Texas Tech
60 Meter Hurdles Omo Osaghae Texas Tech
4×400 Relay Zach Plinario Texas Tech
4×400 Relay LaToy Williams Texas Tech
Distance Medley Relay Scott Crawford UCLA
Distance Medley Relay Marlon Patterson UCLA
Distance Medley Relay Quentin Powell UCLA
Distance Medley Relay Cory Primm UCLA
60 Meters Teddy Williams UTSA
800 Meters Robby Andrews Virginia
5000 Meters Ryan Collins Virginia
Pole Vault Yavgeniy Olhovsky Virginia Tech
Weight Throw Alexander Ziegler Virginia Tech
Pole Vault Scott Roth Washington
Heptathlon Chris Dickman Wichita State
Long Jump Tyler Simmons Wichita State
5000 Meters Jon Grey William and Mary
800 Meters Zach Mellon Wisconsin
3000 Meters Craig Miller Wisconsin

 

WOMEN

Pole Vault Carrie Kayes Akron
High Jump Krystle Schade Alabama
High Jump Brigetta Barrett Arizona
High Jump Elizabeth Patterson Arizona
Long Jump Constance Ezugha Arizona State
4×400 Relay Edina Brooks Arkansas
800 Meters Stephanie Brown Arkansas
Distance Medley Relay Regina George Arkansas
4×400 Relay Regina George Arkansas
Distance Medley Relay Kristen Gillespie Arkansas
4×400 Relay Whitney Jones Arkansas
Distance Medley Relay Whitney Jones Arkansas
Distance Medley Relay Samantha Learch Arkansas
Pole Vault Katie Stripling Arkansas
400 Meters Shelise Williams Arkansas
4×400 Relay Shelise Williams Arkansas
400 Meters Joanna Atkins Auburn
60 Meters Sheniqua Ferguson Auburn
200 Meters Sheniqua Ferguson Auburn
200 Meters Nivea Smith Auburn
800 Meters Lacey Cramer BYU
Long Jump Mindy McClurkin BYU
200 Meters Mindy McClurkin BYU
5000 Meters Amanda Goetschius Charlotte
4×400 Relay Sonni Austin Clemson
4×400 Relay Jasmine Edgerson Clemson
Triple Jump Patricia Mamona Clemson
4×400 Relay Brittany Pringley Clemson
60 Meter Hurdles Brianna Rollins Clemson
4×400 Relay Brianna Rollins Clemson
5000 Meters Kimberly Ruck Clemson
Long Jump April Sinkler Clemson
Triple Jump April Sinkler Clemson
Pentathlon Liane Weber Clemson
Weight Throw Victoria Flowers Connecticut
Weight Throw Mallory Barnes Dayton
Mile Run Charlotte Browning Florida
Shot Put Mariam Kevkhishvili Florida
Shot Put Keely Medeiros Florida
Long Jump Shara Proctor Florida
Triple Jump Shara Proctor Florida
60 Meters Alishea Usery Florida
200 Meters Candyce McGrone Florida State
Mile Run Pilar McShine Florida State
Triple Jump Kimberly Williams Florida State
Long Jump Kimberly Williams Florida State
Mile Run Amanda Winslow Florida State
3000 Meters Emily Infeld Georgetown
Distance Medley Relay Emily Infeld Georgetown
Distance Medley Relay Abigail Johnson Georgetown
Distance Medley Relay Rachel Schneider Georgetown
Distance Medley Relay Renee Tomlin Georgetown
Mile Run Kristie Krueger Georgia
Weight Throw Nikola Lomnicka Georgia
400 Meters Francena McCorory Hampton
High Jump Amber Kaufman Hawaii
200 Meters Kalyn Floyd Houston
Shot Put Mykael Bothum Idaho
3000 Meters Angela Bizzarri Illinois
Shot Put Aja Evans Illinois
800 Meters Molly Beckwith Indiana
High Jump Ashley Rhoades Indiana
Shot Put Faith Sherrill Indiana
Weight Throw Faith Sherrill Indiana
Pole Vault Kylie Hutson Indiana State
Triple Jump Lauren Martin Indiana State
800 Meters Erica Moore Indiana State
5000 Meters Lisa Koll Iowa State
3000 Meters Lisa Koll Iowa State
Distance Medley Relay Lauren Bonds Kansas
Distance Medley Relay Corinne Christenson Kansas
Distance Medley Relay Rebeka Stowe Kansas
Distance Medley Relay Taylor Washington Kansas
5000m Run Beverly Ramos Kansas State
Pentathlon Diana Dumitrescu Kent State
Shot Put Ashley Muffet Kentucky
Pentathlon Precious Nwokey Kentucky
Weight Throw Kristin Smith Kentucky
Weight Throw D’Ana McCarty Louisville
High Jump Brittani Carter LSU
4×400 Relay Brittany Hall LSU
200 Meters Samantha Henry LSU
60 Meters Samantha Henry LSU
Pole Vault Rachel Laurent LSU
60 Meters Takeia Pinckney LSU
4×400 Relay Cassandra Tate LSU
800 Meters LaTavia Thomas LSU
4×400 Relay LaTavia Thomas LSU
4×400 Relay Kayann Thompson LSU
60 Meters Kenyanna Wilson LSU
Pentathlon Kiani Profit Maryland
60 Meter Hurdles Ti’erra Brown Miami (Fla.)
Long Jump Brittni Finch Miami (Fla.)
5000 Meters Megan Duwell Minnesota
Pole Vault Samantha Sonnenberg Minnesota
800 Meters Sofie Persson Mississippi
Long Jump Wendy Copeland Mississippi State
High Jump Epley Bullock Nebraska
Triple Jump Leandra McGruder Nebraska
High Jump Audrey Svane Nebraska
Pentathlon Sandy Fortner New Mexico
60 Meter Hurdles Vanneish Ivy North Carolina
60 Meter Hurdles Christina Manning Ohio State
Shot Put Tia Brooks Oklahoma
200 Meters Scottesha Miller Oklahoma
60 Meters Scottesha Miller Oklahoma
Shot Put Karen Shump Oklahoma
Triple Jump Jasmine Simmons Oklahoma
5000 Meters Felicity Milton Oklahoma State
Mile Run Mihaela Susa Oklahoma State
4×400 Relay Keshia Baker Oregon
400 Meters Keshia Baker Oregon
3000 Meters Nicole Blood Oregon
5000 Meters Mattie Bridgmon Oregon
Distance Medley Relay Zoe Buckman Oregon
Pole Vault Melissa Gergel Oregon
Distance Medley Relay Jordan Hasay Oregon
Mile Run Jordan Hasay Oregon
Mile Run Anne Kesselring Oregon
Distance Medley Relay Anne Kesselring Oregon
4×400 Relay Amber Purvis Oregon
200 Meters Amber Purvis Oregon
60 Meters Amber Purvis Oregon
Pentathlon Brianne Theisen Oregon
Distance Medley Relay Michele Williams Oregon
4×400 Relay Michele Williams Oregon
4×400 Relay Jamesha Youngblood Oregon
400 Meters Fawn Dorr Penn State
5000 Meters Bridget Franek Penn State
3000 Meters Bridget Franek Penn State
200 Meters Shavon Greaves Penn State
60 Meters Shavon Greaves Penn State
Shot Put Stacey Wannemacher Purdue
800 Meters Lea Wallace Sacramento State
Triple Jump Karoline Koehler San Diego State
Long Jump Karoline Koehler San Diego State
400 Meters Jernail Hayes Seton Hall
60 Meters Lakya Brookins South Carolina
4×400 Relay Brandi Cross South Carolina
4×400 Relay Gabrielle Glenn South Carolina
4×400 Relay Breehana Jones South Carolina
4×400 Relay Nadonnia Rodrigues South Carolina
Pole Vault Vica Shobe South Carolina
Weight Throw Sasha Leeth Southern Illinois
Pentathlon Malaikah Love Southern Illinois
Shot Put Jeneva McCall Southern Illinois
Weight Throw Jeneva McCall Southern Illinois
Mile Run Sharla Manuele Southern Utah
High Jump Priscilla Frederick St. John’s (N.Y.)
Pole Vault Katerina Stefanidi Stanford
Pentathlon Uhunoma Osazuwa Syracuse
Triple Jump Neidra Covington TCU
Long Jump Whitney Gipson TCU
400 Meters Kristal Juarez TCU
5000 Meters Jackie Areson Tennessee
3000 Meters Jackie Areson Tennessee
Distance Medley Relay Chanelle Price Tennessee
800 Meters Chanelle Price Tennessee
Distance Medley Relay Brittany Sheffey Tennessee
Distance Medley Relay Ellen Wortham Tennessee
800 Meters Phoebe Wright Tennessee
Distance Medley Relay Phoebe Wright Tennessee
4×400 Relay Angele Cooper Texas
Long Jump Chantel Malone Texas
4×400 Relay Chantel Malone Texas
4×400 Relay Judith Nwosu Texas
4×400 Relay Stacey-Ann Smith Texas
4×400 Relay Jessica Beard Texas A&M
400 Meters Jessica Beard Texas A&M
Triple Jump Ashika Charan Texas A&M
200 Meters Porscha Lucas Texas A&M
60 Meter Hurdles Gabby Mayo Texas A&M
60 Meters Gabby Mayo Texas A&M
60 Meter Hurdles Natasha Ruddock Texas A&M
4×400 Relay Andrea Sutherland Texas A&M
4×400 Relay Jeneba Tarmoh Texas A&M
200 Meters Jeneba Tarmoh Texas A&M
Triple Jump Vashti Thomas Texas A&M
Long Jump Vashti Thomas Texas A&M
4×400 Relay Sandy Wooten Texas A&M
4×400 Relay Erica Alexander Texas Tech
Distance Medley Relay Purity Biwott Texas Tech
Distance Medley Relay Trudeann Clarke Texas Tech
4×400 Relay Trudeann Clarke Texas Tech
4×400 Relay Taylor Evans Texas Tech
4×400 Relay Candace Jackson Texas Tech
Distance Medley Relay Caroline Karunde Texas Tech
Mile Run Caroline Karunde Texas Tech
Distance Medley Relay Gladys Kipsang Texas Tech
5000 Meters Alex Becker Tulsa
Pentathlon Ryann Krais UCLA
Pole Vault Tori Pena UCLA
Long Jump Danielle Watson UCLA
Long Jump Blessing Okagbare UTEP
60 Meters Blessing Okagbare UTEP
Distance Medley Relay Bogdana Mimic Villanova
Distance Medley Relay Ariann Neutts Villanova
3000 Meters Sheila Reid Villanova
Distance Medley Relay Sheila Reid Villanova
3000 Meters Nicole Schappert Villanova
Mile Run Nicole Schappert Villanova
Distance Medley Relay Christie Verdier Villanova
60 Meter Hurdles Kristi Castlin Virginia Tech
60 Meter Hurdles Queen Harrison Virginia Tech
Mile Run Katie Follett Washington
3000 Meters Marie Lawrence Washington
5000 Meters Marie Louise Asselin West Virginia
Distance Medley Relay Keri Bland West Virginia
Mile Run Keri Bland West Virginia
60 Meter Hurdles Chelsea Carrier West Virginia
Pentathlon Chelsea Carrier West Virginia
Mile Run Kaylyn Christopher West Virginia
Distance Medley Relay Kaylyn Christopher West Virginia
5000 Meters Clara Grandt West Virginia
Distance Medley Relay Jessica O’Connell West Virginia
Distance Medley Relay April Rotilio West Virginia
Weight Throw Irene Cooper Western Michigan
Pentathlon Dorcas Akinniyi Wisconsin
Triple Jump Chavon Robinson Wisconsin